Past prize recipients

2015 prize recipients

Sydney Medical Program Prizes

Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists Prize (established 2008)
Nicole Smith
Boris Waldman
McMahon Tennent Prize for Biochemistry (1952)
Alison Verhoeven
Harold John Ritchie Memorial Prize for Clinical Medicine (1955)
Boris Waldman
Harry J Clayton Memorial Prize for Medicine and Clinical Medicine (1929)
Nathan Wong
Professor C R B Blackburn Prize for Medicine RPAH (2010)
Nicole Smith
Joye Prize in Medicine [Honours] (2008)
Boris Waldman
Iain Buzzard Dunlop Memorial Prize [Honours] (2004
David Manser
Dean’s Prize for Research (2009)
Sophie McLeod
Michael Truelove
Mun Kit Wong
Arthur Edward Mills Graduation Prize (1940)
Boris Waldman
Dagmar Berne Prize [proficiency in year 4] (1915)
Boris Waldman
George Allan Prize [proficiency in year 4] (1952)
Nicole Smith
Robert Scot Skirving Memorial Prize [proficiency in year 4] (1957)
Boris Waldman
John Harris Scholarship [proficiency in stage 2] (1887)
Noni Chan
Kim Hannav
Jonathan Perry
Michael Tierney
Renwick Prize [proficiency in stage 2] (1877)
Bryson Armstrong
Stephen Sanchez
Madeleine Wallis
Beverley Stewart Memorial Prize [proficiency in stage 1] (1952)
Victoria Cook
A Hing Memorial Prize in Gynaecology (1965)
Marcus Hayward
Dame Constance D’Arcy Memorial Prize in Gynaecology (1952)
Sonya Thomas
Dr Grace Cuthbert Browne Prize in Obstetrics and Gynaecology (1990)
Robert Pocklington
Nicole Smith
Mabel Elizabeth Leaver Memorial Prize in Obstetrics (1955)
Nicole Smith
Michael Truelove
James and Margaret Claffy Prize in Ophthalmology (1965)
Ben Balzer
The Children’s Hospital at Westmead Medical Staff Council Prize in Paediatrics (1998)
Phylannie Cheung
Douglas Cohen Prize for Paediatric Surgery (1985)
William Ziaziaris
Paediatric Health Education Prize (1984)
Ben Balzer
Parkinson Memorial Prize for Pathology (1910)
Nicholas Della Marta
Nathalie Rasko
Madeleine Wallis
Li-Chin Wang
Dr H G Chapman Prize [original research in physiology] (1930)
Emmanuel Marinos
A T Edwards Memorial Prize [elective term in psychiatry] (1985)
Maryssa Portelli
Campbell Kordick Memorial Prize [psychiatry] (1988)
Phylannie Cheung
Mary Good
Cedric Swanton Memorial Prize [essay in psychiatry] (1974)
Teresa Yu
Dr F Norton Manning Memorial Prize [psychiatry] (1907)
Boris Waldman
P J V Beumont Prize in Psychiatry (2001)
Mary Elsley
Dun Surgery Prize [elective term] (1974)
Kilian Brown
Hinder Memorial Prize [Honours in surgery] (1918)
Phylannie Cheung
Joint Sidney B Clipsham and William Henry and Eliza Alice Sharp Prize in Surgery (1913/1938)
Boris Waldman
K C T Rawle 104 ACCS Association Prize [surgery] (1981)
Boris Waldman
Sir John Loewenthal Prize [surgery, RPAH] (1981)
Boris Waldman
Marie Bashir Prize (2014)
Robert Pocklington
John Glenton Watson Prize (2014)
d'Arcy Baxter
Karolin Heck
Peter James

Sydney Medical Program Elective Term Scholarships

Dean’s Elective Term Scholarships (2009)
Rosanna Chung
Lauren Heath
Mitchell Lycett
Nicholas Meyer
Joanna Mills
Rebecca Moss
Hugh Pearson
Deren Pillay
Sarah Wang
Stephanie Wong
Dr Carl Richard Jackson Scholarship (2009)
Lindsey Jones
Harrison Odgers
Douglas & Margaret Saunders Scholarship (2014)
Brayden Campbell
Phillip Romo
Technion Exchange Scholarship (2007)
Wiraaj Agnihotri
Wenyu Zhang

Sydney Medical Program Honours Scholarships

G S Caird Scholarship No I (1918)
Jeremy Pulvers
G S Caird Scholarship No II (1923)
Lisa Farrugia
Nemettallah and Kamle Habib Family Scholarship (1998)
Christopher Harris
Dr Charlotte Last Memorial Scholarship (1997/2008)
Daniel Scherman
Paul Seale Scholarship (2011)
Lorcan Ruane
John Wait Scholarship (1944)
Alex Feeney

Other scholarships

John Fisher/Hoc Mai Foundation Scholarships
Hugh Carter
Johnny Chang
Mark Grivas
Seung Yeon Lee
Minh Anh Nguyen
Jason Qin
Evelyn Romero
Romeo Torres
Kim Linh Van
Simon Walters

University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize

Year 1
Isaac Freelander
Peter-Joon Lee
Year 3
Lucy Burgess
Zijun Ge
Lucy Geraghty
Lauren Heath
Anthony Jeffrey
Mitchell Lycett
William Upcher
Year 4
Mitchell Brooks
Zhou Li

Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance

Year 1
Eleanor Allison
Lachlan Barnes
Kevin Fan
Callum Gray
Darcy Gray
Scott Hoskin
Joseph Joseph
Elise Kempler
Andrew-Hyun Lee
Sarah McLain
Katherine Qian
Konrad Schultz
Joel Selby
Myriarm Song
Pravin Thomas
Jing Min Wang
Year 2
James Bergfield
Wallace Chow
Douglas Dunn
William Hadden
Jingwei Ling
Jessica Sun
Andrew Wallace
Year 3
Brayden Campbell
Aneesh Dave
Alex Feeney
Abigail Fox
Elizabeth Griffiths
Emily Kettle
Melissa Levy
Sebastian Lush
Shibalik Misra
Julian Quigley
Oliver Van Den Broek-Best
Year 4
Rachel Baran
Harriet Caterson
Kathryn Hulme
Nicholas Malouf
Bradley Ryan
Kimberly Spencer

