Certificate in Language Teaching

[NSW DoE-funded students]Join 2017 waiting list


Applications have closed for the 2016 Certificate in Language Teaching program



The course

The Certificate in Language Teaching has been designed specifically to help participants to become more effective teachers by providing fresh ideas, renewing enthusiasm and increasing confidence.

The program offers:

  • new ideas for how to teach reading and writing

  • ways to interest and motivate students

  • techniques for classroom behaviour management

  • ideas on how to teach mixed abilities

  • the use of games, songs and activities.

Key features

  • lesson observations – time in a day school 'shadowing' teachers and observing lessons

  • additional language-specific sessions, for example, Chinese, Korean, Arabic and Tamil

  • progressive assessments from short reports and case studies to the production of resources, lesson plans and activities.


Prerequisites

This free course is available only to those who are, or who intend to apply to become, permanent residents of Australia, and who are currently teaching in one of about 280 DoE-funded community languages schools in NSW.

Prospective students who are ineligible for the DoE-funded certificate will be able to apply to undertake the open-access, self-funded version of the certificate course.


How will the course run?

Depending on numbers, face-to-face classes will probably run in Chatswood, Parramatta, Sydney City and Wiley Park. An online course will be available to people living outside the Greater Sydney area, and an intensive course will be scheduled during the autumn and winter school holidays.


DoE-funded community languages schools

Click on the titles below to see the list of schools alphabetically, by name of school.

A–B

  • Academy of Chinese Culture Inc: Kogarah
  • Afghan Community Language and Cultural School: Blacktown, Parramatta, Penrith, Rydalmere and Auburn
  • Afghan Fajar Community Language School: Macquarie Fields
  • Akkademja Maltija Ta' New South Wales Inc: Wentworthville and Rouse Hill
  • Al Bayan School Inc: Arncliffe
  • Al Farouk Arabic School: Bankstown
  • Al Sadiq Arabic School: Auburn and Fairfield
  • Al-Aqsa School: Greenacre, Granville, Kingsgrove and Punchbowl
  • Al-Bayan Institute Inc: South Granville
  • Al-Jaafaria Society Inc: Arncliffe
  • Al-Khair Inc: Chipping Norton
  • Alfirdaus College Pty Ltd: Blacktown and Bankstown
  • Alhabib Arabic School Inc: Bass Hill
  • Ambassadors Multicultural Chinese School: Chatswood West, Cherrybrook and Eastwood
  • Amistad Latina Spanish School Inc: Ambarvale
  • Andisheh Persian School Inc: Epping
  • Arabic Education Society Inc: Marrickvile
  • Arabic School Alminia Charitable Association: Wiley Park
  • Armenian General Benevolent Union Limited: Chatswood
  • Artarmon Muslim Community Association Inc: Artarmon
  • Ashabul Kahfi Language School Inc: Wiley Park and Punchbowl
  • Asiana Centre Catholic Chinese School: Strathfield North
  • Association for Brazilian Bilingual Children's Development Inc: Brookvale, Killarney Heights, Maroubra, Mona Vale, North Sydney and Waverley
  • Assyrian Diqlat School: Fairfield, Matraville and St Johns Park
  • Assyrian Nissibin School: Fairfield West
  • Auburn Arabic School Inc: Berala
  • Auburn Ataturk Primary School Inc: Auburn
  • Australia Korean School Inc: Pennant Hills
  • Australia North Cyprus Friendship Association Inc Turkish School: Chipping Norton
  • Australian Arabic Association of Western Sydney Inc: Whalan
  • Australian Association of All Nationalities of China Chinese Language School: Cabramatta
  • Australian Beirut Charitable Association Inc: Greenacre, Roselands, Merrylands
  • Australian Chinese Community Association Chinese Language School: Eastwood
  • Australian Chinese School Inc: Canley Vale
  • Australian Chinese and Descendants Mutual Association Inc: Berala, Cabramatta, Fairfield, Campsie, Homebush West and Parramatta
  • Australian Druze Community Arabic School: Guildford
  • Australian Hindu Multicultural Association Inc: Quakers Hill
  • Australian Islamic Mission Arabic School: Punchbowl and Miller
  • Australian Marathi Vidyalaya: Glenfield
  • Australian School of Arabic Inc: St Marys
  • Australian Taiwanese Friendship Association Inc: Carlingford and St Ives
  • Balar Malar Tamil Educational Association Inc: Ashfield, Holsworthy, Hornsby, Quakers Hill and Seven Hills
  • Bangla Academy Australia: Blacktown, Epping and Punchbowl
  • Bangladesh Association of NSW Inc: Rosehill
  • Bangladesh Cultural School Rockdale: Rockdale
  • Bangladesh Society for Puja and Culture Inc: Blacktown
  • Baulkham Hills Catholic Church Korean Saturday School: Baulkham Hills
  • Bhanin Arabic School: Auburn
  • Blacktown Islamic Association Inc/Lalor Park Public School: Lalor Park
  • Boddhi Vietnamese Language School Inc: St Johns Park and Wetherill Park
  • Bonnyrigg Khmer School: Bonnyrigg
  • Bonnyrigg School of Turkish Language and Culture: Bonnyrigg
  • Buddharangsee Thai Community Language School Inc: Stanmore and Fairy Meadow
  • Bulgarian Cultural, Social and Patriotic Association "Rodina" Incorporated: Naremburn

