Sponsored student prizes & scholarships

The sponsored student prizes are awarded annually to students who have displayed a high-level of academic excellence or associated achievements in their field of study. Congratulations to the following students.

The Faculty of Health Sciences acknowledges, with gratitude, gifts from various organisations and individuals who have made possible the awards as outlined below.

Prizes

NSW Institute of Sport Prize (Exercise and Sport Science)
Philip Gar-Fay Cheng


NSW Institute of Sport Honours Research Thesis prize
Heidi Jane Barlow


The Elastoplast Sports Medicine Award
Paul Truong

NSW Health Department Master of Health Informatics Prize
Tejal Manojkumar Shah


Health Networks Australia Physio Prize
Thomas Colin Dawson


Mary Vallas (Vasseleu) Prize
Adam McConnochie


Australian Society of Rehabilitation Counsellors (ASORC) Trevor Hawkins Prize (Graduate Diploma in Rehabilitation Counselling)
Nicole Belinda Marchisone


Australian Society of Rehabilitation Counsellors (ASORC) Trevor Hawkins Prize (Master of Rehabilitation Counselling)
Tomas Pedro Reginaldo Jr

Scholarships

Ageing, Disability and Home Care Scholarships (Physiotherapy)
Jasmin Ashley Whillas


Ageing, Disability and Home Care Scholarships (Speech Pathology)
Iris Yue Yun Hor


Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation Scholarship
Jessica Ying Yee Chan


Douglas and Lola Douglas Scholarship (Occupational Therapy)
Laura Georgina Mitchell


Douglas and Lola Douglas Scholarships (Physiotherapy)
Caitlin Alexandra


Douglas and Lola Douglas Scholarship (Speech Pathology)
Susannah Joy Borg Dunsford


Cerebral Palsy Alliance Professor Henry J Cowan Memorial Scholarship (Occupational Therapy)
Rachel Jade Bowden


Cerebral Palsy Alliance Professor Henry J Cowan Memorial Scholarship (Physiotherapy)
Rebecca Jane Wilson


Cerebral Palsy Alliance Professor Henry J Cowan Memorial Scholarship (Speech Pathology)
Patricia Mary Nicoll


Puggy Hunter Memorial Scholarship (Australian Government Department of Health and Ageing)
Alexander Lavender
Jaede Tiarne Melinz
Michael Nolan

Rotary Miranda and Educational Speech Pathology & Therapy Services Scholarship
Aimee Leigh Clark
Jessica Jean Habib
Iris Yue Yun Hor
Jordana Paige Stanford
Laura Vaccari

Share |