2010 Seminars

2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001

Semester 1 2010

Tuesday 13 April 2010, 1.00 - 2.00
J Michael Rotter (University of Edinburgh)
The practical design of shells, silos and tanks: State of the art and current challenges

Wednesday 21 April 2010, 4.00 - 5.00
John Patterson (University of Sydney)
Mixing and transport processes in lakes and reservoirs

Wednesday 28 April 2010, 4.00 - 5.00
Ali El Hanandeh
Composting as a pre-treatment of municipal solid waste: Global warming perspective

Wednesday 5 May 2010, 4.00 - 5.00
Luming Shen (University of Sydney)
Water flow in carbon nano-tubes

Wednesday 12 May 2010, 4.00 - 5.00
Hao Zhang (University of Sydney)
Interval estimate of structural reliability

Wednesday 19 May 2010, 4.00 - 5.00
Giang Nguyen and Pierre Rognon (University of Sydney)
The micro-mechanics of faulting and fluid flow in porous reservoir rocks

Tuesday 25 May 2010, 9.00 - 10.00 am
Tomasz Bednarz (CSIRO)
CSIRO's Virtual Mining Centre (VMC) at QCAT in Brisbane

Wednesday 26 May 2010, 4.00 - 5.00
Tayakorn Chandrangsu (University of Sydney)
Advanced analysis and design of support scaffold systems

Thursday 3 June 2010, 4.00 - 5.00
Xi (David) Zhang (University of Sydney)
Advanced analysis and design of support scaffold systems

Monday 7 June 2010, 11.00 - 12.00
Jian-Hua Yin (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
The time-dependent stress-strain behaviour of soft soils

Semester 2 2010

Tuesday 20 July 2010, 2.00 - 3.00
Prof David Nethercot (Imperial College London)
Design Against Progressive Collapse: Understanding the Mechanics and Developing a Procedure

Wednesday 28 July 2010, 4.00 - 5.00
Dr Peng Yu (University of Sydney)
Numerical simulations on flow around and through a porous bluff body

Monday 2 August 2010, 4.00 - 5.00
Dr Alessandro Zona (University of Camerino, Italy)
Nonlinear analysis of externally prestressed steel-concrete composite beams

Wednesday 4 August 2010, 4.00 - 5.00
Mr Yahya Nazhat (University of Sydney)
Digital image analysis of dynamic compaction effects on sand

Tuesday 10 August 2010, 12.00 - 1.00
Prof Robert Y Xiao (London South Bank University)
Simulation, Analysis and Design of Composite Materials and Structures

Wednesday 11 August 2010, 4.00 - 5.00
Mr Faham Tahmasebinia (University of Sydney)
Three-dimensional finite element modeling of composite floor beams

Wednesday 18 August 2010, 4.00 - 5.00
Mr Arghya Das (University of Sydney)
Breakage mechanics approach for investigating localization band in granular material

Wednesday 25 August 2010, 4.30 - 5.30
Dr Steve Cochard (University of Sydney)
New trends in Particle Image Velocimetry PIV

Wednesday 1 September 2010, 4.00 - 5.00
Dr Ming Ma
Carbon Nanotube: the Building Block of Nanotechnology

Wednesday 8 September 2010, 4.00 - 5.00
Mr Farzad Meysami Azad (University of Sydney)
Behavior of Geosynthetic Clay Liners (GCLs) subjected to thermal gradients in Double Composite Liner Systems (DCLSs)

Wednesday 15 September 2010, 4.00 - 5.00
Mr Francois Flocard (University of Sydney)
Laboratory investigation of the influence of inertia modification on the power capture from pitching point absorbers

Wednesday 22 September 2010, 4.00 - 5.00
Dr Fernando Alonso-Marroquin (University of Sydney)
A continuum model for buckling of force chains and shear band formation in granular materials

Wednesday 6 October 2010, 4.00 - 5.00
Ms Shiao Huey Chow (University of Sydney)
Soil Strength Estimation using Free Falling Penetrometers

Wednesday 13 October 2010, 4.00 - 6.00
Summer Scholarship Seminars

Monday 18 October 2010, 1.00 - 2.00
Emeritus Professor Grant Steven (University of Sydney)
Recent Developments at Strand7

Wednesday 27 October 2010, 2.00 - 3.00
Dr Xiaobing Chen (National University of Singapore)
Transport Phenomena in Normal and Abnormal Nasal Cavities - A Computational Fluid Dynamics Study

Wednesday 27 October 2010, 4.00 - 5.00
A/Prof Abbas El Zein (University of Sydney)
Vulnerability to Climate Change: Research Questions, Methods and Approaches

Wednesday 10 November 2010, 2.00 - 3.00
Prof Zhen-Ren Guo (South China Institute of Environmental Sciences)
Observation and Simulation of Unusual Saltwater Intrusion into Pearl Estuary

Thursday 18 November 2010, 11.00 - 12.00
Prof Kerry Rowe (Queen's University, Canada)
Long-term performance of leachate collections systems and geomembrane liners for MSW landfills