Our People

Executive Committee Members

  • Professor Kim Rasmussen, Chair
    Structural mechanics and analysis, behaviour and design of thin-walled steel structures, aluminium and stainless steel structures

  • Professor Gianluca Ranzi, Director
    Behaviour and design of reinforced concrete, prefabricated and composite steel-concrete structures, adaptive structural systems for buildings, conservation of concrete heritage buildings

  • Dr Mike Bambach
    Thin steel and composite structures, carbon fibre strengthening of steel structures, structures subjected to impact and blast loads, vehicle crashworthiness and road crash injury

  • Dr Daniel Dias-da-Costa
    Computational mechanics, structural analysis, monitoring, analysis and design of structures, concrete structures, fracture of brittle and quasi-brittle materials

  • Emeritus Professor Greg Hancock
    Computer analysis of structures, tubular structures, behaviour of thin-walled and cold-formed structures

  • Dr Chao Hou
    Structural analysis, behaviour and design of steel and composite tubular structures, non-linear finite element modelling

  • Dr Damith Mohotti
    Blast and impact on structures, wind on tall buildings, smart materials, application of Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) in structural engineering

  • Dr Mohanad Mursi, Manager
    Composite structures, reinforced concrete structures, design and instrumentation of structural testing systems

  • Dr John Papangelis
    Thin-walled structures, cold-formed purlin systems, beams with corrugated webs, finite element analysis, computer analysis of steel structures, chief developer and manager of CASE’s suite of user-friendly computer programs

  • Dr Cao Hung Pham
    Thin-walled structures especially cold-formed members and systems, testing, finite element and computational modelling

  • Dr Gwénaëlle Proust
    Experimentation, characterisation and modelling of the mechanical properties of metals, relationships between plastic properties of metals and their microstructure

  • Associate Professor Luming Shen
    Solid mechanics, multiscale modelling and simulation, advanced structural materials, impact engineering

  • Associate Professor Tim Wilkinson
    Tubular structures, connections, welding, finite element analysis, engineering education

  • Dr Hao Zhang
    Non-linear finite element modelling, structural reliability analysis, probabilistic risk assessment of engineering facilities, seismic design

Honorary staff