2014 prize recipients

Sydney Medical Program Prizes

Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists Prize (established 2008)
Alexander Brennan
A M Loewenthal Prize [practical work in anatomy] (1925)
Joshua Kirk
J L Shellshear Memorial Prize for Surgical Anatomy (1959)
Harry Constantin
John and Lillian Frances Laycock Memorial Prize [anatomy] (2008)
Paul Morris
Wolfe Solomon Brown Prize [contribution to the Wilson Museum of Anatomy] (1956)
Kilian Brown
McMahon Tennent Prize for Biochemistry (1952)
Yvonne Kong
Edith Collins Prize into Alcohol Abuse and Related Disorders (2011)
Martin Seneviratne
Harold John Ritchie Memorial Prize for Clinical Medicine (1955)
Mitchell Lee
Harry J Clayton Memorial Prize for Medicine and Clinical Medicine (1929)
Jina Rhou
Professor C R B Blackburn Prize for Medicine RPAH (2010)
Mitchell Lee
Joye Prize in Medicine (2008)
Tom Joss
Alex Stoyanov
Dean’s Prize for Research (2009)
Elizabeth Corbett
Ronald Fung
Mitchell Lee
Arthur Edward Mills Graduation Prize (1940)
Alex Stoyanov
Dagmar Berne Prize (1915)
Sophie Hale
George Allan Prize (1952)
Karen Lee
Robert Scot Skirving Memorial Prize (1957)
Alex Stoyanov
John Harris Scholarship [proficiency in stage 2] (1887)
Aneesh Jayker Dave
Renwick Prize (1877)
Lauren Heath
Beverley Stewart Memorial Prize (1952)
Noni Chan
A Hing Memorial Prize in Gynaecology (1965)
Alex Stoyanov
Dame Constance D’Arcy Memorial Prize in Gynaecology (1952)
Chanukya Colonne
Dr Grace Cuthbert Browne Prize in Obstetrics and Gynaecology (1990)
Anisha Walavalkar
Mabel Elizabeth Leaver Memorial Prize in Obstetrics (1955)
Robert Glanfield
RANZCOG Women’s Health Award (2005)
Constance Leung
James and Margaret Claffy Prize in Ophthalmology (1965)
John Delaney
Victor Lu
The Children’s Hospital at Westmead Medical Staff Council Prize in Paediatrics (1998)
Sarah Johnston
Douglas Cohen Prize for Paediatric Surgery (1985)
Michael Seco
Dr H G Chapman Prize [original research in physiology] (1930)
Alison Potter
A T Edwards Memorial Prize [elective term in psychiatry] (1985)
Bernard Myers
Campbell Kordick Memorial Prize [psychiatry] (1988)
Navraj Gill
Rachel Jones
Cedric Swanton Memorial Prize [essay in psychiatry] (1974)
Eleanor Woodward
Dr F Norton Manning Memorial Prize [psychiatry] (1907)
Ronald Fung
Jina Rhou
Alex Stoyanov
Dun Surgery Prize [elective term] (1974)
Michael Seco
Hinder Memorial Prize [Honours in surgery] (1918)
Tom Joss
Mitchell Lee
Joint Sidney B Clipsham and William Henry and Eliza Alice Sharp Prize in Surgery (1913/1938)
Alex Stoyanov
K C T Rawle 104 ACCS Association Prize [surgery] (1981)
Alex Stoyanov
Anisha Walavalkar
Sir John Loewenthal Prize [surgery, RPAH] (1981)
Alex Stoyanov
Marie Bashir Prize (2014)
Ann Formaz-Preston
John Glenton Watson Prize (2014)
Ann Formaz-Preston

Sydney Medical Program Elective Term Scholarships

Dean’s Elective Term Scholarships (2009)
Edward Chan
Terri Gustafson
Ruby Kwong
Salim Maher
Samantha Man
Sian Myers
Emily O’Donnell
Siobhan Stone
Bernadette Tomes
Georgina Tout
Dr Carl Richard Jackson Scholarship (2009)
Christine Lim
Lauren Smith
Martin Kimmings Elective Term Scholarship (2009)
Eleanor Woodward
A M Taylor Scholarship in Orthopaedic and Traumatic Surgery (2008)
Patrick Fisk
Michael Kale
Samantha Sachs
Emma Sharp
Sarah Shumborski
Ruoxi Wang
Alexander Wilton
Peter Xie
Technion Exchange Scholarship (2007)
Gareth Evans
Stasio Ulaszyn

Sydney Medical Program Honours Scholarships

G S Caird Scholarship No I (1918)
Alison Verhoeven
G S Caird Scholarship No II (1923)
Mary Elsley
Nemettallah and Kamle Habib Family Scholarship (1998)
Mitchell Brooks
Alexander James Scholarship (1981)
Simone Cheung
Dr Charlotte Last Memorial Scholarship (1997/2008)
Christopher Buntting
John Wait Scholarship (1944)
Mun Kit Wong

Other scholarships

John Fisher/Hoc Mai Foundation Scholarships
Melia Condon
Imogen Evans
Alex Feeney
Abigail Fox
Zijun Ge
Brodie Hookins
Brian Lesmana
Thi Hoang Diem Pham
Veronica Powys

University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize

Year 1
Noni Chan
Jingwei Ling
Emma Sheaves
Andrew Wallace
Year 2
Yiming Cao
Brian Lesmana
Mitchell Lycett
William Upcher
Year 3
Phylannie Cheung
Nicholas Malouf
Nicole Smith
Kimberly Spencer
Boris Waldman
Year 4
Andrew Duckworth
Andrea Knox
Justin Ridding
Andrew Ying

Dean's List of Excellence

Year 1
Shane Digby
Douglas Dunn
William Hadden
Nathalie Rasko
Year 2
Lucy Burgess
Brayden Campbell
Sai Chaganti
Christopher Chan
Simone Cheung
Adrienne Cohen
Rohan Dalal
Aneesh Dave
Dinuke De Silva
Alex Feeney
Abigail Fox
Rosemary Frith
Zijun Ge
Lucy Geraghty
Elizabeth Griffiths
Daniel Guilfoyle
Christopher Harris
Lauren Heath
Anthony Jeffrey
Jayson Jeganathan
Emily Kettle
Alexander Kirwan
Melissa Levy
Natasha Lijic
Peta McKay
Shibalik Misra
Minh Anh Nguyen
Jeremy Pulvers
Julian Quigley
Tony Ratajkoski
Daniel Scherman
Shuo Xi
Isobel Yeap
Year 3
Rachel Baran
Marcus Hayward
Joshua Kirk
Diana Wang
Mun Kit Wong
Year 4
Adam Millar
Caroline Traill
Ruoxi Wang

Postgraduate prizes

Peter Bancroft Prize (1923)
Julia Brotherton
Nigel Chen
Sandra Ropero
Alvaro Garcia
Anthony Linton
Chang Liu
Minal Menezes
Timothy Outhred
Simon Rosenbaum
Michelle Scollo
Dean’s Research Publication Prize (2009)
Michaela Kreissl
Professor John Irvine Hunter Prize for Research in Anatomical
Sciences (1990)

Shawna Foo
Anthony Molteno Award [ophthalmic optics] (2011)
Nicholas Cheng
John Kane
Clarence and Mabel Clark Prize [ophthalmology] (1988)
Emil Kurniawan
Francis A Billson Award [ophthalmic physiology] (2008)
Nicholas Cheng

