2011 Seminars

2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001


Semester 1 2011

Wednesday 9 March 2011, 4.00 - 5.00
Cao Hung Pham (University of Sydney)
Tension Field Action for Cold-Formed Sections in Shear

Wednesday 16 March 2011, 4.00 - 5.00
Federico Maggi (University of Sydney)
A mechanistic model of Flavescence Doree epidemics in vineyards

Wednesday 30 March 2011, 4.00 - 5.00
Bjornar Sandnes (University of Oslo)
Displacement structures in multiphase frictional flows

Wednesday 6 April 2011, 4.00 - 5.00
Stuart Reid (University of Sydney)
Risk acceptance criteria based on uncertain estimates of structural failure probabilities

Wednesday 13 April 2011, 4.00 - 5.00
Daniel Harrison (University of Sydney)
The Possibility of Increasing Small Pelagic Fish Yields in Morocco

Wednesday 20 April 2011, 4.00 - 5.00
Chongmin Song (UNSW)
The Scaled Boundary Finite-Element Method

Wednesday 11 May 2011, 4.00 - 5.00
Zhong Tao (UWS)
Post-fire bond between the steel tube and concrete in concrete-filled steel columns

Wednesday 18 May 2011, 4.00 - 5.00
Irene Guiamatsia (University of Sydney)
Numerical modelling of composite laminates: from plate theory to the material point method

Wednesday 25 May 2011, 4.00 - 5.00
Grace Yan (UWS)
Structural health monitoring and damage detection using wireless sensor networks

Wednesday 8 June 2011, 4.00 - 5.00
Wei Gao (UNSW)
Non-deterministic analysis and safety assessment of structures with uncertainty

Semester 2 2011

Monday 18 July 2011, 3.00 - 4.00
Stefan Luding (The University of Twente)
seminar

Wednesday 17 August 2011, 1.00 - 2.00
Gregory Hancock (University of Sydney)
Direct Strength Design of Cold-Formed Sections for Shear and a Signature Curve for Shear

Wednesday 24 August 2011, 1.00 - 2.00
Peter Dobrohotoff (University of Sydney)
Implicit Numerical Modelling: From Black Holes to Boreholes

Wednesday 31 August 2011, 1.00 - 2.00
Adeline de Villardi (Universitat Politecnica de Cataluna)
Development of numerical methods for incompressible flows and critical comparison of computational fluid dynamics (CFD) vs. particle imagine velocimetry (PIV)

Wednesday 7 September 2011, 1.00 - 2.00
Yixiang Gan (University of Sydney)
Formation of Pseudotachylytes: A Study using Meltable Discrete Element Method

Wednesday 14 September 2011, 1.00 - 2.00
Peter Mora (University of Queensland)
The Lattice Solid DEM: advances in understanding the complex system dynamics of discontinuous solids and earthquakes

Wednesday 21 September 2011, 1.00 - 2.00
Yi Kong (University of Sydney)
Computational materials science: Brief introduction and demonstrations

Wednesday 5 October 2011, 1.00 - 2.00
Shuang Niu (University of Sydney)
Coupled instability of thin-walled stainless steel beams

Alvaro Ramirez-Gomez (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid)
Biomass Flow Discrete Element Modelling

Wednesday 12 October 2011, 1.00 - 2.00
Itai Einav (University of Sydney)
Summer-Break Research Scholarship Presentations

Wednesday 19 October 2011, 1.00 - 2.00
Rachel Gelet (University of Sydney)
Thermo-hydro-mechanical study of deformable porous media with double porosity in local thermal non-equilibrium