Descriptions of Prizes presented at the Graduation Dinner

Below are brief descriptions of most of the prizes presented at the
Electrical and Information Engineering Graduation Dinner.
Some other prizes may also be presented

Prizes for Staff

Award for Excellence in Teaching (Academic)
From among the academic staff, proficiency in teaching method and content, according to unit of study evaluations submitted by students.

Award for Excellence in Teaching (Tutoring)
From among the tutoring staff, proficiency in teaching method and content, according to nominations from the academic staff.

Foundation Award for Excellence in Service in Education
From among the general staff, demonstrated excellence in service in education, as nominated by the Foundation.
 

Prizes for First Year Students

Vern Kenna Awards Numbers One and Two for First Year Excellence
Proficiency in the first year core units of study (First and second highest first year WAMs).

Prizes for Second Year Students

R E Jeffries Memorial Prize for Introductory Engineering
Proficiency in introductory electrical engineering.

Arthur H S Wong Memorial Scholarships for the Penultimate Year
From among the combined Bachelor of Engineering/Bachelor of Science course students or BE/BSc “double degree” program students entering their penultimate year, up to five top students according to their WAM.

Vern Kenna Awards Numbers One and Two for Second Year Excellence
Proficiency in second year core units of study (First and second highest second year WAMs).

Prizes for Third Year Students

Arthur H S Wong Memorial Scholarship for the Final Year
From among the previous year's holders of the Arthur H S Wong Memorial Scholarships for the Penultimate Year, the student who achieved the highest WAM in their penultimate year and went on to enrol in their final year in the BE/BSc combined course or the BE course.

Percy L Weston Prize in Electrical Engineering
Proficiency in third year core units of study.

Electric Energy Society of Australia Prize
Proficiency in third year core units of study within the BE (Electrical) degree.

Institution of Electrical Engineers Prize
Proficiency in third year core units of study in the field of electronics.

Ian James McPherson Prize for Third Year Excellence
Proficiency in third year core units of study.

G S Caird Scholarship for Senior Electrical Engineering
For an honours-level third year performance. 
 

Prizes for Fourth and Fifth Year Students

Prize for Final Year Achievement in Computer Network and Security
Proficiency in Computer and Network Security studies (Highest mark in ELEC 5616).

Prize for Final Year Achievement in Computer Engineering
Proficiency in the fourth year core units of study within BE (Computer Engineering) (Highest fourth year WAM within BE Computer Engineering).

Prize for Final Year Achievement in Electrical Engineering
Proficiency in the fourth year core units of study within BE (Electrical Engineering) (Highest fourth year WAM within BE Electrical Engineering).

Prize for Final Year Achievement in Software Engineering
Proficiency in the fourth year core units of study within BE (Software Engineering) (Highest fourth year WAM within BE Software Engineering).

Prize for Final Year Achievement in Telecoms Engineering
Proficiency in the fourth year core units of study within BE (Telecommunications Engineering) (Highest fourth year WAM within BE Telecommunications Engineering).

Prizes open to all Students

Sophia Technica Prize for Critical Thought
Best critical assessment of the worth of a technological innovation and analysis of the social and ethical issues arising from that innovation.
 

Prizes for Achievement among Women Engineers

Prize for Achievement among Women Engineers (First Year)
From among the women students, proficiency in the first year core units of study (Highest WAM by a first year female student).

Prize for Achievement among Women Engineers (Second Year)
From among the women students, proficiency in the second year core units of study (Highest WAM by a second year female student).

Prize for Achievement among Women Engineers (Third Year)
From among the women students, proficiency in the third year core units of study (Highest WAM by a third year female student).

Prize for Achievement among Women Engineers (Fourth Year)
From among the women students, proficiency in the fourth year core units of study (Highest WAM by a fourth year female student).

Prize for Achievement among Women Engineers (Fifth Year)
From among the women students, proficiency in the fifth year core units of study (Highest WAM by a fifth year female student).

Foundation Prize for Communication Skills (First Year)
From among the top students of the year academically, best presentation to an industry panel of an assessment of the worth of a technological innovation.

Foundation Prize for Communication Skills (Second Year)
From among the top students of the year academically, best presentation to an industry panel of an assessment of an engineering company.

Foundation Prize for Communication Skills (Third Year)
From among the top students of the year academically, best presentation to an industry panel of an assessment of the worth of the student’s work experience.

Foundation Prize for Communication Skills (Fourth Year)
From among the fourth year students who won prizes at the Research Conversazione, best presentation to an industry panel of the student’s research project and the project's potential applications in industry.