News

2017 prize winners and honour roll


30 May 2017

Prize winners at our 2017 Ceremony
Prize winners at our 2017 Ceremony

On 25 May 2017, Sydney Law School held its annual Prize Giving Ceremony to celebrate the academic achievements of its outstanding students.

More than 250 attendees, including prize winners and their families as well as Faculty staff, gathered in the Law School Auditorium to witness the awarding of the prizes, and MC, Professor Matthew Conaglen, announced prizes for over 80 students present on the night.

The Dean and Head of School, Professor Joellen Riley gratefully acknowledged the efforts of our students and expressed the Law School's gratitude for the invaluable support of the community and the profession, and warmly thanked all prize and scholarship donors for their continuing support.

The University Medallist for Law, Daniel Farinha, gave a student address at the ceremony, a recording of which can be found on the Law School's podcast page.

Following the ceremony prize winners joined their families for a celebratory cocktail function, a special celebration in advance of their graduation on 26 May.

The Sydney Law School would like to warmly congratulate all prize winners (in alphabetical order):


Prize Winners 2017
Alisha Arora

Aaron Levine Prize for Criminal Law

Rahul Arora

  • E.D. Roper Memorial Prize No.1 for Equity and Corporations Law
  • John Geddes Prize for Equity
John-Patrick Asimakis

  • Herbert Smith Freehills Prize in Contracts
  • LexisNexis Book Prize No. 2 for Most Proficient in Combined Law II
Andrew Bell

Monahan Prize for Evidence

Nicola Joy Bevitt

Sir Peter Heydon Prize for Best Undergraduate Contribution in Constitutional, Administrative or International Law

Natasha Bian

Judicial Conference of Australia Scholarship

Zubin Bilimoria

  • Academic Merit Prize
  • George and Matilda Harris Scholarship No. 1 for Second Year
  • LexisNexis Book Prize No. 4 for Most Proficient in Combined Law IV
Sarah Bradbury

Nancy Gordon Smith Prize for Honours at Graduation

Michael Butler

Victoria Gollan Memorial Scholarship

Rebecca Byun

Judge Perdiau Prize No. 1

Yi Ning Cao

LexisNexis Book Prize No. 1 for Most Proficient in Combined Law I

Andrew Carr

Keith Steele Memorial Prize

Martin Chan

Walter Ernest Savage Prize for Foundations of Law

Umeya Chaudhuri

Judicial Conference of Australia Scholarship

Stephanie Classmann

Nancy Gordon Smith Postgraduate Prize for LLM by Coursework

Henry Cooper

Thomas P Flattery Prize for Roman Law

Nicholas Cordi

Academic Merit Prize

Natalie Czapski

  • Academic Merit Prize
  • Nancy Gordon Smith Prize for Honours at Graduation
  • Rose Scott Prize for Proficiency at Graduation by a Woman Candidate
  • Sir Dudley Williams Prize
Isolde Daniell

Academic Merit Prize

Fabian Giovanni Di Lizia

Academic Merit Prize

Justin Ellis

W.A. Cooke, Jane Cooke and Alfred Godfrey Postgraduate Research Law Scholarship

Athanasius Eskander

Playfair Prize in Migration Law

Daniel Farinha

  • Academic Merit Prize
  • John George Dalley Prize No.1A
  • Nancy Gordon Smith Prize for Honours at Graduation
  • Ian Joye Prize in Law
  • Joye Prize in Law
  • R.G. Henderson Memorial Prize (donated by NSW Bar Association)
  • University Medal
James Ferguson

Julius Stone Prize in Sociological Jurisprudence

Adam Bruce Fovent

Justice Peter Hely Scholarship

Brendon Francis

Judge Perdiau Prize No. 1

Alyssa Glass

  • Allens Prize in Real Property
  • Edward John Culey Prize for Proficiency in Real Property and Equity
  • George and Matilda Harris Scholarship No. IIA for Second Year of Juris Doctor
  • LexisNexis Book Prize No. 6 for Most Proficient in Juris Doctor Year II
  • Margaret Ethel Peden Prize in Real Property
  • New South Wales Justices' Association Prize in Administrative Law
  • Pitt Cobbett Prize for Administrative Law
Sara Golru

