Discipline of Child and Adolescent Health

Teaching and research in child and adolescent health at the Sydney Medical School is based primarily at The Children's Hospital at Westmead (CHW). CHW is one of the world's leading paediatric institutions, combining best practice clinical care, an innovative education portfolio, and nationally and internationally respected researchers within an award-winning building - every patient space overlooks a garden and it is a registered art gallery. CHW provides a comprehensive child and adolescent-focused, preventive, diagnostic, treatment and rehabilitation service. Education and research excellence are at the heart of the Discipline's future strategic plans.

CHW has over 500 medical students annually. The majority are Sydney Medical School students attending as part of their Child and Adolescent Health specialty block in the final stage of the course. Each year we also have 8 Pre-Internship placements, and provide elective placements for local intestate and overseas medical students.

The Discipline of Child and Adolescent Health is responsible for teaching Sydney Medical Program MD students, both in The Children’s Hospital at Westmead and other locations, such as: Croydon Community Child Health, Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, Nepean Hospital, Royal North Shore Hospital and its affiliated locations, Dubbo, Orange and Lismore.

Discipline staff across these locations are engaged in all aspects of clinical academic activity, including: teaching; clinical care; advocacy and leadership; research; mentoring and supervision. The Discipline is fortunate to have some of the world’s leading experts on various child and adolescent conditions, Chief Investigators on many research studies and Centres of Research Excellence, prize-winning educators and research supervisors, and several staff and affiliates with Australia Day Honours as well as state, national and international awards.

The Discipline also teaches approximately 50 postgraduate coursework students each year – in the highly regarded and expanding MMed (Paediatric Medicine).

We also have approximately 100 higher degree research students (mainly PhD, some MPhil) undertaking research in a range of research areas including cell biology, clinical physiology, genetics, clinical studies, epidemiology, bio-engineering, social sciences and population health. Research students in the Discipline work with and are supervised by internationally recognised experts in a wide range of paediatric topics and have access to state-of-the-art laboratory facilities at the Westmead campus.

In the 2015 Excellence in Research Australia report on Australian university research outputs, the University of Sydney was ranked 5 (top score, “well above world standard”) for the Field of Research "Paediatrics and Reproductive Medicine".

The Discipline of Child and Adolescent Health staff is primarily located at The Children's Hospital at Westmead Clinical School, with others located in the following Clinical Schools:

Staff

Head of Discipline - Professor Louise Baur
Sub-Dean: Education - Dr Hasantha Gunasekera
Sub-Dean: Student Support - Dr Megan Phelps
Postgraduate Co-ordinator & Sub-Dean Postgraduate Studies - Associate Professor Nicholas Wood

