Congratulations to our honours graduands and prize winners

16 February 2009

The Faculty of Engineering and Information Technolgies congratulates the students who received Honours at Graduation, those mentioned in the Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance and students who have received Prizes and Scholarships.

A special mention goes to:
Huang Z,Rej T, Thorogood S C, Blair I, Cook M W, Dumble S, Evans E B, Gallagher T, Hebden A, Kilazoglou A, McGrath K V J, Kwong I S S, Hu H, Paproth H, Vasista S, Yeung T C C, Leszczynski M A, Chan T, Collins N, Hadiardja G A, Ho J X, McIntosh C J, Maher C, Mohd Fatani I S B, Oueis C, Peponis C J, Sherrell R A, Wilkie A, Chen X, Horlyck A, Suchowerska A M, Ah Liki F T E, Borg C M, Collins B J, Judd M J, Turner C G, Fitzgerald E, Wu V H D, Byrnes J G, Diep A, Kua D H C, Ruff J S, Setiawan A, Wrighter G E, Bartos N P, Louie M F, Low J T O, Meehan R L, O'Donnell A, Pinto R K, Chen T Y, Choi B R, Howard A L, Lim M Y H, Lindley S A, Lok P Y C, Mufti J, Nandakumar D, O'Byrne P R, Tammareddi S, Wang W, Wong K K S, Xie Y X, Bender A, Benitez Z S, Bewley A J, Chen K, Fernandes D G, Friedman A L, Mariano H, Mu H, Smith M, Steinberg D, Trouncer J T, Trung A T D, Wendel A, Wong P M, Zhong Z , Clement T W, Godin Y C, Samuels N, Sisovic J, Wehbe G, Boles J A, Mallawaaratchy A, Dasanayaka S E, Bell K M, Bunton J C, Darke G W, Rodley M J, Xu C, Yoon D D Y

who will be awarded first class honours when they graduate in 2009.


Dean's List of Excellence in academic performance

Bachelor of computer science and technology
Litani Liauw A
McGrane M

Somers J

Suwono J C

Zhang Y

Bachelor of computer science and technology (honours)