2013 prize recipients

Sydney Medical Program Prizes

Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists Prize (2008)
Michael Tobin
J L Shellshear Memorial Prize for Surgical Anatomy (1959)
Gurfateh Sandhu
Kellie West
John and Lillian Frances Laycock Memorial Prize [anatomy] (2008)
Ellery Clugston
Andrew Inglis
Wolfe Solomon Brown Prize [contribution to the Wilson Museum of Anatomy] (1956)
Zeynab Alshelh
Hannah Lewis
Julian Smyth
Edith Collins Prize into Alcohol Abuse and Related Disorders (2011)
Karen Waller
Harold John Ritchie Memorial Prize for Clinical Medicine (1955)
Sally Bath
Harry J Clayton Memorial Prize for Medicine and Clinical Medicine (1929)
Simon Lawendy
Michael Tobin
Professor C R B Blackburn Prize for Medicine RPAH (2010)
Paul Bonnitcha
Ben Pham
Dean’s Prize for Research (2009)
Vanessa El-Achi
David Philp
Jana Vitesnikova
Arthur Edward Mills Graduation Prize (1940)
Sally Bath
Dagmar Berne Prize [proficiency in year 4] (1915)
Vanessa El-Achi
George Allan Prize [proficiency in year 4] (1952)
Simon Lawendy
Jana Vitesnikova
Robert Scot Skirving Memorial Prize [proficiency in year 4] (1957)
Sally Bath
John Harris Scholarship [proficiency in stage 2] (1887)
Mitchell Brooks
Mun Kit Wong
Renwick Prize [proficiency in stage 2] (1877)
Boris Waldman
Beverley Stewart Memorial Prize [proficiency in stage 1] (1952)
Lauren Heath
A Hing Memorial Prize in Gynaecology (1965)
Lucy McGrath-Cadell
Ben Pham
Dame Constance D’Arcy Memorial Prize in Gynaecology (1952)
Lucy McGrath-Cadell
Dr Grace Cuthbert Browne Prize in Obstetrics and Gynaecology (1990)
Lucy McGrath-Cadell
Mabel Elizabeth Leaver Memorial Prize in Obstetrics (1955)
Lucy McGrath-Cadell
RANZCOG Women’s Health Award (2005)
Samantha Sundercombe
James and Margaret Claffy Prize in Ophthalmology (1965)
Martin Seneviratne
The Children’s Hospital at Westmead Medical Staff Council Prize in Paediatrics (1998)
Julijana Baltinas
Sally Bath
Michael Spies
Douglas Cohen Prize for Paediatric Surgery (1985)
David Goltsman
Paediatric Health Education Prize (1984)
Aimee Wiseman
Dr H G Chapman Prize [original research in physiology] (1930)
Christopher Blair
Campbell Kordick Memorial Prize [psychiatry] (1988)
Lucy McGrath-Cadell
Xin Zhang
Cedric Swanton Memorial Prize [essay in psychiatry] (1974)
Karen Waller
Dr F Norton Manning Memorial Prize [psychiatry] (1907)
Sally Bath
P J V Beumont Prize in Psychiatry (2001)
Rhiannon Mellor
Dun Surgery Prize [elective term] (1974)
Emma Sharp
Hinder Memorial Prize [Honours in surgery] (1918)
Christopher Ironside
Joint Sidney B Clipsham and William Henry and Eliza Alice Sharp Prize in Surgery (1913/1938)
Christopher Sadler
K C T Rawle 104 ACCS Association Prize [surgery] (1981)
Christopher Sadler
Sir John Loewenthal Prize [surgery, RPAH] (1981)
Jana Vitesnikova

Sydney Medical Program Dean's Scholarships

Dean’s Independent Learning Activity Scholarships (2009)
Loren Besley
Georgia Hunt
Peta McKay
Dean’s Elective Term Scholarships (2009)
Adnan Alam
Melissa Chin
Stefan Dimou
Paul Geenty
Kalhari Jayaweera
Yvonne Nguyen
Rabi Rasouli
Michael Seco
Duncan Self

Sydney Medical Program Elective Term Scholarships

Dr Carl Richard Jackson Scholarship (2009)
Elissa Calderwood
Sally Plunkett
Technion Exchange Scholarship (2007)
Kenrick Blaker
Glib Popov

Sydney Medical Program Honours Scholarships

G S Caird Scholarship No I (1918)
Antonia Clarke
G S Caird Scholarship No II (1923)
Elizabeth McGill
Nemettallah and Kamle Habib Family Scholarship (1998)
Boris Waldman
Alexander James Scholarship (1981)
Afik Snir
Dr Charlotte Last Memorial Scholarship (1997/2008)
Constance Leung
John Wait Scholarship (1944)
Yvonne Kong

Other scholarships

Dr John Osborne RN Scholarship (1919)
Ronald Fung

University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize

Year 1Aneesh Dave
Zijun Ge
Lauren Heath
Jayson Jeganathan
William Upcher
Year 2
Peter Brien
Phylannie Cheung
Nicholas Rennick
Michael Truelove
Nathan Wong
Year 3
Andrew Duckworth
Sophie Hale
Sarah Johnston
Yvonne Kong
Karen Lee
Mitchell Lee
Alex Stoyanov
Anisha Walavalkar
Year 4
Christopher Blair
Alexander Davis
Jeffrey Ha
James Hall
Li Li

Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance

Year 1
Brayden Campbell
Christopher Chan
Alex Feeney
Mitchell Hartman
Anthony Jeffrey
Alexander Kirwan
Alex Liang
Mitchell Lycett
Jeremy Pulvers
Oliver van den Broek-Best
Year 2
Ricky Harjanto
Jason Kwok
Emmanuel Marinos
Year 3
Ramanan Chandrabalan
Kin Hang Lam
Joan Li
Jina Rhou
Karen Waller

Postgraduate prizes

Peter Bancroft Prize (1923)
Philip Clayton
Rachael Cordina
Nicholas Fuller
James Howells
Lisa Hui
Jennifer Hunter
Belinda Kiely
Roo Killick
Sarah McIntyre
Angelica Merlot
Blythe O’Hara
Rafael Pinto
Amira Sanki
Dean’s Research Publication Prize (2009)
Sarah Zaman
Professor John Irvine Hunter Prize for Research in Anatomical Sciences (1990)
Selina Solomon
Anthony Molteno Award [ophthalmic optics] (2011)
Phoebe Moore
Clarence and Mabel Clark Prize [ophthalmology] (1988)
Mali Lo Okada

