Academic Staff by Research Theme

Asian and Pacific Law

Vivienne Bath – Leader
Simon Butt
Salim Farrar
Bing Ling
Luke Nottage

Constitutional / Public Law

Helen Irving – Leader
Margaret Allars
Elisa Arcioni
Luke Beck
Mary Crock
Andrew Edgar
Peter Gerangelos
Ghena Krayem
Rayner Thwaites
Anne Twomey

Contract / Commercial / Obligations

Barbara McDonald – Leader
Ross Abbs
Ross Anderson
Wayne Courtney
Penelope Crossley
Miiko Kumar
Sheelagh McCracken
Elisabeth Peden
David Rolph
John Stumbles
Greg Tolhurst
Vivienne Bath*
Patricia Lane*
Luke Nottage*

Corporate

Jennifer Hill – Leader
Olivia Dixon
Fady Aoun*
Vivienne Bath*
Joellen Riley*

Criminal Law and Criminology

Mark Findlay – Leader
Louise Boon-Kuo
Garner Clancey
Thomas Crofts
Andrew Dyer
Murray Lee
Arlie Loughnan
Gail Mason
Tanya Mitchell
Ross Abbs*
Salim Farrar*
Alice Orchiston*
Kristin Savell*
Rita Shackel*

Employment Law

Joellen Riley – Leader
Shae McCrystal
Alice Orchiston
Belinda Smith

Environmental Law

Rosemary Lyster – Leader
Celeste Black*
Penelope Crossley*
Andrew Edgar*
Patricia Lane*
Tim Stephens*

Equity / Property / Family

Fiona Burns – Co-Leader
Patrick Parkinson – Co-Leader
Matthew Conaglen
Judith Cashmore
Louisa Di Bartolomeo
Jamie Glister
Scott Grattan
William Gummow
Patricia Lane
Ghena Krayem*
Sheelagh McCracken*
Shae McCrystal*
Cameron Stewart*
John Stumbles*

Health Governance, Law and Ethics

Roger Magnusson – Leader
Kristin Savell
Cameron Stewart
Margaret Allars*
Peter Cashman*

Intellectual Property and Media

David Rolph – Leader
Fady Aoun
Kimberlee Weatherall
Simon Butt*
Barbara McDonald*

International Law

Ben Saul – Leader
Irene Baghoomians
Chester Brown
Emily Crawford
David Kinley
Roger Magnusson
Jacqui Mowbray
Tim Stephens
Ross Anderson*
Vivienne Bath*
Ghena Krayem*
Rosemary Lyster*
Luke Nottage*
Sonya Willis*

Jurisprudence

Wojciech Sadurski – Leader
Michael Sevel
Kevin Walton

Litigation / Dispute Resolution

David Hamer – Co-Leader
Rita Shackel – Co-Leader
Peter Cashman
Sonya Willis
Andrew Dyer*
Miiko Kumar*
Arlie Loughnan*
Tanya Mitchell*

Taxation

Graeme Cooper – Leader
Patricia Apps
Celeste Black
Micah Burch
Michael Dirkis
Rebecca Millar
Richard Vann

* denotes secondary research theme.