2008 Prizegiving Ceremony

On Thursday, 22 May 2008, the Sydney Law School held its annual prize giving ceremony to celebrate the achievements of outstanding students. Joining the prize winners in the celebrations were their family and friends, prize donors, and Sydney Law School staff.

The support of the community and the profession for the Sydney Law School is invaluable and the prizes awarded to our students wouldn’t be possible without it. We therefore warmly thank all donors for their continuing support.

2008 marked the first Sydney Law School Prize Giving Ceremony for the Dean, Professor Gillian Triggs, who acknowledged the efforts of the students and the significant role played by the previous Dean, Professor Ron McCallum AO, in their achievements.

Gillian Triggs Dean of Law

The University Medallist, Fiona Roughley gave the student address at the Ceremony. View Medallist Address.

Fiona Roughley

The Sydney Law School would like to warmly congratulate all of the prize winners.

The complete list of prizewinners is below.

Groupshot of prize winners and staff

Prize winners

Name

Prize

Noni Austin

  • Minter Ellison Prize for Intellectual Property

Thomas Beamish

  • Chartered Institute of Arbitrators Prize

Sophie Bentwood

  • LexisNexis Book Prize No 1 for most proficient in Combined Law I

Anish Bhasin

  • Nancy Gordon Smith Memorial Prize for honours at graduation
  • Peter Cameron Sydney Oxford Scholarship

Dora Chan

  • ED Roper Memorial Prize for second for Equity and Corporate Law

Karen Cheng

  • John Warwick McCluskey Memorial Prize for highest aggregate mark for Federal Constitutional Law and Family Law

Andrew Cork

  • George and Matilda Harris Scholarship No 2A for proficiency in 2nd year of graduate law

Naomi Cook

  • Victoria Gollan Memorial Scholarship

Monique Cowden

  • JH McClemens Memorial Prize for Criminology
  • Tuh Fuh and Ruby Lee Memorial Prize for Criminology

Pietro Di Ciaccio

  • Sir Peter Heydon Prize for best undergraduate contribution to the Sydney Law Review in Federal Constitutional Law, Administrative Law or International Law

Astron Douglas

  • John Geddes Prize for Equity

Lauren Flood

  • C A Hardwick Prize for Federal Constitutional Law;
  • Pitt Cobbet Prize for Federal Constitutional Law

Kay Freedman

  • Judge Samuel Redshaw Prize

Maggie Fung

  • Christopher C Hodgekiss Prize for Competition Law;
  • Allens Arthur Robinson Prize for Competition Law

Anna Garsia

  • Margaret Ethel Peden Prize for Real Property;
  • Edward John Culey Prize for proficiency in Real Property and Equity

Robert Ghanem

  • Alan Ayling Prize in Environmental Law

Joel Gilbourd

  • Pitt Cobbett Prize for International Law;
  • Edward and Emily McWhinney Prize for International Law

Skye Glenday

  • Playfair Prize for Migration Law

Fiona Graney

  • Zoe Hall Scholarship

Michael Granziera

  • Julius and Reca Stone Award in International Law and Jurisprudence for creative achievement displayed in essays in International Law and Jurisprudence

Kim Hamilton

  • Law Press Asia Prize for Chinese Legal Studies for Chinese Laws and Chinese Legal Systems

Jia Jie John Hao

  • The Tomonari Akaha Memorial Prize for  Equity (international student from the Asia Pacific region)

Gwenda Happ

  • GW Hyman Memorial Prize in Labour Law

Fletcher Heinemann

  • Carolyn Mall Memorial Prize in Indirect Taxes

Sally Johnston

  • Pitt Cobbett Prize for International Law;
  • Edward and Emily McWhinney Prize for International Law;
  • Sir John Peden Memorial Prize for proficiency in Foundations of Law, Federal Constitutional Law, International Law and Real Property

Laura Johnston

  • Pitt Cobbett Prize for Administrative Law;
  • New South Wales Justices' Association Prize for Administrative Law;
  • John Geddes Prize for Equity

Nikki Joson

  • Walter Ernest Savage Prize for Foundations of Law

Antoine Kazzi

  • NSW Women Justices' Association Prize for Family Law - highest mark for an essay

Thomas Kearney

  • Gustav & Emma Bondy PG Prize in Jurisprudence

Dominic Kennelly

  • Thomas P Flattery Prize for Roman Law

Kwok Lee

  • Bruce Panton Mcfarlan Prize for Advanced Corporate Law

Meagan Lee

  • Law Press Asia Prize for Chinese Legal Studies for Chinese Laws and Chinese Legal Systems

David Lewis

  • Caroline Munro Gibbs Prize for Torts

Michael Long 

  • Bruce Panton Mcfarlan Prize for Advanced Corporate Law

Kristen Lopes

  • Advanced Employment Law Prize

Andrew McLeod

  • Minter Ellison Scholarship

Norm Maamary

  • Peter Paterson Prize for best contribution in the Sydney Law Review

Joanna Mascarenhas

  • Sir Alexander Beattie Prize for Employment and Industrial Law;
  • Harmer's Workplace Lawyers Prize for Employment and Industrial Law

