Our People

Staff and Members | Management Committee | Research Committee | Teaching and Learning Committee

Staff and Members

Executive Directors

Professor David Dagan Feng

Director (Research), Institute of Biomedical Engineering and Technology (BMET)
Director, Biomedical and Multimedia Information Technology (BMIT) Research Group

Head, School of Information Technologies

(David) Dagan Feng received his ME in Electrical Engineering and Computing Science from Shanghai JiaoTong University, a MSc in Biocybernetics and a Ph.D in Computer Science from the University of California, Los Angeles. He is an Honorary Research Consultant, Royal Prince Alfred Hospital in Sydney; Chair-Professor of Information Technology, Hong Kong Polytechnic University; Advisory Professor, Shanghai JiaoTong University; Guest Professor, Northwestern Polytechnic University, Northeastern University and Tsinghua University.
Professor Feng has pioneered several new research directions, made a number of landmark contributions in his field with significant scientific impact and social benefit, and received the Crump Prize for Excellence in Medical Engineering from USA.

View profile

Professor Andrew Ruys

Director of the Institute (Education)
Director of Biomedical Engineering (Education),
School of Aerospace Mechanical and Mechatronic Engineering


Professor Andrew Ruys has been involved in advanced ceramics and biomaterials research for over 20 years, with a special focus on bioactive materials - those capable of forming a chemical bond with tissues in the body.
He is a world authority on hydroxyapatite bioceramics, having achieved a number of world firsts with this promising bioactive bioceramic.

View profile

Biomechanics, Biomaterials and Tissue Engineering

Coordinated by Associate Professor Colin Dunstan

  • Professor Andrew Ruys
    Bioceramics, Biopolymers, Biometals, Biomedical device design
    Director of the Institute (Education)
    Professor, Biomedical Engineering
  • Dr Philip Boughton
    Implant Design and Manufacture, Biomaterials, Biomechanics, Tissue Engineering
    Institute Program Lecturer and Manager
  • Professor Roger Tanner
    Rheology, Polymer processing, Computational mechanics
    Peter Nicol Russell Professor of Mechanical Engineering
  • Professor Qing Li
    Biomechanics, Micro-structural Materials Design, Tissue scaffolds
    Professor in Biomedical Engineering, School of AMME
  • Dr Graham Brooker
    Bio-Mechatronics, Robotics
    Senior Lecturer, Australian Centre for Field Robotics
  • Associate Professor Ahmad Jabbarzadeh
    Nano-Rheology and Nano-Tribology, Molecular simulations
    School of AMME
Biotechnology and Biomolecular Engineering

Coordinated by Professor Fariba Dehghani

Biomedical Devices and Instrumentation

Coordinated by Dr Alistair McEwan

  • Associate Professor Javid Atal
    Fiber-Optics, Photonics
    Associate Professor, Fibre-optics and Photonics Laboratory
  • Professor Rafael Calvo
    Affect-sensitive learning
    Director for Learning and Affect Technologies Engineering
  • Professor Philip Leong
    Reconfigurable computing, Biologically inspired computing
    Director, Computer Engineering Laboratory
  • Associate Professor Steve Simpson
    Processing of external eeg signals in Epilepsy
    Principal Research Fellow
  • Associate Professor Craig Jin
    Neuromorphic Engineering, BioElectronics
    Associate Professor, ARC Australian QEII Fellow
  • Associate Professor Xiaoke Yi
    Fiber optics optical communications, Microwave photonics
    Associate Professor, ARC QEII Fellow, Fibre-optics and Photonics Laboratory
  • Dr Abelardo Pardo
    Enhanced learning
    Lecturer, Director of Learning and Affect Technologies Engineering
  • Professor Philip de Chazal
    Sleep and Cardiorespiratory Monitoring
    Director of the Institute (Industry Engagement)

    Professor, ResMed Chair of Biomedical Engineering, ARC Future Fellow
Biomedical Imaging, Visualisation and Information Technologies

Coordinated by Dr Jinman Kim

  • Professor David Dagan Feng
    Biomedical information technology
    Director of the Institute (Research)
    Director, Biomedical and Multimedia Information Technology (BMIT) Research Group
  • Professor Seokhee Hong
    Graph drawing, Visualisation of biological networks
    ARC Research Fellow, and Member of BMIT Research Group
  • Associate Professor Tom Cai
    Biomedical multimedia data management, Image informatics
    Associate Professor, Director of Multimedia Lab and Member of BMIT Research Group
  • Associate Professor Masahiro Takatsuka
    Visualisation and Neural networks with Biomedical applications
    Director of VisLab, and Member of BMIT Research Group
  • Associate Professor Bing Bing Zhou
    Parallel and distributed computing; Bioinformatics
    Theme Leader, Distributed Computing and the Life Sciences, Centre for DHPC
  • Dr Josiah Poon
    Co-evolutionary algorithms, Health informatics
    Senior Lecturer, Undergraduate Director
  • Dr Simon Poon
    Health Informatics, Analysis of high-dimensional drug interactions
    Senior Lecturer, Postgraduate Director
  • Associate Professor Fabio Ramos
    Bio-Mechatronics, Medical Robotics
    School of IT and Australian Centre for Field Robotics
  • Dr Xiuying Wang
    Biomedical image registration, Multi-sensors data fusion
    Lecturer, Associate Director of Multimedia Lab and Member of BMIT Research Group
  • Dr Zhiyong Wang
    Multimedia information processing, Retrieval and Management
    Senior Lecturer, Associate Director of Multimedia Lab and Member of BMIT Research Group
  • Dr Yong Xia
    Biomedical Image Segmentation, Pattern recognition and Understanding
    Postdoctoral Research Fellow, and Member of BMIT Research Group

Management Committee

Chair
  • Professor Archie Johnston
    Chair of the Research Institute
    Dean of the Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies (University Officer)
Board Members

Research Committee

Chair
  • Professor David Dagan Feng
    Director of the Institute (Research)
    Director, Biomedical and Multimedia Information Technology (BMIT) Research Group
Teaching and Learning Representative
Research Theme Coordinators
  • Associate Professor Colin Dunstan
    Biomechanics, Biomaterials and Tissue Engineering
    Associate Professor, School of Aerospace, Mechanical and Mechatronic Engineering
  • Professor Fariba Dehghani
    Biotechnology and Biomolecular Engineering
    Associate Professor, School of Chemical Engineering
  • Dr Alistair McEwan
    Biomedical Devices and Instrumentation
    Senior Lecturer, School of Electrical and Information Engineering
  • Dr Jinman Kim
    Imaging, Visualisation and Information Technologies
    Senior Lecturer, Director of Visual Telehealth Lab, and Member of BMIT Research Group

Teaching and Learning Committee

Chair
Research Representative
  • Professor David Dagan Feng
    Director of the Institute (Research)
    Director, Biomedical and Multimedia Information Technology (BMIT) Research Group
Stream Coordinators