Certificate in Language Teaching

[NSW DoE-funded students]Register your interest for 2018


Applications to enrol in the 2017 Certificate in Community Language Teaching have closed but you may register your interest in receiving information about the 2018 course.


The incredibly popular Certificate in Language Teaching will run again in 2017. The certificate course has been delivered by The University of Sydney on behalf of the NSW Department of Education since 2011. In 2017 we may also be running the Certificate in Leadership and Management for principals and management-committee members of government-funded community languages schools. We are also planning a Diploma in Language Teaching for teachers who have completed the certificate. The Diploma in Language Teaching and the Certificate in Leadership and Management will be targeted programs resulting from extensive consultation with past certificate students and community languages schools. The course content, as well as the modes of delivery, supports the work and professional development of teachers, principals and members of management committees.


The course

The Certificate in Language Teaching has been designed specifically to help participants to become more effective teachers by providing fresh ideas, renewing enthusiasm and increasing confidence.

The program offers:

  • new ideas for how to teach reading and writing

  • ways to interest and motivate students

  • techniques for managing classroom behaviour

  • ideas on how to teach mixed abilities

  • the use of games, songs and activities.

Key features

  • lesson observations – time in a day school 'shadowing' teachers and observing lessons

  • additional language-specific sessions, for example, Chinese, Korean, Arabic and Tamil

  • progressive assessments from short reports and case studies to the production of resources, lesson plans and activities.


Prerequisites

This free course is available only to those who are, or who intend to apply to become, permanent residents of Australia, and who are currently teaching in one of about 280 DoE-funded community languages schools in NSW.


How will the course run?

Depending on numbers, face-to-face classes will probably run in Chatswood, Parramatta, Sydney City and Wiley Park. An online course will be available to people living outside the Greater Sydney area, and an intensive course will be scheduled during the autumn and winter school holidays.


DoE-funded community languages schools

Click on the titles below to see the list of schools alphabetically, by name of school.