C–G

  • Cabramatta West Spanish School Inc: Green Valley
  • Campbelltown Bangla School Inc: Minto
  • Carlingford Chinese Language School Inc: North Rocks
  • Central Coast Japanese Community School: Wyoming
  • Central Council of Croatian Ethnic Schools of NSW Inc: Schofields, Beverly Hills, Bonnyrigg, Blacktown and Summer Hill
  • Chanh-Phap Vietnamese Language School: Fairfield
  • Chen Feng Chinese Language College Inc: Carlingford
  • Cherrybrook Chinese Community Association Inc: Cherrybrook
  • Chinese Australian Services Society Chinese School: Hurstville South, Campsie, Hurstville and Kogarah
  • Chinese Catholic Community Chinese School: Northmead
  • Chinese Presbyterian Church Language School: Surry Hills
  • Cho Dae Korean Baptist Church Inc: Newington
  • Clemton Park School Chinese Language & Culture Association: Earlwood
  • CLLA Chinese Language School: Baulkham Hills
  • Co.As.It. After Hours Program: Ashfield, Castle Hill, Leichhardt (x 2 schools), Earlwood, Five Dock, Gladesvile, Meadowbank, New Lambton, St Johns Park, Oatley, Kenthurst and Woollahra
  • Community Education and Services Centre Inc: Matraville
  • Cook Islands Community Language School Inc: Campsie
  • Cringila Arabic School: Berkeley
  • Cyprus Community of NSW Ltd: Stanmore
  • Czech and Slovak School of Sydney: Waterloo
  • Darfur Community Social and Cultural Association in NSW Inc: Blacktown
  • Darr Al Nour Inc: Lakemba
  • Dundas Chinese School Inc: Dundas
  • Datong Chinese School Eastern Suburbs Inc: North Sydney and Waverley
  • Datong Chinese School Inc: Ashfield (x 2 schools), Campsie and Canterbury
  • De Nederlandse School de Kangoeroe: Cammeray, Surry Hills, Forestville, Hunters Hill and St Ives
  • Der-Huy Chinese School Inc: Cabramatta, Chester Hill and St Johns Park
  • Disciples Church Joyful Korean Language School: Waterloo
  • Eastlakes Saturday Turkish School Inc: Eastlakes
  • Eastwood Tamil Study Centre Inc: Eastwood
  • Eastern Suburbs Russian School Inc: Bellevue Hill
  • EFKS-O Le Ola Faafouina, St Marys Inc: St Marys
  • Eine Kleine Deutsche Schule: New Lambton
  • Fenghua Chinese School: Eastwood (x 3 schools)
  • First Serbian Orthodox Church St Sava: Elanora Heights
  • Forest Japanese School Inc: Belrose
  • GDPT Bo De Minh Quang - The Vietnamese Buddhist Youth of NSW: Lansvale
  • German Saturday School Sydney Inc: Chester Hill, Grays Point, Naremburn and Miranda
  • Good News Korean School: Lidcombe
  • Gosford Chinese Language School Inc: Gosford
  • Goulburn Chinese Language School: Goulburn
  • Grace Chinese Christian Church Language School: Kingsgrove
  • Greek Afternoon Schools of the Greek Orthodox Parish of Sutherland: Stanmore, Gymea, Menai and Summer Hill
  • Greek Community School "Aristotelis": Balgowlah, Carlingford, Strathfield North and West Ryde
  • Greek Community of Mascot and District Inc: Mascot
  • Greek Community of Newcastle Afternoon School: Hamilton
  • Greek Orthodox Church 'Saint Gerasimos' School: Drummoyne and Leichhardt
  • Greek Orthodox Church and Community of Bankstown and District St Euphemia Limited: Bankstown
  • Greek Orthodox Community of NSW Ltd: Blakehurst, Bardwell Park, Pendle Hill South, Beverly Hills, Chipping Norton, Earlwood, Hurstville South, Hurstville, Dulwich Hill, Rockdale, Newtown, Panania, Peakhurst, South Coogee, Enfield and Summer Hill
  • Greek Orthodox Parish South East Sydney 'St Spyridon': Kingsford
  • Greek Orthodox Parish and Community of Belmore and District All Saints Limited: Belmore
  • Greek Orthodox Parish and Community of Burwood and District 'St Nectarios' Limited: Burwood
  • Greek Orthodox Parish and Community of Kogarah and District Resurrection of Christ Limited: Blakehurst, Rockdale, Bexley, Carlton South, Kogarah, Hurstville, Mortdale, Oatley, Ramsgate and Sans Souci
  • Greek Orthodox Parish of Northern and Western Suburbs: Brookvale, Crows Nest and Wahroonga
  • Greek Orthodox Parish of St George Rose Bay: Rose Bay
  • Greek Orthodox Parish of Transfiguration of Our Lord, Earlwood: Canterbury and Earlwood (x 2 schools)
  • Greek School of Parramatta: Parramatta
  • Greek Sunday School of Canterbury: Canterbury
  • Green Valley Language and Arts School: Green Valley
  • Gurunanak Punjabi School: Glenwood

