Companies which have provided Work Experience in the past

Below is a list of some of the companies which have provided work experience places to students at the School of Electrical and Information Engineering in the past.

Some of these companies may not be providing work experience at the present time.

There are many other companies which have provided work experience places to students at the School of Electrical and Information Engineering in the past and which are not on this list. This list is meant to give students ideas about the sort of companies they can approach. Students should be imaginitive in trying to think of other companies they could approach.

Students seeking work experience are advised to write to the Human Resources Manager (or someone in an equivalent position) at companies which they think are working in the student's areas of interest. Students should enclose a CV.

The names and phone numbers of individuals in these companies are not given as they change frequently and because the companies do not want large numbers of students phoning individual employees. Students are advised to find out more about the companies before they write by looking up their websites. Students will need to determine the mailing address of the Human Resources Manager.

One week after writing, students are advised to phone up the Human Resources Manager or his or her assistant to enquire about their applications.

Students are also advised to follow up on any personal contacts in companies they might have.

See also Company Websites giving Information on Work and Work Experience Placements.

Australia
* ADI, Systems Group, Private Bag 2, North Ryde, NSW 2113
* Advanced Security Systems Pty Ltd, Level 1, 10 Bridge Rd, Stanmore, NSW 2048
* Alcatel Australia Limited, Level 2, 280 Botany Rd, Alexandria, NSW 2015
* Allette Systems, Level 2, 73 Union St, Pyrmont, NSW 2009
* Alpha Dot Net Australia Pty Ltd, Suite 303, 64-67 Kippax St, Surry Hills, NSW 2010
* ALSTOM Australia Limited, 373 Horsley Rd, Milperra, NSW 2214
* ALSTOM Power, PO Box 319, North Ryde, NSW 1670
* ARUP, Level 10, 201 Kent St, Sydney, NSW 2000
* ATS Reliance (Australia) Pty Ltd, Level 20, Pitt St, Sydney, NSW 2000
* Australian Federal Police (AFP), PO Box 401, Canberra, ACT 2601
* Australian Geological Survey Organisation , Engineering Service, Jerabomberra Drv, Symonston, ACT 2607
* Barry Webb and Associates, 37 Ryde Rd, Pymble, NSW 2073
* BEA Systems Pty Ltd, 60 Miller St, North Sydney, NSW 2060
* British Telecom, 1 Market St, Sydney, NSW 2000
* Capital Networks Pty Ltd, PO Box 4055, Manuka, ACT, 2603
* cap-XX Pty Ltd, Units 9-10, 12 Mars Rd, Lane Cove, NSW 2066
* CEA Technologies Pty Limited, 59-65 Gladstone St, Fyshwick, NSW 2609
* Centre for Quantum Computer Technology, School of Physics, University Of New South Wales, Sydney, NSW 2052
* Cisco System, 80 Pacific Highway, North Sydney, NSW 2060
* Cisco Systems Wireless (Australia), Level 2, 3 Innovation Rd, North Ryde, NSW 2113
* Clarity International Ltd, Level 42, 100 Miller St, North Sydney, NSW 2060
* CMIS, CSIRO, Macquarie University, North Ryde, NSW 2113
* Cochlear Limited, PO Box 629, Lane Cove, NSW 2066
* Communications Design and Management, Level 10, 580 George St, Sydney, NSW 2000
* Connell Wagner (NSW) Pty Ltd, 116 Military Rd, Neutral Bay, NSW 2089
* Crown Scientific, 144 Moorebank Rd, Moorebank, NSW 2170
* CSIRO Telecommunications and Industrial Physics, PO Box 76, Epping, NSW 2121
* DA Electronic, PO Box 37, West Ryde, NSW 2114
* Darrell Lea Chocolate Shops Pty Ltd, 200 Rocky Point Rd, Kogarah, NSW 2217