A–B

  • Academy of Chinese Culture Inc: Kogarah
  • Afghan Community Language and Cultural School: Blacktown, Parramatta, Penrith, Rydalmere and Auburn
  • Afghan Fajar Community Language School: Macquarie Fields
  • Akkademja Maltija Ta' New South Wales Inc: Wentworthville and Rouse Hill
  • Al Bayan School Inc: Arncliffe
  • Al Farouk Arabic School: Bankstown
  • Al Sadiq Arabic School: Auburn and Fairfield
  • Al-Aqsa School: Greenacre, Granville, Kingsgrove and Punchbowl
  • Al-Bayan Institute Inc: Regents Park
  • Alfirdaus College Pty Ltd: Blacktown and Bankstown
  • Alhabib Arabic School Inc: Bass Hill
  • Al-Jaafaria Society Inc: Arncliffe (x 2 schools)
  • Al-Khair Inc: Chipping Norton
  • Alsadeq Arabic Association Inc: Bexley
  • Ambassadors Multicultural Chinese School: Chatswood West, Cherrybrook and Eastwood
  • Amistad Latina Spanish School Inc: Ambarvale and Fairfield
  • Andisheh Persian School Inc: Epping
  • Arabic Education Society Inc: Marrickvile
  • Armenian General Benevolent Union Limited: Chatswood
  • Artarmon Muslim Community Association Inc: Artarmon
  • Ashabul Kahfi Language School Inc: Wiley Park and Punchbowl
  • Asiana Centre Catholic Chinese School: Strathfield North
  • Association for Brazilian Bilingual Children's Development Inc: Brookvale, Killarney Heights, Maroubra, Mona Vale, North Sydney, Petersham and Waverley
  • Assyrian Diqlat School: Fairfield and St Johns Park
  • Assyrian Nissibin School: Fairfield West
  • Auburn Arabic School Inc: Berala
  • Auburn Ataturk Primary School Inc: Auburn
  • Australia Children Learning Association Inc: Hornsby
  • Australia Korean School Inc: Pennant Hills
  • Australian Arabic Association of Western Sydney Inc: Whalan
  • Australian Association of All Nationalities of China Chinese Language School: Cabramatta
  • Australian Beirut Charitable Association Inc: Greenacre, Roselands and Merrylands
  • Australian Chinese and Descendants Mutual Association Inc: Berala, Cabramatta, Fairfield, Campsie, Homebush West and Parramatta
  • Australian Chinese Community Association Chinese Language School: Eastwood
  • Australian Chinese School Inc: Canley Vale
  • Australian Druze Community Arabic School: Guildford
  • Australian Hindu Multicultural Association Inc: Quakers Hill
  • Australian Islamic Mission Arabic School: Punchbowl and Miller
  • Australian Kids Women Association Inc: Yagoona and Revesby
  • Australian Marathi Vidyalaya: Glenfield and Wollongong
  • Australian School of Arabic Inc: St Marys
  • Australian Taiwanese Friendship Association Inc: Carlingford and St Ives
  • Balakairali-Sydney Malayalee Kids Association Inc: North Plumpton
  • Balar Malar Tamil Educational Association Inc: Ashfield, Cardiff, Holsworthy, Hornsby, Quakers Hill and Seven Hills
  • Bangladesh Association of NSW Inc: Rosehill
  • Bangladesh Cultural School Rockdale: Rockdale
  • Baulkham Hills Catholic Church Korean Saturday School: Baulkham Hills
  • Bhanin Arabic School: Auburn
  • Bidyaloy Inc: Blacktown, Epping and Punchbowl
  • Boddhi Vietnamese Language School Inc: St Johns Park and Wetherill Park
  • Bonnyrigg Khmer School: Bonnyrigg
  • Bonnyrigg School of Turkish Language and Culture: Bonnyrigg
  • Bosnian Ethnic School Inc: Auburn, Penshurst and Liverpool
  • Buddharangsee Thai Community Language School Inc: Stanmore and Fairy Meadow
  • Bulgarian Community Language School "Dr Petar Beron": Naremburn

