ALUMNI HONOUR RECIPIENTS – QUEEN’S BIRTHDAY

Congratulations to these distinguished alumni who have been recognised in the Queen’s Birthday Honours.

2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006

2013

Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

Dr Elwyn Edgar Ernest Elms, OAM (LLB 1967, DipCrim 1990): for service to the law in New South Wales, and to the community.

Mr James Herbert Marsden, OAM (LLB 1973): for service to the community of Campbelltown.

Mr Gambhir Watts, OAM (MALP 1999): for service to multicultural relations in New South Wales.


Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

The Hon Mr Paul Robert Andrew Munro, AM (LLB 1961): for significant service to workplace relations, the trade union movement, and to industrial law.

Mr Kenneth Reginald Reed, AM (BA 1957, LLB 1960): for significant service to the performing and visual arts as a supporter and philanthropist.


Public Service Medal (PSM)

Mr Nigel Richard Ray, PSM (BEc 1982, LLB 1984, MEc 1987): for outstanding public service through contributing to economic policy and the Australian Government's fiscal strategy in response to the Global Financial Crisis.


Emergency Services Medal (ESM)

Mr James Lindsay Glissan, ESM QC (BA LLB 1971, LLM 1976)

2012

The Hon Gareth Evans AC QC (LLD 2008)
Companion of the Order of Australia for eminent service to international relations, particularly in the Asia Pacific Region as an adviser to governments on a range of global policy matters, to conflict prevention and resolution, and to arms control and disarmament.

John Carlson AM (LLB 1970, GradDipJur 1971)
Member of the Order of Australia for service to public administration, particularly in the areas of nuclear non-proliferation and disarmament, and to the development of international safeguards policy.

His Hon Judge Kenneth Taylor AM RFD (LLB 1971)
Member of the Order of Australia for service to the judiciary, to the law, and to the community through contributions in the areas of privacy, freedom of information, and in health and patient care matters.

Dr Phillip Tahmindjis AM (LLB 1975)
Member of the Order of Australia for service to the international community, and to the law, as a contributor and advocate for the promotion and protection of human rights.

Carl Reid OAM (LLB 1971)
Medal of the Order of Australia for service to the Jewish community, particularly through contributions to the management of schools and through the United Israel Appeal of New South Wales.

Colonel Leslie Young OAM (DipCrim 1987)
Medal of the Order of Australia for service to veterans and their families.

2011

The Hon Robert Debus, AM (BA '64, LLB '68)
Member of the Order of Australia for service to the Parliaments of Australia and New South Wales, to the development of an emergency response framework, through contributions to legal and environmental reforms, and to the community.

The Hon Justice Peter David McClellan, AM (BA '71, LLB '74)
Member of the Order of Australia for service to the judiciary through the Supreme Court of New South Wales, to environmental law, and to legal education.

Mr Robert Leslie Seidler, AM (LLB '72)
Member of the Order of Australia for service to the international business community, to the development of Australia-Japan bilateral commercial relations, and through the generation of new business opportunities.

Mr Douglas Dean Lee Spencer, OAM (LLB '70)
Medal of the Order of Australia for service to the community through a range of social welfare and service organisations, and to the law.

Mr Joseph William Waugh, PSM (BA '91, LLB '94)
Public Service Medal for outstanding public service to the NSW Law Reform Commission.

Dr Howard Charles Bell, OAM (LLM '89, PhD '04)
Medal of the Order of Australia for service to the community through social justice and legal organisations.

Mr Alan John Cameron, AO (BA '68, LLB '71, LLM '77)
Officer of the Order of Australia for distinguished service to business and commerce, particularly through the promotion of regulatory standards, corporate governance and professional ethics, to tertiary education, and to the community.

2010

The Hon Justice Paul Le Gay Brereton, AM (BA '80, LLB '82)
Member of the Order of Australia (Military) for exceptional service to the Australian Army as the Chief of Staff Headquarters 5th Brigade, Assistant Chief of Staff, Land Headquarters and as Commander 5th Brigade.

Mr Terence Charles Calov Dalton, APM (DipCrim '89)
Australian Police Medal (no citation)

Mr Andrew Edward Dix, AM (BA '74, LLB '77)
Member of the Order of Australia for service to medical administration through contributions to the regulation of professional and practice standards.

Professor David George Gardiner, AM (BA '69, LLB '72, LLM '77)
Member of the Order of Australia for service to university administration at the Queensland University of Technology, to legal education, and to a range of professional associations.

Professor Graham William Greenleaf, AM (LLB '75, BA '76, DipEd '76)
Member of the Order of Australia for service to the law through the development of free electronic access to legal information, and as a leader in the protection of privacy.

Mr Francis James Halliday, AM (BA '59, LLB '62)
Member of the Order of Australia for service to the wine industry as a winemaker, show judge, author and promoter of Australian wine internationally, and through senior roles with a range of professional organisations.

