ALUMNI HONOUR RECIPIENTS - AUSTRALIA DAY

Congratulations to these distinguished alumni who have been recognised in the Australia Day Honours.

2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006

2013

Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

The Hon Justice James Leslie Bain Allsop, AO (BA 1974, LLB 1980): for distinguished service to the judiciary and the law, as a judge, through reforms to equity and access, and through contributions to the administration of maritime law and legal education.

Mr Roderick Hamilton McGeoch, AO (LLB 1969): for distinguished service to the community through contributions to a range of organisations, and to sport, particularly through leadership in securing the Sydney Olympic Games.


Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

Professor Brian Michael Boettcher, AM (MBBS 1986, MCrim 1997): for significant service to psychiatry as a clinician and educator.

Mr Ewen Graham Wolseley Crouch, AM (BEc 1978, LLB 1980): for significant service to the law as a contributor to legal professional organisations, and to the community through executive roles with Mission Australia.

Ms Louise Herron, AM (LLB 1982, BA 1986): for significant service to the performing arts through leadership and advisory roles.

Professor Paul Murray Redmond, AM (BA 1969, LLB 1971, LLM 1976): for significant service to the law through contributions to legal education and professional bodies.

Mr Mark Alfred Guido Tedeschi, AM QC (LLB 1974): for significant service to the law as a prosecutor, and to photography.

Mr Kenneth Hudson Youdale, DFC AM (LLB 1950): for significant service to the community, particularly as an advocate for people affected by thalidomide.


Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

Mr Patrick Joseph Donnellan, OAM (BA 1966, LLB 1970): for service to the community of Gosford.


Public Service Medal (PSM)

Mr David John Mason, PSM (BEc 1982, LLB 1984): for outstanding public service in developing policy and pursuing strategic goals in relation to non-discrimination and broader human rights agendas.


Australian Police Medal (APM)

Mr Stephen John Henkel, APM (GradDipCrim 1986)


Conspicuous Service Cross (CSC)

Group Captain Christopher Thomas Hanna, CSC and Bar (MIL 2010): for outstanding devotion to duty to the Australian Defence Force as a Legal Officer in the Royal Australian Air Force.

2012

Companion in the Order of Australia (AC)

The Honourable Justice Virginia Bell AC (LLB 1977): for eminent service to the judiciary and to the law through leadership in criminal law reform and public policy development, to judicial administration, and as an advocate for the economically and socially disadvantaged.


Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

The Honourable Jennifer Boland AM (LLM 1992): for service to the judiciary through the Family Court of Australia, to legal education, and to the community, particularly through social welfare organisations.

The Honourable Kevin Edmund Lindgren AM QC: for service to the judiciary and the administration of justice through the Federal Court of Australia, and to legal education in the area of commercial law.

Mr Richard Michael Haddock, AM (LLB 1974): for service to business through executive roles with financial institutions, to the law, and to the community, particularly as an adviser to the social welfare organisations of the Catholic Church in Australia.

The Hon Gregory Reginald James, AM QC (LLB1971): for service to the judiciary and to the law as a contributor to mental health reform, to the administration of criminal justice, and to the international community.

Ms Inaam Tabbaa, AM (DipLabRel&Law 1987): for service to industrial relations in New South Wales, and to the community, particularly through the Australian Council of Women Affairs.


Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

Mr Peter James Prineas, OAM (LLB 1973): for service to conservation and the environment in New South Wales through executive and advocacy roles.

Mr John Malbon Ralston, OAM (LLB 1975): for service to education through the Independent Schools Council of Australia and the Association of Independent Schools of New South Wales.


Officer in the Order of Australia (AO)

The Ver Rev William James Uren, AO SJ (GradDipJur 1968): for distinguished service to education as a philosopher and bioethicist, as a commentator on contemporary issues in Australian society, as a scholar and mentor, and to the Catholic Church in Australia.

2011

Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

Mr Bruce Corlett AM (LLB 1968): for service to the community through business advisory contributions to a range of charitable, medical research and educational organisations.

Mr David Joseph Crossin AM (LLB 1950): for service to the law through executive roles with legal professional associations, and to the community, particularly aged care support services.

Dr Andrew Robert Korda AM (MHlthLaw 2000): for service to medicine in the fields of obstetrics and gynaecology through clinical, teaching and administrative roles, and to a range of professional organisations.


Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

Mr Thomas Geoffrey Cleary OAM (DipCrim 1972): for service to the law in New South Wales, and to the community.


Officer in the Order of Australia (AO)

Mrs Lucy Turnbull AO (LLB 1982): for distinguished service to the community, particularly through philanthropic contributions to, and fundraising support for, a range of medical, social welfare, educational, youth and cultural organisations, to local government, and to business.

Mr Aziz Gregory Melick AO (LLB 1974): for distinguished service as Commander 8th Brigade, Head of Reserve and Employer Support Division, and as Head of Cadet, Reserve and Employer Support Division, Australian Defence Force.


Public Service Medal (PSM)

Mr James Andrew Murphy PSM (LLB 1976): for outstanding public service in developing public policy which delivered world’s best practice standards of corporate governance and financial system regulation, and in advising the Australian Government on its response to the global financial crisis.

