2011 Oculoplastics Programme


PROGRAMME

WITH THANKS TO THE FOLLOWING SPONSORS

AMO Australia
Allergan Australia
Designs for Vision
Device Technologies
IQ Medical
Pfizer Australia
Alcon Labs
Bausch and Lomb

 

WEDNESDAY 5thJANUARY
AM Session 1   08.15-10.00   Eyelid Malposition    
08.15-08.30 Welcome and introduction John Grigg
08.30-09.00 Adult ptosis Brian Leatherbarrow
09.00-09.15 Ectropion Gina Kourt
09.15-09.30 Entropion and trichiasis Ross Benger
09.30-09.45 Masqueraders, inflammatory and degenerative lid diseases Ian Francis
09.45-10.00 Oculoplastic management for facial nerve palsy Anthony Maloof
10.00-10.30 Morning Tea  
AM Session 2   10.30-12.00   Lacrimal Drainage    
10.30-11.15 Claffy Lecture - Assessment and management of the adult patient with the watery eye Brian Leatherbarrow
11.15-12.00 Lacrimal surgery - case discussion Panel
Moderator: Raf Ghabrial
Brian Leatherbarrow, Ross Benger, Geoff Wilcsek
12.00-13.00 Lunch  
PM Concurrent Practical Sessions  
  • Anatomy practical session (at UNSW)
• Pathology practical session (at SEH Claffy)
• OSCE (at SEH OPD)
Vu
Weng Sehu
Various

Evening Drinks (informal)  

 

THURSDAY 6thJANUARY
AM Session 1   08.30-10.00   Eyelid Tumours    
08.30-08.45 Principles of eyelid tumour management Peter Martin
08.45-09.00 Pathology of eyelid malignancies Steve Mann
09.00-09.15 Mohs' surgery - dermatologists' perspective Michael Liu
09.15-10.00 Round table - eyelid tumour cases Panel
Moderator: Simon Taylor
Brian Leatherbarrow, Mohs, Steve Mann, Jenny Danks
10.00-10.30 Morning Tea  
AM Session 2   10.30-12.00   Eyelid Reconstruction    
10.30-10.45 Principles of eyelid reconstruction Ross Benger
10.45-11.00 Eyelid advancement surgery Krishna Tumuluri
11.00-11.15 Lid sharing procedures Peter Martin
11.15-11.30 Medial canthal procedures Gina Kourt
11.30-11.45 Lateral canthal procedures Jenny Danks
11.45-12.00 Lacrimal drainage procedures (in context of eyelid reconstruction) David McKeag
12.00-13.00 Lunch  
PM Session 1   13.00-14.30   Trauma & Socket
13.00-13.30 Fractures Brian Leatherbarrow
13.30-13.50 Soft tissue/canalicular/lacrimal trauma Raf Ghabrial
13.50-14.10 Enucleation/evisceration/exenteration Jenny Danks
14.10-14.30 Socket reconstruction Ross Benger
14.30-15.00 Afternoon Tea  
PM Session 2   15.00-16.45   Paediatric Oculoplastic Surgery
15.00-15.15 Evaluation of the paediatric patient John Grigg
15.15-15.30 Congenital ptosis Peter Martin
15.30-15.45 Paediatric orbital tumours Krishna Tumuluri
15.45-16.00 Nasolacrimal duct (Paediatric Lacrimal and congenital NLDO) Geoff Wilcsek
16.00-16.45 Roundtable - Paediatric Cases Panel
Moderator: John Grigg
Brian Leatherbarrow, Geoff Wilcsek, Peter Martin, Krishna Tumuluri
Evening Conference Dinner   Otto Ristorante
 

 

FRIDAY 7thJANUARY
AM Session 1   08:15-10:00   Orbit  
08.15-08.45 Clinical assessment of the patient with orbital disease Brian Leatherbarrow
08.45-09.00 Radiological assessment of proptosis Geoff Parker
09.00-09.15 Investigations for proptosis Tony Maloof
09.15-09.30 Orbital neoplasia David McKeag
09.30-09.45 Orbital inflammation Gina Kourt
09.45-10.00 Orbital vascular malformations Ian Francis
10.00-10.30 Morning Tea  
AM Session 2   10.30-12.15   Thyroid Orbitopathy
10.30-10.45 Introduction to Graves orbitopathy and the rule of sixes Simon Taylor
10.45-11.00 Thyroid orbitopathy from the endocrinologist's perspective Jack Wall
11.00-11.15 Treatment of active thyroid orbitopathy Tony Maloof
11.15-11.30 Long-term management of thyroid orbitopathy Raf Ghabrial
11.30-12.15 Roundtable - Thyroid cases Panel
Moderator: John Grigg
Brian Leatherbarrow, Raf Ghabrial, Jack Wall, Gina Kourt
  Lunch  
PM  
     

 

SATURDAY 8thJANUARY
  OSCE at Westmead Hospital