* Data Analysis and Research Technologies, 19 Cocos Avenue, Eastwood, NSW 2122
* Delta Electricity, Vales Point Power Station, Off Vales Rd, Mannering Park, NSW 2259
* Digitron Engineering Pty Ltd, Unit 7, 159 Penshurst St, Beverly Hills, NSW 2209
* Earthwave, Level 1 25 Cleg Street, Artarmon, NSW 2064
* EasyTech Pty Ltd, 13 Lloyed George Ave, Concord, NSW 2137
* Ebsray Pumps Pty Limited, 628 Pittwater Road, Brookvale, NSW 2100
* EDA Solutions Pty Ltd, Level 5, 77 Berry Street, North Sydney, NSW 2060
* EDS Australia, Level 6, 120 Pitt St, Sydney, NSW 2000
* Email Measurement and Control Group, PO Box 4, Waterloo, NSW 2017
* EmailCash Marketing Pty Ltd, 305/10 HelpSt, Chatswood, NSW 2067
* Emotive Web Design Pty Ltd, 12 Mycumbene Ave, Lindfield, NSW 2070
* EnergyAustralia, GPO Box 4009, Sydney, NSW 2001
* Ericsson Consulting, PO Box 1885, Macquarie Centre, NSW 2113
* FFE Engineering Services Ltd, 8/120 Silverwater Rd, Silverwater, NSW 2128
* Foxboro, 810 Elizabeth Street, Waterloo, NSW 2017
* General Powers Control (GPC) Electronics, 2 Blaikie Road, Penrith, NSW 2750
* Hands- on Systems, 7 West Street, North Sydney, NSW 2060
* Harwal Electrical Industries Pty Ltd, 9 Dympna St, Dee Why West, NSW 2099
* IdeaData Pty Ltd, Suite G01, Bay 9, Locomotive Building, Australian Technological Park, Eveleigh, NSW 1430
* IGT (Australia) Pty Ltd, 1 Rosebery Ave, Rosebery, NSW 2018
* Info-Onscreen Newmedia Pty Ltd, Level 1, 54 Alexander Strret, Crows Nest, NSW 2065
* Institute of Haemtology, RPA Hospital, Missender Road, Camperdown, NSW 2050
* Integral Energy, 51 Huntington Dr, Huntington, NSW 2148
* Ipandco Development Pty Ltd, National Innovation Centre, Australian Technology Park, Eveleigh, NSW 1430
* IT&E, Level 11, 25 Bligh St, Sydney, NSW 2000
* ITR&D, 6-8 Crewe Pl, Centrum Building, Rosebury, NSW 2018
* James Hardie Building Boards, PO Box 219, Granville, NSW 2142
* James Hardie, IT Services, 1 Grand Av, Camellie, NSW 2142
* Jtec Pty Ltd, 118-122 Bowen St, Meadowbank, NSW 2114
* Judical Commission of NSW Level 5 George Street, Sydney, NSW 2000
* Lend Lease Projects Pty Ltd, Tower Building, Australia Square, Sydney, NSW 2000
* Macquarie Bank, 1 Martin Place, Sydney, NSW 2000
* Macquarie Generation, PO Box 3416, Hamilton DC, NSW 2303
* Macquarie Generation / Bayswater, Private Mail 2, Locked Bag, Muswellbrook, NSW 2333
* Macquarie Generation / Liddell, Private Mail 2, Locked Bag, Muswellbrook, NSW 2330
* Mander Air Condition & Refrigeration & Electrical Contractor, 56 Linda Street, Fairfield Heights, NSW 2165
* Marconi Australia, L7, 90 Arthur Street, North Sydney, NSW 2060
* Marine Navaid Systems (Australia) Pty Ltd, PO Box 141, Beaconsfield, NSW 2015
* MEDIASAT Pty Ltd, Level 9, MLC Centre, 19-29 Martin Pl, Sydney, NSW 2000
* Motorola Australia Software Centre, Locked Bag 5028, Botany, NSW 1455
* Neat Development Australia Pty Ltd, T5&T6, Level 1, Capitol Square, 730-742 George St, Sydney, NSW 2000
* New Century Telecommunications, 411 Pacific Highway,, Crows Nest, NSW 2065
* Newington College, 200 Stanmore Road, Stanmore, NSW 2048
* Newport Scientific Pty Ltd, Unit 1/2 Apollo St, Warriewood, NSW 2102
* Newtech Development Pty Ltd, 6/27 Belgrave St, Manly, NSW 2095
* Nokia Networks, Level 8, 32 Walker St, North Sydney, NSW 2060
* Office Of The Protective Commissioner, 131 Castlereagh St, Sydney, NSW 2000
* Ohmic Controls DAC Electronics, 21 Saggart Field Rd, Minto, NSW 2560
* Operational Solutions Management Pty Ltd, PO Box 428, Crows Nest, NSW 2065
