STUDENT SUPPORT AND PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Student Support Services Sydney Medical Program

Program Coordinators


Student Support Services Sydney Medical Program

Contact personnel: assisting students in the first instance

Name Title Location Phone Email
Professor Chris Dennis Associate Dean Royal North Shore Hosp. 9926 4651
Dr Kirsty Foster Sub-Dean & Senior Lecturer (On leave until July 2018) Medical Education Royal North Shore Hosp. 9926 4658
Claire Bridgman Executive Officer Royal North Shore Hosp. 9926 4678
Martin Crawford Education Support Officer (PWH and Electives) Royal North Shore Hosp. 9926 4683

 martin.crawford@sydney.edu.au

Lindi Packwood Education Support Officer (Stage 3) (Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri) Royal North Shore Hosp. 9926 4680
Kay Worrell Education Support Officer (Stage 2 and Stage 3 CAH) (Tue, Thu, Fri) Royal North Shore Hosp. 9926 4687
Trudy Henson Education Support Officer (Stage 1 and Stage 3 PAAM) (Mon, Tue, Wed) Royal North Shore Hosp. 9926 4677
Faye Hurwitz Administrative Assistant (Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu) Royal North Shore Hosp. 9926 4682
Dr Diana McKay Senior Lecturer, Psychiatry; Academic Coordinator for PAAM at NCS Royal North Shore Hosp. 9462 9904
Dr Narelle Shadbolt Sub-Dean Hornsby Hosp. 9477 9136
A/Prof Chris Roberts Associate Professor RNSH Hosp. (Tuesday and Friday)  
Karyn Mossman Senior Administrative Officer (Stage 1 & 2) (Mon to Thu) Hornsby Hosp. 9485 6482
Tracey Bayliss Administrative Officer (Community Block & Stage 2) (Mon, Tue, Thu) Hornsby Hosp. 9477 9165
Sue Baar Administrative Assistant (Stage 1 & 3) (Mon, Wed, Thu) Hornsby Hosp. 9477 9136
Dr Keith Burgess Sub-Dean Manly/Mona Vale Hosp.  
Clare Barwick Clinical Coordinator Manly/Mona Vale Hosp. 9976 9508
Christine Everett Training Coordinator Lismore Base Hospital 6620 7379
Tracey Johnson Student Coordinator Grafton Hospital 6641 8793
Greta Enns Student Administration & Accommodation Grafton Hospital 6641 8798

Student Advisors (independent clinicians for career or personal advice)

Name Phone Address Email
Dr Liz Bernard 9926 8375 / 8425 3682 Department of Radiology & Nuclear Medicine, North Shore Private Hospital
Dr Rupert Edwards 9436 4266 Suite 3, 6th Floor, North Shore Medical Centre, 66 Pacific Hwy, St Leonards

GPs

Please note there may be fees when visiting these GPs.

Name Phone Address
All GPs at Practice 9436 4021 Crows Nest Medical Practice 33 Albany St, Crows Nest
Dr Penny Browne 9477 9440

111 Burdett St Hornsby

Dr Liz Marles 9477 7440 111 Burdett Street Hornsby
Dr Jenny Kendrick 9477 7440 111 Burdett Street Hornsby
Dr Magda Campbell 9875 2626 5/72 Yarrara Rd Pennant Hills
Dr Sylvia Guenther 9416 1348 Lindfield Medical Practice 4/345 Pacific Highway, Lindfield

Psychological Issues

Name Phone Address Email
Dr Jill Gordon (GP) 9416 1348

Lindfield Medical Practice  3/303 Pacific Highway Lindfield  NSW  2069

Professor Stewart Dunn (Psychologist) 9926 4694 Level 7, Kolling Bldg, Royal North Shore Hosp
Lismore Psychological Service 6621 7319 GP Division, Tarmons House, St Vincents Hosp  

Performance or academic progression issues

Name Phone Address Email
Professor Chris Dennis 9926 4651 Sydney Medical School - Northern, RNSH
Dr Kirsty Foster (On leave until July 2018) 9926 4658 Sydney Medical School - Northern, RNSH
Claire Bridgman 9926 4678 Sydney Medical School - Northern, RNSH
Michael Douglas 6621 7796 Lismore Hospital michael.douglas@ucrh.edu.au
Dr Jean Collie 6641 8793 Grafton Hospital

Other useful resources:

Doctors Health Advisory Service: http://www.doctorshealth.org.au
The Black Dog Institute: http://www.blackdoginstitute.org.au
University of Sydney, Counselling and Psychological Services: Help for Lifestyle Issues


Program Coordinators

Sub Deans

Title / Area Name Email
Sub-Dean (Medicine) Rory Clifton-Bligh
Sub-Dean (Surgical) Margaret Schnitzler

Sub-Dean (Education) Kirsty Foster (On leave until July 2018)

Sub-Dean (Ryde) Logan Kanagaratnam

Sub-Dean (Hornsby) Narelle Shadbolt

Sub-Dean (Manly) Keith Burgess

 

 


Stage 1

Title / Area
Name
Email
Stage 1 Coordinator

Ross MacPherson (Exam)

Stewart Dunn (Comm)

Block 4 Coordinator
Chris Ward

Stage 2

Title / Area
Name
Email
Block 9 Coordinator
Fran Boyle
Paediatric Teaching
Helen Young

Stage 3

Title / Area Name Email
Stage 3 Core Block Coordinator - Attachment Planning Liz Bernard
Stage 3 Core Block Coordinator - Medicine Rory Clifton-Bligh
Stage 3 Core Block Coordinator - Surgery  Leigh Delbridge
Stage 3 Core Block Coordinator - Critical Care/Surgery John Vassiliadis
Stage 3 Specialty Block Coordinator - Community Narelle Shadbolt
Stage 3 Specialty Block Coordinator - Perinatal & Womens Health Sean Seeho
Stage 3 Specialty Block Coordinator - Child & Adolescent Health Helen Young
Stage 3 Specialty Block Coordinator - Psych & Addiction Medicine Diana McKay

Other Academic Coordinators

Title / Area Name Email
ENT David Veivers
Ophthalmology Michael Branley
Patient-Doctor

Leigh Delbridge

Rory Clifton-Bligh 

EBM Ross Hansen
Population Medicine Elizabeth Davey
PPD Vijay Roach
BCS Chris Dennis
Dermatology Alan Cooper
Stage 3 Electives Kirsty Foster
Pre-Internship Kar-Soon Lim
CRS/PBL teaching Kirsty Foster
SCSSC (Clinical Skills) Jenny Ludeman
Pam McLean Centre (Communication Skills) Stewart Dunn
Remediation

Kirsty Foster,

Rory Clifton-Bigh

Student Advisors

Rupert Edwards

Liz Bernard 

Area Research Chair Carol Pollock
Director of Pre-vocational Education & Training Muh Geot Wong  
Hornsby Hospital Narelle Shadbolt
Ryde Hospital John Napoli
Mater Hospital Fran Boyle
Northern Rivers UCRH Karen Wilson