News

2012 Honours at graduation, our dean's list of academic excellence and prizes


21 February 2013


We congratulate our 2012 honour roll students:

Bachelor of Agricultural Economics

Honours Class I and the University Medal

  • Patrick EL

Honours Class I
  • Smith L
  • Stump HKW

Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Kammer N
  • Setter LC

Bachelor of Horticultural Science Honours Class I
  • Niall RL
  • Tubb EI

Honours Class II, Division 2
  • Shillabeer JA

Bachelor of Land and Water Science Honours Class I
  • Armstrong E
  • Drysdale SA
  • Miechels SF

Bachelor of Resource Economics Honours Class I
  • Brand EK
  • Chen CH
  • Debreceny GL

Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Cregan CS
  • Livermore J
  • Rogers AJK
  • Wilkins K

Honours Class II, Division 2
  • Jury A

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Honours Class I and the University Medal

  • Jones EJ

Honours Class I
  • Brown S

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Brown JL

Honours Class II, Division 2
  • Karabork D

DEAN'S LIST OF EXCELLENCE IN ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE

Bachelor of Agricultural Economics

  • Briggs A
  • Patrick EL

Bachelor of Environmental Systems
  • Deng LY
  • Lockhart E
  • Loucos KE
  • Walker RM

Bachelor of Land and Water Science
  • Miechels SF

Bachelor of Resource Economics
  • Brand EK
  • Casey W
  • Debreceny GL
  • Hewett T
  • Hyde MR

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture
  • Chan SH
  • Jones EJ
  • Percival E

PRIZES FOR FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE AND ENVIRONMENT

AR Woodhill Prize in Entomology (SHARED)

  • Edwards JR
  • Percival E

Alan Randall Prize in Resource Economics
  • Hyde MR

Belmore Scholarship for First Year
  • Casey W

Belmore Scholarship for First Year Chemistry
  • Rothwell CT

Belmore Scholarship for Second Year
  • Hewett T

Brian S Fisher Prize for Performance by a Non-Metropolitan Student in the First Year of the Bachelor of Agricultural Economics Degree
  • Clifton LWJ
  • Russ HA

Bruce Davidson Prize in Resource Economics
  • Debreceny GL

Bruce R Davidson Memorial Prize in Resource Economics
  • Casey W

Clifford Dawson Holliday Prize in Agriculture
  • Briggs A

DL Jackson Memorial Prize
  • Casey W

Golden Jubilee Scholarship in Agricultural Science
  • Chan SH

James M Vincent Prize in Agricultural or Environmental Microbiology
  • Brown JL

John and Beatrice Froggatt Prize in Entomology
  • Leung PW

John Arthur Cran Prize in Agriculture
  • Casey W

John Neil Downing Memorial Prize in Practical Agriculture
  • Brand EK

Joyce Winifred Rouse Prize in Agricultural Chemistry
  • Young BW

NH White Memorial Prize
  • Tubb EI

Professor WL Waterhouse Prize for Plant Pathology and Agricultural Genetics
  • Chan SH

Sibella Macarthur Onslow Memorial Prize
  • Freeth MJ

Sir Robert Watt Memorial Prize for Crop Sciences
  • Chan SH

Theresa G Makinson Prize
  • Tubb EI

WW Froggatt Memorial Prize for Research in Agricultural Entomology
  • Leung PW

Warren F Musgrave Prize in Resource Economics
  • Hewett T