* Optus Communications Blacktown Exchange, 25 Chicago Avenue, Blacktown, NSW 2148
* Ove Arup and Partners, 477 Kent St, Sydney, NSW 2000
* Pacific Power, GPO Box 5257, Sydney, NSW 1042
* Pacific Solar Pty Limited, 82-86 Bay Street, Botany, NSW 2019
* Pacom Bell Pty Ltd, Unit 22, 38-46 South St, Rydalmere, NSW 2116
* Penrith City Council, 601 High St, Penrith, NSW 2750
* Plessey Asia Pacific Pty Ltd, 5 Talavera Road, North Ryde, NSW 2113
* Power Quality Technologies Pty Ltd, Suite 9, 330 Wattle St, Ultimo, NSW 2007
* Powerlan, 2 Sirius Road, Lane Cove, NSW 2066
* Poynton and Partners/GEM Consulting, Level 29, Governor Philip Tower, 1 Farrer Place, Sydney, NSW 2000
* Pulse Vision IT & Web Solutions Pty Ltd, P. O Box 545, Liverpool, NSW 1871
* Qantas, Technical Training, Building M002, Mascot, NSW 2020
* QAS Systems Pty Ltd, Level 9, 60 Miller St, North Sydney, NSW 2060
* Qenos, Gate 3 Denison St, Botany, NSW 2019
* Radiology Department , Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, Missenden Rd, Camperdown, NSW 2050
* Rail Infrastructure Alliance, Cnr Richmond Rd and Third Av, Blacktown, NSW 2148
* Rail Infrastructure Corporation, Level 17 Sydney Central Building, 477 Pitt Street, Sydney, NSW 2000
* Redfern Fibres, 101 National Innovation Centre, Australian Technology , Eveleigh, NSW 1430
* Returnity, Level 8, 44 Bridge St, Sydney, NSW 2000
* Roads and Traffic Authority (RTA), Blacktown Regional Office, 83 Flushcombe Rd, Blacktown, NSW 2148
* San San Enterprise Pty Ltd, 4 Hawthon St, Greenfield Park, NSW 2176
* Schneider Electric Pty Ltd, Locked Bag 5500, Baulkham Hills , NSW 2153
* Service Solutions Technologies Pty Ltd, Level 1, 339 Pacific Hwy, Artarmon, NSW 2064
* SFC Australian P/L, 2/44 Hanley Cresent, Condell Park, NSW 2200
* SingTel Optus, PO Box 1, North Sydney, NSW 2059
* SiriusLogic, Level 1, 40 Chandos St, St Leonards, NSW 2065
* Snowy Mountains Hydro-Electric Authority, PO Box 332, Cooma, NSW 2630
* Standards Australia, GPO Box 5420, Sydney, NSW 2001
* State Railway Authority of NSW Level 4, 18 Lee St, Chippendale, NSW 2008
* STCJV, 6/110 Bonds Rd, Riverwood, NSW 2210
* SuperComp Computers, Technocity, Shop T19, Level 1 Capitol Square, 730-742 George Street, Sydney, NSW 2000
* Sydney Opera House, IT Section, Opera House, Sydney, NSW 2000
* TCA Metering Provision, 25-27 Pomeroy St, Homebush, NSW 2140
* Technology Solutions Group Pty Limited, PO Box 956, Manly, NSW 2095
* TeleTech International, 154, Pacific Highway, St. Leonard, NSW 2065
* Telstra: http://www.telstra.com.au/careers/index.htm
* Testsafe Australia, PO Box 592, Richmond, NSW 2753
* Thales Underwater System Pty Ltd, 274 Victoria Rd, Rydalmere, NSW 2116
* The Council Of Sutherland Shire, PO Box 17,, Sutherland, NSW 1499
* Thomas Marconi Sonar, 274 Victoria Rd, Rydalmere, NSW 2116
* Tower Technology Pty Ltd, 1 Apollo Place, Lane Cove, NSW 2066
* TransGrid, PO Box A1000, Sydney South, NSW 1235
* Transition Technologies, Level 3, 36 York Street, Sydney, NSW 2000
* TWV Computers, 18 Birdwood Ave, Cabramatta West, NSW 2166
* Tycan Australia Pty Ltd, Tyree Place, PO Box 390, Mittagong, NSW 2575
* Ultrasort Pty Ltd, PO Box 249, Lindfield, NSW 2070
* UNI Computers Pty Ltd, 1/F 764 George St, Sydney, NSW 2000
* Vodafone Network Pty Ltd, 799 Pacific Highway, Chatswood, NSW 2067
* WebCom Pty Ltd, Level 4, 132 Arthur St, North Sydney, NSW 2060
* Westpac, IT, Level 9, 179 Elizabeth St, Sydney, NSW 2000
* Woolworths, 2-30 Dursley Rd, Yennora, NSW 2161
* Zeta Internet, Level 6, 6-8 Underwood St, Sydney, NSW 2000
* Zoo Communications Pty Ltd, 10 Cleary Place, Casula, NSW 2007