C–G

  • Cabramatta West Spanish School Inc: Green Valley
  • Campbelltown Bangla School Inc: Minto
  • Carlingford Chinese Language School Inc: North Rocks
  • Central Coast Japanese Community School: Wyoming
  • Central Council of Croatian Ethnic Schools of NSW Inc: Schofields, Beverly Hills, Bonnyrigg, Blacktown, Summer Hill and St Johns Park
  • Chanh-Phap Vietnamese Language School: Fairfield
  • Chen Feng Chinese Language College Inc: Carlingford
  • Cherrybrook Chinese Community Association Inc: Cherrybrook
  • Chinese Australian Services Society Chinese School: Hurstville South, Campsie, Hurstville and Kogarah
  • Chinese Catholic Community Chinese School: Northmead
  • Chinese Presbyterian Church Language School: Surry Hills
  • Cho Dae Korean Baptist Church Inc: Newington
  • Clemton Park School Chinese Language & Culture Association: Earlwood
  • CLLA Chinese Language School: Baulkham Hills
  • Co.As.It. After Hours Program: Ashfield, Castle Hill, Leichhardt (x 2 schools), Earlwood, Five Dock, Gladesvile, Meadowbank, New Lambton, St Johns Park, Oatley, Kenthurst and Woollahra
  • Community Education and Services Centre Inc: Matraville
  • Cook Islands Community Language School Inc: Campsie
  • Cringila Arabic School: Berkeley
  • Cyprus Community of NSW Ltd: Stanmore
  • Czech and Slovak School of Sydney: Waterloo
  • Darfur Community Social and Cultural Association in NSW Inc: Blacktown
  • Darr Al Nour Inc: Lakemba
  • Datong Chinese School Inc: Ashfield (x 2 schools), Campsie and Canterbury
  • De Nederlandse School de Kangoeroe: Cammeray, Surry Hills, Forestville, Hunters Hill and St Ives
  • Der-Huy Chinese School Inc: Cabramatta, Chester Hill and St Johns Park
  • Dundas Chinese School Inc: Dundas
  • Eastlakes Saturday Turkish School Inc: Eastlakes
  • Eastwood Tamil Study Centre Inc: Eastwood
  • EFKS St Marys Inc: St Marys
  • Fenghua Chinese School: Eastwood (x 3 schools)
  • First Serbian Orthodox Church St Sava: Elanora Heights
  • Forest Japanese School Inc: Belrose
  • Gallipoli Education and Cultural Association Inc: Guildford
  • GDPT Bo De Minh Quang - The Vietnamese Buddhist Youth of NSW: Lansvale
  • German Saturday School Sydney Inc: Grays Point, Naremburn and Miranda
  • Good News Korean School: Lidcombe
  • Gosford Chinese Language School Inc: Gosford
  • Goulburn Chinese Language School: Goulburn
  • Greek Afternoon Schools of the Greek Orthodox Parish of Sutherland: Stanmore, Gymea, Menai and Summer Hill
  • Greek Community of Mascot and District Inc: Mascot
  • Greek Community of Newcastle Afternoon School: Hamilton
  • Greek Community School "Aristotelis": Balgowlah, Carlingford, Strathfield North and West Ryde
  • Greek Orthodox Church and Community of Bankstown and District St Euphemia Limited: Bankstown
  • Greek Orthodox Church 'Saint Gerasimos' School: Drummoyne and Leichhardt
  • Greek Orthodox Community of NSW Ltd: Blakehurst, Pendle Hill South, Beverly Hills, Earlwood, Hurstville South, Hurstville, Dulwich Hill, Rockdale, Camden, Panania, Peakhurst, South Coogee, Enfield and Summer Hill
  • Greek Orthodox Parish and Community of Belmore and District All Saints Limited: Belmore
  • Greek Orthodox Parish and Community of Burwood and District 'St Nectarios' Limited: Burwood
  • Greek Orthodox Parish and Community of Kogarah and District Resurrection of Christ Limited: Blakehurst, Rockdale, Bexley, Carlton South, Kogarah, Hurstville, Mortdale, Ramsgate and Sans Souci
  • Greek Orthodox Parish of Northern and Western Suburbs: Brookvale, Crows Nest and Wahroonga
  • Greek Orthodox Parish of St George Rose Bay: Rose Bay
  • Greek Orthodox Parish of Transfiguration of Our Lord, Earlwood: Canterbury and Earlwood (x 2 schools)
  • Greek Orthodox Parish South East Sydney 'St Spyridon': Kingsford
  • Greek School of Parramatta: Parramatta
  • Greek Sunday School of Canterbury: Canterbury
  • Green Valley Language and Arts School: Green Valley
  • Gurunanak Punjabi School: Glenwood