2012 prize recipients
Sydney Medical Program Prizes

Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists Prize (established 2008)
Gregory Brogan
Professor John Irvine Hunter Prize [prosection in anatomy] (1990)
Leba Sarkis
Alexander Treble
John and Lillian Frances Laycock Memorial Prize [anatomy] (2008)
Alan Lackey
Jim Yip
A M Loewenthal Prize [practical work in anatomy] (1925)
Phylannie Cheung
J L Shellshear Memorial Prize for Surgical Anatomy (1959)
James Pasch
Stuart Spencer
Edith Collins Prize into Alcohol Abuse and Related Disorders (2011)
Emma-Lee Bourne
Harold John Ritchie Memorial Prize for Clinical Medicine (1955)
Louise Greenup
Harry J Clayton Memorial Prize for Medicine and Clinical Medicine (1929)
Simon Rowe
Professor C R B Blackburn Prize for Medicine RPAH (2010)
Simon Rowe
Prize in Medicine [Honours] (2008)
Lauren King
Elie Matar
Iain Buzzard Dunlop Memorial Prize [Honours] (2004)
Leon Edwards
Benjamin Tassie
Dean’s Prize for Research (2009)
Victoria Buckley
Lauren King
Elie Matar
Arthur Edward Mills Graduation Prize (1940)
Louise Greenup
Dagmar Berne Prize [proficiency in year 4] (1915)
Farmey Joseph
Clare O’Sullivan
George Allan Prize [proficiency in year 4] (1952)
Simon Rowe
Robert Scot Skirving Memorial Prize [proficiency in year 4] (1957)
Louise Greenup
John Harris Scholarship [proficiency in stage 2] (1887)
Karen Lee
Joan Li
Renwick Prize [proficiency in stage 2] (1877)
Mitchell Lee
A Hing Memorial Prize in Gynaecology (1965)
John Moutzouris
Clare O’Sullivan
Dame Constance D’Arcy Memorial Prize in Gynaecology (1952)
Clare O’Sullivan
Dr Grace Cuthbert Browne Prize in Obstetrics and Gynaecology (1990)
Michael Parkinson
Mabel Elizabeth Leaver Memorial Prize in Obstetrics (1955)
Emilie Jakstas
RANZCOG Women’s Health Award (2005)
Priyanka Dixit
James and Margaret Claffy Prize in Ophthalmology (1965)
Stuart Napier
Douglas Cohen Prize for Paediatric Surgery (1985)
Louise Greenup
Paediatric Health Education Prize (1984)
Natalie Pfund
The Children’s Hospital at Westmead Medical Staff Council Prize in Paediatrics (1998)
Louise Greenup
Dr H G Chapman Prize [original research in physiology] (1930)
Cheryl Au
Nathan Cross
A T Edwards Memorial Prize [elective term in psychiatry] (1985)
Abhijit Pal
Campbell Kordick Memorial Prize [psychiatry] (1988)
Emilia Esterman
Cedric Swanton Memorial Prize [essay in psychiatry] (1974)
Vanessa El-Achi
Dr F Norton Manning Memorial Prize [psychiatry] (1907)
Alexander Tiedgen
Dun Surgery Prize [elective term] (1974)
Hyunchul Lee
Hinder Memorial Prize [Honours in surgery] (1918)
Edward Cooper
Joint Sidney B Clipsham and William Henry and Eliza Alice Sharp Prize in Surgery (1913/1938)
Gregory Brogan
K C T Rawle 104 ACCS Association Prize [surgery] (1981)
Jasan Dannaway
Sir John Loewenthal Prize [surgery, RPAH] (1981)
Christopher Renaud
John Harris Scholarship (1887)
Aneesh Dave

Sydney Medical Program Dean's Scholarships

Dean’s Independent Learning Activity Scholarships (2009)
Katy Harrington
Sophie McLeod
Jesse Schloegel
Dean’s Elective Term Scholarships (2009)
Anna Barbouttis
Charles Betts
Paul Bonnitcha
Costa Boyages
Michelle Emerson
Alexandra Evenden
David Goltsman
Stephane Hemmerter
Ciara McDonald
Aruna Shivam
Julie Sze

Sydney Medical Program Elective Term Scholarships

Dr Carl Richard Jackson Scholarship (2009)
Joshua Serov
Tegan Van Gemert
A M Taylor Scholarships in Orthopaedic and Traumatic Surgery (2008)
Andrew Cahill
Cam Hollows
Arridh Shashank
Anna Sokolova
Zachariah Turner

Sydney Medical Program Honours Scholarships

G S Caird Scholarship No I (1918)
David Philp
G S Caird Scholarship No II
Jana Vitesnikova
Nemettallah and Kamle Habib Family Scholarship (1998)
Jennifer Kozlovski
Alexander James Scholarship (1981)
Emily Griffin
Dr Charlotte Last Memorial Scholarship (1997/2008)
Vanessa Thomas
John Wait Scholarship (1944)
Timothy West

University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize

Year 1
Phylannie Cheung
Kathryn Hulme
Paul Nguyen
Nicole Smith
Bianca Treu
Boris Waldman
Mun Wong
Nathan Wong
Year 2
Ramanan Chandrabalan
Ronald Fung
Sophie Hale
Sarah Johnston
Afik Snir
Alex Stoyanov
Anisha Walavalkar
Year 3
Lachlan Alexander
Sally Bath
Jeffrey Ha
Simon Lawendy
Lucy McGrath-Cadell
Christopher Sadler
Claire Strong
Michael Tobin
Ann Walz

Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance

Year 1
Peter Brien
Mitchell Brooks
Harriet Caterson
Mary Elsley
Rada Germanos
Ricky Harjanto
Joshua Kirk
Jason Kwok
Ruby Kwong
Zhou Li
Paul Morris
Nicholas Rennick
Bradley Ryan
Michael Truelove
Alistair Varidel
Year 2
Andrew Duckworth
Ann Formaz-Preston
Yvonne Kong
Kin Lam
Linh Luft
Jina Rhou
Martin Seneviratne
Karen Waller
Chao Wang
Year 3
Vanessa El-Achi
Jana Vitesnikova

Postgraduate Prizes

Peter Bancroft Prize (1923)
Ruth Dentice
Claude Farah
Zoe Michaleff
Alexandra Sbaraini
Susan Tomlinson
Jacqueline Winship
Tetsuo Yamagishi
Dean’s Research Publication Prize (2009)
Emily Oates
Professor John Irvine Hunter Prize for Research in Anatomical Sciences (1990)
Swetha Murali
Vanessa Sequeira
Bercovici Medal and Prize (1997)
Giselle Yeo
Anthony Molteno Award [ophthalmic optics] (2011)
Emil Kurniawan
Clarence and Mabel Clark Prize [ophthalmology] (1988)
Jung Yeon Ku
Francis A Billson Award [ophthalmic physiology] (2008)
Parth Shah

