2008 Cornea & External Eye Disease Programme


 

 
PROGRAMME

 

With thanks to the following sponsors:
The topic of the 2008 Registrars' and Save Sight Institute's Conference is Cornea and External Eye Disease & Immunology, Corneal and Refractive Surgery. Apart from our international guest speakers and interstate guests, the meeting will have a strong local contribution including Dr Gerard Sutton, Professor Minas Coroneo, Dr Stephanie Watson, Dr Kathy McClellan, Dr Anthony Maloof and Dr John Males.

The 2008 Registrars' and Save Sight Institute's Conference will provide a practical approach to the key management issues of Cornea, Transplantation, Grafts and External Eye Disease.

 

 
MONDAY 7thJANUARY
 
8.00-9.00 Registration
 
9.00-9.10 Welcome
Frank Billson
  Refractive surgery I
Chair: Gerard Sutton
Moderator: Doug Coster
 

9.10-9.20 Know thy acronyms - An overview of refractive surgery Noni Lewis
9.20-9.45 Dealing with complications of LASIK in the emergency department Gerard Sutton
9.45-10.00 Imaging in refractive surgery Noni Lewis
10.00-10.15 Indications for mitomycin-C in refractive surgery Chris Rogers
10.15-10.30 A Ticking Time-Bomb: Calculating IOL power post LASIK Chris Hodge
10.30-11.00 Morning Tea
  Refractive surgery II
Chair: Gerard Sutton
Moderator: Doug Coster

11.00-11.10 The role of phakic IOLs Michael Lawless
11.10-11.25 The role of refractive lensectomy Michael Lawless
11.25-11.40 The role of multi-focal IOLs James Genge
11.40-11.45 Industry Presentation - Designs for Vision:
Corneal and Anterior Segment Applications for the Oculus Pentacam
Dick Grills
11.45-12.00 The use of the femtosecond laser in corneal and refractive surgery Gerard Sutton
12.00-12.15 How corneal disease affects vision - mechanisms of image degradations Doug Coster
12.15-12.30 Refractive cases studies: selecting the right procedure for the right patient Michael Lawless
12.30-1.30 Lunch
1.30-2.45 Wetlab Session I  
2.45-3.15 Afternoon Tea
3.00-4.30 Wetlab Session II
If you wish to attend the wetlab please indicate your interest at the registration desk during morning tea

Creating LASIK flaps
Inserting corneal 'intacts'
Suturing corneal transplants
Interpreting Orbscan and Pentacam results
Interpreting confocal microscopy


Speakers from above session
5.30-7.30 Welcome Drinks & BBQ with entertainment
Sydney Eye Hospital Fountain Courtyard

 
TUESDAY 8thJANUARY
 
8.30-9.00 Registration
 
9.00-10.00 Breakfast on the Balcony
Breakfast Lecture: An expert's introduction to the cornea.

 
  Presentations in the following sessions relate to recent RACE and advanced pathology questions. Discussion following each presentation will be led by past and present college examiners. Fred Wechsler
Gina Kourt
10.00-10.10 Chemical injury of the cornea Helene Cass
10.10-10.20 Discharging socket Helen Do
10.20-10.30 First presentation keratoconus Peter Kim
10.40-10.50 Conjunctival cicatricization Christine Chen
10.50-11.00 Pterygium Brian Chua
11.00-11.30 Morning Tea
11.30-11.40 Post corneal transplant astigmatism Michael Chilov
11.40-11.50 Refractive surgery in high myopes Gus Clark
11.50-12.00 Neurotrophic ulcers Chris Qureshi
12.00-12.10 Corneal graft failure Tim Gray
12.10-12.20 Trachoma Andrew White
12.20-12.30 Ocular Cicatricial Pemphigoid Derek Chan
12.30-1.30 Lunch
1.30-1.40 Management of corneal trauma Fred Wechsler
1.40-1.50 Corneal Wound Burn Robyn Troutbeck
1.50-2.00 Rational Treatment of Herpes Zoster Ophthalmicus Caroline Catt
2.00-2.10 Masquerades Syndromes in Lid Disease Tien Tay
2.10-2.20 Vernal Keratoconjuntivitis James Jabbour
2.20-2.30 Corneal Intra-epithelial Neoplasia Michael Jones
2.30-2.40 7th Cranial Nerve Palsy Weng Toon Ng
2.40-3.00 TH1 vs TH2 inflammations of the ocular surface Michael Stern
3.00-3.30 Afternoon Tea
3.30 Close
 
