Podcasts 2013

February | March | April | May | Prize giving Ceremony | June | July | September | October | November | December

February

Session 1: Developments in International Economic Law in 2012
Inaugural Annual Conference - International Law Year in Review - 22 Feb 2013
Speakers: Professor August Reinisch, University of Vienna; Professor Luke Nottage, Sydney Law School; Dr Brett Williams, Sydney Law School
Chair: Professor Chester Brown, Sydney Law School
46 min 55 sec, Download (mp3, 42.9mb)
Session 2: Australia's Treaty Making in 2012
Inaugural Annual Conference  - International Law Year in Review - 22 Feb 2013
Speakers: Simona Timmins; Office of International Law (Attorney-General's Department), Mitali Tyagi; Office of International Law (Attorney-General's Department)
Chair: Dr James Renwick SC, NSW Bar
44 min 05 sec, Download (mp3, 40.3mb)
Session 3: Developments in Private International Law in 2012
Inaugural Annual Conference  - International Law Year in Review -22 Feb 2013
Speakers: Dr James Renwick SC, NSW Bar; Thomas John, Commonwealth Attorney-General's Department. 
Chair: Professor Chester Brown, Sydney Law School
57 min 15 sec, Download (mp3, 52.4mb)
Session 4: Major International Law Cases of 2012
Inaugural Annual Conference  - International Law Year in Review - 22 Feb 2013
Speakers: Fiona Roughley, NSW Bar; Associate Professor Tim Stephens, Sydney Law School
Chair: Professor Ben Saul, Sydney Law School
54 min 30 sec, Download (mp3, 24.9mb)
Session 5: Developments in Human Rights and Refugee Law in 2012
Inaugural Annual Conference  - International Law Year in Review - 22 Feb 2013
Speakers: Professor David Kinley, Sydney Law School; Professor Mary Crock, Sydney Law School
Chair: Associate Professor Fleur Johns, Sydney Law School
53 min 28 sec, Download (mp3, 48.9mb)
Session 6: Developments in International Law and Security in 2012
Inaugural Annual Conference  - International Law Year in Review - 22 Feb 2013
Speakers:Dr Alison Pert, Sydney Law School; Professor Ben Saul, Sydney Law School; Dr Emily Crawford, Sydney Law School
Chair: Associate Professor Tim Stephens, Sydney Law School
54 min 07 sec, Download (mp3, 24.7mb)

March

Child abuse and child sexual abuse: The Irish experience
Distinguished Speakers Program 2013 – 4 March 2013
Speaker: Judge Yvonne Murphy, Ireland 
Respondent: Professor Patrick Parkinson, Sydney Law School
1 hr 01 min 04 sec, Download (mp3, 56.0mb)

April

The President and Congress: Separation of Powers in the United States of America
Distinguished Speakers Program 2013 – 15 April 2013
Speaker: Professor Harold Bruff (USA) 
44 min 15 sec, Download (mp3, 20.0mb)
The Inbetweeners: Getting Youth Back on Track
Institute of Criminology and the Department of Juvenile Justice NSW – 24 April 2013
Speaker: Brendan Thomas (Assistant Director General for Crime Prevention and Community Programs), Rebecca Magoffin (Policy, Programs and Strategy Directorate, NSW Department of Family and Community Services), Professor Ilan Katz (Social Policy Research Centre, UNSW)
1 hr 12 min 59 sec, Download (mp3, 33.4mb)

May

Rule of Law and the Independence of the Judiciary in Malaysia: New Government, Old Government, does it really matter?
Distinguished Speakers Program 2013 – 9 May 2013
Speaker: Zaki Tun Azmi (Malaysia)
41 min 51 sec, Download (mp3, 38mb)
Responding to Historical Child Sexual Abuse: A multi-disciplinary forum

Responding to Historical Child Sexual Abuse: A multi-disciplinary forum 
31 May 2013

Session 1

  1. Inquiries and responses to historical child abuse in ‘total institutions’ in Canada and Australia: What can we learn from the major cases?
    Professor Kathleen Daly, Professor of Criminology and Criminal Justice, Griffith University
  2. Understanding the Royal Commission into Institutional Responses to Child Sexual Abuse - its national, international and historical context
    Dr Gary Foster, Living Well, QLD