Overseas
* Shanghai Automotive Brake System, 915 Ye Cheng Road, Jianding, Shanghai, China
* Telecom Fiji Limited, Private Mail Bag, Suva, Fiji
* Arko Model Company, Room 1, 9/F, Fuk Hong Industrial Bldg, 60-62B Tong Mei Road, Kowloon, Hong Kong
* Electrical & Mechanical Service Department(Airport Sector , 1/F, Airport Authority Building, 1 Cheong Yip Road, Hong Kong International Airport, Lantau, Hong Kong
* Motorola Semiconductors Hong Kong Ltd, Silicon Harbour Center 2 Dai King Street, Tai Po Industrial Estate, Tai Po, N.T, Hong Kong
* Pace Technology Ltd, Rm 606 Ming Pao Industrial Building, Wai Yip St, Chai Wan, Hong Kong
* PCCW, Engineering Centre 12/F, Lai Chi Kok, Hong Kong
* TeamHappy International Ltd, No 5, 13F Hung Tat Industrial Bld, 43 Hung To Rd, Kowloon, Hong Kong
* Videsh Sanchar Nigam Ltd, Jivan Tara Building 1st Floor Parliament Street, New Delhi, 110001, India
* BP Healthcare - BP Clinical Lab, 273B, Jalan Kampar, 30250 Ipoh, Perak, Malaysia
* Hewlett-Packard (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd, Bayan Lepas Free Industrial Zone, Penang, Malaysia
* Lucent Technologies (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd, Unit 2-5, Level 5 Wisma San Hin, Lorong Wawasan Plaza, Kota Kinabalu, Sabah, Malaysia
* MIMOS Berhad, Technology Park Malaysia, 57000 Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
* Telekom Malaysia Berhad, Ibusawat Telekom Hiliran, Jalan Sultan Muhammad Darul Iman, Kuala Terengganu, Terengganu , Malaysia
* Western Digital (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd, 27307 Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Selangor, Malaysia
* Exceltronic Systems and Control, 6 Kaki Bukit Auenue 1, #02-02, Singapore, 417940, Singapore
* Hewlett-Packard Singapore (Pte) Ltd, 452 Alexandra Rd, Singapore, 119961, Singapore
* Motorola Electronics Pty Ltd, Motorola Innovation Centre, Level 5, 12 Ang Mo Kio Street 64, Singapore, 569088, Singapore
* National Computers Systems Pty Ltd, 75 Science Park Drive, #01-01/04, Cintech II Building, 118255, Singapore
* Singapore Telecommunications Ltd, 31 Exeter Rd, Comcentre, Singapore
* Tat Lee Engineering Co., Blk 5040 Ang Mo Kio, Industrial Park Ave 2 #01-449, Singapore, 569543, Singapore
* Weng Mechanical and Electrical Services Pty Ltd, 1 Lorong 19 Geylang, #02-03B, The Primero, Singapore
* CKC Technology Corp, No. 46 Bi-Dou-Li, Tan-Shui, Taipei, Taiwan
* Far EasTone Telecommunications Co., Ltd, 20F No 333, Tunhwa S. Rd Section 2, Taipei, Taiwan
* Rexroth Star-Recti Pty Ltd, No.11 R & D RD 1, Science Based Industrial Park, Hsinchu, Taiwan
* Roland Taiwan Electronic Music Corp, 1st Floor, No 1 Lane 263, Chung Yag Rd, Nan-kang, Taipei, Taiwan
* Vasant Kingphakorn, 2-4 Soi Permsin Parchasongkor Rd, Dindaeng, 10400, Thailand
* United Nations Development Programme, 304 East 45th Street, New York, NY, 10017, USA

Companies which would like to be listed on this contact list should contact the Foundation on eie.foundation@sydney.edu.au Companies which would like to be removed from the list should also contact the Foundation.