Research Conversazione 2011 Winners

Aerospace, Mechanical & Mechatronic Engineering

Shelston IP Prize (10 prizes of $300 each)
Best Undergraduate Poster in Aerospace Henry Langston High Temperature Flutter for a Hypersonic Aircraft
Best Undergraduate Poster in Biomedical Alisa Pham Investigating Nanoparticles as Treatment for Type I Diabetes
Best Undergraduate Poster in Mechanical Zichao Wu Evolution of Nanostructural Architecture in 6060 Aluminium Alloys During Strengthening by High-Pressure Torsion
Best Undergraduate Poster in Mechatronics Sarah McDonald Modified Pegboard Test: Monitoring Parkinson's Disease
Best Undergraduate Poster in Space Rishi Verma & Jiro Funamoto (shared) The Charge Exchange Thruster
Best Postgraduate Poster in Aerospace Srinivas Vasista Design of Morphing Wing Structures
Best Postgraduate Poster in Biomedical Seyed Iman Roohani Esfahani A Novel Highly Porous Ceramic Scaffold with Superior Mechanical and Biological Properties for Building New Bone
Best Postgraduate Poster in Mechanical Song Ni Achieving a Combination of High Strength and High Ductility in Nanocrystalline Materials
Best Postgraduate Poster in Mechatronics Lashika Medagoda Water Column Current Aided Localisation for Significant Horizontal Trajectories with Autonomous Underwater Vehicles
Best Postgraduate Poster in Space Calvin Hung Shadow Cut? - An Unsupervised Object Segmentation Algorithm for Aerial Robotic Surveillance Applications
Watermark Prize – ($1000)
Best Undergraduate Poster Ben Davies Biodegradable Mechanically Strong Ceramic Scaffolds for Bone Tissue Regeneration
Best Postgraduate Poster Ashkan Javadzadegan Effect of Lesion Eccentricity on Recirculation Zone Length and Fractional Flow Reverse in Coronary Arteries

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Postgraduate
1st Prize (Tom Svetiev Memorial Prize – presented by SEMF) Ali Fathi Fabrication of Porous Interpenetrated PLEOF/Gelatin Hydrogel for Bone Repair
2nd Prize (StantonChase) Aydin Berenjian Extraction of Menaquinone-7 for Supplementation of food
3rd Prize (ABMauri) Rajab Khalilpour Optimization of Postcombustion Carbon Capture Processes Integrated with Coal-Fired Power Plants
Postgraduate
1st Prize (BOC Gases) James Greer Modelling and control of batch crystallization
2nd Prize (Dow Chemical Company) Jonathan Hammond Kurnell Refinery Steam System Review
3rd Prize (ICD Asia Pacific) Alejandro Descarrega Production of high value chemicals from the decomposition of biomass

Civil Engineering

The John Main Prize for Research in Civil Engineering - Undergraduate
1st Prize: $500 Annabel Davis & Bonney Emmett The Behaviour of Lapped Z-Purlins in Combined Bending and Shear
2nd Prize:$300 Damian Ferdinando Wind Power Mixing Devices in Reservoirs: Wave Overtopping
3rd Prize:$200 Jacek Rachocki The Application of Breakage Mechanics in Modelling Secondary Fragmentation in Block Cave Mining
Michael Fraczak & Michael Saba Anchorage Behaviour of Corroded Friction Rock Stabilisers
Annie B Wilson Prize for Research in Civil Engineering - Postgraduate
1st Prize: $300 Benjy Marks Polydisperse Granular Segregation
1st Prize: $250 Shiao Huey Chow Free Falling Penetrometer Tests into Clay
1st Prize: $200 Kate McDonnell Nanoengineering Nanotubes: Improvement of Bundled Properties