H–M

  • Hamazkaine Armenian Educational and Cultural Society Regional Committee Inc: Bonnyrigg, Ryde and Willoughby
  • Hanaro Korean School Inc: Belfield
  • Hanyulink Chinese Language School: Merrylands and Strathfield North
  • Happy Chinese Language Association Inc: Newington
  • Hellenic Orthodox Community of Kingsgrove Bexley North Beverly Hills and Districts Limited: Beverly Hills, Bexley, Kingsgrove, Lugarno and Peakhurst
  • Hellenic Orthodox Parish and Community of Blacktown and Districts Ltd: Blacktown
  • The Hills Chinese School Inc: Baulkham Hills
  • Holy Cross Greek Orthodox Church School: Wollongong
  • Holy Family Ethnic School Marayong: Marayong
  • Hornsby Chinese Education Centre Inc: Pymble and Wahroonga
  • Hornsby Chinese Language and Culture School: Hornsby, Normanhurst and Wahroonga
  • Hornsby Japanese School Inc: Thornleigh
  • Hua Xia Chinese Culture School Inc: Brookvale, Turramurra and Penrith South
  • Hungarian School Flemington Inc: Homebush West
  • Hunter Chinese Language School Inc: Belmont and New Lambton
  • Hunter Japanese Community School: New Lambton
  • Hunter Parents' and Teachers' Association of Community Language Schools Inc: Jesmond
  • Huyen Quang Buddhist Youth Association Inc: Bankstown West
  • Illawarra Burmese Language School Inc: Wollongong
  • Illawarra Islamic Social Association Inc: Cringila
  • Illawarra Japanese School Inc: Wollongong
  • Illawarra Persian Langauge School: Figtree
  • I.S. Educational Association Inc: Bexley
  • Imam Ali Arabic School Inc: Beverly Hills
  • Indo-Aust Bal Bharathi Vidyalaya - Hindi School Inc: Cherrybrook, North Parramatta, Thornleigh and Wahroonga
  • Indonesian Australian Community (Newcastle and Hunter Region) Inc: Hamilton
  • Iqra'a College Inc: Enfield
  • Iranian Educational & Cultural Centre (also known as Ryde Persian School): Ryde
  • Islamic Culture School Islamic Charity Projects Association: Bankstown West, Lurnea and Guildford
  • Islamic Women's Welfare Association Sunday Arabic School: Birrong and Wiley Park
  • Jan De Chinese School: Bexley
  • Japan Club of Sydney Japanese School: Edgecliff, Dundas and Ultimo
  • Japanese Sunday School Inc: Riverwood
  • Khalsa Punjabi School Glendenning:Glendenning
  • Khmer Adventist Language School Association Inc: Cabramatta
  • Korean Catholic Language School Inc: Lidcombe
  • Lakemba Bangla School Inc: Lakemba
  • Lao Lane Xang Ethnic School: Cabramatta
  • Latin American School of the Inner West: Ashfield
  • Lebanese Arabic School Inc: Auburn
  • Lebanese Moslem Association Arabic Schools: Belmore (x 2 schools), Mount Pritchard, Prestons, Punchbowl, Raby and Sefton
  • Lindfield Korean School Inc: Eastwood, Epping, Carlingford and South Turramurra
  • Liverpool Polish Saturday School Inc: Casula
  • Looyce Armenian School: Schofields
  • Macedonian Ethnic Council "Braka Miladinovci": Manly
  • Macedonian Ethnic School "11th October" Yagoona: Yagoon
  • Macedonian Ethnic School "Kliment Ohridski": Rockdale
  • Macedonian Ethnic School 'Nikola Karev': Bonnyrigg
  • Macedonian School 'Kiril and Metodija' Barrack Heights Shellharbour : Flinders
  • Macedonian School Council of NSW 'Filip II': Peakhurst
  • MAAN - Malay Australian Association of NSW Inc: Matraville
  • Maltese Language School of NSW: Horsley Park and Luddenham
  • Maroubra Chinese School Inc: Maroubra
  • Maroubra Russian School Inc: La Perouse
  • Marrickville West Turkish School Inc: Marrickville
  • Matraville Saturday Turkish Ethnic School Inc: Matraville
  • Ming-Der Chinese School Inc: Auburn, Canley Vale, Fairfield, Cabramatta and Regenets Park
  • Minghui School Inc: Canterbury
  • Mission Centre Punjabi School: Austral
  • MKUD Makedonija Language School: Berkeley
  • MKUD Makedonski Biseri Inc: Cringila
  • Monaro Portuguese School: Queanbeyan
  • Moslem Alawy Society Arabic School: Yagoona
  • Muslim Womens Association Arabic School: Punchbowl

