Distinguished alumni in history

First Female Solicitor - Marie Beuzeville Byles (LLB 1924)

Marie Beuzeville Byles (1900-1979) was born in Cheshire, England and died at her home Ahimsa in Cheltenham, Australia. After graduating from Sydney University in 1924 she became the first woman to practice law as a solicitor and by 1929 had her own legal practice. Marie considered herself to be foremost a pioneer in law but throughout her life she also became known as a committed conservationist, mountaineer, explorer and avid bushwalker, feminist, author and an original member of the Buddhist Society in NSW. Her property Ahimsa was bequeathed to the National Trust in 1970.

Rhodes Scholars 1904 - 2013

Note: Scholars with an asterisk (*) in the year column were elected as Rhodes Scholars for Australia at Large
[There is one Scholarship for each state and three for Australia at Large]

1927

Vincent John Flynn

LLB

1962

David Hargraves Hodgson

BA LLB

1970

Geoffrey Ronald Robertson

BA LLB

1978

Malcolm Bligh Turnbull

BA LLB

1981

Anthony John Abbott

BEc LLB

1987

Gordon Edward Christopher Fell

BSc LLB

1988

Jenifer Gae Klugman

BEc LLB

1990

Andrew Scott Bell

BA LLB

1991*

Angus James Taylor

BEc LLB

1992

Scott Michael Nixon

BA LLB

1995*

Peter Raymond Barnett

BA LLB

1996

Evan Denis Fountain

BEc LLB

2000*

Michael Anthony Izzo

BA LLB

2002

Gregory O'Mahoney

BA LLB

2004*

Alexander Cameron

BA LLB

2005

Jonathan Bonnitcha

BEc LLB

2006

Kate Brennan

BA LLB

2007*

Angela Cummine

BA LLB

2007*

Eric Knight

BA LLB

2007

Joanna Mascarenhas

BEcSocSci LLB

2009

Natasha Simonsen

BEcSocSci LLB

2009*

Nikolas Kirby

BA LLB

2010*

Andreas Heger

BA LLB

2013*

Patrick Bateman

BEcSocSci LLB


Fulbright Scholars 1955 - 2012

1955 Professor Julius Stone Senior Scholar International Law
1957 Professor William Morison Senior Scholar  
1959 Mr. Ezekiel Solomon Postgraduate - General  
1960 Professor P H Lane Postgraduate - General  
1961 Professor Deryck Thompson Senior Scholar  
1962 Professor Ross Parsons Senior Scholar  
1965 Professor David Benjafield Senior Scholar  
1972 Professor David Harland Senior Scholar  
1974 Mr. Thomas Linden Postgraduate - General  
1982 Dr. Patrick O'Keefe Senior Scholar  
1982 Dr. Lyndel Prott Senior Scholar  
1990 Ms. Krysanne Katsoolis Postgraduate - General International Law
1993 Dr. Bronwen Morgan Postgraduate - General Public Law/Jurisprudence
2000 Ms. Arlie Loughnan Postgraduate - General
2003 Mr. Joseph Tesvic Postgraduate - Sponsored Commercial Law
2007 Dr. James Renwick Professional International Law

Governor-General of Australia

The Rt Hon. Sir John Robert Kerr, AK, GCMG, GCVO, QC. 11.7.1974 - 8.12.1977
The Hon. Sir William Patrick Deane, AC, KBE. 16.2.1996 - 29.6.2001

Prime Minister of Australia

Sir Edmund Barton, PC, GCMG, KC
(Protectionist Party)
1 January 1901 - 24 September 1903
(2 years, 8 months, 24 days)
University of Sydney 1865-1868
Fellow of University of Sydney Senate 1882-89, 1892-1920
Barrister & Judge

William McMahon (later Sir William), PC, CH
(Liberal Party of Australia)
10 March 1971 - 5 December 1972
(1 year, 8 months, 25 days)
University of Sydney - LLB 1933; BEc 1949
Solicitor

Edward Gough Whitlam, QC
(Australian Labor Party)
5 December 1972 - 11 November 1975
(2 years, 11 months, 7 days)
University of Sydney 1946
Barrister

John Winston Howard
(Liberal Party of Australia)
11 March 1996 - 15 December 2007
University of Sydney 1957-61
Solicitor