2010

Officer in the Order of Australia (AO)

The Hon David Daniel Levine, AO RFD QC (BA 1965, LLB 1969)
For service to the judiciary and to the law through the Supreme Court of NSW and leadership of state and national boards of review.

The Hon Mr Justice Murray Rutledge Wilcox, AO (LLB 1960)
For service to the law as a judge and a Law Reform commissioner, particularly in the areas of environmental, native title and industrial law.

Member in the Order of Australia (AM)

Mr Ezekiel Solomon, AM (LLB 1959)
For service to the law, the development of international trade and relations, and to the arts.

Mr Robert Tong, AM (LLB 1969)
For service to the Anglican Church of Australia through a range of diocesan and national executive and administrative roles, and to the law as a practitioner and as an academic.

The Hon Lloyd Dengate Stacy Waddy, AM, RFD, QC (LLB 1962)
For service to the law, the constitutional debate, and to the community through a range of educational and arts organisations.

Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

Mr John William Cannings, OAM (BA 1982, LLB 1984)
For service to the community through volunteer and advisory roles with youth, social welfare and veterans organisations.

Mr Raymond Henry Griffiths, OAM (BA 1949, LLB 1952)
For service to the community, particularly through the Royal Far West Children's Health Scheme.

Dr Helen Mary Watchirs, OAM (BA 1980, LLB 1982)
For service to the advancement of human rights, particularly as Human Rights and Discrimination Commissioner of the ACT.

Mr Talal Yassine, OAM (LLM 1999)
For service to business, and to the community through a range of education, health and multicultural organisations.

2009

Mr Edward Charles Bramble DipCrim '74 LLM '88
OAM for service to the law, and to the community of the Sutherland Shire.

The Hon Richard Colin Chisholm BA '65 LLB '68
AM for service to the judiciary, the law and to legal education, particularly in the field of family law and the welfare and rights of children and young people.

Brigadier Richard Paul Irving DipLabRel&Law '79
PSM for outstanding public service, particularly in the impelmentation of public sector reforms and productivity in New South Wales.

2008

The Hon Justice Susan Crennan (LLB ’79)
AC for outstanding service to the law and the judiciary, particularly through leadership and mentoring roles with legal and professional associations, as a contributor to reform, and to the community.

Mr Peter Coombes (LLB ‘71)
AM for service to the community, to the construction industry and as a supporter of a range of charitable organisations.

Ms Colleen Dreis (BA ’72, LLB ’76, LLM ’98)
PSM for outstanding public service to the Legal Service Branch of the NSW Department of Housing..

Mr David Hudson (DipCrim ‘96)
APM Member of the New South Wales Police Force.

Mr Peter Kerr (LLB ’73)
AM for service to water polo as a player, referee, coach and administrator and to the community, particularly through executive positions with a range of sporting and charitable organisations.

Mr Timothy Peken (BA ’62, LLB ’65)
OAM for service to the law, and to the community through a range of executive and voluntary roles with alumni, business and sporting organisations.

Mr Paul Wakim (LLB ’70)
OAM for service to the community through contributions to a range of migration and multicultural organisations and to the law.

Mr Patrick Wilde (BA ’63, LLB ’66, LLM ’73, DipBA ’95, MBA ‘96)
AM for service to the community, particularly through the Millennium Foundation, to the aged care sector through the development of residential facilities and to heritage, medical and environmental organisations.

2007

The Hon Alan R Abadee (LLB ’61) RFD QC
AM for service to the judiciary and the law, particularly to sentencing development and reform, and to the military justice system.

Mr Roderick C Best (BA ’77, LLB ’79, LLM ’86)
PSM for service in the provision of legal services within the NSW Department of Community services.

Lt Colonel Bernadette C Boss (MInternatLaw ’02)
CSC for outstanding achievement as commanding officer, Sydney University Regiment.

Mr Ian C Carroll (BA ’64, LLM ’79, LLB ’68)
OAM for service to the community through educational, sporting, social welfare and cultural organisations.

Dr Paul Conway (BA ’66,LLB ’69, LLM ’75)
OAM for service to the community, particularly through the National Council of Jewish Women of Australia, and to the law.

Mr Colin W Love (LLB ’68)
AM for service to sport as a national and international rugby league administrator, and to sports law.

Ms Jan L Redfern (BEcon ’81, LLB ’83, LLM ’90)
PSM for service in the field of corporate and financial services regulation and enforcement.

Mr Ian D Westwood (LLB ’78)
AM for service to military law, particularly as chief judge advocate

2006

Mr Francis L Levy (LLB ’72, BA ’73)
AM for service to the Jewish community, particularly through a range of educational, cultural, legal and religious organisations.

Mr Peter G Montgomery (LLB ’72)
AM for service to sport in a range of administrative roles related to Olympic sport and water polo.

Mr David A K Ferguson (BA ’58, LLB ’60, LLM ’69)
AO for services to law and the legal profession and to fostering links with peak legal bodies in the Asia Pacific region.

Mr Robert B Inkster (Dip Crim ’85)
OAM for service to the community through organisations involved in law enforcement and criminal investigation.

Associate Professor Raymond J R King (Grad Dip Jur ’87, PhD Arts ’78)
OAM for service to the community through a range of organisations involved in maintaining mental health and suicide prevention, and to the development of programs to assist older men.