N–S

  • Nan Tian Chinese School of Sydney: Parramatta
  • Nepean Turkish School Inc: Mount Druitt
  • NSW Board of Jewish Education, BJE: Waverley, Coogee, Bondi, Rose Bay, St Ives and Woollahra
  • NSW Hassanian Community Language School: Auburn
  • NSW Islamic Social and Cultural Association Inc: Guildford
  • NSW Japanese School Inc: Lewisham
  • NSW Turkish Educational and Cultural Association Inc: Hurstville, Lidcombe and Seven Hills
  • NSW Umit Uighur Language School Inc: Casula
  • Newcastle Arabic School: Jesmond
  • Newcastle Korean Language School: Jesmond
  • Newcastle Mauritanian School: Mayfield
  • Newcastle Tamil School: Hamilton
  • North Shore Japanese School Inc: Killarney Heights
  • North Shore Polish Saturday School: North Ryde
  • Orange Russian Language School Inc: Orange
  • Our Lady of Fatima Portuguese School: Warrawong
  • Our Lady of Lebanon Arabic School: Harris Park
  • Parents and Friends Committee of Polish Association in Newcastle: Broadmeadow
  • Parramatta Hanguel School Inc: Mays Hill
  • Parramatta Persian Primary and High School Inc: Parramatta
  • Pei Ji Chinese School Inc: Blacktown
  • Pelangi Indonesia - Indonesian Language School Program: Leumeah, Marrickville and Wollongong
  • Phap Bao Buddhist Youth Language School Inc: St Johns Park
  • Polish Association in Wollongong Inc: Gwynneville
  • The Polish School of Sydney Inc: Randwick
  • Polish Saturday School Ashfield: Ashfield
  • Portuguese Community Schools of Sydney Inc: Marrickville
  • Portuguese Ethnic Schools Association of Australia Inc.: Dulwich Hill
  • Preserving the Arabic Language in Australia (PAL) Inc: Seven Hills
  • Qing Hua Chinese Language School Inc: Penshurst, Parramatta and Willoughby
  • Queanbeyan Community Chinese Language School: Queanbeyan
  • Sabdamala - Nepalese Language School: Campsie, Granville, Minto, Penshurst and Wahroonga
  • Sae Soon Korean School: Hunters Hill
  • St Alexander Nevsky Russian School Inc: Homebush
  • St Andrew Bogolubsky Russian Ethnic School: Quakers Hill
  • St Andrews Ukrainian School: Lidcombe
  • St Charbel's Ethnic School: Punchbowl
  • St George Arabic School Thornleigh: Thornleigh
  • Saint George School of Russian Association Inc: Jannali
  • St George Spanish School Inc: Kogarah
  • St John the Beloved Maronite Catholic Church: Mount Druitt
  • St Lazarus Serbian Language School: Alexandria
  • St Nicholas Community Arabic School: Punchbowl
  • St Nicholas Greek Ethnic School: Marrickville
  • St Nicholas School of Russian Association Inc: Croydon and North Sydney
  • St Raphael's Greek Schools Liverpool: Liverpool
  • St Sava Serbian Orthodox Church School (Flemington): Homebush West
  • St Seraphim Russian Community School Hornsby Inc: Mount Colah
  • Sanare Church Inc: The Ponds
  • Serbian Language School: Wollongong
  • Serbian Orthodox Church Sunday School Vuk Karadzic: Cabramatta
  • Serbian School Community St John the Baptist: Dapto
  • Shua Community Language School: Auburn and Granville
  • Sikh Association of Sydney Revesby Punjabi School: Revesby
  • Sinhalese Cultural Forum of NSW Australia Inc: Dubbo, Blacktown, Mayfield, Minto and North Parramatta
  • South Asian Australian Association Inc: Kogarah
  • SWS Childrens Chinese School: Leppington
  • South Coast Chinese Language School: Gwynneville (x 2 schools) and Helensburgh
  • Sui Cheng School: Cabramatta
  • Sun Yet Sen Chinese Language School: Auburn, Burwood, Canley Vale, Campsie, Lidcombe and Rockdale
  • Sutherland Shire Chinese Language School Inc: Miranda
  • Swedish School in Newcastle Inc: Hamilton
  • Swedish School in Sydney Inc: Hunters Hill, Wollongong, Many Vale, Manly, Sydney, La Parouse, Randwick, St Ives, Sutherland, Terrigal and Chatswood
  • Sydney Cheil Church Korean School Inc: Concord
  • Sydney Chinese Cultural and Language School Inc: Randwick
  • Sydney Chinese Language School: Bonyrigg
  • Sydney Chinese School Inc: Surry Hills
  • Sydney Elite Chinese School Inc: Doonside and Granville
  • Sydney Full Gospel Church Korean Language School: Blacktown, Chatswood, West Ryde and Greenacre
  • Sydney Juan Church Language School: Ryde
  • Sydney Korean Church Korean Language School: Campsie
  • Sydney Korean Uniting Church Korean School: Strathfield
  • Sydney Latvian Saturday School: Strathfield
  • Sydney Punjabi School: Epping
  • Sydney Sanskrit School: Glenfield and Liverpool
  • Sydney Saturday School of Japanese Inc: Cammeray
  • Sydney Suomi-Koulu/Sydney Finnish School Inc: Concord West
  • Sydney Young Nak Korean Culture School: Telopea
  • Sydney Yu Cai Chinese Language School Inc: Kogarah, Marrickville and Summer Hill
  • Syriac/Aramaic Language Centre Inc: Lidcombe