2011 prize recipients

Sydney Medical Program Prizes

Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists Prize (2008)
Shannon Stogryn
J L Shellshear Memorial Prize for Surgical Anatomy (1959)
Petria Carter
Yara Chehade
John and Lillian Frances Laycock Memorial Prize [anatomy] (2008)
Katherine Francis
Adrian Lo
McMahon Tennent Prize for Biochemistry (1952)
Jenna Joester
Edith Collins Prize into Alcohol Abuse and Related Disorders (2011)
Abhijit Pal
Jan Coppleson Memorial Prize for Cancer Medicine (1984)
Georgia McCaughan
Harold John Ritchie Memorial Prize for Clinical Medicine (1955)
Elke Woodhouse
Harry J Clayton Memorial Prize for Medicine and Clinical Medicine (1929)
Olga Gaitsgory
Professor C R B Blackburn Prize for Medicine RPAH (2010)
Olga Gaitsgory
Joye Prize in Medicine [Honours] (2008)
Georgia McCaughan
Iain Buzzard Dunlop Memorial Prize [Honours] (2004)
Alice Grey
Dean’s Prize for Research (2009)
Matilda Anderson
Richard Blennerhassett
Daniel Daly
Arthur Edward Mills Graduation Prize (1940)
Elke Woodhouse
Dagmar Berne Prize [proficiency in year 4] (1915)
Rosemary Brungs
George Allan Prize [proficiency in year 4] (1952)
Geoffrey Collins
Robert Scot Skirving Memorial Prize [proficiency in year 4] (1957)
Elke Woodhouse
John Harris Scholarship [proficiency in stage 2] (1887)
Vanessa El-Achi
Christopher Sadler
Samantha Sundercombe
Renwick Prize [proficiency in stage 2] (1877)
Lachlan Alexander
Thomas Chan
Simon Lawendy
Joint Semmelweis and Harold Alfred Waldron Memorial Prize in Clinical Infectious Diseases (1991/1938)
Annaleise Howard-Jones
A Hing Memorial Prize in Gynaecology (1965)
Finn Ghent
Stephen Wong
Dame Constance D’Arcy Memorial Prize in Gynaecology (1952)
Annaleise Howard-Jones
Dr Grace Cuthbert Browne Prize in Obstetrics and Gynaecology (1990)
Phillip Collins
Mabel Elizabeth Leaver Memorial Prize in Obstetrics (1955)
Geoffrey Collins
RANZCOG Women’s Health Award (2005)
Tania Pertot
James and Margaret Claffy Prize in Ophthalmology (1965)
Nicole Fardell
Douglas Cohen Prize for Paediatric Surgery (1985)
Brooke Wilson
Paediatric Health Education Prize (1984)
Eric Tredget
The Children’s Hospital at Westmead Medical Staff Council Prize in Paediatrics (1998)
Annaleise Howard-Jones
Dr H G Chapman Prize [original research in physiology] (1930)
Jad Matar
A T Edwards Memorial Prize [elective term in psychiatry] (1985)
Maryam Nesvaderani
Campbell Kordick Memorial Prize [psychiatry] (1988)
Alice Grey
Cedric Swanton Memorial Prize [essay in psychiatry] (1974)
Kate Johnson
Dr F Norton Manning Memorial Prize [psychiatry] (1907)
Elke Woodhouse
Dun Surgery Prize [elective term] (1974)
Samuel Lindquist
Hinder Memorial Prize [Honours in surgery] (1918)
David Gale
Joint Sidney B Clipsham and William Henry and Eliza Alice Sharp Prize in Surgery (1913/1938)
Geoffrey Collins
K C T Rawle 104 ACCS Association Prize [surgery] (1981)
Andrew Emanuel
Finn Ghent
Sir John Loewenthal Prize [surgery, RPAH] (1981)
Alice Grey
Georgia McCaughan

Sydney Medical Program Dean's Scholarships

Dean’s Independent Learning Activity Scholarships (2009)
Patrick Bazin
David Carr
Simona Marra
Audrey Menezes
Jesse Noon
Colin Tuft
Peter Xie
Dean’s Elective Term Scholarships (2009)
Monique Atkinson
Kristina Bojan
David Coker
Priyanka Dixit
Elizabeth Harrop
Cam Hollows
Marilyn Menezes
Jacinta Perram
Arridh Shashank
Rowan Stephenson
Elle Vandervord

Sydney Medical Program Elective Term Scholarships

Dr Carl Richard Jackson Scholarship (2009)
Louise Greenup
Tom Morley
Martin Kimmings Elective Term Scholarship (2009)
Hyunchul Lee

Sydney Medical Program Honours Scholarships

G S Caird Scholarship No I (1918)
Elie Matar
G S Caird Scholarship No II
Angela Rassi
Nemettallah and Kamle Habib Family Scholarship (1998)
David Greenup
John Harris Scholarship (1887)
Stuart Napier
Alexander James Scholarship (1981)
Alexandra Boyd
Dr Charlotte Last Memorial Scholarship (1997/2008)
Cheryl Au
Lucia Wang
John Wait Scholarship (1944)
Sarah Fox

Sydney Medical Program other scholarships

Dr John Osborne RN Scholarship
Edward Cooper

University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize

Year 1
Karen Lee
Mitchell Lee
Yoon Ji Rhou
Martin Seneviratne
Adam Stanton
Alex Stoyanov
Anisha Walavalkar
Year 2
Lachlan Alexander
Thomas Chan
Vanessa El-Achi
Simon Lawendy
Christopher Sadler
Samantha Sundercombe
Year 3
Sebastian Brown
Jasan Dannaway
Louise Greenup
Farmey Joseph
Lauren King
Elie Matar
Clare O’Sullivan
Simon Rowe
Jade Schroers
Anna Sokolova

Postgraduate Prizes

Peter Bancroft Prize (1923)
Richard Chi
Rebecca Freeman
Susan Hart
Michael Huang
Jodie Ingles
Laura Lecce
Luciola Menezes
Olav Nielssen
Raymond Sy
Christiana Titaley
Megan Whitnall
Andy Yong
Dean’s Research Publication Prize (2009)
Soon Cheong
Professor John Irvine Hunter Prize for Research in Anatomical Sciences (1990)
David Krimmer
Phillip Romo
Bercovici Medal and Prize (1997)
Francine Marques
Clarence and Mabel Clark Prize [ophthalmology] (1988)
Daniel Brettell
Dr Adam Locket Award for Ophthalmic Anatomy (2007)
Emil Kurniawan
Francis A Billson Award [ophthalmic physiology] (2008)
Emil Kurniawan

