Fibre Characterisation Facilities

OptoFab provides the EXFO NR9200 HR which is state of the art commercial equipment for characterising optical fibre. It produces high resolution 2D maps of the Refractive Index Profile (RIP) and of the Mode Field Distribution (MFD).


Fibres

Features

EXFO
  • Singlemode & Multimode Fibers
  • Refractive index profile
  • Core and Cladding Geometry
  • Mode Field Diameter at 1310nm & 1550nm
  • Chromatic Dispersion
  • Cutt-Off Wavelength Analysis
  • Numerical Aperture
  • Alpha Parameter
  • Contour Analysis
  • 3D Raster Scans

Specifications

  • Measure RIP of both singlemode and multimode fibers to a RI resolution of <=0.00005
  • Measurement of fibers of different diameters between 80 to 500 microns
  • Wavelengths: 1300nm and 1550nm
  • Measurements to international standards (TIA/EIA 455165A, 191 & 44B, as well as G650 & 651)

The EXFO permits us to characterize fibres made or supplied to researchers. It also permits us to supply specialty silica fibre from our large inventory of specialty fibre made previously by OFTC. These include photosensitive, high birefringence, small core and rare-earth doped fibre. We cannot make to order but we can seek to match your needs from stock.