Staff by Position in the School

School Academics (from left to right): David Hill, Branka Vucetic, Gregor Verbic, David Levy

 

Academic Research Technical Administrative

Academic Staff

Head of School
Prof Zhao Yang (Joe) Dong
Professors
Prof Rafael Calvo
Prof Philip Leong
Prof Robert Minasian
Prof Branka Vucetic
Professor (Part time)
Prof David Hill
Professor of Ubiquitous Mobile Networking
Prof Abbas Jamalipour
Emeritus Professor
Em Prof Trevor Cole
Associate Professor
A/Prof Craig Jin
Associate Professor and QEII Fellow
A/Prof Xiaoke Yi
Associate Professor, ARC Future Fellow
A/Prof Yonghui Li
Associate Professor, Sub-Dean (Research)
A/Prof Javid Atai
Adjunct Professors
Prof Iain Collings
Prof George Maltabarow
Honorary Professors
Prof Godfrey Lucas
Prof Hong Yan
Honorary Associate Professors
Dr Shiping Chen
A/Prof David Levy
Senior Lecturers
Dr Dylan Lu
Dr Alistair McEwan
Dr Abelardo Pardo
Dr Swamidoss Sathiakumar
Dr Yash Shrivastava
Dr Gregor Verbic
Lecturers
Dr Zihuai Lin
Dr Jin Ma
External Lecturers
Mr Matt Barrie
Mr Colin Elston
Dr Arie Friedman
Dr Decler Hague
Mr Terry Lampard
Dr Ke Meng
Dr Keith Mitchell
Dr Frank Moisiadis
Dr Peter Stepien
Mr John Velarde
Mr Arek Yapoudjian
ResMed Chair of Biomedical Eng.
Prof Philip De Chazal
Associate Dean (Education)
Prof David Lowe

Research Staff

Research Fellows
Dr Farzaneh Ahmadi
Dr Archie Chapman
Dr Guo Chen
Dr Nicolas Epain
ARC APD Fellow
Dr Zhendong (Kyle) Zhou
ARC Discovery Early Career Researcher Award (DECRA) Fellow
Dr Wibowo Hardjawana
External Lecturer
Dr Ahn Tuan Nguyen
Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Jun Kyu Lee
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Sazzad Hussain
Research Associates
Dr Jun Li
Dr Liwei Li
Dr Peng Wang
Research Engineer
Dr Peter Jones
Research Officers
Dr Madhuka Jayawardhana
Dr Madhuka Naiwala Pathirannehelage
Senior Research Associate
Dr David Milne
University of Sydney Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Yan Xu

Technical Staff

IT Operations and Liaison Manager
Ms Rodica-Maria Popp
Laboratory Coordinator
Mr Eric Pozorski
Professional Officers
Dr Rui Hong Chu
Dr Thomas Huang
Dr Johnson Thie
Technical Assistant
Mr Danny Phillips
Technical Project Lead
Mr Owen Brasier

Administrative Staff

School Manager
Ms Melissa Yeung
Administrative Officer
Ms Rita Wong
Ms Ping Zhang
Finance Officer
Mrs Rummy Gill
Project Officer
Dr Angela Hobbs
Executive Assistant to Head of School
Ms Baoping (Grace) Sui