Structure and Committees

Staff

Academic staff

Professor and Head of School

David Feng

Chair, Management Committee
Chair, School Board
Chair, Safety Committee
Ex-officio, Research Committee
Teaching and Learning Committee
Co-ordinator, ACS & External Relations

Professors

Sanjay Chawla
Professor of Pattern and Data Mining

Chair, Research Committee
Teaching and Learning Committee Management Committee

Joseph Davis
Professor of Information Systems and Services

Associate Dean (International), Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies
Teaching and Learning Committee
Co-ordinator, Internships & PIPPS/ Industry Placement and scholarships

Peter Eades

Research Committee

Alan Fekete
Professor of Enterprise Software Systems

Teaching and Learning Committee

SeokHee Hong

Research Committee 

Judy Kay
Professor of Computer Science

Co-ordinator, Alumni Relations

David Lowe

Associate Dean (Education), Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies
Teaching and Learning Committee

Albert Zomaya
Chair of High Performance Computing and Networing, ARC Professorial Research Fellow

Research Committee
Co-ordinator, International Links

Associate Professors

Tom Cai

Teaching and Learning Committee
Co-ordinator, International Student Recruitment
Postgraduate Coursework Team

Michael Charleston

Co-ordinator, High school teachers outreach

James Curran
ARC Research Fellow

Director, NCSS
Research Committee

Joachim Gudmundsson
ARC Future Fellow

Research Committee

Irena Koprinska

Sub Dean (Learning and Teaching, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies

Bernhard Scholz

On leave until 2015

Masahiro Takatsuka

Associate Head of School
Chair, Teaching and Learning Committee
Management Committee

Bing Bing Zhou

Co-ordinator, International Student Recruitment
Undergraduate and Honours Team

Senior Lecturers

Jinman Kim

Research Committee

Tara Murphy
Senior Lecturer in Astroinformatics

Director, NCSS

Josiah Poon

Undergraduate Director
Teaching and Learning Committee
Management Committee
Coordinator, Taylors College

Simon Poon

Postgraduate Coursework Director
Teaching and Learning Committee
Management Committee
Coordinator, Research Conversazione Postgraduate Coursework Team

Fabio Ramos
ARC DECRA Fellow

Research Committee
Risk Review Committee

Uwe Roehm

Postgraduate Coursework Team

Anastasios Viglas

Postgraduate Research Director
Research Committee
Teaching and Learning Committee
Management Committee
Risk Review Committee

Zhiyong Wang

Risk Review Committee
Co-ordinator, High school visits Postgraduate Coursework Team

Kalina Yacef

Co-ordinator, Basser Seminars

Lecturers

Vera Chung

Co-ordinator, Library Liaison Undergraduate Team

Vincent Gramoli
Lecturer in Computer Systems

Teaching and Learning Committee
Co-ordinator, ACM Programming Competition

Julian Mestre
Lecturer in Large Scale Convex Optimization, ARC DECRA Fellow

Research Committee
Co-ordinator, TSP, Advanced Engineering Projects

Xiu Ying Wang

Undergraduate Team

Ying Zhou

Risk Review Committee
Undergraduate Team

Research staff

Cindy Bai

Research Assistant

William Canning

Senior Software Developer

Dr Fabrizio Frati

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Karsten Klein

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Dr Young Choon Lee

Postdoctoral Fellow

Changyang Li

Research Associate

Joel Nothman

Computable News Postdoctoral Research Associate

Dr Luiz Pizzato

Research Fellow

Hong Song

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Dr Javid Taheri

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Dr Rainer Wasinger

Postdoctoral Researcher

Dr Yong Xia

Postdoctoral Fellow

 

 

Normal 0 false false false EN-AU X-NONE X-NONE
Administrative Staff

Cecille Faraizi
Administrative Officer, Postgraduate Coursework

Teaching and Learning Committee
Postgraduate Coursework Team
Shari Lee
School Manager
Risk Review Committee (Chair)
Management Committee
Safety Committee
Candice Loxley
Computable News Project Manager
 
Evelyn Riegler
Administrative Officer, PG Research/NICTA
Research Committee
Nicky Ringland
Outreach Officer (National Computer Science School)
 
Josephine Spongberg
Project Officer
 

Katie Yang
Administrative Officer Undergraduate and Honours

Teaching and Learning Committee
Undergraduate Team
 

 

Technical & Infrastructure Services staff
William Calleja
Technical Officer
 
Allan Creighton
Senior Technical Officer
 
Witold Janus
Computer Systems Officer
 
Michael Rados
Computer Systems Officer
 
Greg Ryan
Manager, Infrastruture & Technical Services
Management Committee
Safety Committee
Risk Review Committee

Arthur Scott
Manager, Workshop

Safety Committee
Risk Review Committee