Margaret Dalrymple Hay Prize for Law, Lawyers and Justice

Michael Goodall

Ross Waite Parsons Postgraduate Coursework Law Scholarship

Sophie Gowland

Fiona Gardiner-Hill Prize in Corporate Law

Kate Green

Wigram Allen Scholarship

Anneliese Harris

  • Andrew M Clayton Memorial Prize for proficiency in Federal Constitutional Law and the Legal Profession
  • Law Society of New South Wales Prize for Law, Lawyers and Justice
Isabella Heilikmann

Ross Waite Parsons Postgraduate Coursework Law Scholarship

Philippa Kate Henty

Law Press Asia Prize for Chinese Legal Studies No.2

Samuel Hoare

ANJeL Akira Kawamura Prize in Japanese Law

Daniel Hong

The University of Sydney Foundation Prize for Australian International Taxation

Brendan Hord

  • Peter Paterson Prize for the best student contribution to Sydney Law Review
  • Zoe Hall Memorial Scholarship
Wendy Horton

C.A Coghlan and A.N Littlejohn Scholarship for the Juris Doctor

Betty Kejia Huang

King & Wood Mallesons Prize in Banking and Financial Instruments

Shirley Huang

John Geddes Prize for Equity

Siqi Huang

Wigram Allen Scholarship

Sarah Ienna

Nancy Gordon Smith Prize for Honours at Graduation

Belle Jing

Jeff Sharp Prize in Tax Research

Emma Johnstone

John Geddes Prize for Equity

Matthew Keating

Gustav and Emma Bondy Postgraduate Prize

Patrick Kelland

Academic Merit Prize

Jacqueline Krynda

Minter Ellison Prize for student commencing 4th year Combined Law

Samuel Lambooy

  • J.H. McClemens Memorial Prize No.1 in Criminology
  • Tuh Fuh and Ruby Lee Memorial Prize In Criminology
Jared Laughlin

  • G.W. Hyman Memorial Prize in Labour Law
  • Judge Perdiau Prize No. 2
Andrew Lee

Academic Merit Prize

Kym Lindeman

J.H. McClemens Memorial Prize No. 2 in Criminology

Kiana Lussier

Ross Waite Parsons Postgraduate Coursework Law Scholarship

Christopher Macalpine

Bruce Panton Macfarlan Prize

Michal Magat

  • John Warwick McCluskey Memorial Prize
  • Mr Justice Stanley Vere Toose Memorial Prize for Family Law
Eleanor Makeig

  • LexisNexis Book Prize No. 5 for Most Proficient in Juris Doctor in Year I
  • Zoe Hall Memorial Scholarship
David Mansberg

C.A. Hardwick Prize in Constitutional Law

David McClelland

Ashurst Prize in Advanced Taxation Law

Lydia McGrady

Victoria Gollan Memorial Scholarship

Maria Mellos

Christopher C Hodgekiss Prize in Competition Law

Tanya Mokha

King & Wood Mallesons Prize in Banking and Financial Instruments

Samuel Molloy

Sybil Morrison Prize for Jurisprudence Part 2

Ellen Moore

Ashurst Prize in Environmental Law

Ashley Morgan

Judicial Conference of Australia Scholarship

Timothy Morgan

E.M. Mitchell Prize for Contracts

Pitt Cobbett Prize for International Law

William Nash

Ashurst Prize in Australian Income Tax

Cassidy O'Sullivan

David Burnett Scholarship in Social Justice

Mira Odgers

Academic Merit Prize

Lukas Opacic

Reca Stone Scholarship in Legal Theory

Joel Phillips

Pitt Cobbett Prize for Constitutional Law

Weeraya Prompiriya

Ross Waite Parsons Postgraduate Coursework Law Scholarship

Angela Qian

  • Kevin Dufty Memorial Prize for Real Property and Conveyancing
  • Law Press Asia Prize for Chinese Legal Studies No. 1
James Andrew Rallings

Nancy Gordon Smith Prize for Honours at Graduation

Jackson Roberts

Eric Cunstance Shaw Scholarship

Harry Rogers

  • Edward and Emily McWhinney Prize in International Law
  • Federation Press Prize for Public Law
  • George and Matilda Harris Scholarship No. IIB for Third Year of Combined Law
  • LexisNexis Book Prize No. 3 for Most Proficient in Combined Law III
Olivia Ronan

