Award Winners at the 2007 Research Conversazione

Below is a list of the award winners at the 2007 Combined School of Electrical and Information Engineering/ School of Information Technologies Research Conversazione held in October 2007.

Thank you to our sponsors, our industry adjudicators and to all our presenters.

Congratulations to the winners and to their teachers.

Awards for Fourth Year Research Project Work

ResMed Award for Fourth Year Project Work (Biomedical Engineering)

  • Michael Bewley

Sun Microsystems Award for Fourth Year Project Work (Computer Science),

  • Robert Little

Tyree Holdings Award for Fourth Year Project Work (Computer/Software Engineering),

  • Anand Manu

Microsoft Research Asia Award for Fourth Year Project Work (Multimedia and Visualisation)

  • Matthew Chen

Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority Award for Fourth Year Project Work (Networks and Systems)

  • David Helstroom

Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority Award for Fourth Year Project Work (NLP and Information Systems)

  • Laura Ingram 

EnergyAustralia Award for Fourth Year Project Work (Power Engineering),

  • Katrina Stokes

ABB Australia Award for Fourth Year Project Work (Power Engineering),

  • David Hughes

NICTA Award for Fourth Year Project Work (Software Development)

  • Tim de Vries

SingTel Optus Award for Fourth Year Project Work (Telecoms Engineering)

  • Jaki Hasan

Telstra Award for Fourth Year Project Work (Telecommunication Engineering)

  • Nahulan Gunasinigam 

Prizes for Postgraduate Research Project Work

RailCorp Award for Research Project Work Telecommunications)

  • Anushiya Kanna

Country Energy Award Research Project Work

  • Heba Khamis

Cochlear Award for Research Project Work (Computer and Software Engineering)

  • Sean Luskey

NICTA Award for Research Project Work (Telecommunications)

  • Kumudu S Munasinghe

Integral Energy Award for  Research Project Work (Other)

Joint Winners:    

  • Sridhar Reddy Pulikanti
  • Jiang June Rong                    

Dulhunty Industries Award for  Research Project Work (Computer and Software Engineering)

  • Tara Hamilton 

Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority Award Research Project Work (Computer and Software Engineering)

  • Alan Kan

Leighton Holdings Award for  Research Project Work (Telecommunications Engineering)

  • Wibowo Hardjawana

Snowy Hydro Award for  Research Project Work (Other)

Joint Winners: 

  • Xu Li
  • Thomas Huang               

Macquarie Bank Award for Research Work within a Masters by coursework degree

  • Bulat Gafurov

e-Corner Award for Research Project Work (Knowledge Management and Language Technologies)

  • Bojan Djordejevic

e-Corner Award for Research Project Work (Multimedia Computing)

  • Cherry Ballangan

School of IT Award for Research Project Work (Networks and Systems)

  • Mohsin Iftikhar