T–Z

  • Tamil Civic Centre (TCC) Inc: Auburn
  • Tamil Study Centre Homebush Inc.: Homebush
  • Te Leo Pukapuka Language School: Bellambi
  • Thai Education Centre of Australia Inc: Surry Hills
  • Thamil Study Centre Mt Druitt Inc: Mount Druitt
  • Tibetan Community of Australia (NSW) Inc: Manly Vale
  • Tibetan Community of Newcastle Inc: Hamilton
  • Tongan Language School Inc Beverly Hills
  • Tripoli and Mena Arabic School: Punchbowl
  • Tzu-Chi Academy Australia Inc: Croydon
  • United Ethnic Education Centre Inc: Beverly Hills
  • URHI Catholic School Chaldean Assyrian Language: Bossley Park
  • Uruguay School of Spanish Language Inc: Hinchinbrook
  • VHP Sanskrit School of Australia: Baulkhan Hills, Homebush, Toongabbie, Moorebank, Carlingford and Wahroonga
  • Victory Mandarin School Association Inc: Blakehurst
  • Vietnamese Community In Wollongong Inc: Warrawong
  • Vietnamese Cultural Schools Association Inc: Canley Vale, Cabramatta, Lakemba, Bankstown, Marrickville and Fairfield East
  • Vietnamese Parents Committee Green Valley - Nhi Dong Language School: Busby and Canley Vale
  • Vietnamese Parents and Citizens Association: Bankstown, Bonnyrigg, Cabramatta (x 2 schools), Fairfield and Marrickville
  • Vinh Khang Chinese School Inc: Bankstown and Wiley Park
  • Wentworthville Tamil Study Centre Inc: Girraween
  • Western Sydney Chinese School Inc: Cabramatta
  • Western Sydney Urdu School Inc: Prestons
  • Wollongong Mandarin Chinese School: Wollongong
  • Wollongong Russian Language School Inc: Wollongong
  • Woo Ri Korean Language School: Burwood
  • Yagoona Arabic School Inc: Yagoona
  • Yiu Wah Chinese School Inc: Riverwood