2010 prize recipients

Sydney Medical Program Prizes

Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists Prize (2008)
Jocelin Desjardins
Professor John Irvine Hunter Prize [prosection in anatomy] (1990)
Arridh Shashank
Verinder Sidhu
A M Loewenthal Prize [practical work in anatomy] (1925)
Verinder Sidhu
Wolfe Solomon Brown Prize [contribution to the Wilson Museum of Anatomy] (1956)
Marthe Chehade
Hugh Giddings
Arridh Shashank
Jan Coppleson Memorial Prize for Cancer Medicine (1984)
Nicholas Enright
Harry J Clayton Memorial Prize for Medicine and Clinical Medicine (1929)
Srihari Mahadev
May Van Schalkwyk
Harold John Ritchie Memorial Prize for Clinical Medicine (1955)
Judith Reckmann
Professor C R B Blackburn Prize for Medicine RPAH (2010)
Srihari Mahadev
Joye Prize in Medicine (2008)
Sara Bassin
Iain Buzzard Dunlop Memorial Prize (2004)
Srihari Mahadev
Dean’s Prize for Research (2009)
Georgia Ritchie
Anthony Sammel
Margaret Shaw
Arthur Edward Mills Graduation Prize (1940)
Sara Bassin
George Allan Prize (1952)
Anthony Sammel
Renwick Prize (1877)
Christopher Swan
Robert Scot Skirving Memorial Prize (1957)
Sara Bassin
AMA Prize in General Practice (1936)
Richard Blennerhassett
Finn Ghent
Samantha Kirkwood
Sarah Turner
Joint Semmelweis and Harold Alfred Waldron Memorial Prize in Clinical Infectious Diseases (1991/1938)
Yvonne Strohmeier
A Hing Memorial Prize in Gynaecology (1965)
Madeleine Powys
Dame Constance D’Arcy Memorial Prize in Gynaecology (1952)
Madeleine Powys
Dr Grace Cuthbert Browne Prize in Obstetrics and Gynaecology (1990)
Jocelin Desjardins
Mabel Elizabeth Leaver Memorial Prize in Obstetrics (1955)
Jocelin Desjardins
RANZCOG Women’s Health Award (2005)
Verinder Sidhu
James and Margaret Claffy Prize in Ophthalmology (1965)
Jan Kokavec
The Children’s Hospital at Westmead Medical Staff Council Prize in Paediatrics (1998)
Heidi Quinn
Dr H G Chapman Prize [original research in physiology] (1930)
David Puglisi
P J V Beumont Prize in Psychiatry (2001)
Savannah Hoopmann
A T Edwards Memorial Prize [elective term in psychiatry] (1985)
Rohan Taylor
Campbell Kordick Memorial Prize [psychiatry] (1988)
Martina Shephard
Dr F Norton Manning Memorial Prize [psychiatry] (1907)
Georgia Ritchie
Cedric Swanton Memorial Prize [essay in psychiatry] (1974)
Maryam Nesvaderani
Sidney B Clipsham Memorial Prize in Operative Surgery (1913)
Sara Bassin
Sir John Loewenthal Prize [surgery, RPAH] (1981)
Sara Bassin
Dun Surgery Prize [elective term] (1974)
Daniel Trevena
Hinder Memorial Prize [Honours in surgery] (1918)
Andrew McLean
K C T Rawle 104 ACCS Association Prize [surgery] (1981)
Daniel Raper
William Henry and Eliza Alice Sharp Prize [surgery] (1938)
Daniel Raper

Sydney Medical Program Dean's Scholarships

Dean’s Independent Learning Activity Scholarships (2009)
Jeffrey Ha
Aruna Shivam
Fang Wang
Dean’s Elective Term Scholarships (2009)
Dnyaneshwar Athavale
Victoria Bond
Jacquelyn Choi
Pietro Di Ciaccio
Alice Grey
Kruthika Narayan
Jessica O’Connor
Michael Potter
Nancy Shen
Nilru Vitharana
Aileen Woo
Minzhi Xing

Sydney Medical Program Elective Term Scholarships

Dr Carl Richard Jackson Scholarship (2009)
Andrew Emanuel
Alana Lessi
Martin Kimmings Elective Term Scholarship (2009)
Edwin Ho
A M Taylor Scholarships in Orthopaedic and Traumatic Surgery (2008)
Tariq Cachalia
Clare Faurie
Olga Gaitsgory
Johanna Leon
Samuel Lindquist
Christopher Lycett
James Salinas

Sydney Medical Program Honours Scholarships

Alexander James Scholarship in General Practice (1981)
Pietro Di Ciaccio
Rebecca Maddox
GS Caird Scholarship No I in Basic & Clinical Sciences in Medicine (1918)
Annaleise Howard-Jones
GS Caird Scholarship No II for a Project in Community Doctor Theme
Alice Grey
John Harris Scholarship (1887)
Jenna Joester
John Wait Scholarship in Preclinical Sciences (1944)
George Zhong
Dr Charlotte Last Memorial Scholarship (1997/2008)
Stephanie Davenport
Rhett Morton

University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize

Lachlan Alexander
Richard Blennerhassett
Gregory Brogan
Geoff Collins
Edward Cooper
Finn Ghent
Louise Greenup
Alice Grey
Jeffrey Ha
Farmey Joseph
Alice Livings
Georgia McCaughan
Keta McDowall
Clare O’Sullivan
Madeleine Powys
Simon Rowe
Jeremy Solomon
Yvonne Strohmeier
Christopher Swan
Tara Tran
Elke Woodhouse

Postgraduate Prizes

Peter Bancroft Prize (1923)
Zaklina Kovacevic
Axel Neumann
Joanne Shaw
Yu Yu
Dean’s Research Publication Prize (2009)
Min Jun
Andy Yong
Professor John Irvine Hunter Prize for Research in Anatomical Sciences (1990)
Ineka Whiteman
Bercovici Medal and Prize (1997)
Erin Goddard
Janet Van Eersel
Clarence and Mabel Clark Prize [ophthalmology] (1988)
Christopher Stewart
Dr Adam Locket Award for Ophthalmic Anatomy (2007)
Andrew McAllister

