Combined Law - The Sydney LLB - Prizes

Conditions of award and value of these prizes may vary from time to time. Prize value for units completed in 2015.

# LLB and JD students considered for prize.

Updated: 14 April 2016

Award

For

Value

Aaron Levine Prize for Criminal Law # Proficiency in Criminal Law $700
Allens Linklaters Prize in Competition Law Proficiency in Competition Law $2000
Andrew M. Clayton Memorial Prize - Clayton Utz Proficiency in Federal Constitutional Law and The Legal Profession $1000
ANJel Akira Kawamura Prize in Japanese Law Proficiency in Japanese Law $1000
Ashurst Prize in Advanced Taxation Law Proficiency in Advanced Taxation Law $1000
Ashurst Prize in Australian Income Tax Proficiency in Australian Income Tax $1000
Ashurst Prize in Environmental Law Proficiency in Environmental Law $1000
Barbara Nye Prize in Comparative Law Proficiency in Comparative Law $100
Bruce Panton McFarlane Prize # Proficiency in Advanced Corporate Law $430
CA Hardwick Prize in Constitutional Law Proficiency in Federal Constitutional Law(or Admin Law) $320
Caroline Munro Gibbs Prize for Torts Proficiency in Torts $550
Christopher C Hodgekiss Prize in Competition Law Proficiency in Competition Law $500
ED Roper Memorial Prize No.1 for Equity and Corporations Law # First for Equity and Corporate Law $290
ED Roper Memorial Prize No.2 for Equity and Corporations Law # Second for Equity and Corporate Law $290
Edward and Emily McWhinney Prize in International Law Proficiency in International Law $540
Edward John Culey Prize for Proficiency in Real Property and Equity Proficiency in International Law $380
EM Mitchell Prize for Contracts # Proficiency in Contracts $0
George and Matilda Harris Scholarship No. 1 for Second Year Proficiency in Law II $4000
George and Matilda Harris Scholarship No. IIB for Third Year of Combined Law Proficiency in 3rd year of Combined Law $2000
Harmers Workplace Lawyers Prize for Anti-Discrimination Law # Proficiency in Anti-Discrimination Law $500
Harmers Workplace Lawyers Prize for Labour Law # Proficiency in Labour Law $500
Herbert Smith Freehills Prize in Contracts Proficiency in Contracts $2500
Ian Joye Prize in Law Proficiency in Law 2 and Law 3 $2400
JH McClemens Memorial Prize No.1 in Criminology Proficiency in Criminology $1200
John Geddes Prize for Equity Proficiency in Equity $0
John George Dalley Prize No.1A # Proficiency in final year of Combined Law $800
John George Dalley Prize No.1B Proficiency in final year of Graduate Law $800
John Warwick McCluskey Memorial Prize # Proficiency in Federal Constitutional Law and Family Law $480
Joye Prize in Law Awarded to student (s) gaining University Medal $3600
Julius and Reca Stone Award in International Law and Jurisprudence For creative achievement displayed in essays in International Law and Jurisprudence $150
Julius Stone Prize in Sociological Jurisprudence Proficiency in Sociological Jurisprudence $140
Kevin Dufty Memorial Prize for Real Property and Conveyancing # Proficiency in the subjects Real Property and Conveyancing $660
King & Wood Mallesons Prize in Banking and Financial Instruments Proficiency in Banking & Financial Instruments $2500
Law Press Asia Prize for Chinese Legal Studies No. 1 Proficiency in Chinese Law $125
Law Society of New South Wales Prize for Law, Lawyers and Justice Proficiency in The Legal Profession $2500
LexisNexis Book Prize No. 1 Proficiency in law units in year 1 Combined Law Book Voucher
LexisNexis Book Prize No. 2 Proficiency in law units in year 2 Combined Law Book Voucher
LexisNexis Book Prize No. 3 Proficiency in law units in year 3 Combined Law Book Voucher
LexisNexis Book Prize No. 4 Proficiency in law units in year 4 Combined Law Book Voucher
Margaret Dalrymple Hay Prize for Law, Lawyers and Justice Proficiency in The Legal Profession $135
Margaret Ethel Peden Prize in Real Property # Proficiency in Real Property $180
Minter Ellison Prize Most distinguished student commencing 4th year of Combined Law $1000
Monahan Prize for Evidence Proficiency in Litigation $100
Mr Justice Stanley Vere Toose Memorial Prize for Family Law # Proficiency in Family Law $140
Nancy Gordon Smith Prize for Honours at Graduation To first 5 candidates for LLB who obtain first class honours at graduation $140
New South Wales Bar Association RG Henderson Memorial Prize Awarded to the student gaining the University Medal $1000

New South Wales Justices' Assocation Prize in Administrative Law

Proficiency in Administrative Law $250
Peter Paterson Prize # Best student contribution in the Sydney Law Review $170
Pitt Cobbett Prize for Administrative Law Proficiency in Administrative Law $0
Pitt Cobbett Prize for Constitutional Law Proficiency in Federal Constitutional Law

$0

Pitt Cobbett Prize for International Law Proficiency in International Law $0
Playfair Prize in Migration Law Proficiency in Migration Law $1750
Rose Scott Prize for Proficiency at Graduation by a Woman Candidate Proficiency at graduation by a woman student $290
Sir Alexander Beattie Prize in Industrial Law Proficiency in Employment and Industrial Law $195
Sir Dudley Williams Prize Second in Honours $180
Sir John Peden Memorial Prize for Proficiency in Foundations of Law, Federal Constitutional Law, International Law and Real Property Proficiency in Foundations of Law, Federal Constitutional Law, International Law and Real Property $1300
Sir Peter Heydon Prize Best undergraduate contribution to Sydney Law Review in Federal Constitutional, Administrative Law or International Law $190
Sybil Morrison Prize for Jurisprudence Part 2 # Proficiency in Jurisprudence $500
Thomas P Flattery Prize for Roman Law Proficiency in Roman Law $0
Tomonari Akaha Memorial Prize Proficiency in Equity (international student from the Asia Pacific region) $500
Tuh Fuh and Ruby Lee Memorial Prize In Criminology Proficiency in Criminology $310
Walter Ernest Savage Prize for Foundations of Law Proficiency in Foundations of Law $210