Winners of Prizes at the 2008 Graduation Dinner

  • Vern Kenna Award in Electrical and Information Engineering for First Year, Number One, Alan Luc
  • Vern Kenna Award in Electrical and Information Engineering for First Year, Number Two,  David Lang and James Phung (shared)

Prizes for Second Year Students

  • R E Jeffries Memorial Award, Jianxi Ki
  • Vern Kenna Award in Electrical and Information Engineering for Second Year, Number One, Iam Lam
  • Vern Kenna Award in Electrical and Information Engineering for Second Year, Number Two, Timothy Patten
  • Arthur H S Wong Memorial Scholarship for the Penultimate Year, Lyndall Jensen, Pauuul Sztajer and Cameron Higgins (shared)

Prizes for Third Year Students

  • Percy L Weston Prize, Lucas Mansbridge
  • Electric Energy Society of Australia Prize, Robert Meyer
  • G S Caird Scholarship in Electrical and Information Engineering, Dominic Kua
  • Ian James McPherson Prize, Lyndall Jensen
  • Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET) Prize, Lucas Mansbridge

Prizes for Fourth Year Students

  • Sumitomo Australian Prize for final Year Achievement in Computer Engineering, Joshua Green
  • Electrical Manufacturers' Association of NSW Prize in Electrical Power Engineering, David Hughes
  • EnergyAustralia Prize for Final Year Achievement in Electrical Engineering, David Day
  • Microsoft Research Asia Prize for Final Year Achievement in Software Engineering, Ashnil Kumar
  • SingTel Optus Prize for Final Year Achievement in Telecommunications Engineering, Qing Chao

Prizes for Achievement among Women Engineers

  • SingTel Optus Prize for Achievement among Women Engineers (First Year), Kerry Chin
  • NHP Electrical Engineering Products Prize for Achievement among Women Engineers (Second Year), Liwei Li
  • Tyree Holdings Prize for Achievement among Women Engineers (Third Year), Lyndall Jensen
  • RailCorp Prize for Achievement among Women Engineers (Fourth Year), Qing Chao
  • Telstra Prize for Achievement among Women Engineers (Fifth Year), Victoria Almasi

University Medal

  • Mr Philip Mckee of Energy Australia presented the Sydney University Medal award to an employee of EnergyAustralia, David Hughes.