2009 Neuro Ophthalmology Programme


PROGRAMME

WITH THANKS TO THE FOLLOWING SPONSORS

 

GOLD SPONSOR
 
 
SILVER SPONSORS

 

The topic of the 2009 Registrars' and Save Sight Institute's Conference is Neuro Ophthalmology. Apart from our international guest speakers, the meeting will have a strong local contribution.

The Conference will provide a practical approach to the key management issues in physiology, optic neuropathy and a very entertaining session on "Oops! This isn't my sub-specialty after all!".

TUESDAY 6thJANUARY
Chair: Frank Billson
AM - Optic Neuropathy/MS
8.00-9.00 Registration  
9.00-9.15 Welcome and Introduction to the Optic Neuropathies Frank Billson
9.15-9.30 Toxic / Metabolic Optic Neuropathies Ray Garrick
9.30-9.45 Hereditary Optic Neuropathies Robyn Jamieson
9.45-10.00 Traumatic Optic Neuropathy Caroline Catt
10.00-10.15 Infective / Inflammatory Optic Neuropathies Simon Skalicky
10.15-10.30 Compressive Optic Neuropathy in Graves Disease Simon Taylor
10.30-11.00 Morning Tea  
11.00-11.15 Electrophysiology and MS - The Clinical Application Clare Fraser
11.15-11.50 What's Wrong with that Disc? (A quiz...) David Taylor
11.50-12.30 Demyelinating Optic Neuropathy Gordon Plant
12.30-1.30 Lunch  
PM - Practical Sessions
1.30-5.00    
  OSCE (3rd & 4th years) - Outpatient Department Sydney Eye Hospital Feedback from College Examiners and Recent Part II Medallists
  Pathology (2nd years) Tutorial/Slide Session Roger Crouch
  Anatomy teaching (1st years) Dzung Huu Vu, UNSW
5.00 Welcome Drinks and BBQ in the courtyard  
 
WEDNESDAY 7thJANUARY
Chair: John Grigg
AM - Strabismus/Myasthenia
8.00-9.00 Registration  
9.00-9.30 Strabismus as a Masquerade David Taylor
9.30-10.00 Neurology of Ambylopia Creig Hoyt
10.00-10.15 Paroxysmal Diplopia Gordon Plant
10.15-10.30 Discussion  
10.30-11.00 Morning Tea  
11.00-11.15 It's the Principles that Count Creig Hoyt
11.15-12.00 Ocular Myaesthenia Stephen Reddell
12.00-12.30 Discussion  
12.30-1.30 Lunch  
   
 
Chair: John Grigg
PM - Clinical Cases
1.30-1.45 Alcon Sponsor Talk  
1.45-2.15 Visual Hallucinations Gordon Plant
2.20-2.40 Phakomatoses John Grigg
2.40-3.00 The Neuro-Ophthalmological Examination Ian Francis
3.00-3.15 Discussion  
3.15-3.30 Afternoon Tea  
3.30-3.45 Clinical Cases Mitchell Lawlor
3.45-4.00 Clinical Cases Adrian Fung
4.00-4.15 Clinical Cases Ed Hughes
4.15-4.30 The Friday Afternoon Special David Wechsler
4.30-4.45 Clinical Cases Gordon Plant
4.45-5.00 Discussion  
 
THURSDAY 8thJANUARY
Chair: Frank Billson
AM - Facial Pain/Headache/Ocular Stroke
8.00-9.00 Registration  
9.00-9.40 Claffy Lecture - The Eye in Migraine Gordon Plant
9.40-10.20 Non Migrainous Ocular Pain Syndromes Geoffrey Herkes
10.20-10.30 Discussion  
10.30-11.00 Morning Tea  
11.00-11.15 Anterior Ischaemic Optic Neuropathy Ed Hughes /
James Jabbour
11.15-11.45 Occipital Lobe Stroke Syndromes Sue Wan
12.00-12.15 Update on Acute Management of Stroke Craig Anderson
12.15-12.30 Discussion  
12.30-1.30 Lunch  
Chair: Frank Billson
PM - Oops! This isn't my subspecialty after all (Neuro Ophthalmology for the general ophthalmologist)
1.30-2.15 A quiz... David Taylor
2.15-2.45 Neuro-Ophthalmic Emergencies Peter McCluskey
2.45-3.00 Neuro Ophthalmology Case Presentations Gordon Plant
3.00-3.30 Neuro Ophthalmology - Tips for the General Ophthalmologist Creig Hoyt
3.30-3.45 Afternoon Tea  
3.45-4.15 Neuro Ophthalmology: Clinical Diagnosis David Taylor
4.15-4.30 Retinal Masqueraders of Optic Nerve Disease Jen Sandbach
4.30-4.45 Discussion  
7.00 Conference Dinner - Cruise Bar  
 
FRIDAY 9thJANUARY
Chair: Peter McCluskey
AM - Nystagmus/Frank Billson/Idiopathic Intracranial Hypertension
8.00-9.00 Registration  
9.00-9.30 Intracranial Idiopathic Hypertension Michael Halmagyi /
Peter McCluskey
9.30-10.00 Eye Movements Michael Halmagyi
10.00-10.20 Carotid Cavernous Fistulas Richard Barry
10.20-10.50 Morning Tea  
10.50-11.15 Neuroradiology for the Ophthalmologist Jason Wenderoth
11.15-12.00 Frank Billson Lecture Creig Hoyt
12.00-12.15 Discussion  
12.15-1.30 Lunch  
PM - Neuro Ophthalmology in the RACE Exam: The Long and the Short of It
1.30-2.30 How to Defeat the Examiner - Problem Cases with Clinical Pearls Creig Hoyt /
Gordon Plant
2.45-3.15 Afternoon Tea  
3.15-4.15 Neuro Ophthalmology in the RACE Exam - With Cases Dennis Lowe
4.15-4.30 Discussion and Close