H–M

  • Hamazkaine Armenian Educational and Cultural Society Regional Committee Inc: Bonnyrigg, Ryde and Willoughby
  • Hanaro Korean School Inc: Belfield
  • Hanyulink Chinese Language School: Merrylands and Strathfield North
  • Happy Chinese Language Association Inc: Newington
  • Hellenic Orthodox Community of Kingsgrove, Bexley North, Beverly Hills and Districts Limited: Beverly Hills, Bexley, Kingsgrove, Lugarno and Peakhurst
  • Hellenic Orthodox Parish and Community of Blacktown and Districts Ltd: Blacktown
  • Holy Cross Greek Orthodox Church School: Wollongong
  • Holy Family Ethnic School Marayong: Marayong
  • Hoodan-Noor (Guidance of the Light) Inc: Ingleburn
  • Hornsby Chinese Cantonese Language School Inc: Hornsby
  • Hornsby Chinese Education Centre Inc: Pymble and Wahroonga
  • Hornsby Chinese Language and Culture School: Hornsby, Normanhurst and Wahroonga
  • Hornsby Japanese School Inc: Thornleigh
  • Hua Xia Chinese Culture School Inc: Annandale, Brookvale, Manly, Turramurra and Penrith South
  • Hungarian School Flemington Inc: Homebush West
  • Hunter Chinese Language School Inc: Belmont and New Lambton
  • Hunter Japanese Community School: New Lambton
  • Hunter Parents' and Teachers' Association of Community Language Schools Inc: Jesmond
  • Huyen Quang Buddhist Youth Association Inc: Bankstown West
  • Illawarra Burmese Language School Inc: Wollongong
  • Illawarra Islamic Social Association Inc: Cringila
  • Illawarra Japanese School Inc: Wollongong
  • Illawarra Persian Language School: Figtree
  • Imam Ali College: Beverly Hills
  • Indo-Aust Bal Bharathi Vidyalaya - Hindi School Inc: Epping, Cherrybrook, Thornleigh and Wahroonga
  • Indonesian Australian Community (Newcastle and Hunter Region) Inc: Hamilton
  • Iqra'a College Inc: Enfield
  • Iranian Educational & Cultural Centre (also known as Ryde Persian School): Ryde
  • Islamic Culture School Islamic Charity Projects Association: Bankstown West, Lurnea and Guildford
  • Islamic Women's Welfare Association Sunday Arabic School: Birrong and Wiley Park
  • Jan De Chinese School: Bexley
  • Japan Club of Sydney Japanese School: Edgecliff, Dundas and Ultimo
  • Japanese Sunday School Inc: Riverwood
  • Khalsa Punjabi School Glendenning: Glendenning
  • Khmer Adventist Language School Association Inc: Cabramatta
  • Korean Catholic Language School Inc: Lidcombe
  • Lakemba Bangla School Inc: Lakemba
  • Lao Lane Xang Ethnic School: Cabramatta
  • Latin American School of the Inner West: Ashfield
  • Lebanese Arabic School Inc: Auburn
  • Lebanese Moslem Association Arabic Schools: Belmore (x 2 schools), Mount Pritchard, Prestons, Punchbowl, Raby and Sefton
  • Lindfield Korean School Inc: Eastwood, Epping, Carlingford and South Turramurra
  • Liverpool Polish Saturday School Inc: Casula
  • Looyce Armenian School: Schofields
  • MAAN - Malay Australian Association of NSW Inc: Matraville
  • Macedonian Ethnic Council "Braka Miladinovci": Manly
  • Macedonian Ethnic School "11th October" Yagoona: Yagoona
  • Macedonian Ethnic School "Kliment Ohridski": Rockdale
  • Macedonian Ethnic School 'Nikola Karev': Bonnyrigg
  • Macedonian School Council of NSW 'Filip II': Peakhurst
  • Macedonian School 'Kiril and Metodija' Barrack Heights Shellharbour: Flinders
  • Maltese Language School of NSW: Horsley Park
  • Maroubra Russian School Inc: La Perouse
  • Marrickville West Turkish School Inc: Marrickville
  • Matraville Saturday Turkish Ethnic School Inc: Matraville
  • Ming-Der Chinese School Inc: Auburn, Fairfield, Cabramatta and Regents Park
  • Minghui School Inc: Canterbury
  • Mission Centre Punjabi School: Austral
  • MKUD Makedonija Language School: Berkeley
  • MKUD Makedonski Biseri Inc: Cringila
  • Monaro Portuguese School: Queanbeyan
  • Moslem Alawy Society Arabic School: Yagoona
  • Muhammadi Welfare Association Inc: Granville
  • Muslim Womens Association Arabic School: Punchbowl