Affiliated staff

ADES, Lesley
AGARWALLA, Vathsala
AHMED, A S M Nawshad Uddin
AHO, George
ALEXANDER, Ian
ALEXANDER, Shirley
ALEXANDER, Angus
ALEXANDER, Stephen
ALLEN, Clare
AMBLER, Geoffrey
ARORA, Amit
ASUGENI, Rowena
AYER, Julian
BADAWI, Nadia
BAKSHI, Madhura
BALASUBRAMANIAM, Shanti
BALDE, Isabelle
BARTON, Belinda
BELLEMORE, Michael
BENFIELD, Lyn
BENITEZ-AGUIRRE, Paul
BENNETT, David
BENNETTS, Bruce
BHATTACHARYA, Kaustuv
BHATTACHARYA, Anjan
BIRKE, Oliver
BIRMAN, Catherine
BLOOMFIELD, Paul
BLUE, Gillian
BLUMENTHAL, Caron
BODHANKAR, Uday
BOWDEN, Michael
BRILOT-TURVILLE, Fabienne
BROTHERTON, Julia
BROWNE, Gary
BURGESS, Margaret
BURNS, Joshua
BURRELL, Zoe
BYRNE, Jennifer
CAMPBELL, Dianne
CANTRILL, Laurence
CAREY, Louise
CARPENTER, Kevin
CASS, Daniel
CATCHPOOLE, Daniel
CAVAZZONI, Elena
CHAN, Chi Sik
CHAN, Queenie
CHARLTON, Amanda
CHEMPARATHIMOOTIL, Koshy
CHEN, Yuyan
CHENG, Tegan
CHENG, Alan
CHENG, Helen
CHEN-GREEN, Annie
CHENNAPRAGADA, Murthy
CHIDEME, Charlene
CHIN, Raymond
CHIPOKA, Godwin
CHIU, Clayton
CHO, Yoon Hi
CHRISTODOULOU, John
CHUNG, David
CHUOP, Bophal
CLARKE, Simon
COLLINS, Felicity
COLLINS, John
COOPER, Sandra
COOPER-WHITE, Justin
COWELL, Christopher
CRAIG, Maria
CRISP, Stuart
CUROTTA, John
CURROW, Kathryn
CURTIN, Julie
DALBY-PAYNE, Jacqueline
DASHDENDAV, Baigalmaa
DAVIES, Cristyn
DE LIMA, Jonathan
DEO, Nikita
DEVERELL, Marie
DEY, Aditi
DIEP, Doan
DONAGHUE, Kim
DOSSETOR, David
DU, Minh
DURKAN, Anne
EAP, Tek
EDMOND, Bettina
EDWIN, Smadar
EGAN, Jonathan
ELLAWAY, Carolyn
ENRIQUEZ, Annabelle
FARROW, Glen
FEI, Ip Pang
FERNANDEZ, Marian
FIELD, Barbara
FITZGERALD, Dominic
FLACK, Lloyd
FLORES RODRIGUEZ, Neftali
FORD, Lara
FRAZER, Cheryl
FU, Tingliang
GALEA, Claire
GAMASI, Nevaline
GANBAATAR, Erdenetuya
GAO, Wei Wei
GARAE, Annette
GARG, Pankaj
GARNETT, Sarah
GASKIN, Kevin
GEZMU, Alemayehu
GIBBONS, Paul
GICHANA, Newborn
GICHURU, Thomas
GILL, Adarsh
GILL, Anna
GILLIS, Jonathan
GOETTI, Robert
GOLD, Wendy
GOVINDEN, Philippe
GRAF, Nicole
GRATTAN-SMITH, Padraic
GUGUMAE, James
GUNATILAKE, Jeevani
GUNN, Harriet
HAHN, Deirdre
HAI, Le
HANCOCK, Karen
HARDAKER, Kate
HARDWICK, Robert
HARRINGTON, Relmah
HARVEY, John
HASSETT, Sinead
HAYES, Lorian
HEGDE, Radhakrishna
HERBERT, Danielle
HERON, Leon
HESS, Amit
HIME, Neil
HOANG, Phuc
HONAN, Ingrid
HOQUE, MD Shafiul
HORT, Jason
HOWMAN-GILES, Robert
HSU, Kenneth
HUNG, Dorothy
IRVING, Claire
ISAACS, David
ISLAM, Mohammad
JACOBE, Stephen
JAYASURIYA, Geshani
JEBEILE, Hiba
JERATH, Nameet
JOHN-DENNY, Blessy
JOHNSON, Sandra
JONES, Kristi
JOSEPH, Pathma
KAKAKIOS, Alyson
KAMATH, Ramananda
KAMBOJ, Atul
KARLSSON, Petra
KARPELOWSKY, Jonathan
KASPARIAN, Nadine
KAZA, Sharmila
KE, Lov
KEARNEY, Brian
KELLIE, Stewart
KEMP, Andrew
KESSON, Alison
KHANDAKER, Gulam
KHATAMI, Ameneh
KHENG, Chheng
KILHAM, Henry
KIM, Siah
KING, Catherine
KNIGHT, John
KODOVARU, Stephen
KOHN, Michael
KONG, Albert
KOTHUR, Kavitha
KOYYALAMUDI, Sundar
KOZLOWSKA, Kasia
KULKARNI, Anjali
KUMAR, Vijay
KURIAN, Manju
KWONG, Mary
LAD, Sagar
LAM, Albert
LAM, Lawrence