2009 prize recipients

Sydney Medical Program Prizes

Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists Prize (2008)
Sophia Roser
J L Shellshear Memorial Prize in Anatomy (1959)
Hugh Giddings
John and Lillian Frances Laycock Memorial Prize [for the best dissection in anatomy] (2008)
Marthe Chehade
Verinder Sidhu
Professor John Irvine Hunter Prize for Prosection in Anatomy (1990)
Ibrahim Al-Salti
Louise Waterhouse
McMahon Tennent Prize for Biochemistry (1952)
Geoffrey Broadhead
Jan Coppleson Memorial Prize for Cancer Medicine (1984)
Stephen Chin
Benjamin Moore
Edith Collins Prize for Research into Alcohol and Related Disorders (2002)
Nima Kokabi
Joye Prize in Medicine (2008)
Mark Dennis
Iain Buzzard Dunlop Memorial Prize (2004)
Rhiannon Bevan
Joshua Smith
Dean’s Prize for Research (2009)
Edward Abadir
Rhiannon Bevan
Amanda Cuss
Arthur Edward Mills Prize (1940)
Amy De Laroche
Andrew McLean
Harold Alfred Waldron Memorial Prize [in Bacteriology] (1938)
Timothy Sullivan
Harold John Ritchie Memorial Prize for Clinical Medicine (1955)
Brandon Baraty
Amy De Laroche
Harry J Clayton Memorial Prize for Medicine and Clinical Medicine (1929)
Monique Menzies
Albert Hing Memorial Prize in Gynaecology (1965)
Jessica Wilson
Dame Constance D’Arcy Memorial Prize in Obstetrics and Gynaecology (1952)
Katrina Damian
Dr Grace Cuthbert Browne Prize in Obstetrics and Gynaecology (1990)
Stephanie Gill
Mabel Elizabeth Leaver Memorial Prize in Obstetrics and Gynaecology (1955)
Ainslie Maddock
RANZCOG Women’s Health Award (2005)
Timothy Sullivan
Paediatric Health Education Prize (1984)
Timothy Sullivan
Phoebe Williams
The Children’s Hospital at Westmead Medical Staff Council Prize in Paediatrics (1998)
Phoebe Williams
Allan Douglas Gillies Memorial Prize for Pathology (1942)
Olga Gaitsgory
Nancy Shen
Inglis and Ward Prize in Pathology and Bacteriology (1953)
Nikola Mitrev
Parkinson Memorial Prize for Pathology (1910)
Andrew Low
Campbell Kordick Memorial Prize in Psychiatry (1988)
Lukas Cheney
Norton Manning Memorial Prize in Psychiatry (1907)
Nilay Goktekin
P J V Beumont Prize in Psychological Medicine (2001)
Michelle Thurston
K C T Rawle 104 ACCS Association Prize (1981)
Benjamin Moore
Robert Craig Prize in Surgery (1918)
Natasha Mevawalla
Sir John Loewenthal Prize (1981)
Mian Bi

Other prizes and scholarships

GS Caird Scholarship No I in Basic & Clinical Sciences in Medicine (1918)
Daniel Raper
GS Caird Scholarship No II for a Project in Community Doctor Theme
Dale Marchant
John Harris Scholarship in the Basic and Clinical Sciences (1887)
Karen Fullard
John Wait Scholarship in the Preclinical Sciences (1944)
Mark Taylor
Martin William Kimmings Elective Term Scholarship (2009)
Jonathan Noonan
Yun Wang
Technion Exchange Scholarship (2007)
Cathy Ngo
Owen Sainsbury
George Institute China Exchange Scholarship (2008)
Nathan Lum
Dr John Osborne RN Scholarship (1919)
Hugh Giddings
Edith Collins Prize for Research into Alcohol Abuse and Related Disorders (2002)
Holly Sinclair
Dr Carl Richard Jackson Scholarship
Adrian Lo
Katherine Miller
Joye Prize in Medicine (2008)
Joshua Smith

Postgraduate Prizes

Professor John Irvine Hunter Prize for Research in Anatomical Sciences (1990)
Paul Nash
Peter Bancroft Prize for Research Work (1923)
Leonardo Costa
Nicholas Cross
Amanda Lane-Brown
Dean’s Research Publication Prize (2009)
Michael Huang

Sydney Medical School Foundation Scholarships

Lucy Falkiner Fellowship
Emily Gregory-Roberts
The Medical Foundation/Bluesand Foundation Scholarship for Alzheimer’s Disease Research
Sivaraman Purushothuman
Sydney Medical School Foundation Scholarship 2010
Elizabeth Dunford

2008 prize recipients

Sydney Medical Program prizes

Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists Prize (2008)
Phillipa Rains
John and Lillian Frances Laycock Memorial Prize for the best dissection in anatomy (2008)
Lillian Jenkins
J L Shellshear Memorial Prize in Anatomy (1959)
Marille Umakanthan
Professor John Irvine Hunter Prize for Research in Anatomy Prize (1990)
Daniel Vagg
The Renwick Prize No.1 in Anatomy (1877)
Melinda Wosik
Jan Coppleson Memorial Prize for Cancer Medicine (1984)
Yu Yang Soon
Sarah Sutherland
The AMA Prize in General Practice (1936)
David Abelson
Sally Cohen
Aneuryn Rozea
NSW Department of Health Rural Health Essay Prize (1989)
Sarah Tolerton
Harold Alfred Waldron Memorial Prize in Bacteriology (1938)
Daniel Trevena
George Allan Prize for Therapeutics (1952)
Emily Gregory-Roberts
Harold John Ritchie Memorial Prize for Clinical Medicine (1955)
Sonia Afsari
Harry J Clayton Memorial Prize for Medicine and Clinical Medicine (1929)
Rebecca Saunderson
Robert Scot Skirving Memorial Prize for Medicine and Surgery (1975)
Jessica Lane
Semmelweis Prize in Clinical Infectious Diseases (1991)
Phoebe Williams
Arthur Edward Mills Prize for the best Sydney Medical Program Honours paper (1940)
Rebecca Saunderson
McMahon Tennent Prize in Biochemistry (1952)
Peter Manders
Dame Constance d’Arcy Memorial Prize in Obstetrics and Gynaecology (1952)
Cheryl Phua
Dr Grace Cuthbert Browne Prize in Obstetrics and Gynaecology (1990)
Holly Sinclair
Mabel Elizabeth Leaver Memorial Prize in Obstetrics and Gynaecology (1955)
Peter Manders
RANZCOG Women’s Health Award in Obstetrics and Gynaecology (2005)
Emily Gregory-Roberts
James and Margaret Claffy Prize in Ophthalmology (1965)
Geoffrey Broadhead
Timothy Sullivan
Clarence and Mabel Clark Prize in Ophthalmology (1988)
Roderick O’Day
Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Ophthalmologists Prize (1965)
Ian Ng
Jennifer Snaith
Eric Tang
Paediatric Health Education Prize (1984)
Rebecca Saunderson
Sarah Tolerton
The Children’s Hospital at Westmead Medical Staff Council Prize in Paediatrics (1998)
Natalie Purcell
Allan Douglas Gillies Memorial Prize for Pathology (1942)
Margaret Shaw
Inglis and Ward Prize in Pathology and Bacteriology (1953)
Lukas Cheney
Parkinson Memorial Prize for Pathology (1910)
Srihari Mahadev
A T Edwards Memorial Prize in Psychological Medicine (1985)
Hamish Dunn
Campbell Kordick Memorial Prize in Psychological Medicine (1988)
Korana Musicki
Yu Yang Soon
Cedric Swanton Memorial Prize in Psychological Medicine (1974)
Emily Gregory-Roberts
Norton Manning Memorial Prize in Psychological Medicine (1907)
Danielle Winch
P J V Beumont Prize in Psychological Medicine (2001)
Jeffrey Ball
K C T Rawle 104 ACCS Association Prize in Surgery (1981)
Hayley Berry
Michael Seitz
Robert Craig Prize in Surgery (1918)
Emma Gray
Katie Willis
Sir John Loewenthal Prize in Surgery (1981)
Giuseppe Femia
William Henry and Eliza Sharp Prize in Surgery (1938)
Mithun Joshi
Sidney B Clipsham Memorial Prize in Operative Surgery (1913)
Michelle Thurston
A M Taylor Scholarship in Orthopaedic and Traumatic Surgery (2008)
Nicholas Cardillo
Richard Coles
Kate Gerahty
John Morellato
David Samra

