News

2010 Prizegiving Ceremony and Graduation Party



8 June 2010

On Thursday 20 May 2010, the Sydney Law School held its annual Prizegiving Ceremony and Graduation Party to celebrate the achievements of its outstanding students and graduates.

The support of the community and the profession for the Sydney Law School is invaluable and the prizes awarded to our students would not be possible without it.

We therefore warmly thank all donors for their continuing support.

The Prizegiving Ceremony was opened with a welcome by Professor Gillian Triggs, Dean of the Sydney Law School, with Graeme Coss acting as Master of Ceremonies.

A recording of the Dean's welcome speech is available from Sydney Law School Video page.

Addresses were also given by the University medallist, Jane Taylor.

You can hear the medallist's speech by visiting the Sydney Law School Video page.

Transcripts of the speeches are available by clicking on the links below.

The Sydney Law School would like to warmly congratulate all of the prize winners.

Prizewinners

Name

Prize

Tanvir Ahmed

  • ANJeL Akira Kawamura Prize

David Stuart William Allen

  • Blake Dawson Prize in Personal Taxation

Michael Wayne Bailey

  • Sir Maurice Byers Prize

Louise Ann Beange

  • LexisNexis Book Prize No 4 for Most Proficient in Graduate Law
  • Walter Ernest Savage Prize for Foundations of Law
  • Wigram Allen Scholarship No 1A

Damian Jules Beaufils

  • The Victoria Gollan Memorial Scholarship

Julie Patricia Beesley

  • J H McClemens Memorial Prize No 2 in Criminology

David Birch

  • E D Roper Memorial Prize No 2 for Equity and Corporate Law

  • John Geddes Prize for Equity
  • Undergraduate Academic Merit Prize

Lynsey Louise Blayden

  • Judge Samuel Redshaw Prize

Alex Gina Borowsky

  • Caroline Munro Gibbs Prize for Torts

James Briscoe

  • London Court of International Arbitration Prize

Vanja Bulut

  • The ERL Scholarship

Patrick Grahame Caldwell

  • Walter Ernest Savage Prize for Foundations of Law

Yuan Shan Cao

  • The Mallesons Stephen Jaques Prize in Banking and Financial Instruments

Siddharth Chandrasekaran

  • Andrew M Clayton Memorial Prize - Clayton Utz

  • Margaret Dalrymple Hay Prize for the Legal Profession
  • The Law Society of New South Wales Prize for the Legal Profession
  • Undergraduate Academic Merit Prize

Tony Chen

  • Bill Wallace Memorial Prize For Stamp Duties

Christopher Eric Johnston Croke

  • Pitt Cobbett Prize for Administrative Law

  • The New South Wales Justices' Association Prize in Adminstrative Law

Alexandra Frances Dagger

  • Caroline Munro Gibbs Prize for Torts

Dylan Democrat Damon

  • Jeff Sharp Prize in Tax Research

Bryce Charles Douglas-Baker

  • Aaron Levine Prize for Criminal Law

Emma Christie Dunlop

  • Nancy Gordon Smith Memorial Prize

Alexis Louise Edmonds

  • University of Sydney Foundation Prize

Jessica Farr-Jones

  • Walter Ernest Savage Prize for Foundations of Law

Paul Alan Ferris

  • Pitt Cobbett Prize for Administrative Law

  • The New South Wales Justices' Association Prize in Adminstrative Law

Stephan Fratini

  • Chartered Institute of Arbitrators Prize

Sophia Gerakios

  • Law Press Asia Prize for Chinese Legal Studies No 1

Joel Gilbourd

  • Nancy Gordon Smith Memorial Prize

Kelly Godfrey

  • G W Hyman Memorial Prize in Labour Law

Wendy Louise Green

  • E D Roper Memorial Prize No 1 for Equity and Corporate Law

  • George and Matilda Harris Scholarship No 1 for Second Year

  • LexisNexis Book Prize No 5 for Most Proficient in Law II (Graduate Law II and Combined Law IV)

  • Undergraduate Academic Merit Prize

Victoria Susanne Grimshaw

  • LexisNexis Book Prize No 1 for Most Proficient in Combined Law I

Tara Jillian Hamilton

  • The ERL Scholarship

Alison Hammond

  • LexisNexis Book Prize No 2 for Most Proficient in Combined Law II

Naomi Ruth Hart

  • Sir John Peden Memorial Prize for Proficiency in Foundations of Law, Federal Constitutional Law, International Law, and Real Property