University Medallists - Faculty of Law

G E Flannery   1894
T R Bavin   1896
J B Peden   1898
E M Mitchell   1900
R C Teece   1903
N de H Rowland   1906
E T Real   1907
S E Townshend   1909
C A Weston   1912
H H Mason   1913
C S Slade   1915
H W Petrie   1916
N P McTague   1917
H V Evatt   1918
A P Berne   1921
P C Spender   1922
P W King   1923
M W D McIntyre   1924
L J Pilkington } 1925
B Sugermen }  aeq 1925
G F Amsberg } 1926
G E J Barwick }  aeq 1926
W Lieberman   1927
H R Woodward   1928
G L Wright   1929
M F Hardie } 1930
W S Sheldon }  aeq 1930
K W C Ellis   1931
A K Stevens   1932
E J Hook   1933
C A Walsh   1934
A J F Eastman   1935
J R Kerr   1936
J I Massie   1937
C F Weston   1938
F C Hutley } 1939
J O'Brien }  aeq 1939
W G Shearer } 1940
H H Glass }  aeq 1940
A F Rath   1941
R J McKay   1942
R W Parsons   1943
D G Benjafield   1944
J M Esler   1945
L J Downer } 1946
K S Jacobs } aeq 1946
D L Mahoney   1947
A C Saunders   1948
R D Conacher } 1949
R V Watson } aeq 1949
G F Murray   1950
W G Hodgekiss } 1951
M A Jackson } aeq. 1951
D T Panckhurst   1953
J K Chippindall } 1954
W P Deane }shared 1954
Elizabeth A Evatt   1955
T Simos   1956
R P Meagher   1958
A Hiller   1959
Geoffrey D MacCormack   1960
J Badgery-Parker   1961
Donald Graham Hill   1962
David J Harland   1963
James R T Wood   1964
Michael R Chesterman   1965
Mary G Gaudron   1966
Stephen Denning } 1967
A.W. Shephard }shared 1967
J R F Lehane   1969
K Wee   1970
James J Spigelman AC QC   1971
Richard A Gelski   1972
Christopher B Penman } 1973
Philip J Ward }shared 1973
M.A. Somerville   1974
Susan Sophie Charny   1976
Richard Weeks White   1977
Margaret N Allars   1978
Jane A Gray   1979
James L B Allsop   1979
Margaret Cole   1980
Julie Ward   1981
Mark Speakman   1982
Justin Gleeson   1983
Elizabeth Grinston   1984
Roy Williams   1985
Tod McGrouther } 1986
Elizabeth Dibbs }shared 1986
Margaret Ryan   1987
Joanna Bird   1988
Andrew Bell   1989
Craig Carracher   1990
Simon Evans   1991
Jaclyn Moriarty   1992
Elisabeth Peden } 1993
Evan Foundation } 1993
David Murphy }shared 1993
Joellen Riley   1994
Sarah Goldfinch } 1995
Christopher Alexandrou }shared 1995
Benjamin Kremer   1996
Michael Davis   1997
T S Riemer   1998
Natalie Krestovsky } 1999
Stuart Lawrance } 1999
Simon Fitzpatrick }shared 1999
Andrew Lang   2000
Eloise Scotford } 2001
Yane Svetiev } 2001
David Thomas }shared 2001
Jonathan Pickering } 2002
Erin Walsh }shared 2002
William Edwards } 2003
Robert Yezerski }shared 2003
Carolyn Spruce } 2004
Nicola Campion }shared 2004
Selina Wrighter   2005
Oliver Jones } 2006
Sascha Morrell }shared 2006
Fiona Roughley } 2007
Thomas Prince  } 2007
Zelie Wood }shared 2007
Tina Zhou } 2008
Zachary Vermeer }shared 2008
Jack Clegg } 2009
Anna Garsia }shared 2009
Jane Taylor   2010
Alicia Lyons   2011
Chelsea Tabart } 2012
Nikki Joson }shared 2012

High Court Judges

Sir Samuel Griffith CJ MA[1870] CJ 1903-19
Sir Edmund Barton J MA [1870] J 1903-20
Richard E O'Connor J MA [1873] J 1903-12
Albert B Piddington J BA[1883] J 6.3.13-5.4.13
Sir George Rich J BA [1883], LLD [1850] J 1913-50
Herbert V Evatt J LLB [1918] DSc [1952] J 1930-40
Sir Edward McTiernan J BA [1912], LLB [1915] J 1930-76
Sir Dudley Williams J BA [1912], LLB [1915] J 1940-58
Sir Frank Kitto J LLB [1927], LLD [1982] J 1950-70
Sir Alan Taylor J LLB [1926] J 1952-69
Sir Garfield Barwick CJ LLB [1926], LLD [1972] CJ 1964-81
Sir Cyril Walsh J BA [1930], LLB [1934] J 1969-73
Sir Anthony Mason J & CJ LLB [1949], LLD [1988]

J 1972-87
CJ 1987-95

Sir Kenneth Jacobs J BA [1938], LLB [1947] J 1974-79
Lionel Keith Murphy J BSc [1945], LLB [1949] J 1975-86
Sir William Deane J LLB [1954], LLD [1990] J 1982-95
Mary G Gaudron J LLB [1966], LLD [1999] J 1987-2003
William M C Gummow J LLB [1965], LLM [1970] J 1995-current
Michael D Kirby J LLB [1962], LLM [1967] J 1996-2009
Anthony M Gleeson CJ LLB [1962], LLD [1999]

CJ 1998-2008

J D Heydon BA [1964], LLD [2007]

 J 2003 - current

Susan M  Crennan  LLB [1979] 

J 2005 - current

Virginia Bell LLB [1977] 

J 2009 - current


Premiers of NSW

Sir Thomas Rainsford Bavin BA (Hons) 1894, LLB (Hons) 1897
Premier from 1927 to 1930

The Hon. Neville K. Wran AC, QC, (LLB 1948)
- the longest serving NSW Premier from 1976 to 1986.