N–S

  • Nan Tian Chinese School of Sydney: Parramatta
  • Nepean Turkish School Inc: Mount Druitt
  • Newcastle Arabic School: Jesmond
  • Newcastle Bangla School: Jesmond
  • Newcastle Korean Language School: Jesmond
  • Newcastle Tamil School: Hamilton
  • North Shore Japanese School Inc: Killarney Heights
  • North Shore Polish Saturday School: North Ryde
  • Northern Beaches Spanish School Inc: Freshwater
  • NSW Board of Jewish Education, BJE: Waverley, Lane Cove, Bondi, Rose Bay, Coogee, St Ives and Woollahra
  • NSW Hassanian Community Language School: Auburn
  • NSW Japanese School Inc: Lewisham
  • NSW Turkish Educational and Cultural Association Inc: Lidcombe and Seven Hills
  • NSW Umit Uighur Language School Inc: Casula
  • Orange Russian Language School Inc: Orange
  • Our Lady of Fatima Portuguese School: Warrawong
  • Our Lady of Lebanon Arabic School: Harris Park
  • Parents and Friends Committee of Polish Association in Newcastle: Broadmeadow
  • Parramatta Hanguel School Inc: Mays Hill
  • Parramatta Persian Primary and High School Inc: Parramatta
  • Pei Ji Chinese School Inc: Blacktown
  • Pelangi Indonesia - Indonesian Language School Program: Leumeah, Marrickville and Wollongong
  • Phap Bao Buddhist Youth Language School Inc: St Johns Park
  • Pinoy Community Cultural Class Inc: Gosford and Wadalba
  • Polish Association in Wollongong Inc: Gwynneville
  • Polish Saturday School Ashfield: Ashfield
  • Portuguese Community Schools of Sydney Inc: Marrickville
  • Portuguese Ethnic Schools Association of Australia Inc: Dulwich Hill
  • Preserving the Arabic Language in Australia (PAL) Inc: Seven Hills
  • Qing Hua Chinese Language School Inc: Penshurst, Parramatta and Willoughby
  • Queanbeyan Community Chinese Language School: Queanbeyan
  • Sabdamala - Nepalese Language School: Campsie, Granville, Ingleburn, Penshurst and Wahroonga
  • Sae Soon Korean School: North Rocks
  • Saint George School of Russian Association Inc: Jannali
  • Serbian Language School: Wollongong
  • Serbian Orthodox Church Sunday School Vuk Karadzic: Cabramatta
  • Serbian School Community St John the Baptist: Dapto
  • Shua Community Language School: Auburn and Granville
  • Sikh Association of Sydney Revesby Punjabi School: Revesby
  • Sinhalese Cultural Forum of NSW Australia Inc: Dubbo, Blacktown, Mayfield, Minto, North Parramatta and Wagga Wagga
  • South Asian Australian Association Inc: Kogarah
  • South Coast Chinese Language School: Gwynneville and Helensburgh
  • St Alexander Nevsky Russian School Inc: Homebush
  • St Andrew Bogolubsky Russian Ethnic School: Quakers Hill
  • St Andrews Ukrainian School: Lidcombe
  • St Charbel's Ethnic School: Punchbowl
  • St George Arabic School Thornleigh: Thornleigh
  • St George Spanish School Inc: Kogarah
  • St John the Beloved Maronite Catholic Church: Mount Druitt
  • St Joseph's Maronite Catholic School Croydon: Croydon
  • St Lazarus Serbian Language School: Alexandria
  • St Nicholas Community Arabic School: Punchbowl
  • St Nicholas Greek Ethnic School: Marrickville
  • St Nicholas School of Russian Association Inc: Croydon and North Sydney
  • St Raphael's Greek Schools Liverpool: Liverpool
  • St Sava Serbian Orthodox Church School (Flemington): Homebush West
  • St Seraphim Russian Community School Hornsby Inc: Mount Colah
  • Sun Yet Sen Chinese Language School: Burwood, Canley Vale, Campsie, Lidcombe and Rockdale
  • Sutherland Shire Chinese Language School Inc: Miranda
  • Swedish School in Newcastle Inc: Hamilton
  • Swedish School in Sydney Inc: Chatswood West, Hunters Hill, Wollongong, Many Vale, Manly, Sydney, La Parouse, Randwick, St Ives, Sutherland and Erina
  • SWS Childrens Chinese School: Leppington
  • Sydney Cheil Church Korean School Inc: Concord
  • Sydney Chinese Cultural and Language School Inc: Randwick
  • Sydney Chinese Language School: Bonyrigg
  • Sydney Chinese School Inc: Surry Hills
  • Sydney Elite Chinese School Inc: Doonside and Granville
  • Sydney Full Gospel Church Korean Language School: Blacktown, Chatswood, West Ryde and Greenacre
  • Sydney Grace Korean School Inc: Gladesville
  • Sydney Juan Church Language School: Ryde
  • Sydney Korean Church Korean Language School: Campsie
  • Sydney Korean Uniting Church Korean School: Strathfield
  • Sydney Latvian Saturday School: Strathfield
  • Sydney Punjabi School: Epping
  • Sydney Sanskrit School: Wentworthville, Glenfield and Liverpool
  • Sydney Saturday School of Japanese Inc: Cammeray
  • Sydney Sino Star Chinese School Inc: Campbelltown
  • Sydney Suomi-Koulu/Sydney Finnish School Inc: Concord West and Randwick
  • Sydney Young Nak Korean Culture School: Telopea
  • Sydney Yu Cai Chinese Language School Inc: Kogarah, Marrickville and Summer Hill

