Program

Below is the conference program for Thursday and Friday.

Abstracts and full paper, as appropriate, can be viewed on the conference proceedings website
A printable version of the programme (pdf) is also available.

Thursday 30th September

8:45-9:00am Welcome

Law 024
Prof Trevor Hambly, Dean Faculty of Science,University of Sydney and Assoc Prof Manjula Sharma, Director, IISME

9:00-10:00am Keynote Presentation Simon Pyke      The Advancing Science by Enhancing Learning in the Laboratory (ASELL) Project: The Next Chapter    (p7)
 

Active Learners in Labs - Physical Sciences I (Law 024)
S
ession Chair: Anna Wilson (ANU)

Active Learners in Labs - Life Sciences (Law 026)         

Session Chair Tania Blanksy (La Trobe)
10:00-10:20am Concurrent presentations Salim Siddiqui, Southam, Mocerino, Buntine, Ward, Marjan Zadnik (Curtin), Applying the ASELL Framework for Improvement of a First Year Physics Laboratory Program (p136) Fiona Bird (La Trobe), A Comparison of the Effectiveness of an Interactive, Online Module Versus a Laboratory Based Exercise which Introduces Microscopy to First Year Biology Students. (p 13)
10:20-10:40am Concurrent presentations Ragbir Bhathal, Physics Practicals for Engineering Students?(p18) Ashley Edwards,S M Jones (UTas), Training Ethical Scientists: Student Views on the Benefits of Using Animals in Learning (p 24)
10:40-11:00am Morning Tea    
 

Active Learners in Labs - Physical Sciences II (Law 024)

Session Chair: Ian Sefton (Sydney)

Knowing our Students: Feedback and Measures (Law 026)

Session Chair: Marjan Zadnik (Curtin)
11:00-11:20am Concurrent presentations Adam Bridgeman, Schmid (Sydney), Collaborative Laboratory for Quantitative Data Analysis (p18) Jill Johnston, Hancock, Gysbers, Denyer (Sydney), Why do Students Still Bother to come to Lectures When Everything is Online? (p 126)
11:20-11:40am Concurrent presentations Karma Pearce (UniSA), Does Marcel Marceau have a Place in the Chemistry Laboratory (p 92) Meloni Muir, Ryan, Drury (Sydney), Feedback in the Sciences: What is Wanted and What is Given (p 79)
11:40am-12:00pm Concurrent presentations Jiradawan Huntula, Chitaree (Mahidol, Thailand), Question Guided Instructions: A New Tool to Improve Thai Students’ Thinking Skills in the Physics Experiment Class (p 125) Steve Provost, Myers, Grant (SCU), Epistemological Beliefs, Personal Characteristics, and Health-related Behaviours of Students in Health and Human Sciences (p 132)
 

Collaborations Supporting Active Learners and Teachers (Law 024) Session Chair: Karen Burke da Silva (Flinders)

12:00-1:00pm ALTC presentations

Lawrie, Kelly Matthews, Gahan(UQ), Forming Groups to Foster Collaborative Learning (p 66)
Pauline Ross (UWS), Taylor (Sydney), Hughes, Whitaker, Lutze-Mann (UNSW), Tzioumis(Sydney) Threshold Concepts: Challenging the Way we Think, Teach and Learn in Biology and Science (p 134)
Dan Bedgood (CSU), Mocerino, Buntine, Southam, Zadnik (Curtin), Pyke (Adelaide), Lim, Morris (Deakin), Yates, Gardiner (UTas)Bridgeman (Sydney) ALIUS: Active Learning in University Science - Leading Change in Australian Science Teaching (p 117) 

1:00-2:00pm Lunch  
 

Active Learning Environments I (Law 024)Session Chair: Margaret Wegener (UQ)

Knowing our Students: Mapping and Evaluating (Law 026)

Session Chair: Alex Holcombe (Sydney)
2:00-2:20pm Concurrent presentations Pauline Ross (UWS), Integrated Science: An Inquiry Based Interdisciplinary Science Learning (p 133 James Botten, Do our Students Really Know What we Think They know....and What can we do About it? (p 119)
2:20-2:40pm Concurrent presentations Christine Lindstrøm, Sharma(Sydney), Mapping the Knowledge Structure of Physics  (p 129) Susan M Jones(UTAS), Myatt (UQ), Undergraduate Research and Inquiry Across a Zoology Curriculum: An Evaluation Through the Lens of External Peer Review (p 108)
2:40-3:00pm Concurrent presentations Nigel Kuan, Sharma (Sydney), Multimedia-based Link Maps: A Preliminary Report (p 130) Glennys O'Brien, Jarrett, Purser, Brown (Wollongong) , Mapping Science Subjects via an Active Interview Process (p 85)
3:00-3:20pm Afternoon Tea  
 

Learning and Teaching Standards in Science (Law 024) Session Chair: Manjula Sharma (Sydney)

3:20-3:40pm   Dr Carol Nicoll CEO of ALTC: Context and Scope of Learning and Teaching Academic Standards Project
3:40-5:00pm ALTC  Discipline Scholars Susan M Jones, Brian Yates (UTAS) Threshold Learning Outcomes for Science Graduates: A Progress Report on the Learning and Teaching Academic Standards Project (p 128)
6:30-10:00pm Conference Dinner