Hon Justice George Alfred Palmer, AM QC (BA '67, LLB '70)
Member of the Order of Australia for service to the law as a judge of the Supreme Court of NSW, and to music as a composer and through leadership roles with a range of cultural bodies.

Justice Derek Michael Price, AM (LLB '72, LLM '75)
Member of the Order of Australia for service to the law and to the judiciary, to the development and delivery of justice initiatives for the indigenous community, children and young persons, and through contributions to legal organisations.

Ms Leigh Rae Sanderson, OAM (BEc(SocSci) '92, LLB '94, LLM '03)
Public Service Medal for outstanding public service as general counsel in the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet.

Mr Rupert William Wallace, OAM (DipLabRel&Law '77)
Medal of the Order of Australia for service to aged persons, and to the community.

Professor Leslie Ronald Zines, AO (LLB '52)
Officer of the Order of Australia for service to the Australian legal system, particularly in the field of Constitutional Law.

2009

Mr Graham Bradley, AM (BA '72, LLB '72)
Member of the Order of Australia for service to business, and to the community as a supporter of medical research and arts organisations.

Mr Robert Bruce, OAM (LLB '64)
Medal of the Order of Australia for service to the community, particularly through the Rotary Charity Regatta.

Mr Alan Hemmingway, CSC (BA '75, LLB '77)
Conspicuous Service Cross for outstanding achievement as an Operations and International Law expert.

The Hon Mr David Hodgson, AO (BA '59, LLB '62)
Officer of the Order of Australia for service to the judiciary and to the law, particularly through the Supreme Court of NSW.

Mr Paul McClintock, AO (BA '71, LLB '74)
Officer of the Order of Australia for service to business through leadership and management roles in the areas of finance and health, to Australian-Malaysian relations, and to public policy development.

Emeritus Professor Warren Pengilley, AM (BA '60, LLB '63)
Member of the Order of Australia for service to the law as a practitioner, regulator, academic and commentator in areas of trade practices and franchising.

Mr Kenneth Youdale, OAM (LLB '50)
Medal of the Order of Australia for service to the community, particularly through support for people affected by thalidomide, and for their families.

Mr Ian Lynch, APM (Diploma Criminal Law '00)
Australian Police Medal for distinguished service by a member of an Australian police force.

2008

Dr David Bennett QC (BA ’61, LLB '64)
AC for service to the law, particularly as Commonwealth Solicitor-General, through the provision of advice on matters of national interest, and the international promotion of Australian legal services and education.

The Hon John W Howard (LLB '61)
AC for distinguished service to the Parliament of Australia, particularly as prime minister and through contributions to economic and social policy reform, fostering and promoting Australia's interests internationally, and the development of significant philanthropic links between the business sector, arts and charitable organisations.

His Hon Thomas I Pauling QC (LLB '70)
AO for service to the Northern Territory through significant contributions to the law, particularly relating to constitutional matters, to the development of legal organisations and the promotion of professional standards and to the community.

Mr David M Freeman (LLM '86)
AM for service to the Jewish community, particularly through the development of hospital and aged care facilities in Sydney.

Professor Patrick J O'Keefe (PhDLaw '85)
AM for service to the protection and repatriation of cultural property and heritage, to the law as a lecturer and author, and to legal education.

Ms Nancy J Milne (LLB '74)
OAM for service to the legal sector, particularly as an insurance lawyer, and to the community.

2007

Mr Mark D I Burrows (BA '66, LLB '70)
AO for service to the corporate sector in leading the development of nationally uniform corporate law and financial market regulation, and to the arts through contribution to theatre.

Mr Philip M Clark (BA '63, LLB '68)
AM for service to the legal profession and business, particularly through the development of national law firms and encouraging corporate involvement in community programs.

Mr Richard H Fisher (LLB '76)
AM for service to the legal profession, to law reform in relation to insolvency and the protection of creditor rights, and to the community.

Mr John W Hiatt (DipCrim '73)
OAM for service to the community through administrative roles in the horseracing industry, as a supporter of rugby league in the Penrith area, and to the law.

Mr Gregory J Rochford (DipCrim '86)
PSM for outstanding public service in the management of the NSW Ambulance Service.

The Hon Justice Kim Santow (BA '61, LLB '64, LLM '71)
AO for service to the judiciary and the law, to education governance, and to the arts.

Mr Richard P Stanford (MCrim '95)
APM - Australian Police Medal - Australian Federal Police.

Mr Roger B Wilkins (BA '75, LLB '81)
AO for service to public administration in NSW, particularly as a contributor to a range of policy initiatives, and to arts administration.

2006

Jonathan A Bell (LLB '63)
OAM for service to the community through a range of children's, sporting, rural and ex-service welfare organisations, and to the law.

Gregory I Combet (B Ec '87, Dip Lab Rel & Law '91)
AM for service to industrial relations and through advocacy for the improved health and safety of workers, including people affected by asbestos-related diseases, and to the community.

Kenneth C McKay (Dip Crim '91)
APM