News

University community honoured on Australia Day


26 January 2014

Members of the University of Sydney community have been acknowledged for their influence on Australian society in the latest round of Australia Day Honours, announced today by the Governor-General.

The University extends warm congratulations to all members who have been recognised for their outstanding contributions in a broad range of fields.

We offer particular congratulations to University alumnus, Professor Bruce H J McKellar, who has been named Companion (AC) in the General Division of the Order of Australia, the highest honour bestowed. Professor McKellar was honoured for his eminent service to science, particularly the study of theoretical physics, as an academic, educator and researcher, through seminal contributions to scientific development organisations, and as an author and mentor.

 

Companion (AC) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

Professor Bruce McKellar, graduate who has made a significant contribution to the science community.

For eminent service to science, particularly the study of theoretical physics, as an academic, educator and researcher, through seminal contributions to scientific development organisations, and as an author and mentor.

 

Officer (AO) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

Professor Christine Bennett, a graduate who has served as Chair, Australian National Preventive Health Agency Advisory Council and Dean, School Of Medicine at University of Notre Dame since 2011.

For distinguished service to medicine and healthcare leadership, as a clinician, researcher and educator particularly in the fields of child and family health and social policy.

 

Emeritus Professor Anthony Blackshield, a graduate who was involved in the establishment of the 'Law and Social Justice' Unit at the University.

For distinguished service to the law as an academic, to legal education and scholarship, as a contributor to leading professional publications, and as an author and commentator.

 

Dr Richard Brennan, a graduate who has served as the Director, Emergency Risk Management and Humanitarian Response, World Health Organization since 2012. 

For distinguished service to the international community through seminal contributions to humanitarian health, emergency medicine, and disaster response organisations, particularly in developing nations.

 

Professor David Celermajer, a graduate and current Scandrett Professor of Cardiology at the University. 

For distinguished service to medicine in the field of cardiology, as a clinician
and researcher, to improved medical diagnostic methods, and to the promotion of heart health, particularly in children and young adults.

 

Professor Michael Cousins, graduate and Professor and Foundation Chair of Anaesthesia and Pain Management, Northern Clinical School - Royal North Shore Hospital at the University since 1990; Founding Head, Discipline of Pain Medicine, since 2011;developed a Diploma and Masters course in Pain Management; fostered the development of the Sydney Clinical Skills and Simulation Centre.

For distinguished service to medicine through specialised tertiary curriculum development, as a researcher and advocate for reform and human rights in the field of pain, and as an author and mentor.

 

Mrs Louise Cox, graduate and former President, International Union of Architects, and former President of the University Architecture Alumni, 1998-2002.

For distinguished service to architecture as a practitioner, through executive roles with international professional organisations, and to architectural education and heritage conservation.

 

The Hon Michael Egan, graduate who has held an extensive range of ministerial roles and current Chancellor, Macquarie University since 2008.

For distinguished service to the Parliament of New South Wales through a range of senior ministerial roles, to tertiary education administration and medical research, and to the community.

 

Dr John Grill, graduate; benefactor; Chairman, John Grill Centre for Project Leadership, University of Sydney; Chairman, Warren Centre for Advanced Engineering, University of Sydney; Board Member, INSPIRED - the Campaign to support the University, University of Sydney.

For distinguished service to engineering, and to business, to the minerals, energy and power supply industries, and as a supporter of advanced education and training.

 

Mr Richard Johnson, friend of the University who has made an extensive contribution to Australian architecture.

For distinguished service to architecture, particularly the design of iconic Australian public buildings, to the visual arts and the museum and galleries sector, and to professional associations.

 

Professor Stephen Parker, friend of the University who established the ANZSOG Institute for Governance and is currently Chancellor and President, University of Canberra since 2007.

For distinguished service to tertiary education through administrative, academic and representational roles, and as a leader in the growth and development of the University of Canberra.

 

Ms Kaye Schofield, graduate and current Director, Kaye Schofield and Associates Pty Ltd since 1994.

For distinguished service to vocational and adult education and training, as a researcher and commentator, through contributions to policy development and regulation, and to the community.

 

Professor Malcolm Skilbeck, graduate who has undertaken s undertaken various studies for educational bodies including the Federal Department of Education, Science and Training; the Higher Education Authority, Ireland; the Commonwealth of Nations; UNESCO; and the OECD.

For distinguished service to tertiary education as an administrator, researcher and author, and through significant contributions to curriculum development and policy formation, both nationally and internationally.

 

Professor John Thompson, graduate and Professor of Melanoma and Surgical Oncology at the University since 1999.

For distinguished service to medicine in the field of oncology research, particularly melanoma, to national and international professional organisations, and to medical education.

 

Professor David Throsby, graduate who has served as Cultural Policy Adviser, United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO) since 1994.

For distinguished service to the community as a leading cultural economist, to the promotion and preservation of Australian arts and heritage, and to tertiary education.

Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia




Mr Peter Achterstraat, former Auditor -General of New South Wales, 2006-2013; lecturer and mentor, Graduate School of Government at the University.

For significant service to public administration through financial management and governance roles, and to the community.

 

Dr Brenton Broadstock, graduate who has made an extensive contribution to Australian music.

For significant service to music as a composer, educator and mentor.

 

Mr John Brogden, graduate who has served as Chairman, Lifeline Australia since 2012.

For significant service to the community through representational roles with social welfare organisations, particularly Lifeline, to the business and financial sectors, and to the Parliament of New South Wales.

 

Ms Sue Bussell, current Member, Work and Organisational Studies Department Advisory Board at the University.

For significant service to industrial relations, as a supporter of women in business, and to the aviation sector.

 

Professor Phyllis Butow, graduate and Professor of Medical Psychology, School of Psychology and Director, Medical Psychology Research Unit at the University.

For significant service to medicine in the field of psychology, as an academic, researcher and author, and to professional organisations.

 

Mr Andrew Cameron, graduate who has made an extensive contribution to Australian art.

For significant service to the visual and dramatic arts through administrative roles.

 

Mr Julian Clarke, friend of the University who has made a significant contribution to the Australian community.

For significant service to the Australian print media, and to the community through cultural, health care and economic development organisations.

 

Mr David Crombie, friend of the University and Commissioner, Australian Centre International Agricultural Resources since 2008.

For significant service to the meat and livestock industry, and as a supporter of social welfare, primary producer and sporting organisations.

 

Mr Trevor Danos, graduate and current Independent Chair, Steering Committee, Sydney Adventist Hospital Clinical School at the University.

For significant service to the community through contributions to a range of scientific, education, government, legal and charitable associations.

 

Emeritus Professor John Egerton, graduate; Emeritus Professor of Animal Health, Faculty of Veterinary Science; Dean, Faculty of Veterinary Science 1980-1983; and Fellow of Senate, 1984-1985, at the University.

For significant service to the livestock industry, particularly the eradication of infectious disease, and to education.

 

Mr Paul Fensom, graduate and Honorary Fellow of the University to has made a significant contribution to education.

For significant service to education as principal of a range of schools, to educational development, and as a mentor.

 

Mr Anwar Harb, for his significant contribution to the Lebanese community in Australia.

For significant service to the Lebanese community in Australia, particularly to multicultural journalism, and as a supporter of interfaith dialogue.

 

Mr Peter Kaye, graduate, Chief Executive Officer, Duke of Edinburgh's Award Australia, and Chair, SIDS and Kids New South Wales who has a long career supporting young people in the community.

For significant service to youth, and to the community.

 

Mr Robert W Kelly, graduate who has made a significant contribution to Australian art and law.

For significant service to the performing and visual arts in Queensland through a range of roles, and to the law.

 

Ms Narelle A Kennedy, graduate and Board Member, Centre for Management and Organisation Studies.

For significant service to business in Australia through a range of policy development and advisory roles.

 

Mr David Maloney, friend of the University who has made a significant contribution to education Australian art and law.

For significant service to the visual and performing arts, and to the law, particularly in the natural resources sector.

 

Ms Barbara McPhee, graduate and former Senior Lecturer (Occupational Health), Faculty of Health Sciences at the University, 1990-1992.

For significant service to physiotherapy as a practitioner in occupational health, and as an author.

 

Dr David Mills, former Principal Research Fellow, School of Physics at the University, 1980-2004.

For significant service to science in the field of applied physics, particularly solar energy research and development.

 

Dr Ian Nicholson, graduate and Adult and Paediatric Cardiothoracic Surgeon, Westmead Public Hospital, The Children's Hospital at Westmead and Westmead Private Hospital, and Sydney Adventist Hospital at the University.

For significant service to medicine in the field of cardiac surgery, and through volunteer outreach programs in the Pacific and Africa.

 

Professor Ian North, friend of the University to has made a significant contribution to Australian art.

For significant service to the visual arts as a photographer, curator and educator.

 

Professor John Overton, graduate and former Director of Clinical Services, The Children's Hospital at Westmead, 1990-2001.

For significant service to medicine, particularly in the area of anaesthesia, through clinical, administration and advisory roles, and to professional organisations.

 

Mr Andrew Penfold, friend of the University and Founding Chief Executive Officer and Director, Australian Indigenous Education Foundation (AIEF) since 2007.

For significant service to the Indigenous community, particularly through the provision of educational programs for students.

 

Ms Margaret Rodgers, graduate who has made a significant contribution to the Anglican church of Australia.

For significant service to the Anglican Church of Australia through governance and representational roles, and to ecumenical affairs.

 

Mr Andrew Tink, friend of the University who has made a significant contribution to NSW parliament.

For significant service to the Parliament of New South Wales, to local history, and to the law.

 

Mr Lyle Vail, graduate who has served as Co- Director, Lizard Island Research Station since 1990.

For significant service to environmental research and conservation.