Huang Z

Rej T

Thorogood S C

Bachelor of engineering

Abeygoonawardana D K

Agrawal V

Ah Liki F T E

Ahmad Rokis A F

An L

Anderson M J L

Asher J

Bangura M

Bartos D

Bartos N P

Bedford J L

Benitez Z S

Binney D

Blackburn J P

Blair I

Borg C M

Bosnjak M

Brookes-Allen J

Brown A J

Brown B O

Bruffer R M

Bucalina B

Buchner A L

Bullen G

Cao Y

Carr D J

Cater R

Chan H Y

Chan M C

Chang C B

Cheah X P

Cheang K H

Chen J N

Chen T Y

Chen Z T

Choi B R

Choong L C

Chuee T F

Chung J J

Collins B J

Cook M W

Das A

De Cataldo R

Diep A

Dudley J N

Duffin B

Eberl L

Evans E B

Fraser N J

Fu A D

Gallagher T

Ginn M

Giuffrida A

Godin Y C

Gokal A

Haidar W

Hamzah A B

Hattori T

Hewakuruppu Y L

Hewson B M

Ho D

Ho K P L

Hodgkinson M P

Holmes J G M

Hone T W

Howard A L

Hu H

Ikhwan C S

Imber L E

Ingram J B

Jia F L

Johnson I J

Judd M J

Kamphorst D J

Kassir A

Kazzi M

Keevy J

Kilazoglou A

Kim H J

Kobler A A

Lai J J

Lamburn D

Lang D

Lau K K W

Lee Y I

Lehmann R M

Lehmkuehler K

Lei C C

Lester A M

Li J

Li L

Liao Z

Lindley S A

Lo T T

Luc A

Ma C J

Ma J

McGrath D M

McLaren M E

Mahajan A

Maher C

Mallawaaratchy A

Mansbridge L J

Mauger M R

Maze D G

Md Yusof A

Md Yusof A N B

Mead B J

Meares S

Meehan R L

Miller T C

Mohd Bashir M F B

Monaghan B J

Moray V ANg E Y

Ngamskulrungroj P

Nguyen J L

Nguyen N Q

Nguyen T T

Nguyen W

North G

Oakey T R

O'Byrne P R

OKeefe T W

Ou G

Pagani M

Peponis C J

Pham S

Piet R

Prasad S

Pu Z

Qi J

Quah B Z

Rajarathnam G P

Raza H M

Reyes D

Rezk G S

Rice O F

Romanow C M

Ruff J S

Samuels N

Seno J G H

Shapira D I

Shen Y N

Sherrard C

Shvartzshnaider Y

Siebert T E

Snir A D

Spilger M

Stevenson D

Sundaramurthy R S

Suresh P K

Szajer J

Tan S C

Teresa M I

Terry E W

Thomas M S

Townsend S

Tran S X

Trevor J

Tsang K C

Tulloch W D

Turner C G

Vasista S

Walker J P

Walls C L

Wang C X

Wang P

Wang W

Watt B A

Watts G

Winata D

Wong C J

Wong K K S

Wong K Y

Wong P M

Wong S

Xiao Y

Xu Y

Xu Z

Xu Z S

Yeung T C C

Yu A

Zecevic V

Zhang Y

Zhong Z

Zhou Y

Bachelor of engineering and Bachelor of arts

Ballantyne A R

Friend N J

Goonan C

Langston H B

McGrath K V J

Miao G

Nicholson C M

OConnor J P

Pitt E C

Seller A L

Yuen K Y K

Bachelor of engineering and Bachelor of commerce

Abeywardana S R

Alessi R

Anderson P R

Barry C

Boles J A

Busch J D

Chen X

Collins N

Cush J K

Fernandes D G

Fraczak M A

Franklin A

Friedman A L

Fusina E

Giannelis N F

Goh D

Goldacre T

Goonetilleke D A

Grew R B

Grimshaw J

Hadiardja G A

Hammond J P

Harrison M J

Hillhouse J W

Ho J X

Hsu T C H

Jansen C R

Khera R

Killen A J

King B J

Kua D H C

Lam I

Lam Y H J

Lee E X

Lee R W

Legge A K

Li B B Q

Liu Y M

Low J T O

Lui S T A

MacFarlane K

McIntosh C J

Mclaren S D

Miccoli O

Mistry R P

Mittiga M

Ng N K

Nguyen A

Nguyen T H

Nivison-Smith C I

Pandey P

Pang T K

Paschalidis A

Qian D D

Rachmat K

Ravindran P

Saba M

Sathianandan C N

Scheidegger N

Seears R

Setiawan A

Shi P G Z

Shiels K A M

Sirinopakul V

Son MSteinberg D

Sullivan A

Tan M K A

Timms D J

Tran H

Trouncer J T

Trung A T D

Turner H

Twiggs J G

Vergara R

Walker E J

Webster S J

Wehbe G

Wendel A

Whyte T C

Wilkinson E K

Womersley D M S

Wong P C H

Wong Ko Xin F

Worotynska J A

Xie Y X

Yeo A W L

Yusman C K

Bachelor of engineering and Bachelor of laws

Calais S S

Kwong I S S

Lee S J W

Lim M Y H

Meyer A A

Oakes W F

Pinto R K

Bachelor of engineering and Bachelor of medical science

Cameron E

Chen K

Cheng T L

Daneshjoo S

Escandor J

Farraha M

Farrar M

Graham S M

Houang J

Lee M G

Lemerle J

Li J J

Mufti J

No Y J

Sproule M

Sue A

Tai A Y

Yang C J

Bachelor of engineering and Bachelor of science

Adams T A

Akama K

Anderson B

Anderson L B

Barclay S

Bargoti S

Bian S N

Boland S J

Bornstein Y

Bucknell J D

Byrnes J G

Canhao A M

Cappelli J

Cheam S M

