How to apply - International students

Admission to coursework programs

Making an application

Apply Online for the Coursework Program

Documents Required:

  • Original academic transcripts of all academic qualifications held. Transcripts must contain the date(s) of conferral of qualifications. If the transcripts are not in English, the applicant must provide original translated transcripts in addition to the original transcript. Guidelines for certification of documents
  • At least one academic or professional reference
  • Copy of passport/ visa details
  • Evidence of English proficiency

Applications should be submitted to:

International Student Office
Level 4, Jane Foss Russell Building (G02)
University of Sydney NSW 2006 Australia
Contact the International Student Office

Application processing fee

A non-refundable Application Processing Fee of A$100 must be paid to the International Student Office with each international application submitted. Please see application form for details.

Closing dates

Semester 1: last Friday of October

Semester 2: last Friday of April

The respective deadlines set the minimum time necessary for the application to be properly considered and for the necessary processing to take place. However, late applications may be considered.

English language requirements

If you have undertaken your previous studies in a language other than English, you will need to demonstrate English language proficiency before admission is confirmed. The following tests and scores satisfy the Sydney Law School’s English language requirements for entry to postgraduate programs:

1. IELTS - overall band score of 7.0, with no less than 6.0 in any component.

2. PTE - overall score of 68 with a minimum of 54 in all sections.

3. TOEFL
Paper Test: 600 plus Test of Written English (TWE) = 4.5
Computer-based TOEFL (CBT) = 250 plus a score of 4.5 in the Essay writing component
Internet-based TOEFL (IBT) = 100 with a minimum of 23 in the Writing section and a minimum of 22 in the other sections.
Scores more than two years old cannot be accepted.

If you wish to undertake further studies in English prior to studying at the Sydney Law School, you can contact the Centre for English Teaching (CET).

Further information

Further information on how to apply is available on the International Student Office website or contact the