 

Dr Guy Warren, Honorary Doctor of Visual Arts at the University.

For significant service to the visual arts as a painter, teacher, mentor and competition judge.

 

Dr James Watts, graduate who has made a significant contribution to the Australian wool industry.

For significant service to primary industry, particularly wool production.

 

Dr Peter Winterton, friend of the University who has made a significant contribution to the Australian youth community.

For significant service to youth through a range of child protection roles, and to medicine.

Medal (OAM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

Dr Ian Baguley, graduate and Clinical Senior Lecturer, Rehabilitation Medicine at the University since 2005.

For service to medicine, particularly brain injury rehabilitation.

 

Mrs Marjorie Bailey, friend of the University and Honorary Secretary and Public Officer, New South Wales Council, Federated Music Clubs of Australia since 2002.

For service to the community through contributions to music organisations.

 

Mr Julian Beaumont, friend of the University and Board Member, National Gallery of Australia Foundation since 2009.

For service to the arts, and to health and care of the aged community.

 

Mr Neville Clark MC, graduate made a significant contribution to education.

For service to education.

 

Ms Susan Cleary, graduate and advocate for civil liberties, for over 20 years.

For service to civil liberties advocacy, and to the Glebe community.

 

Mr John Dowse, Co-Founder, Blue and Gold Club for the University's sporting alumni.

For service to the welfare of the aged through a range of health initiatives.

 

Dr Imad Eltenn, graduate who had made a significant contribution to the community.

For service to the community, and to dentistry.

 

Mr David Epper, friend of the University for his commitment to raising awareness of autism in Australia.

For service to children affected by the autism spectrum, and to the community.

 

Dr Ruth Hall, graduate and Professor of Microbiology, School of Molecular Bioscience at the University since 2005.

For service to science in the field of microbiology.

 

Dr Timothy Hawkes, friend of the University and current Head Master, The King's School since 1998.

For service to education, and to professional organisations.

 

Ms Rosanna Hindmarsh, graduate who had made a significant contribution to the ACT community.

For service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory.

 

Mr Rupert Hudson, friend of the University who had made a significant contribution ruby community.

For service to the community, and to rugby league football.

 

Mrs Lyndey Milan, graduate who has made a significant contribution to the Australian food and wine industry.

For service to hospitality, particularly the food and wine industry, and to the community.

 

Dr Janis Milburn, graduate and lifetime member of the University's Challis Bequest Society.

For service to education, and to veterans and their families.

Dr Romney Newman, graduate who has made a significant contribution to the medical community.

For service to medicine as a physician, and to the community.

 

Mr Angelo Notaras, friend of the University who has made a significant contribution to the Greek community.

For service to the Greek community, particularly through the Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of Australia.

 

Mr George Rabie, friend of the University who has made a significant contribution to the Penrith community.

For service to the Penrith community.

 

Professor George Ramsey-Stewart, graduate and Professor of Surgical Anatomy, Discipline of Anatomy and Histology at the University since 2007.

For service to surgical education.

 

Mrs Maree Rennie, friend of the University who has made a significant contribution to the deaf community.

For service to the education of deaf children, particularly those with additional needs, and to their families.

 

Mr Lindsay Showyin, graduate and former President, Aerosol Association of Australia, 1984-2013.

For service to the manufacturing industry, and to professional associations.

 

Mr Michael Smee, graduate Adult Education Teacher, Centre for Continuing Education and Sydney Learning at the University since 2005

For service to education, and to the community.

 

Mr Murray Stewart, graduate and Gold Medallist, Canoe/Kayak Sprint Kayak Four (K4) 1000m, London 2012 Olympic Games.

For service to sport as a gold medallist at the London 2012 Olympic Games.

 

Dr Peter Wakeford, graduate who has made a significant contribution to the medical community.

For service to medicine, and to the community.

 

Mr Robert Weaver, graduate who has made a significant contribution to the community.

For service to the community, particularly through nursing in mental health and disability services.

 

Ms Tamara Winikoff, friend of the University and Executive Director, National Association for the Visual Arts since 1995.

For service to the visual arts.

Public Service Medal (PSM)

Mr Christopher Crawford, graduate and Chief Operating Officer in the Department of Infrastructure and Transport who has had a career of leading innovation in procurement and services support for the APS.

For outstanding public service within the public health system, particularly for the North Coast and Northern Rivers communities of New South Wales.

 

Dr Robert Creese, graduate whose outstanding scientific output, collaboration and leadership have made a positive impact on the marine science field.

For outstanding public service to the understanding and management of the estuarine and marine environment in New South Wales through research, leadership and post-graduate teaching.

 

Dr Lorna Melville, graduate who has s played a major role in safeguarding the viability and future of Australia's livestock industry.

For outstanding public service in safeguarding the viability and future of the Australian livestock industry.

 

Mr Robert Mulas, graduate who has worked in the public education system for more than 30 years.

For outstanding public service as Principal of Fairfield High School in Sydney.


Follow University of Sydney Media on Twitter