Combined Law - The Sydney LLB - Prizes

Conditions of award and value of these prizes may vary from time to time. Prize value for units completed in 2016.

# LLB and JD students considered for prize.

Updated: 15 March 2017

Prize name

Short conditions

Amount of Award

Aaron Levine Prize for Criminal Law #

Proficiency in Criminal Law

$ 700.00

Allens Prize in Corporations Law

Proficiency in Corporations Law

$ 2000.00

Allens Prize in Real Property

Proficiency in Real Property

$ 2000.00

Andrew M Clayton Memorial Prize for proficiency in Federal Constitutional Law and the Legal Profession #

Proficiency in Federal Constitutional Law and The Legal Profession

$ 1000.00

ANJeL Akira Kawamura Prize in Japanese Law #

Proficiency in Japanese Law

$ 1000.00

Ashurst Prize in Advanced Taxation Law #

Proficiency in Advanced Taxation Law

$ 1000.00

Ashurst Prize in Australian Income Tax #

Proficiency in Australian Income Tax

$ 1000.00

Ashurst Prize in Environmental Law #

Proficiency in Environmental Law

$ 1000.00

Barbara Nye Prize in Comparative Law #

Proficiency in Comparative Law

$ 100.00

Bruce Panton Macfarlan Prize #

Proficiency in Advanced Corporate Law

$ 430.00

C.A. Hardwick Prize in Constitutional Law

Proficiency in Federal Constitutional Law (or Admin Law)

$ 320.00

Caroline Munro Gibbs Prize for Torts #

Proficiency in Torts

$ 550.00

Christopher C Hodgekiss Prize in Competition Law #

Proficiency in Competition Law

$ 500.00

E.D. Roper Memorial Prize No.1 for Equity and Corporations Law #

First for Equity and Corporate Law

$ 290.00

E.D. Roper Memorial Prize No.2 for Equity and Corporations Law #

Second for Equity and Corporate Law

$ 290.00

E.M. Mitchell Prize for Contracts #

Proficiency in Contracts

No payment

Edward and Emily McWhinney Prize in International Law #

Proficiency in International Law

$ 350.00

Edward John Culey Prize for Proficiency in Real Property and Equity #

Proficiency in Real Property and Equity

$ 380.00

Federation Press Prize for Public Law #

Proficiency in Public Law

$ 3000.00

George and Matilda Harris Scholarship No. 1 for Second Year

Proficiency in Law II

$ 4000.00

George and Matilda Harris Scholarship No. IIB for Third Year of Combined Law

Proficiency in 3rd year of Combined Law

$ 2000.00

Harmers Workplace Lawyers Prize for Anti-Discrimination Law #

Proficiency in Anti-Discrimination Law

$ 500.00

Harmers Workplace Lawyers Prize for Labour Law #

Proficiency in Labour Law

$ 500.00

Herbert Smith Freehills Prize in Contracts #

Proficiency in Contracts

$ 2500.00

Ian Joye Prize in Law

Proficiency in Law 2 and Law 3

$ 2400.00

J.H. McClemens Memorial Prize No.1 in Criminology #

Proficiency in Criminology

$ 1,200.00

John Geddes Prize for Equity

Proficiency in Equity

No payment

John George Dalley Prize No.1A

Proficiency in final year of Combined Law

$ 800.00

John Warwick McCluskey Memorial Prize #

Proficiency in Federal Constitutional Law and Family Law

$ 480.00

Joye Prize in Law

Awarded to student (s) gaining University Medal

$ 3600.00

Julius and Reca Stone Award in International Law and Jurisprudence

For creative achievement displayed in essays in International Law and Jurisprudence

$ 150.00

Julius Stone Prize in Sociological Jurisprudence

Proficiency in Sociological Jurisprudence

$ 140.00

Kevin Dufty Memorial Prize for Real Property and Conveyancing #

Proficiency in the subjects Real Property and Conveyancing

$ 660.00

King & Wood Mallesons Prize in Banking and Financial Instruments #

Proficiency in Banking & Financial Instruments

$ 2500.00

Law Press Asia Prize for Chinese Legal Studies No. 1

Proficiency in Chinese Law

$ 125.00

Law Society of New South Wales Prize for Law, Lawyers and Justice #

Proficiency in The Legal Profession

$ 2500.00

LexisNexis Book Prize No. 1 for Most Proficient in Combined Law I

Proficiency in law units in year 1 Combined Law

Book Voucher

LexisNexis Book Prize No. 2 for Most Proficient in Combined Law II

Proficiency in law units in year 2 Combined Law

Book Voucher

LexisNexis Book Prize No. 3 for Most Proficient in Combined Law III

Proficiency in law units in year 3 Combined Law

Book Voucher

LexisNexis Book Prize No. 4 for Most Proficient in Combined Law IV

Proficiency in law units in year 4 Combined Law

Book Voucher

Margaret Dalrymple Hay Prize for Law, Lawyers and Justice

Proficiency in The Legal Profession

$ 135.00

Margaret Ethel Peden Prize in Real Property #

Proficiency in Real Property

$ 180.00

Minter Ellison Prize for student commencing 4th year Combined Law

Most distinguished student commencing 4thyear of Combined Law

$ 1000.00

Monahan Prize for Evidence #

Proficiency in Litigation

$ 100.00

Mr Justice Stanley Vere Toose Memorial Prize for Family Law #

Proficiency in Family Law

$ 140.00

Nancy Gordon Smith Prize for Honours at Graduation

To first 5 candidates for LLB who obtain first class honours at graduation

$ 140.00

New South Wales Justices' Association Prize in Administrative Law #

Proficiency in Administrative Law

$ 250.00

Peter Paterson Prize for the best student contribution to Sydney Law Review #

Best student contribution in the Sydney Law Review

$ 170.00

Pitt Cobbett Prize for Administrative Law #

Proficiency in Administrative Law

No payment

Pitt Cobbett Prize for Constitutional Law #

Proficiency in Federal Constitutional Law

No payment

Pitt Cobbett Prize for International Law #

Proficiency in International Law

No payment

Playfair Prize in Migration Law #

Proficiency in Migration Law

$ 1750.00

R.G. Henderson Memorial Prize (donated by NSW Bar Association)

Awarded to the student gaining the University Medal

$ 1000.00

Rose Scott Prize for Proficiency at Graduation by a Woman Candidate

Proficiency at graduation by a woman student

$ 290.00

Sir Alexander Beattie Prize in Industrial Law

Proficiency in Employment and Industrial Law

$ 195.00

Sir Dudley Williams Prize #

Second in Honours

$ 180.00

Sir John Peden Memorial Prize for Proficiency in Foundations of Law, Federal Constitutional Law, International Law and Real Property #

Proficiency in Foundations of Law, Federal Constitutional Law, International Law and Real Property

$ 1300.00

Sir Peter Heydon Prize for Best Undergraduate Contribution in Constitutional, Administrative or International Law #

Best undergraduate contribution to Sydney Law Review in Federal Constitutional, Administrative Law or International Law

$ 190.00

Sybil Morrison Prize for Jurisprudence Part 2 #

Proficiency in Jurisprudence

$ 500.00

Thomas P Flattery Prize for Roman Law #

Proficiency in Roman Law

No payment

Tomonari Akaha Memorial Prize

Proficiency in Equity (international student from the Asia Pacific region)

$ 500.00

Tuh Fuh and Ruby Lee Memorial Prize In Criminology #

Proficiency in Criminology

$ 310.00

Walter Ernest Savage Prize for Foundations of Law

Proficiency in Foundations of Law

$ 210.00