James Heller

  • Allens Arthur Robinson Prize in Advanced Contracts

Christopher Charles Hewitt

  • Law Press Asia Prize for Chinese Legal Studies No 2

Jenny Jin Huang

  • The Australian Securities and Investment Commission Prize in Corporations Law

  • Undergraduate Academic Merit Prize

Heather Yung Huddleston

  • Edward and Emily McWhinney Prize in International Law

  • The John Warwick McClusky Memorial Prize

Rose Jackson

  • Mr Justice Stanley Vere Toose Memorial Prize for Family Law

  • Pitt Cobbett Prize for International Law

Paul William Jayne

  • AMPLA Prize in Energy and Climate Law

Joe Zhou Jin

  • Zoe Hall Scholarship

Kione Maree Johnson

  • Playfair Prize in Migration Law

Nikki Andre Syquio Joson

  • Minter Ellison Scholarship

Alina Kaye

  • Undergraduate Academic Merit Prize

Amy Frances Knox

  • Dudley Williams Prize

  • Harmers Workplace Lawyers Prize for Employment and Industrial Law

  • Nancy Gordon Smith Memorial Prize

  • Sir Alexander Beattie Prize in Employment and Industrial Law

Derrick Lau

  • Edward John Culey Prize for Proficiency in Real Property and Equity

  • John Geddes Prize for Equity

  • Margaret Ethel Peden Prize in Real Property

Patrick James Lewis

  • John George Dalley Prize No 1B

Daniel Cheng Yong Lim

  • Sydney University Law Society (SULS) Service to the Law School Award

Elaine Yeun-Ning Lin

  • NSW Women Justices' Association Prize

Stephen David Lloyd

  • George and Matilda Harris Scholarship No 2A for Second Year in Graduate Law

  • Undergraduate Academic Merit Prize

Bejamin Kees Lodewijks

  • Margaret Ethel Peden Prize in Real Property

Alicia Lyons

  • Undergraduate Academic Merit Prize

Andrew Ian McLeod

  • Nancy Gordon Smith Memorial Prize

  • Sir Peter Heydon Prize for the Best Undergraduate Contribution in Constitutional, Administrative, or International Law

Julia Anne McMahon

  • Law Press Asia Prize for Chinese Legal Studies No 1

Hannah Martin

  • Freehills Prize in Torts and Contracts 2

  • George and Matilda Harris Scholarship No 2B for Third Year of Combined Law

  • LexisNexis Book Prize No 3 for Most Proficient in Combined Law III

Ryan John May

  • Nancy Gordon Smith Memorial Prize

Sasha Meakins

  • Carolyn Mall Memorial Prize in Indirect Taxes (Ernst & Young)

David Joel Mierendorff

  • E M Mitchell Prize for Contracts

  • Freehills Prize in Contracts

David James Monteith

  • Caroline Munro Gibbs Prize for Torts

Suzannah Michelle Morris

  • Peter Cameron Sydney Oxford Scholarship

  • Sydney University Law Society (SULS) Service to the Law School Award

Andrew John Newman

  • Alan Ayling Prize in Environmental Law

Pamela Estelle O'Neill

  • Gustav and Emma Bondy Postgraduate Prize in Jurisprudence

Naomi Danielle Oreb

  • John George Dalley Prize No 1A

  • Monahan Prize for Litigation

  • Nancy Gordon Smith Memorial Prize

Amanda Jayne Porter

  • J H McClemens Memorial Prize No 1 in Criminology

  • Julius Stone Prize in Sociological Jurisprudence

  • Sybil Morrison Prize for Jurisprudence/Part 2

  • Tuh Fuh and Ruby Lee Memorial Prize in Criminology

Agne Ratomskyte

  • Playfair Prize in Migration Law

Tristan Robinson

  • Peter Paterson Prize

Vincent Adam Russoniello

  • The Justice Peter Hely Scholarship

Lara Sauer

  • AMPLA Prize in Energy and Climate Law

Ehson Shirazi

  • Allens Arthur Robinson Prize in Competition Law

  • The Christopher C Hodgekiss Prize in Competition Law

Meredith Anne Simons

  • Undergraduate Academic Merit Prize

Tami Sokol

  • Undergraduate Academic Merit Prize

Bridgette Rebecca Styles

  • Maddocks' Prize in Labour Law

Raja Priyankar Sukhdeo

  • The Tomonari Akaha Memorial Prize

Jane Emma Taylor

  • Blake Dawson Prize in Environmental Law

  • Ian Joye Prize in Law

  • Joye Prize in Law

  • Julius Stone Prize in Sociological Jurisprudence

  • Nancy Gordon Smith Memorial Prize

  • R G Henderson Memorial Prize (NSW Bar Association)
  • Rose Scott Prize for Proficiency at Graduation by a Woman Candidate
  • Thomas P Flattery Prize for Roman Law

Philip Andrew Tripp

  • Pitt Cobbett Prize for Administrative Law

  • The New South Wales Justices' Association Prize in Administrative Law

Lena Anita Vanmali

  • Pitt Cobbett Prize for Constitutional Law

  • The C A Hardwick Prize in Constitutional Law

Patrick Campbell John Wall

  • Zoe Hall Scholarship

Helen Margaret Warner

  • Nancy Gordon Smith Memorial Prize

Christine Hui Ai Wong

  • Blake Dawson Prize in Business Taxation

Annelise Young

  • Julius and Reca Stone Award in International Law and Jurisprudence

Amanda Marie Zeidan

  • The Australian Taxation Office Prize in Taxation Law

Jonathan Francis Zipfinger

  • Bruce Panton Macfarlan Prize

The 2010 Sydney Law School Graduation Party took place immediately afterwards, with over 350 in attendance.

Alumnus, Tom Glasson (BA 2003, LLB 2005) delivered the address alongside the Dean, Professor Gillian Triggs and Professor Barbara McDonald (BA 1974, LLB 1976), who is a member of the University of Sydney's Alumni Council.

View further photography from the 2010 Prizegiving Ceremony and Graduation Party

Contact: Greg Sherington

Phone: +61 2 9351 0202

Email: 3121305e4c3d2d030b0f0f5f073d16734152291f2f2d180b371e68170d