Mr Justice Stanley Vere Toose Memorial Prize for Family Law

Callum Ryan

Caroline Munro Gibbs Prize for Torts

Sophie Sauerman

Alan Bishop Scholarship

E.D. Roper Memorial Prize No.2 for Equity and Corporations Law

Amelia Simpson

C.A Coghlan and A.N Littlejohn Scholarship for the Juris Doctor

Angus Skinner

J.H. McClemens Memorial Prize No. 3 in Diploma in Criminology

Timothy Smartt

John George Dalley Prize No.1B

Bradley Sommerville Smith

Academic Merit Prize

Allens Prize in Corporations Law

Cassandra Smith

Academic Merit Prize

Harry Stratton

Monahan Prize for Evidence

Tamrong Teo

Pitt Cobbett Prize for International Law

Ana Ubilava

W.A. Cooke, Jane Cooke and Alfred Godfrey Postgraduate Research Law Scholarship

Alexandra Verdicchio

  • LexisNexis Book Prize No. 2 for Most Proficient in Combined Law II
  • Aaron Levine Prize for Criminal Law
Vanessa Walsh

Judge Samuel Redshaw Prize for Administrative Law

Lisa Wang

Academic Merit Prize

Zhongyi Wang

Sir John Peden Memorial Prize for Proficiency in Foundations of Law, Federal Constitutional Law, International Law and Real Property

Emma Washington

Marjorie O'Brien Prize

Liselotte Pieta Benice Willems

Marjorie O'Brien Prize

Phoebe Winch

Julius and Reca Stone Award in International Law and Jurisprudence

Jacky Ka Ki Wu

Ross Waite Parsons Postgraduate Coursework Law Scholarship

Xiaoqi Xu

Tomonari Akaha Memorial Prize

Elaine Mee Yeo

Judicial Conference of Australia Scholarship

John Zhou

Law Press Asia Prize for Chinese Legal Studies No. 1


Congratulations also to our Honours Recipients for 2017

Bachelor of Laws (LLB)

Honours Class I and the University Medal
Daniel Farinha

Honours Class IHonours Class II, Division 1
Sarah Therese Bradbury Anna Victoria Blacket
Lucy Sarah Cameron Jeffrey Robert Cabarrus
Joanna Connolly Nicholas Andrew Chung
Natalie Anne Czapski Amelia Alice Dale
Bowen Carl Fox Fabian Giovanni Di Lizia
Sarah Megan Ienna Thomas John Gardner
Ivan Li Claire Mainsbridge
Jake Miyairi Kathryn Mary Mccallum
Angus Blyth Nicholas Thomas Michael Mcclintock
James Andrew Rallings Edward Mcginness
Laurence Rouesnel Stephanie Grace Rigg
Zhongyi Wang Geneva Diane Sekula
Imogen Odile Szumer
Jessica Clare Werro
Christina Joan White
Phoebe Winch

University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize

(Undergraduate)
Zubin Daraius Bilimoria
Nicholas Peter Cordi
Natalie Anne Czapski
Isolde Daniell
Fabian Giovanni Di Lizia
Daniel Farinha
Patrick Kelland
Andrew James Lee
Mira Alexandra Odgers
Cassandra Smith
Bradley James Sommerville Smith
Lisa Wang

Dean's Lists of Excellence in Academic Performance

Bachelor of Laws (LLB)Juris Doctor (JD)
Zubin Daraius BilimoriaTiffany Elise Britchford
Nicholas Andrew ChungHenry Cooper
Nicholas Peter CordiBatholomew James Denaro
Fabian Giovanni Di LiziaBrendon Elliot Francis
Daniel FarinhaAnneliese Isabella Harris
Bowen Carl FoxDavid Helvadjian
Lucien GrationJessica Frances Horn
Tiffany Jade HaWinnie Wen Wen Liu
Angus HannamEleanor Jane Makeig
Betty Kejia HuangTimothy Southan Morgan
James KotsopoulosElizabeth Faye Pearson
Andrew James LeeJoel David Phillips
Christopher John MacalpineRobert Sherrington
David McClellandCameron Joel Sivwright
Edward McGinnessTimothy Smartt
Tanya MokhaGuy Spielman
Cassidy Marie O’Sullivan 
Angela Ying Qian 
Bradley James Smith 
Lisa Wang
Phoebe Winch
Jennifer Xue