T–Z

  • Tamil Civic Centre (TCC) Inc: Auburn
  • Tamil Study Centre Homebush Inc.: Homebush
  • Thai Education Centre of Australia Inc: Surry Hills
  • Thamil Study Centre Mt Druitt Inc: Mount Druitt
  • The Hills Chinese School Inc: Baulkham Hills
  • The Polish School of Sydney Inc: Randwick
  • Tibetan Community of Newcastle Inc: Hamilton
  • Tibetan Learning Centre of Tibetan Community of Australia (NSW): Manly Vale
  • Tongan Language School Inc: Beverly Hills
  • Tripoli and Mena Arabic School: Punchbowl
  • Twich East Community Association NSW Inc: Oakhurst
  • Tzu-Chi Academy Australia Inc: Croydon
  • United Ethnic Education Centre Inc: Beverly Hills
  • URHI Catholic School Chaldean Assyrian Language: Bossley Park
  • VHP Sanskrit School of Australia: Baulkham Hills, Homebush, Toongabbie, Moorebank, Carlingford, The Ponds and Wahroonga
  • Victory Mandarin School Association Inc: Blakehurst and Peakhurst
  • Vietnamese Community in Wollongong Inc: Warrawong
  • Vietnamese Cultural Schools Association Inc: Canley Vale, Cabramatta, Lakemba, Bankstown, Marrickville and Fairfield East
  • Vietnamese Parents and Citizens Association: Bankstown, Bonnyrigg, Cabramatta (x 2 schools), Fairfield and Marrickville
  • Vietnamese Parents Committee Green Valley – Nhi Dong Language School: Busby and Canley Vale
  • Vinh Khang Chinese School Inc: Bankstown and Wiley Park
  • Wentworthville Tamil Study Centre Inc: Girraween
  • Western Sydney Chinese School Inc: Cabramatta
  • Western Sydney Urdu School Inc: Prestons
  • Wollongong Mandarin Chinese School: Wollongong
  • Wollongong Russian Language School Inc: Wollongong
  • Woo Ri Korean Language School: Burwood
  • Yagoona Arabic School Inc: Yagoona
  • Yiu Wah Chinese School Inc: Riverwood



Contacts

All course enquiries should be directed to the program coordinator in the first instance.

Program coordinator

Michelle McAlinden
E: commlang@sydney.edu.au
T: +61 2 9036 5074

 
Program director

Associate Professor Ken Cruickshank