Chien S H S

Chin B J

Clement T W

Collins M J

Connell E

Cordingley T

Cregan I A

Dai B

Dasanayaka S E

De Fina L M

Edmunds K

Fisher R M

Fitzgerald E

Forbes A

Graves K M

Hanley N T

Higgins C J

Horlyck A

Hunt N C

Itzstein B J

Jack H A

Jang H

Jensen L M

Jeyaratnam J J

Kho S

Kim E

Klich T

Koutouridis P

Kuo V C

Leszczynski M A

Leung B

Leung J B

Li R

Linton S

Liu C

Lok P Y C

Louie M F

Lowe A

Lu W Y R

McAllister R T

McCloskey A J

McClure D D

Mann D S

Manning N E

Mariano H

Marks N

Mastika M A S

Matheson D J

Molloy D W

Mu H

Nejad Karimi H R

Palmer J

Paproth H

Parker A L

Patten TPhung J H

Quinn J E

Rao DRao S

Richards P W

Rizzuto D S

Shrestha I L

Sisovic J

Smith A G

Smith M

Soh J J J

Spence J

Stariha K R

Stepan L B

Straubhaar A

Suchowerska A M

Sutherland C D B

Sztajer P

Taig G

Toohey L J

Tran P

Trinh A

Tse E C M

Verma R

Wakelin E

Wang E

West M J

Wilkie A

Williams D G

Wong M K L

Wrighter G E

Wu V H D

Wykes C D

Yousheyah J A

Zhang J

Zhang R H

Bachelor of information technology

Chan T W D

Merity S

Bachelor of information technology and Bachelor of commerce

Lam D J

Bachelor of information technology (honours)

Bell K M

Bunton J C

Darke G W

Rodley M J

Xu C

Yoon D D Y

Prize winners:

Accenture Prize (shared):

Cansino A

Fernandes N M

Lim C V

Liong J

Murtihardjana R

Ong M J

The Allan Bromley Prize:

Howlett S E

Amcor Fibre Packaging-Botany Mill Prize for Chemical Engineering:

McClure D D

A. S. MacDonald Prize of the Association of Consulting Structural Engineers of New South Wales in Structural Engineering:

Judd M J

Australian Steel Institute Prize:

Md Yusof A

Blackwood Hodge Prize in Civil Engineering:

Chilton T E

BOC Gases Australia Ltd Prize in First Year Chemical Engineering (shared): Alessi R

Cao Y

Kim E

Bradfield Memorial Prize for First Class Honours in Civil Engineering:

Judd M J

Bruce Choy Prize for 4th Year Chemical Engineering:

Leszczynski M A

CAE Prize for Excellence in Advanced Flight Mechanics (shared):

Das A

Stepan L B

CAE Prize for Excellence in Senior Advanced Flight Mechanics:

Kwong I S S

CAE Prize for Excellence in Senior Flight Mechanics:

Townsend S

CAE Thesis Prize in Flight Simulation:

Sequeira J J

Caltex Prize in Senior Chemical Engineering:

Quinn J E

Caltex Prize in Third Year Process Chemical Engineering:

Sritharan S

Charles Kolling Graduation Prize in Mechanical Engineering:

Wrighter G E

Cisco Prize for Computer Science:

Ng D

The Civil Engineering Graduates of 1950 Prize in Soil Mechanics:

Miao G

Civil Engineering Graduates Prize for Structures 1 and Structural Design 1:

Hone T W

Clean Air Society of Australia and New Zealand Prize in Air Pollution (shared):

Bellamy J

Hodgkinson M P

Pinto R K

Clifford Dawson Holliday Prize for Engineering Junior Year:

Cao Y

Connell Wagner Civil Engineering Prize:

Turner C G

CRC-ASC Best Undergraduate Thesis in Composite Materials and Structures:

Vasista S

Dalkia Tech Services Air Conditioning Prize:

Wrighter G E

D. Campbell - Allen Prize in Civil Engineering:

Md Yusof A

Department of Chemical Engineering Prize for Proficiency in Second Year Chemical Engineering (shared):

Klich T

Wong Ko

Xin F

Department of Mechanical and Mechatronic Engineering Junior Prize for Outstanding Proficiency:

Mahajan A

D. G. Walkom Prize for First Class Honours in Civil Engineering:

Chen X

The Easson-Geha Prize for the Best Thesis in Construction or Project Management:

Sisovic J

The Easson-Geha Prize for the Highest Achievement in Construction or Project Management:

Wehbe G

E. H. Davis Prize for Senior Advanced Geotechnical Engineering:

Suchowerska A M

Foundation for Information Technology Prize for Most Proficient Student in Computer Science I:

Zhou B

Foundation for Information Technology Prize for Second Most Proficient Student in Computer Science I:

Else D

Frank Ientile Prize:

