Timetable for surgical units

Semester 1, 2016

Course Code

Course Name

Days

Time

Venue

Dates  Coordinator

PUBH5018

Introduction to Biostatistics

 

 

Online or face-to-face 

Semester 1

CEPI5100

Introduction to Clinical Epidemiology

   

Online

Semester 1 or 2 Dr Fiona Stanaway and Dr Sharon Reid

PATH5000

Surgical Pathology

 

 

Online

Semester 1 or 2

SURG5017

Limit 10 students
 

Microsurgery

Tuesday evenings x 6 plus Saturday morn x 3

6:00-8:00pm

8:00-10:30am

Sydney Hospital Microsurgery Lab

Blackburn Bld, Sydney University

Download the timetable

NB: Group allocations to be advised

 

Prof Graham Gumbley

Departmental permission required.
Please contact Jayne Seward to waitlist

SURG5020

Min 8 students

Advanced Laparascopic Abdominal Anatomy

Tuesday evenings x 5 plus one Saturday

6.00-8.00pm

 

Westmead Postgraduate Education Centre at Westmead Hospital

Download the timetable

 

A/Prof Vincent Lam

SURG5021

Transplantation Immunobiology     Online

Semester 1

 

SURG5034

 

Surgical Anatomy based on GSSE Sat fortnightly 9:00-4:30pm Anderson Stuart Building, Camperdown Campus

Download the timetable

Prof Lindsay Wing
A/Prof Allan Meares

Departmental permission required.
Please contact Jayne Seward to waitlist

SURG5035 Surgical Research and Evaluation      Online

Semester 1

Associate Professor Kerry Hitos

Semester 2, 2016

Unit Code

Unit Name

Days

Time

Venue

Dates

Coordinator

PATH5000

Surgical Pathology 

 

 

Online

Semester 1 or 2

 

CEPI5100

Introduction to Clinical Epidemiology

 

 

Online

Semester 1 or 2

Dr Fiona Stanaway and Dr Sharon Reid

SURG5011

 

Imaging Surgical Patients

 

 

    Online

 S2 Prof Stuart Grieve

SURG5012

Surgical Metabolism

 

 

Online

 S2 A/Prof Vincent Lam

SURG5016

Vascular and Endovascular Surgery

   

Online

 S2  A/Prof Anthony Freeman

SURG5017

 

Microsurgery

Tuesday (x6)

 

Saturday (x3)

6:00-8:00pm

 

8:00-10:30am

Sydney Hospital Microsurgery Lab

Microsearch Lab, level 3, Rm 319, Blackburn Building, Sydney University Camperdown

Download the timetable

 

Prof G Gumbley


Departmental permission required.
Please contact Jayne Seward to waitlist

SURG5025

Advanced Hepatobiliary and Pancreatic Surgery

4 x days
Mon to Thurs

9.00-4.00pm

Concord Medical Education Centre, Lecture theatre 2, Building 26, Level 1 Concord Hospital




A/Prof Vincent Lam

 

SURG5027

SURG5028

SURG5029

SURG5030

Whole Body Dissection Part 1,2,3,4

    Anderson Stuart Building, University of Sydney see web link

Prof Lindsay Wing
A/Prof Allan Meares

Departmental permission required.
Please contact Jayne Seward to waitlist

SURG5031

Limit 16

Surgical Skills

3x days
Wed to Fri

 9.00-4.00pm Concord Hospital Medical Education Centre  

Professor Marc Gladman
Dr Michael Suen
Dr Pramudith Sirimanna

Requires departmental permission. Please contact to be Jayne Seward to be waitlisted.

SURG5032

Physiology and Pharmacology for Surgeons

 

 

  Online l    

SURG5034

Surgical Anatomy based on GSSE

    Anatomy Dept Anderson Stuart Bld, University of Sydney

Download the timetable

 

Prof Lindsay Wing

A/Prof Allan Meares

Requires departmental permission. Please contact to be Jayne Seward to be waitlisted.

SURG5036

Surgical Research Translation & Innovation

    Online
  Associate Professor Kerry Hitos