2016 OPL Major Event Calendar

Professional Learning Major Events – 2016 Archive

This page is no longer updated. Page archived on Wednesday, December 7, 2016.
February

Fri 26
9am–3.30pm

STEM Teachers Conference 2016

STEM integration in Years 7 to 10: developing and sharing teaching ideas and units of work


March

Sat 19
2–5pm

Jazz by Jazz Musicians – Workshop for High School Music Teachers

Presenter: Gai Bryant


Mon 21
9am–3pm

Exploring the past: implementing the new history K–10 syllabus in primary classrooms

Presenter: Kate Smyth


April

Fri 1
9am–3pm

Creating imaginative writing

Presenters: Robyn Ewing and Bill Spence


May

Fri 6
9am–3pm

Using imaginative literature in your English curriculum K–6

Presenters: Robyn Ewing and Bill Spence


Fri 13
9am–3pm

Aboriginal education workshop

Presenters: Cathie Burgess and Rae Carlson


Fri 27
9am–3pm

Teaching reading and writing for middle years syllabus requirements

Presenter: Bill Spence

June

Fri 17
9am–3pm

Teaching creatively in primary classrooms

Presenters: Robyn Ewing, Robyn Gibson and Victoria Campbell


Wed 22 & Thu 29
9.30am–3.30pm

Professional practice supervision for practitioners in human, health, community and
social services

Presenters: Roslyn Giles AM and Emeritus Professor Jude Irwin


Fri 24
9am–3.30pm

STEM Teachers Workshop

STEM integration in Years 7 to 10: developing and sharing teaching ideas and units of work


Mon 27 & Tue 28
9am–4pm

Successful Learning Conference 2016, incorporating optional credit towards the
Certificate in Education Studies (Learning Support)



July

Thu 21
4.30–7.30pm

Certificate in Education Studies (Learning Support) (workshop 1 of 5)

Presenter/academic coordinator:
David Evans


Fri 29
9am–3pm

Creating imaginative writing

Presenters: Robyn Ewing and Bill Spence


August

Thu 11 & 18
4.30–7.30pm

Certificate in Education Studies (Learning Support) (workshops 2 & 3 of 5)

Presenter/academic coordinator:
David Evans


Fri 19
9am–3pm

Teaching reading and writing for middle years syllabus requirements

Presenter: Bill Spence


September

Thu 8 & 22
4.30–7.30pm

Certificate in Education Studies (Learning Support) (workshops 4 & 5 of 5)

Presenter/academic coordinator:
David Evans


Fri 9
9am–3pm

Aboriginal education workshop

Presenters: Cathie Burgess and Rae Carlson


Fri 16
9am–3pm

Using imaginative literature in your English curriculum K–6

Presenters: Robyn Ewing and Bill Spence


October

Fri 21
9am–3pm

Teaching creatively in primary classrooms

Presenters: Robyn Ewing, Robyn Gibson and Victoria Campbell


Fri 18
9am–3.30pm

STEM Teachers Workshop

STEM integration in Years 7 to 10: developing and sharing teaching ideas and units of work


Thu 22 &
Nov, Thu 3
9.30am–3.30pm

Professional practice supervision for practitioners in human, health, community and
social services

Presenters: Roslyn Giles AM and Emeritus Professor Jude Irwin


November

Thu 24 & Fri 25
9am–4pm

Australia and New Zealand Third Sector Research Conference

Keynote speakers: Emeritus Professor Jon Van Til and Professor Matthew Hall