Sydney Medical Program scholarships

Nemettallah and Kamle Habib Family Scholarship in Medicine (1998)
Andrew Morris
G S Caird Scholarship No. II / Faculty of Medicine Population Medicine Scholarship
Hamish Dunn
Dr Catherine Hamlin Elective Term Scholarship in Africa (2005)
Rebecca Saunderson

Postgraduate research prize

Peter Bancroft Prize for Research Work (1923)
Wendy Cooper
Francis Lam
Luciana Machado
Jingqin Wu

Medical Foundation Grants and Scholarships

The Medical Foundation Scholarship 2009
Dr Aniruddh Deshpande
Medical Foundation Grant, CHAMP (Concord Health & Ageing in Men Project)
Professor Robert Cumming
Medical Foundation/Reginald Ward & Adrian Cotter Foundation Fellow, Prostate Cancer
Dr Qihan Dong
Medical Foundation Fellow, Ophthalmology
Professor Mark Gillies
Medical Foundation Grant, Rural Adolescent Cohort Study
Professor Katherine Steinbeck
Medical Foundation Chapman Fellow, Cardiac Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Dr Gemma Figtree
Medical Foundation Chapman Fellow, Cardiac Arrhythmia
Dr Eddy Kizana
Medical Foundation Capital Works Grant, Department of Adolescent Health, The Children’s Hospital at Westmead
Associate Professor Sue Towns
Medical Foundation Grant, Chair of Developmental Neurobiology
Professor Tom Becker

2007 recipients

Prizes and scholarships

A M Loewenthal Prize for Proficiency in Prosection and Anatomy (1925)
Nicholas Bajic
Professor John Irvine Hunter Anatomy Prize (1990)
Cynthia Tang
Daniel Demosthenous
Wolfe Solomon Brown Prize for best contribution to the Wilson Museum of Anatomy (1956)
James Digges
Jan Coppleson Memorial Prize for Cancer Medicine (1984)
Therese Fernando
Christopher Seet
The AMA Prize in General Practice (1936)
Philippa Jamieson
Sarah Pixton
Timothy Weston
Gemma Winlo
Harold Alfred Waldron Memorial Prize in Bacteriology (1938)
Kok On Ho
Harold John Ritchie Memorial Prize for Clinical Medicine (1955)
Bernadette Zakher
Harry J Clayton Memorial Prize for Medicine and Clinical Medicine (1929)
Keiran Tuck
Tow Chan Yeow
Robert Scot Skirving Memorial Prize for Medicine and Surgery (1975)
Emily Gregory-Roberts
Semmelweis Prize in Clinical Infectious Diseases (1991)
Tristan Dodds
Arthur Edward Mills Prize for the best USydMP Honours paper (1940)
Joseph Isaacs
Dr Charlotte Last Memorial Prize for the best Honours project in Paediatrics or Obstetrics and Gynaecology (1997)
Davina Julliard
G S Caird Scholarship No I in the Basic & Clinical Sciences (1918)
Laura Middeldorp
John Harris Scholarship in the Basic and Clinical Sciences (1887)
Benjamin Moore
John Wait Scholarship in the Preclinical Sciences (1944)
Stephen Chin
McMahon Tennent Prize in Biochemistry (1952)
Peter Chan
The Renwick Prize No.2 in Physiology (1877)
Jacqueline Huber
Albert Hing Memorial Prize in Gynaecology (1965)
Rachael Rodgers
Dame Constance d’Arcy Memorial Prize in Obstetrics and Gynaecology (1952)
Peta Harrison
Dr Grace Cuthbert Browne Prize in Obstetrics and Gynaecology (1990)
Anthony Sayce
Mabel Elizabeth Leaver Memorial Prize in Obstetrics and Gynaecology (1955)
Matthew Feain
RANZCOG Women’s Health Award in Obstetrics and Gynaecology (2005)
Trevor Kwok
Douglas Cohen Prize for Paediatric Surgery (1985)
Andrew Cooke
Paediatric Health Education Prize (1984)
Peter Chan
The Children’s Hospital at Westmead Medical Staff Council Prize in Paediatrics (1998)
Leo Kim
Jessica Montfort
Allan Douglas Gillies Memorial Prize for Pathology (1942)
Joshua Smith
Inglis and Ward Prize in Pathology and Bacteriology (1953)
Alexander Georges
Parkinson Memorial Prize for Pathology (1910)
William Bowen
Cedric Swanton Memorial Prize in Psychological Medicine (1974)
Andrew Cooke
Norton Manning Memorial Prize in Psychological Medicine (1907)
Trevor Kwok
P J V Beumont Prize in Psychological Medicine (2001)
Beatrice Dantoc
NSW Department of Health Prize for the most proficient student in Public Health (1994)
Phoebe Williams
K C T Rawle 104 ACCS Association Prize in Surgery (1981)
Michael Rossiter-Thornton
Robert Craig Prize in Surgery (1918)
Joseph Isaacs
Sir John Loewenthal Prize in Surgery (1981)
Steven Craig
William Henry and Eliza Sharp Prize in Surgery (1938)
Daniel Raper
Sidney B Clipsham Memorial Prize in Operative Surgery (1913)
Sarah Tolerton
Dun Surgery Prize (1974)
Miriam Russo
James and Margaret Claffy Prize in Ophthalmology (1965)
Jeremy Curtin
Clarence and Mabel Clark Prize in Ophthalmology (1988)
Lia Rossiter-Thornton

Medical Foundation Grants and Scholarships

Healthy Futures for Young People
Dr Susan Towns
Addenbrooke’s Cognitive Examination: The Utility in Differentiating Dementia
Dr Nicholas Cordato
Restoring Values to Medicine
Associate Professor Ian Kerridge
This award was accepted by Dr Chris Jordens
Ophthalmology Research Laboratories, The Save Sight Institute
Professor John McAvoy
Gene Therapy for Cardiac Diseases
Dr Ryuichi Aikawa
Vascular Applications of Synthetic Human Elastin
Dr Martin Ng
High Field Cardiac MRI
Dr Gemma Figtree
MRI in Congenital Heart Disease
Dr Rajesh Puranik
Medical Foundation Roly Dunlop Scholarship for Neurological Research
Dr Constance Yap
Medical Foundation Scholarship
Ms Emily Fuller