Council of International House

The Council is the governing body of International House with delegated authority from Senate. It consists of 4 ex-officio members, 1 Fellow of Senate, 3 members of Rotary International, 1 person from Sydney University International House Alumni Association, 3 members from the International House Members Association, and up to 9 appointed members.

The ex-officio members are: The Chancellor, The Deputy Chancellor, The Vice-Chancellor & Principal of the University and the Director of International House.

The Council has four committees: Finance, Nomination, Development, and Fellows Committee.

Council Members

Mr Steve Mark (Chairman)

Steve Mark

SAB QLD, Hon Doctor of Laws Macq; Creative Consequences P/L; former Legal Services Commissioner of NSW

Mr Rod Thyer (Chair of Finance Committee)

Rod Thyer

BEc Dip Ed BA CA FTIA; IH Alumnus (1970-72); MMT Partners P/L

Dr Harry Bergsteiner

Harry Bergsteiner

BArch, DipTCP, Sydney; IH Alumnus (1967-70); PhD in Management MGSM; AAIA; MPIA; Honorary Professor, Australian Catholic University; Founding Director, Institute for Sustainable Leadership

Mr Ruchir Punjabi

Ruchir Punjabi

BCST (Adv) Sydney, GAICD; Founder – Langoor; IH Alumnus (2005-07)

Professor Margaret Harris

Margaret Harris

PhD Lond MA; Director of Research Development for the Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences, University of Sydney

Mr Joshua Lee

Joshua Lee

BCom & LLB Sydney; IH Alumnus (2007-11); Academic Tutor at University of Sydney Business School; President of SUIHAA

Mr Simon Coleman

Simon Coleman

BA (Government and International Relations) Sydney (expected graduation in 2017); IH Resident (2014-); Chair of International House Members’ Association

Mr Muhammad Hassan

Muhammad Hassan

BCom Sydney (expected graduation 2016); IH Resident (2014-); Treasurer of International House Members' Association

Ms Ruilin Chen

Ruilin Chen

BPESS Sydney (expected graduation in 2015); IH Resident (2014-); Secretary of International House Members’ Association

Mr David Croft AM

David Croft

BSc BEng Sydney, FTSE, FAICD; Past District Governor of Rotary District 9690

Ms Pam Pritchard

Pam Pritchard

Past School Principal; Chair Board Lifeline Harbour to Hawkesbury; Trainer Rotary District 9680; Past Governor Rotary District 9680

Mr William Salter

Bill Salter

CPA, ACISA, JP; Board Member and Treasurer of Myrtle Cottage Group Incorporated; Past District Governor of Rotary District 9750

Andrew West

Andrew West

BA(Hons) Sydney MSc Columbia; Fellow of Senate, 1 December 2013 –


Ex-Officio Members

Ms Belinda Hutchinson AM

Belinda Hutchison

BEc Sydney, FCA; Chancellor

Mr Alec Norman Brennan AM

Alec Norman Brennan

AM, BSc (Food Technology) UNSW MBA City(UK); Deputy Chancellor and Fellow of Senate

Dr Michael Spence

Michael Spence

BA LLB Sydney DPhil PG Dip Theol Oxf; Vice-Chancellor and ex-officio Fellow of Senate

Ms Jessica Carroll

Jessica Carroll

BA MA Sydney, GAICD, JP; Director