Fellows of International House

International House as part of its history and to acknowledge the participation and contribution of its members awards a fellowship on the basis of outstanding contribution to the House.

Below is the policy for the nomination and election of International House Fellows.

1. Persons eligible for appointment are those who have already made an outstanding contribution to the House.
2. The number of Fellows will be limited to 40 or as determined from time to time by the Council.
3. A Fellowship is held for life or until it is resigned.
4. Council will offer a Fellowship, recommendations being called for annually and submitted to Council by a panel of three Councillors.
5. Fellows will not be ex-officio members of Council, but a person may be both a Councillor and a Fellow.
6. A certificate will be presented to each Fellow.

The Director as per nominations from Council, presents the award at the annual fellows lunch. The names and details of International House fellows can be seen below.

Mrs Thelma Bate (deceased)

Women’s Committee

Elected Fellow 1980

Mrs Pauline Kennedy

Former Assistant Director

Elected Fellow 1985 

Mr Richard Wilson

Former Deputy Chair of Council

Elected Fellow 2002

Sir Herman David Black AC (deceased)

Former Chancellor of The

University of Sydney

Elected Fellow 1980

Mr Graeme de Graaff

Founding Director of IH

Elected Fellow 1986

Mr Bruce Downie

Former Chair of Council

Elected Fellow 2002

Sir Nathaniel Bernard Freeman (deceased)

Former Member of Council

Elected Fellow 1980

Ms Mollie Burns (deceased)

Women’s Committee

Assistant Director 1976-1979

Elected Fellow 1987

Dr Ruth Shatford AM

Director of IH 1999 to 2002

Elected Fellow 2002

Dr Geoffrey Langford Howe (deceased)

Former Member of Council

Elected Fellow 1980

Mr Alex Dix (deceased)

Former Member of Council

Elected Fellow 1981

Dr Joan Rowlands AM

Former Resident, Assistant Director, President of SUIHAA & Member of Council

Elected Fellow 2004

Mr Wilson Harold Maze MBE (deceased)

Former Member of Council

Elected Fellow 1980

Mr George Lean (deceased)

Former Chair of Council

Elected Fellow 1989

Mr Roger Wescombe

Former Deputy Director, President of SUIHAA &

Member of Council

Elected Fellow 2006

Mrs Rosalie McCutcheon (deceased)

Deputy Director of I.H.

Elected Fellow 1980

The Hon. David Selby AM (deceased)

Former Chair of Council

Elected Fellow 1989

Professor John Gascoigne

Former Resident & President of SUIHAA Editor of “Passing the Light - A history of the University of Sydney's International House” from its foundation to its fortieth anniversary, 1967-2007.

Elected Fellow 2007

Mrs Kathleen O’Neil (deceased)

Women’s Committee

Elected Fellow 1980

Dr Basil Voyagis (deceased)

Former Chair of Council

Elected Fellow 1997

Dr Keith Suter

Former Resident and delivered several Addresses in the House.

Elected Fellow 2008

Sir Harold Stanley Wyndham (deceased)

Former Member of Council

Elected Fellow 1980

Mrs Betty Boulton (deceased)

Volunteer Librarian

Elected Fellow 1992

Magistrate Daphne Kok

Former Chair of Council

Elected Fellow 2009

Dr Lauris Elms, AM OBE

Wife of Founding Director

Elected Fellow 1981

Professor Hans Freeman (deceased)

Former Chair of Council

Elected Fellow 1993

Professor Sid Gray

Former Deputy Chair of Council.

Elected Fellow 2010

Mrs Doreen Langley (deceased)

Former Chair of Council

Elected Fellow 1981

Mr Tim Beckett

Former Member of Council

Elected Fellow 1997

Ms Rosamond (Wood) Madden

Chair of SUIHAA Sydney Bo Group 2008-10

Elected Fellow 2010

Mrs Rosemary Berrick (deceased)

Women’s Committee

Elected Fellow 1984

Mrs Renata Messerle

Women’s Committee

Elected Fellow 1991

Associate Professor Emeritus Robert Kuzelka

Former Resident (1967-68)

Elected Fellow 2011

Mr Brian Farmer

Former Resident (1968)

Former Chair of Council

Elected Fellow 1984

Mr Geoffrey C. S. Andrews

Director of IH 1987 to 1999

Elected Fellow 1999

Mr Michael Hwang S.C.

Former Resident & Chair of IHMA (1967)

Elected Fellow in 2012

Ms Una Henderson

Women’s Committee

Elected Fellow 1984

Justice Dennis Cowdroy OAM

Former Chair of Council

Elected Fellow 2000

Mr David Shannon

Former Resident, President of SUIHAA & Chair of Council

Elected Fellow 2013

Mr Robert Bland

Former Member of Council

Elected Fellow 1985

Mrs Gwen Ng

SUIHAA Committee member

Elected Fellow 2002

 

Mr Ian G. Hudson AM (deceased)

Former Chair of Council

Elected Fellow 1985

Dr Richard Ng

Data base officer SUIHAA Committee member.

Elected Fellow 2002