Restrictions

Short stays in Australia

If you are visiting Australia for less than three months and wish to combine a fellowship with some sightseeing or a holiday you may decide to enter the country using a regular tourist visa (subclass 676). This visa is intended for holidaymakers only which means you must not engage in paid work of any kind. This visa is best suited to those who have a genuine intention to visit Australia as a tourist, for recreation or to visit family and/or friends. If you wish to bring your family with you for a holiday please be aware that any family members who have separate passports must lodge separate applications. If you wish to remain in Australia longer than three months you will need to apply for an extension to your tourist visa at least two weeks before your current visa expires.

Traveling for Business

You may prefer to enter the country using a business (short stay) visa (subclass 456). This visa is designed specifically for business people traveling to Australia for a short visit (less than three months) to attend conferences or conduct other business activities. If you are granted this visa, you can:

  • attend to business activities in Australia including conferences, business negotiations or exploratory business visits
  • enter and leave Australia once or on multiple occasions during the visa validity period
  • stay in Australia for up to three months from the date of each entry
  • bring your spouse or dependent children to Australia.

An alternative to this visa is the Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) that allows you to register for entry into Australia on business using the Internet. Your travel agent is able to arrange an ETA for you at the time of your ticket purchase. An ETA is effectively an “electronic visa” checked, approved and stored by the Australian government ahead of your visit and processed upon your arrival.
You can find further information about the ETA and application methods here: http://www.immi.gov.au/media/fact-sheets/55eta.htm

Longer stays

If you intend to visit Australia on a temporary basis for longer than three months to participate in established research projects at the invitation of an Australian university you should apply for a Visiting Academic Visa (subclass 419). You cannot receive remuneration other than travel and living costs and must still be employed by your home institution while visiting Australia. You can stay in Australia for a maximum of 12 months or for the period of stay covered in the invitation, whichever is the earlier date. Please note:

  • This visa is not appropriate for academics who will be involved in teaching/lecturing in Australia.
  • If you are outside Australia when you apply, you must be outside Australia when the visa is granted. If you are in Australia when you apply, you must be in Australia when the visa is granted.
  • You must pay a non-refundable visa application charge when you lodge this visa application.

For further information on the special Academic Visas for entry to Australia see: http://www.immi.gov.au/visitors/special-activity/419/index.htm