WEDNESDAY 9thJANUARY
 
8.30-9.00 Registration
9.00-10.30 The Thin Edge of the Wedge:
Current Debates in Transplantation Surgery

Chair: Michael Thiel
 
9.00-9.15 All Patients with Keratoconus should have Collagen Cross-Linking John Males
9.15-9.20 Industry Presentation - Alcon:
Choices in lens material and optics
 
9.20-9.25 The latest and greatest - what do the acronyms mean? Katherine Zamora
9.25-9.40 DSEK is better than PK for Endothelial Decompensation John Males
9.40-9.55 DALK is better than PK for Keratoconus Tony Maloof
9.55-10.10 DSEK - 18 months of outcomes, clinical findings and pitfalls Michael Thiel
10.10-10.30 Evidence based medicine in the management of keratoconus Doug Coster
10.30-11.00 Morning Tea
  Corneal Surgery: Surgical Rationale, Tips and Techniques
Chair: Doug Coster
Panel: Session speakers
 
11.00-11.15 Lamellar corneal surgery Tony Maloof
11.15-11.30 Videos of surgical techniques John Males
11.30-11.45 Videos of surgical techniques Yves Kerdraon
11.45-12.00 Videos of surgical techniques Stephanie Watson
12.00-12.30 Discussion  
12.30-1.30 Lunch
12.30... Sport in the Domain - The Battle for State Supremacy
A picnic lunch will be provided for casual sports in the park adjacent to the hospital. Refreshing beverages will also be available. Bring sports clothing and your competitive spirit.

 
THURSDAY 10thJANUARY
 
8.30-8.45 Registration for OSCE
9.00-12.30 OSCE
12.30-1.30 Lunch
1.30-2.00 Evidence for the inflammatory cycle in chronic ocular surface inflammation Mike Stern
2.00-2.15 External ocular examination - a systematic approach Tony Maloof
2.15-2.30 Removing the recurrent from erosion Ravi Singh
2.30-2.45 External eye disease in children Kathy McClellan
2.45-3.00 Ignore the lids at your peril Gina Kourt
3.00-3.30 Afternoon Tea
3.30-3.45 In search of the ocular surface antigen in dry eye Mike Stern
3.45-4.00 Recognising and dealing with ocular surface neoplasia Minas Coroneo
4.00-4.15 Corneal allograft rejection - the molecular basis of treatment Doug Coster
4.15-4.20    
4.20-4.30 The future of corneal endothelial cell disease management Martina Bösch
4.30-4.45 Lubricant associated corneal calcification Michael Thiel
4.45-5.00 Limbal epithelial stem cell transplantation: New techniques for healing the corneal surface Stephanie Watson
5.00 Close
7.00 Conference Dinner
Sit down dinner, wine and entertainment in the Sydney Eye Hospital Courtyard. Included as part of full registration.

 
FRIDAY 11thJANUARY   CONSULTANTS' DAY
 
8.30-9.00 Registration

This day is RANZCO CME accredited - 5 points.


9.00-9.15 Advances in Refractive Surgery: Customised trans-epithelial refractive surgery Michael Thiel
9.15-9.30 Moving beyond Snellen acuity: Quality of vision after refractive surgery John Males
9.30-9.45 The value of paediatric ophthalmology in refractive surgery Frank Billson
9.45-10.00 The surgical management of loss of accommodation Matthew Ball
10.00-10.30 Acanthomoeba keratitis - clinical signs, pitfalls, and treatment options Michael Thiel
10.30-11.00 Morning Tea
11.00-11.15 Masquerade syndromes in lid disease Simon Taylor
11.15-11.45 Don't dismiss itchy burnies - a rational basis for treatment of dry eyes Michael Stern
11.45-12.15 Seeing art and the art of seeing - an artist's secrets Doug Coster
12.15-12.30 Current controversies in pterygium surgery Minas Coroneo
12.30-1.30 Lunch
1.30-2.15 The Inaugural Frank Billson Lecture:
Changing perspectives in ophthalmology - from knowledge to application

Doug Coster
2.30-3.00 Collagen Cross-linking: The latest evidence and applications beyond keratoconus Michael Thiel
3.00-3.30 Afternoon Tea
3.30-4.30 Debate: All cataract patients should receive multi-focal lenses

Affirmative
Negative


4.30 Fini
 
SATURDAY 12thJANUARY
 
  RANZCO Induction Programme for Starting Registrars
Contact: Joanna Starling
 
SATURDAY 12th - SUNDAY 13th JANUARY   PATHOLOGY WEEKEND
 
  Save Sight Institute Pathology Weekend
Convened by Dr Weng Sehu