2014 OPL Major Event Calendar

Professional Learning Major Events – 2014 Archive

This page is no longer updated. Page archived on Monday, October 20, 2014.

February

Mon 24
9am–3pm

Designing rich assessment tasks for secondary mathematics
Presenters: Judy Anderson and Stuart Palmer

March

Fri 28
9am–3pm

Teaching reading and writing for middle years syllabus requirements
Presenter: Bill Spence

April

Wed 23
9am–3pm

Secondary mathematics curriculum alumni conference
Organiser: Judy Anderson
Speaker: Merrilyn Goos
Related links: Conference flyer (pdf, 65kB); School Events listing
FREE event but please remember to register using the online form, so that
catering can be arranged.

May

Fri 2
9am–3pm

Embedding the creative arts in the curriculum
Presenter: Robyn Ewing
Related link: Workshop flyer (pdf, 440kB)

Fri 16
9am–3pm

Implementing the new K–6 science syllabus
Presenters: Louise Sutherland, Christine Preston
Related link: Workshop flyer (pdf, 201kB)

Wed 28
& Thu, June 5
9.30am–3.30pm

Two-day workshop in professional practice supervision for practitioners in human, health, community and social services
Presenter: Roslyn Giles AM
Related links: Workshop flyer (pdf, 60kB); Workshop webpage

June

Fri 13
9am–3pm

From My Place to Australians All
Presenter: Nadia Wheatley
Related link: Workshop flyer (pdf, 430kB)

Mon 23 & Tue 24
9am–4pm

Successful Learning Conference 2014
Great Expectations: standards and adjustments
Related links: Conference webpage; Conference flyer (pdf, 162kB); School Events listing

July

Thu 17 & 31
4.30–7.30pm

Certificate in Education Studies (Learning Support) (workshops 1 & 2 of 5)
Presenter/academic coordinator: David Evans
Related links: Certificate webpage

Fri 25
9am–3pm

Aboriginal education workshop
Presenters: Cathie Burgess, Rae Carlson
Related link: Workshop flyer (pdf, 365kB)

August

Thu 14 & 28
4.30–7.30pm

Certificate in Education Studies (Learning Support) (workshops 3 & 4 of 5)
Presenter/academic coordinator: David Evans
Related links: Certificate webpage

Fri 22
9am–3pm

Commemorating WWI: a child's perspective
Presenters: Kate Smyth, Helen Proctor, Alyson Simpson
Related link: Workshop flyer (pdf, 266kB)

Mon 25
9am–3pm

Embedding the creative arts in the curriculum
Presenters: Robyn Ewing, Robyn Gibson, Victoria Campbell
Related link: Workshop flyer (pdf, 432kB)

September

Thu 11
4.30–7.30pm

Certificate in Education Studies (Learning Support) (workshop 5 of 5)
Presenter/academic coordinator: David Evans
Related links: Certificate webpage

October

Fri 24
9am–3pm

Aboriginal education workshop
Presenters: Cathie Burgess, Rae Carlson
Related link: Workshop flyer (pdf, 365kB)

November

Thu 6 & 13
9.30–3.30pm

Two-day workshop in professional practice supervision for practitioners in human, health, community and social services
Presenter: Roslyn Giles AM
Related links: Workshop flyer (pdf, 60kB); Workshop webpage

Mon 17
9.30–1pm

Two-and-a-half-day workshop in motivational interviewing for enhancing change talk
Presenter: Dr Kate Russell
Related links: Workshop webpage

Tue 18 & Wed 19
9am–4pm