LAU, Loretta
LAWLEY, Claire
LEE, Michael
LEE, Lucinda
LEE, Wai Hong
LEE, Mee-Mee
LEK, Monkol
LEMCKERT, Frances
LESTER-SMITH, David
LEUNG, Kin-Chuen
LI, Xiaomei
LIU, Tony (Anthony)
LISTER, Natalie
LITTLE, David
LORD, David
LORENTZOS, Michelle
LOUGHRAN-FOWLDS, Alison
LUAN, Wilma
LUDAWANE, Bardley
MA, Alan
MACARTNEY, Kristine
MACDOUGALL, Ryan
MACHAALANI, Rita
MADDEN, Sloane
MAGOFFIN, Annabel
MAGUIRE, Ann
MANAVITEHRANI, Iman
MANECK, Bharvi
MANSOUR, Albert
MARTIN, Frank
MARUCCI, Damian
MC NAMARA, Maria
MCCAHON, Emma
MCCARTHY, Hugh
MCCULLAGH, Cheryl
MCGARVEY, Kate
MCGEE, Richard
MCINTYRE, Peter
MCINTYRE, Sarah
MCKAY, Damien
MCKAY, Karen
MCRAE, Alexandra
MEHTA, Bhavesh
MELLIS, Craig
MENEZES, Minal
MENEZES, Manoj
MENGESHA, Ephrem
MENON, Pramila
MENZIES, Robert
MIDDLEMISS, Shiloh
MILNE, Bronwyn
MITCHELL, Camilla
MOBERLEY, Sarah
MORROW, Angela
MOUSTAFA, Ahmed
MUNKHUU, Bayalag
MUNNS, Craig
MURPHY, Ciara
MURPHY, Nina
MUTAI, Loice
NANAN, Ralph
NARAYANAN, Sarath
NATH, Namrata
NDEBELE, Wedu
NEOU, Leakhena
NERMINATHAN, Arany
NG, Yin Ming
NGOUN, Chanpheaktra
NGUYEN, Hung
NGUYEN, Minh
NGUYEN NGOC, Sang
NORTH, Kathryn
NOSADINI, Margherita
NOVAK, Iona
OATES, Emily
O'BRIEN, Patricia
O'CONNOR, Barrie
OHN, Mon
O'LEARY, Fenton
O'LOUGHLIN, Edward
O'NEILL, Geraldine
OO, Naing
OUVRIER, Robert
OWLER, Brian
PAGET, Simon
PALMER, Merilyn
PANDIT, Chetan
PARASIVAM, Gayathri
PATEL, Cyra
PATIL, Yashwant
PAULL, Marilyn
PAYNE, Jonathan
PEGIAZOGLOU, Ioannis
PENG, Christine
PETERS, Gregory
PHAN, Huu
PHIRI, Ajib
PHOT, Nget
PHU, Amy
PILLAI, Sekhar
PINNER, Jason
POBRE, Karl
POPAT, Himanshu
POULTON, Sally (Allison)
PRABHU, Atul
PROCOPIS, Peter
QUINN, Helen
RADNAA, Otgonbayar
RAHMAN, Mohammad
RAMANATHAN, Sudarshini
RAMJAN, Kim
RASHID, Harunor
RATTAN, Meenakshi
RICHARDS, Fiona
RILEY, Lisa
ROBINSON, Paul
ROSE, Javier
SANDARADURA, Sarah
SARMA, Devajit
SCHILPEROORT, Jaap
SCHINDELER, Aaron
SELVADURAI, Hiran
SHAH, Ubaid
SHAKESPEARE, Tom
SHAW, Peter
SHERWOOD, Megan
SHOLLER, Gary
SHUN, Albert
SHYAMALA, Jayamoorthy
SILINK, Martin
SILLENCE, David
SILOVE, Natalie
SING, Heng
SINGH, Tarun
SINGH-GREWAL, Davinder
SINN, John
SITHOLE, Phineas
SITARAM, Neela
SKOWNO, Justin
SMALL, Jacqueline
SMITH, Janine
SMITH, Grahame
SMITHERS-SHEEDY, Hayley
SOE, Thet Nwe
SOM, Sophal
SONGSIRIPRADUBBOON, Siriporn
SRIVASTAVA, Vaishali
STEWART, Kirsty
STORMON, Michael
SULLIVAN, Kate
SUNG, Yn-tz Rita
TANTSIS, Esther
TEUTSCH, Suzy
THOMAS, Gordon
THOMPSON, Patrick
TITMUSS, Angela
TOBIN, Bernadette
TOFTS, Louise
TOWNS, Susan
TOWNSEND, Abigail
TRIVEDI, Amit
TSANG, Tracey
TUNNICLIFFE, David
TURNER, Paul
TURNER, Christian
VIBOL, Duong
VU, Dung
WADDELL, Leigh
WALKER, Karen
WANG, Yuan Min
WARD, Victoria
WATERS, Karen
WAUGH, Mary Clare
WILCKEN, Bridget
WILEY, Veronica
WILLIAMS, Caroline
WILLIAMS, Andrew
WILSON, Yana
WILSON, Meredith
WIN, Cho Cho
WINLAW, David
WRIGHT, Dale
XU, Zhifei
YIN, Jie Hui Kevin
YOUNG, Helen
YOUSSEF, David
YU, Nicole
YUEN, Michaela
YUKSEL, Aysen
ZANKL, Andreas
ZEHETNER, Anthony
ZHOU, Li
ZIMMET, Marcel
ZURYNSKI, Yvonne