Faculty Applauds Graduating High Achievers

faculty-applauds-graduating-high-achievers

Graduating pair Christopher Edward Raynor & Timothy Nigel Warner from School of Chemical and Biological Engineering

15 May 2017

The Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies takes great pleasure in congratulating the large number of high-achieving undergraduate students whom graduated with the distinction of First Class Honours with University Medal.

Twelve outstanding students from across the Faculty were awarded this honour by the University of Sydney Senate, having achieved as a minimum an Honours year mark of 90 and an overall weighted average mark of at least 80.

Some 863 undergraduate students graduated in degrees for engineering, information technology or project management celebrated their achievements in the iconic main quadrangle of the University in the past two weeks.

"I would like to congratulate the entire cohort of students from within the Faculty on completing their undergraduate studies and wish them all success in their future careers or further study", said Professor Archie Johnston, Dean of the Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies.

"Our students graduate with a comprehensive set of fundamental and practical skills obtained in the classroom and on site through industry placements that will make them more than ready to excel in whatever they do next.

"Additionally, the number of undergraduate students achieving First Class Honours with University Medal or individual awards is exceptional and very much reflect the exceptional quality of the students graduating from our engineering, information technology or project management programs."

First Class Honours with University Medal (H1M) recipients:

School of Aeronautical, Mechanical and Mechatronic Engineering
Jasper Brown - Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
Anastassia Kalinina - Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) / Bachelor of Medical Science
Genevieve Claire Madafiglio - Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
Amrit Sethi - Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)

School of Chemical and Biological Engineering
Christopher Edward Raynor - Bachelor of Engineering (Honours ) / Bachelor of Science (Advanced)
Timothy Nigel Warner - Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)

School of Civil Engineering
Pearl Elgindy - Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
Rafid Intisar Morshedi - Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
Tien Dat Pham - Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) / Bachelor of Project Management

School of Electrical and Information Engineering
Baoxiang Du - Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
Yue Le Caleb Wu - Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)

School of Information Technologies
Darren Shen - Bachelor of Information Technology (Honours)