Podcasts 2014

March | April | May | Prize giving Ceremony | June


March

One Punch Assaults
12 March 2014
Speakers:
Professor Raewyn Connell: University Chair, University of Sydney
David Shoebridge: Greens MP in the NSW Legislative Council
Associate Professor Thomas Crofts: Co-Director, Sydney Institute of Criminology, University of Sydney
Professor Mark Halsey: Flinders Law School, Flinders University
Dr Julia Quilter: Senior Lecturer of Law, University of Wollongong
Professor Stephen Tomsen: Professor of Criminology, University of Western Sydney
1 hr 15 min 37 sec, Download (mp3, 69.2mb)
2014 Julius Stone Address: Professor Frederick Schauer
Do People Obey the Law?
13 March 2014
Introduction: Dr Kevin Walton, Sydney Law School
Speaker: Professor Frederick Schauer, David and Mary Harrison Distinguished Professor of Law at the University of Virginia (USA)
51 min 04 sec, Download (mp3, 46.7mb)
2014 Distinguished Speakers Program
Private Lives, Public Spheres
27 March 2014
Introduction: Professor Joellen Riley, Dean of Law, Sydney Law School
Speaker: Professor Barbara McDonald, Sydney Law School
1 hr 08 min 52 sec, Download (mp3, 63.0mb)


April

Rapid Response Seminar: The Judgment in the Whaling in the Antarctic Case
3 April 2014
Speakers:
Professor Donald R Rothwell, ANU College of Law
Associate Professor Tim Stephens (Sydney Law School)
Presentation Slides (pdf)
39 min 24 sec, Download (mp3, 36.0mb)

Used and Abused? The term 'gang' and its implications for ethnic minority youth
16 April 2014
Introduction: Rebecca Scott-Bray, University of Sydney
Keynote Speaker:
Dr Hannah Smithson, Manchester Metropolitan University
Greg Martin,University of Sydney
George Morgan,University of Western Sydney
1 hr 28 min 51 sec, Download (mp3, 81.3mb)


May

2014 Distinguished Speakers Program
Mandatory sentencing: Getting justice wrong
16 May 2014
Introduction: Professor Joellen Riley, Dean of Law, Sydney Law School
Keynote Speaker: Nicholas Cowdery AM QC
Paper (pdf)
54 min 27 sec, Download (mp3, 49.8mb)

Prize giving Ceremony

Prize giving ceremony 2014 Welcome Speech
22 May 2014
Speakers Professor Joellen Riley, Dean, Sydney Law School  
04 min 51 sec, Download (mp3, 4.44 mb)
Prize giving ceremony 2014 University Medallist Speech
22 May 2014
Speaker: Address by University Medallist, Kathleen Heath 
8 min 56 sec, Download (mp3, 8.18 mb)


June

2014 Distinguished Speakers Program
Constitutional reform in emerging countries
18 June 2014
Introduction: Professor Joellen Riley, Dean of Law, Sydney Law School
Keynote Speaker: Professor Andrew Harding, National University of Singapore
52 min 43 sec, Download (mp3, 48.2mb)

Beyond Punishment: Muslin Experiences of the NSW Correctional System
Tuesday 17 June 2014

Session 1: Preventions/Corrections (Speaker Presentations)
Chair: Tanya Mitchell, Sydney Law School
Speakers:
- Dr Gabriele Marranci, Dept of Anthropology, Macquarie University
- Sheikh Shady Alsuleiman, Australian National Imams Council
- Sheikh Omar Habbouche
- Dr Asmi Wood, Senior Research Fellow, National Centre for Indigenous Studies
1 hr 23 min 49 sec, Download (mp3, 76.7mb)
Session 2: Preventions/Corrections (Panel Session)
Facilitator: Associate Professor Salim Farrar, Sydney Law School
Speakers:
- Dr Gabriele Marranci, Dept of Anthropology, Macquarie University
- Sheikh Omar Habbouche
- Sheikh Shady Alsuleiman, Australian National Imams Council
- Dr Asmi Wood, Senior Research Fellow, National Centre for Indigenous Studies
- Reverend Rod Moore, Coordinator Chaplaincy Services, Corrective Services NSW
- Dr Anne Marie Martin, Assistant Commissioner Offender Management and Policy, Corrective Services NSW
50 min 23 sec, Download (mp3, 46.1mb)
Session 3: Post-release experiences, resources, challenges (Speaker Presentations)
Chair: Tanya Mitchell, Sydney Law School
Speakers:
- Din Abd Majid, A/Manager, Silverwater Parole Unit, Corrective Services NSW 
- Ola El Hassan, social worker and community activist
- Leading Senior Constable Danny Mikati, Operations Manager, Mission of Hope, Co-ordinator, Hayat House
- Maha Abdo OAM, Executive Officer, United Muslim Women Association
1 hr 04 min 28 sec, Download (mp3, 59.0mb)
Session 4: Post-release experiences, resources, challenges (Panel Session)
Facilitator: Dr Ghena Krayem, Sydney Law School
Speakers:
- Din Abd Majid, A/Manager, Silverwater Parole Unit, Corrective Services NSW
- Leading Senior Constable Danny Mikati, Operations Manager, Mission of Hope, Co-ordinator, Hayat House
- Ola El Hassan, social worker and community activist
- Maha Abdo OAM, Executive Officer, United Muslim Women Association
- Rosemary Caruana, Assistant Commissioner Community Corrections, Corrective Services NSW
- Jason Hainsworth, Director Community Corrections, Corrective Services NSW
- Alison Jaworski, Project Officer, Drug and Alcohol Multicultural Education Centre (DAMEC)
- Dr Peter Manning, Journalist & Academic, University of Technology Sydney
43 min 53 sec, Download (mp3, 40.1mb)
Session 5: Expert Panel and Q&A Discussion
Facilitator: Dr Ghena Krayem & Associate Professor Salim Farrar, Sydney Law School
Speakers:
- Sheik Shady Alsuleiman, Australian National Imams Council, founder of United Muslims of Australia
- Dr Gabriele Marranci, Department of Anthropology, Macquarie University
- Maha Abdo OAM, Executive Officer, United Muslim Women Association
- Dr Asmi Wood, Senior Research Fellow, National Centre for Indigenous Studies
- Luke Grant, Assistant Commissioner Strategic Policy and Planning, Corrective Services NSW
35 min 39 sec, Download (mp3, 32.6mb)