2015 OPL Major Event Calendar

Professional Learning Major Events – 2015 Archive

This page is no longer updated. Page archived on Friday, December 4, 2015.

April

Fri 24
9am–3pm

Using imaginative literature in your English curriculum K–6

Presenters: Robyn Ewing and Bill Spence
Related link: Workshop flyer (pdf, 172kB)

Thu 30 &
Fri, May 1
9am–3pm

Media arts alive: engaging the K–6 classroom

Presenter: Kirsty McGeogh
Related link: Workshop flyer (pdf, 292kB)

May

Fri 1
9am–3.30pm

Designing rich assessment tasks for secondary mathematics (7–10)

Presenters: Judy Anderson and Stuart Palmer
Related link: Workshop flyer (pdf, 339kB)

Fri 8
9am–3pm

Aboriginal education workshop

Presenters: Cathie Burgess and Rae Carlson
Related link: Workshop flyer (pdf, 657kB)

Fri 15
9am–3pm

Implementing the new K–6 science syllabus

Presenter: Christine Preston
Related link: Workshop flyer (pdf, 372kB)

Fri 22
9am–3pm

Teaching creatively in primary classrooms

Presenters: Robyn Ewing, Robyn Gibson and Victoria Campbell
Related link: Workshop flyer (pdf, 452kB)

Fri 29
9am–3pm

Teaching reading and writing for middle years syllabus requirements

Presenter: Bill Spence
Related link: Workshop flyer (pdf, 193kB)

June

Fri 5
9am–4pm

The courageous teacher: teaching from within – a day of reflection and renewal

Presenter: Kirsty McGeogh
Related link: Workshop flyer (pdf, 402kB)

Mon 15, Tue 16 & Wed 17

NSW Council of Deans of Education Conference 2015

Related links: Conference webpage; Conference flyer (pdf, 786kB)

Mon 22 & Tue 23
9am–4pm

Successful Learning Conference 2015
Technology for teaching and learning

Related links: Conference webpage; Conference flyer (pdf, 322kB); School Events listing

July

Thu 16
4.30–7.30pm

Certificate in Education Studies (Learning Support) (workshop 1 of 5)

Presenter/academic coordinator: David Evans
Related link: Certificate webpage

August

Thu 6, 13 & 20
4.30–7.30pm

Certificate in Education Studies (Learning Support) (workshops 2, 3 & 4 of 5)

Presenter/academic coordinator: David Evans
Related link: Certificate webpage

Fri 14
9am–3pm

Finding our homeland: from My Place to Australians All

Presenter: Nadia Wheatley
Related link: Workshop flyer (pdf, 326kB)

Thu 20 &
Fri 21
9am–3pm

Media arts alive: engaging the K–6 classroom

Presenter: Kirsty McGeogh
Related link: Workshop flyer (pdf, 292kB)

September

Thu 3
4.30–7.30pm

Certificate in Education Studies (Learning Support) (workshop 5 of 5)

Presenter/academic coordinator: David Evans
Related links: Certificate webpage

Mon 7
9am–3.30pm

STEM Teachers Conference 2015

STEM integration in Years 7 to 10: developing and sharing teaching ideas and units of work
Related link: Conference flyer (pdf, 1.35MB)

Fri 11
9am–3pm

Aboriginal education workshop

Presenters: Cathie Burgess and Rae Carlson
Related link: Workshop flyer (pdf, 657kB)

October

Fri 16
9am–3pm

Teaching creatively in primary classrooms

Presenters: Robyn Ewing, Robyn Gibson and Victoria Campbell
Related link: Workshop flyer (pdf, 452kB)

Fri 23
9am–3pm

Teaching reading and writing for middle years syllabus requirements

Presenter: Bill Spence
Related link: Workshop flyer (pdf, 193kB)

Mon 26
9am–3.30pm

Designing rich assessment tasks for secondary mathematics (7–10)

Presenters: Judy Anderson and Stuart Palmer
Related link: Workshop flyer (pdf, 339kB)

Fri 30
9am–3pm

Using imaginative literature in your English curriculum K–6

Presenters: Robyn Ewing and Bill Spence
Related link: Workshop flyer (pdf, 172kB)

November

Mon 2
9am–3.30pm

STEM Teachers Conference 2015

STEM integration in Years 7 to 10: developing and sharing teaching ideas and units of work
Related link: Conference flyer (pdf, 1.35MB)

Thu 4 & 11
9.30am–3.30pm

Professional practice supervision for practitioners in human, health, community and social services

Presenters: Roslyn Giles AM and Jude Irwin
Related links: Workshop webpage; Workshop flyer (pdf, 64kB)