Md Yusof A

Graduates of 1966 Prize (Civil Engineering) (shared):

Hogan D PLowe J O

Graduates Prize for Senior Advanced Aeronautical Engineering:

Hebden A

Graduates' Prize for Senior Aeronautical Engineering:

Buchner A L

Graduates Prize in Aerodynamics (shared):

Cook M WHu H

G. S. Caird Scholarship in Computer Science:

Ng D

Harvey Dare Prize in Hydrodynamics and Hydraulic Engineering:

Horlyck A

Hedloc Postgraduate Prize in Information Technologies:

Tung M Y K

Hedloc Prize in Information Systems:

Fernandes N M

H.J. and C.K. Swain Prize in Mechanical Engineering:

Wrighter G E

Hugh Giffin McKinney Prize for Intermediate Courses:

Nguyen J L

Ian Callander Memorial Prize for Best Biochemical Engineering Thesis:

Peponis C J

Ian Jackson Memorial Prize for Computer Science:

Constable J W

Intec Prize for Best Design Report (shared):

Abdul Rahaman M Z F

Ayuputrie A

Cheam S M

Oueis C

Wilkie A

J.A.L. and D.L. Shaw Award:

Horlyck A

Jeffery and Katauskas Prize in Geomechanics:

Taig G

John Antony Garnsey Memorial Prize:

Jeyaratnam J J

John Pether Memorial Prize (shared):

Hebden A

Wrighter G E

K. K. Saxby Prize for Mathematics I:

Alessi R

McGraw Hill Book Prize in Chemical Engineering:

Cao Y

Mechanical Engineering Minor Prize:

Bewley A J

De Fina L M

Quah B Z

Microsoft Research Asia Prize for Junior Software Development Projects (shared):

Balasuriya D R

Karpenkov E

Liang S S

Merity S

Microsoft Research Asia Prize for Multimedia Technologies:

Khoury R J

Microsoft Research Asia Prize for Senior Software Development Projects (shared):

Chin B J

Gordon F J

Itzstein B J

Matheson D J

Wang J Y

Mining Engineering Graduates Prize:

Pitt E C

Murray Rainsford Smith Prize for Materials, Structural Analysis and Structural Behaviour:

Chen Z T

Nicholas Snowden Trahair Prize:

Judd M J

P. G. Morgan Memorial Prize in Mechanical Engineering Design:

Austin A J

The Professor John Rosenberg Prize for Excellence in Computer Science:

Khoury R J

Raelene Van Gemert Memorial Prize:

Hebden A

R. F. Chapman Memorial Prize in Civil Engineering Design:

Turner C G

R. L. Aston Prize for Surveying:

Grimshaw J

R. W. McKenzie Prize in Aircraft Structures and Solid Mechanics:

Kwong I S S

The Smyth Prize in Environmental Engineering (Civil Engineering):

O'Toole M A

Steel Reinforcement Institute of Australia Prize for Greatest Proficiency in the Field of Reinforced Concrete Design:

Xu Z S

Tim Hooke Memorial Prize:

Escandor J

Tuh Fuh and Ruby Lee Memorial Prize in Civil Engineering:

Frederick I

University of Sydney Mechanical Engineering Association (USMEA) First Prize in Professional Communication - Mechanical Seminar:

Ripoche M A

University of Sydney Mechanical Engineering Association (USMEA) First Prize in Professional Communication in Space Engineering:

Hu H

University of Sydney Mechanical Engineering Association (USMEA) First Prize in Professional Communication Mechanical Engineering - Biomedical Seminar:

Howard A L

University of Sydney Mechanical Engineering Association Intermediate Prize for Outstanding Proficiency:

Wang E

University of Sydney Mechanical Engineering Association Senior Prize for Outstanding Proficiency:

Li J J

University of Sydney Mechanical Engineering Association (USMEA) First prize in Professional Communication - Mechatronic Seminar:

Kuo V C

W.T. Burke Prize in Aeronautical Engineering:

Yeung T C C

William and Jane Grahame Mechanical Engineering Minor Prize:

Bruffer R M

Chang C B

Hattori T

Le H

Quah B Z

Seller A L

Wang C X

Wrighter G E

William and Jane Grahame Mechanical Engineering Scholarship for Senior Courses:

Seller A L


Phone: 02 9351 6575