Electrical & Information Engineering

Undergraduate
ABB Prize for Power Engineering - Undergraduate Alan Luc The Performance of Iec 61850 Goose Messaging
Ausgrid Prize for Power Engineering - Undergraduate Li Ma Grid-Connected Photovoltaic System
Dulhuntly Power Prize for Potential for Commercialisation - Undergraduate Andrew Scott Losses of Transportable Grid Storage
Fujitsu Prize for Computer Engineering Shuning Bian A Novel Low Cost Device for Infant Fat Monitoring
Leighton Holdings Prize for Collaboration with Industry – Undergraduate Fergus Tang
Microsoft Prize for Software Engineering - Undergraduate Eric Man Scaling Machine Algorithms
NHP Prize for Digital Systems and Electronics Adam Bynes
NICTA Prize for Next Generation Applications (Telecoms) Praveen Paul Optically Controlled Phased Array Networks (Poster not avalable)
ResMed Prize for Biomedical Engineering – Undergraduate Shuning Bian A Novel Low Cost Device for Infant Fat Monitoring
Telstra Prize for Potential for Commercialisation (Telecoms) – Undergraduate Merrilyn James GIC & Three Phase Power Transformers
Transgrid Prize for Potential for Commercialisation - Undergraduate Reneil Sabater DC-DC Uninterruptible Power Supply
Tyree Industries Prize for Electrical Engineering – Undergraduate Stephen Phan Core Functionalities for User Modelling Ecosystems
Win a Lenovo ThinkPad Competition – Undergraduate Shuning Bian A Novel Low Cost Device for Infant Fat Monitoring
Postgraduate
Ausgrid Prize for Power Engineering – Postgraduate Boyang Hu A New Interleaving Technique for PV Systems to Reduce Ripples of Battery Charging Current
Dulhuntly Power Prize for Energy Technology - Postgraduate Wenzhu Huang & Di Zhang Grid-Com Demo Systemdi Zhang
Leighton Holdings Prize for Collaboration with Industry – Postgraduate Wenzhu Huang & Di Zhang
Microsoft Prize for Software Engineering - Postgraduate Jingyu Zhang A Service Oriented Mobile-Cloud Framework for Biodefence Research
ResMed Prize for Biomedical Engineering – Postgraduate Tony Barry Measurements In A Phantom For Cardiac Electrosurgery
Singtel Optus Prize for telecommunications Engineering Charbel Antoun Smart House Energy Management System: A Mixed-Integer Linear Programming Approach
Telstra Prize for Potential for Commercialisation – Postgraduate Neda Aboutorab Channel Estimation and ICI Cancellation for High Mobility MIMO-OFDM Systems
Transgrid Prize for Potential for Commercialisation - Postgraduate Yang Du A Study on the Harmonic Issues at CSIRO Microgrid
Tyree Industries Prize for Electrical Engineering – Postgraduate Liwei Li New Microwave Photonic Filter Based on Dispersion Controlled Technique
Win a Lenovo ThinkPad Competition – Postgraduate Neda Aboutorab Channel Estimation and ICI Cancellation for High Mobility MIMO-OFDM Systems

School of Information Technologies

Undergraduate
IBM Prize for 4th Year Project Work (Information Systems) Jacqueline Chan The role of IT patterned Interactions among key Management Strategies : implications for ITBV
Microsoft Prize for 4th Year Project Work (Computer Science) Tak Wai Derek Chan Interaction with large Screen Displays using Computer Vision and depth Information
Amadeus Prize for 4th Year Project Work (Computer Science) Stephen Merity Improved Pruning and Supertagging via shift-reduce CCG Parsing
Postgraduate
Macquarie Group Prize for Research Project Work Within a Masters by Coursework degree Goodal Nyirenda Automated visual tracking of Tumour Evolution using temporal PET-CT data
Smart Services CRC Prize for Research Project Work (Computer Science) John Stavrakakis Full Shaded Surface Reconstruction for Realtime Remote 3D Graphics
Smart Services CRC Prize for Research Project Work (Information Systems) Pei Dong Real-Time Moving Object Segmentation and Tracking for H.264/AVC Surveillance Videos
NICTA Prize for Research Project Work (Computer Science) Livio Constantinescu