Alexandra Meagher

  • Pitt Cobbett Prize for International Law;
  • Edward and Emily McWhinney Prize for International Law

Melissa Miller

  • Mr Justice Stanley Vere Toose Memorial Prize for Family Law

Paul Neumann

  • Margaret Ethel Peden Prize for Real Property

David Nguyen

  • Harmer's Workplace Lawyers Prize for Anti-Discrimination Law

Ines Nurboja

  • Mr Justice Stanley Vere Toose Memorial Prize for Family Law

Rita Wai Tak Pang

  • Minter Ellison Prize for Intellectual Property

Amanda Porter

  • Zoe Hall Scholarship

Thomas Prince

  • Allens Arthur Robinson Prize for Advanced Contracts;
  • Sybil Morrison Prize for Jurisprudence Part 2; Blake Dawson Prize 1A for Personal Taxation;
  • John George Dalley Prize for proficiency in final year by a candidate proceeding from combined law;
  • Joye Prize in Law for student(s) gaining University Medal;
  • Dudley Williams Prize for second at graduation; 
  • Nancy Gordon Smith Memorial Prize for honours at graduation

Fiona Roughley

  • RG Henderson Memorial Prize for student gaining University Medal;
  • Joye Prize in Law for student(s) gaining University Medal;
  • Ian Joye Prize in Law for proficiency in Law II and III;
  • Nancy Gordon Smith Memorial Prize for honours at graduation;
  • Rose Scott Prize for proficiency at graduation by a woman candidate

Naomi Sadler

  • Pitt Cobbett Prize for Administrative Law;
  • New South Wales Justices' Association Prize for Administrative Law;
  • Monahan Prize for Litigation

Nicole Sammel

  • Nancy Gordon Smith Memorial Prize

Dino Sawaya

  • John George Dalley Prize 1B for proficiency in final year by a candidate proceeding from graduate law

Srihari Sharma

  • Australian Securities and Investments Commission Prize for Corporate Law;
  • ED Roper Memorial Prize for first in Equity and Corporate Law

Felicity Shaw

  • AMPLA Prize in Energy Law

Meredith Simons

  • LexisNexis Book Prize No 2 for most proficient in Combined Law II;
  • EM Mitchell Prize for Contracts; Freehills Prize for Contracts

Dominic Skerritt

  • Law Press Asia Prize for Chinese Legal Studies

Amy Spira

  • ED Roper Memorial Prize for first for Equity and Corporate Law

Lucinda Stitt

  • Caroline Munro Gibbs Prize for Torts;
  • Wigram Allen Scholarship No 1A for proficiency in first year of Graduate Law;
  • LexisNexis Book Prize No 4 for most proficient in Graduate Law I

Joanna Sutton

  • Nancy Gordon Smith Memorial Prize for honours at graduation

Symmie Swil

  • Blake Dawson Prize for Business Taxation

Daniel Thompson

  • Julius and Reca Stone Award in International Law and Jurisprudence for creative achievement displayed in essays in International Law and Jurisprudence

Emma Truswell

  • Margaret Dalrymple Hay Prize for Law, Lawyers and Justice;
  • Law Society of NSW Prize for Law, Lawyers and Justice;
  • Andrew M Clayton Memorial Prize - Clayton Utz for proficiency in Federal Constitutional Law and Law, Lawyers and Justice;
  • George and Matilda Harris Scholarsip No 2B for proficiency in 3rd year of Combined Law;
  • LexisNexis Book Prize No 3 for most proficient in Combined Law III

Gabrielle Wanner

  • JH McClemens Memorial Prize in Criminology 2

Shelley Wheeler

  • Blake Dawson Prize for Business Taxation

Evan Williams

  • Blake Dawson Prize for Environmental Law

Reina Wit

  • Julius Stone Prize for Sociological Jurisprudence

Ka Sen Wong

  • University of Sydney Foundation Prize

Zelie Wood

  • Joye Prize in Law for student(s) gaining University Medal;
  • Dudley Williams Prize for second at graduation; 
  • Nancy Gordon Smith Memorial Prize for honours at graduation

Vanessa Workman

  • Bill Wallace Memorial Prize for Stamp Duties

Alice Yan

  • Zoe Hall Scholarship

Ciara Yeo

  • Law Press Asia Prize for Chinese Legal Studies for Chinese Laws and Chinese Legal Systems

Daniel Zeman

  • Maddocks' Prize in Labour Law

Lily Zhang

  • Aaron Levine Prize for Criminal Law

Tina Zhuo

  • Pitt Cobbett Prize for International Law;
  • Edward and Emily McWhinney Prize for International Law;
  • Monahan Prize for Litigation;
  • George and Matilda Harris Scholarship No 1 for proficiency in Law II;
  • LexisNexis Book Prize No 5 for most proficient in Law 2 (Graduate Law II and Combined Law IV)