Buon Gusto

Friday 1st October

8:45-9:00am  Housekeeping

(Law 024) Session Chair: Michael Jacobson (Sydney)

9:00-10:00am Keynote Presentation Garry Hoban (Wollongong)Data dumping, After the Test you Forget it all”: Seeking Deep Approaches to Science Learning with Slowmation (Student-generated Animations) (p 2)
 

Seeking Deep Approaches: Reflective Teachers (Law 024) Session Chair: Leon Poladian (Sydney)

Seeking Deep Approaches: Engaging Learning Environments (Law 026)
Session Chair: Glennys O'Brien (Wollongong)

10:00-10:20am Concurrent presentations Gordon, Jackie Nicholas(Sydney) Teachers’ Reflections on the Challenges  of Teaching Mathematics Bridging Courses (p 35) Simon Myers(UWS) Using Creative Assessment Tasks to Engage Students in Learning and Conceptualising the Challenging Content of Biochemistry (p 131)
10:20-10:40am Concurrent presentations Paul Abbott (UWA) Reflections on Teaching Computational Physics and Applied Mathematics (p 116) Susan M Jones, Casper, Dermoudy, Osborn, Yates (UTAS) Making Science Relevant: A Faculty-wide Initiative Towards Enhancing the Student Experience Through Authentic Learning Activities (p 127)
10:40-11:00am Morning Tea  
 

Environments Promoting Deep Learning (Law 026)
Session Chair: Ian Johnston (Sydney)

Techniques Promoting Deep Learning (Law 026)
Session Chair: Steve Provot (SCU)

11:00-11:20am Concurrent presentations Settelmaier, Marjan Zadnik (Curtin) Supporting Student Learning and Retention in Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics and Computing: An Evaluation of Curtin University's Science Clinics Program (p 135) David Low (UNSW@ADFA),  Teaching Inductively: Games in the Tertiary Classroom (p 72)
11:20-11:40am Concurrent presentations Graham Foster (Auckland, NZ) Aligning Learning and Assessment Through Adaptive Strategies in Tutorials in Physics at the University of Auckland (p 29) Alex Holcombe (Sydney), Pashler (California, USA) Online Evidence Charts to Help Students Systematically Evaluate Theories and Evidence (p 41)
11:40am:12:00pm Concurrent presentations Helen Georgiou, Sharma (Sydney), An Intercultural Exploration of Conceptions in Thermal Physics (p 123) Peter Cottrell, Wright,(Canterbury NZ) Reinisch (Jacksonville State University, USA) Teaching and Flexible Learning in Science and Entrepreneurship Courses Using Mobile Devices (p 121)
 

Active Learning Environments II (Law 026) S
ession Chair: Mary Peat (Sydney)

12:00-1:00pm ARC & ALTC Presentations

Michael Jacobson (Sydney), Richards( Macquarie), Kennedy-Clark, Thompson, C Taylor, Hu, (Sydney), M Taylor, Kartiko (Macquarie) Scenario-based Multi-User Virtual Environments (ARC Discovery Project) (p 47)
Will Rifkin(UNSW), Longnecker (UWA), Leach (UQ), Davis (Otago, NZ) Blogging Biology & Podcasting Physics: Authentic Learning via Student Creation of New Media (ALTC) (p 113)
Emma Bartle(UQ), Longnecker, Pegrum (UWA), Can Creating Podcasts be a Useful Assignment in a Large Undergraduate Chemistry Class? (ALTC) (p 104)

1:00-2:00pm Lunch  
 

Seeking Deep Approaches Across Disciplines (Law 026)
Session Chair: Dawn Gleeson (Melbourne)

2:00-3:00pm ALTC Presentations

Anna Wilson, Akerlind, Francis (ANU), Kirkup, McKenzie (UTS), Pearce (QUT), Sharma (Sydney)Measurement Uncertainty as a Threshold Concept in Physics (p 98)
Hibbert (UNSW), Frey (Southampton, UK), Rosanne Quinnell (Sydney), Mocerino (Curtin), Todd(Sydney), Niamsup(Chiang Mai), Plummer (UNSW), Milsted(Southampton, UK), Teaching Instrumental Science Globally Using a Collaborative Electronic Laboratory Notebook (p 124)
Lorna Jarrett, Koppi, Field (Sydney) Promoting Reflective Dialogue Through Group Analysis of Student Feedback (p 53)

 

Engagement Beyond our Programs (Law 026)
Session Chair: Rosanne Quinnell (Sydney)

Science Literacy (Law 026)
Session Chair: Sue Jones (UTas)

3:00-3:20pm Concurrent presentations Hazel Jones, Hugman (Sydney) Does a Conference act as a Catalyst for Further Publications and Collaborations? A Pilot Study of a Small Science and Mathematics Education Conference.(p 60) Karen Burke da Silva(Flinders) Developing Scientific Literacy for all University Graduates (p 120)
3:20-3:40pm Concurrent presentations Phil Dooley(Sydney) Building a Successful Outreach Program (p 122) Michael West, Sharma, Johnston (Sydney) An Investigation into Scientific Literacy Amongst University Students (p 137)
3:40-4:00pm Wrap Up and Close

(Law 024)
Manjula Sharrma and Michael Jacobson, IISME

4:00-5:00pm Farewell Drinks/Networking