Session 2
  1. Long-term effects of child sexual assault
    Dr Judy Cashmore, Sydney Law School
  2. ‘They did not believe me’: Adult survivors perspectives of church-related child sexual abuse
    Dr Jodi Death, School of Justice, Queensland University of Technology
  3. What do we know and need to do to support survivors?
    Dr Cathy Kezelman, President, Adults Surviving Child Abuse (ASCA)
  4. Supporting men sexually abused in childhood
    Dr Gary Foster, Living Well, QLD and Professor Patrick O’Leary, Human Servies and Social Work, Griffith University

Session 3
  1. Investigating historical CSA matters
    Det. Michael Newbury, SA Police
  2. Legal and evidentiary issues
    Crown Prosecutor Kara Shead, NSW DPP

Session 4
  1. Supporting and acting for victims of church-related sexual assault
    Nicola and John Ellis, Clinch Long Letherbarrow
  2. Prevention and ‘Working with Children’ checks
    Megan Mitchell, National Children’s Commissioner

Prize giving Ceremony

Prize giving ceremony 2013 Welcome Speech
23 May 2013
Speakers Professor Joellen Riley, Dean, Sydney Law School  
03 min 50 sec, Download (mp3, 3.5mb)
Prize giving ceremony 2013 University Medallist Speech
23 May 2013
Speaker: Address by University Medallist, Daniel Ward 
14 min 17 sec, Download (mp3, 13.0mb)

June

Matt Laffan Memorial Address on social justice
19 June 2013
Guest Speaker: Stella Young
Introduction by Dr Peggy Dwyer
51 min 28 sec, Download (mp3, 23.5mb)

July


The Rule of Law: some practical issues relevant to Australia

Distinguished Speakers Program 2013 - 18 July
Speaker: The Hon. Kevin Lindgren AM QC
Introduction by Professor Joellen Riley (Dean, Sydney Law School)  
46 min 05 sec, Download (mp3, 42mb)
Prof Bryan S Turner
Professor Bryan S Turner Lecture: The End of Public Religion in America

30 July 2013
Guest Speaker: Professor Bryan S Turner
Introduction by Dr Greg Martin (Senior Lecturer, Department of Sociology and Social Policy)  
51 min 16 sec, Download (mp3, 46.9mb)

September


2013 Kevin McCann Lecture on Energy and Resources Law

5 September 2013
Speaker: Mr Grant King, Managing Director, Origin Energy
Introduction by Professor Joellen Riley (Dean, Sydney Law School)  
42 min 42 sec, Download (mp3, 39mb)

Distinguished Speakers Program: Embattled CEO’s

12 September 2013
Speaker: Professor Edward Rock (Pennsylvania Law School)
Introduction: Professor Jennifer Hill (Sydney Law School)  
36 min 56 sec, Download (mp3, 33.8mb)

October


2013 Paul Byrne SC Memorial Lecture

16 October, 2013
Speaker: The Hon. Murray Gleeson AC QC
Chair: His Honour Judge Stephen Norrish QC
Introduction: Professor Joellen Riley (Dean, Sydney Law School) and
Dr Rebecca Scott Bray (Co-Director, Sydney Institute of Criminology)
1 hr 05 min 52 sec, Download (mp3, 60.0 mb)

November


The University Beyond Walls: Transformative Prison Education from the Inside Out
4 November 2013
Speakers: Lori Pompa, Jo McAlpin, Juanita Sherwood and Dr Nicky McWilliam
1 hr 15 min 42 sec, Download (mp3, 69.3 mb)

Creating Norms of Compulsory Care
14 November 2013
Speaker: Professor Jennifer Nedelsky, University of Toronto
38 min 53 sec, Download (mp3, 35.6 mb)

December

2013 Distinguished Speakers Program: Professor Christopher Field
Climate Change: Managing the Risks of Extreme Events and Disasters
5 December 2013
Welcome
    Professor Joellen Riley, Dean, Sydney Law School
Chair
    Professor Rosemary Lyster, Professor of Climate and Environmental Law and Director, Australian Centre for Climate and Environmental Law
Commentator
    Professor Lesley Hughes, Macquarie University, member of the Climate Counciland an IPCC Working Group II (Australasia) Lead Author
1 hr 12 min 34 sec, Download (mp3, 66.4 mb)