News

2011 Prize Giving Ceremony



30 May 2011

University Medallist Alicia Lyons addresses the audience

On 26 May 2011, the Sydney Law School held its annual Prize Giving Ceremony to celebrate the achievements of outstanding students.

A crowd of almost 250 people gathered in the Auditorium of the New Law Building to witness the awarding of the prizes, as MC Graeme Coss announced prizes for almost 80 students present on the night.

The Dean, Professor Gillian Triggs, acknowledged the efforts of the students and spoke of exciting times ahead for the study of law with the Sydney Law School.

The Deanalso gratefully acknowledged the invaluable support of the community and the profession for the Sydney Law School, and warmly thanked all prize and scholarship donors for their continuing support.

University Medallist Alicia Lyons gave a student address at the ceremony, a recording of which can be found on the Law School website.

Alicia Lyons

Following on from the ceremony, prize winners and graduating students were joined by their guests and members of the faculty at the Sydney Law School Alumni Graduation Party.

The crowd of around 300 people was welcomed by the Dean, who introduced Professor Barbara McDonald to speak on the opportunities for engagement as alumni of the law school.

Special guest speaker for the evening was Hugh Atkin [BA (Hons) 2006; LLB (Hons) 2008], recent winner of the Justice Peter Hely Scholarship 2011 to read for the BCL at Oxford in 2011-2012.

Hugh Atkin at the Alumni Graduation Party

The Sydney Law School would like to warmly congratulate all prize winners:

NamePrize(s)
Sadhana Abayasekara
  • The David Burnett Memorial Scholarship in Social Justice
  • University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize
Amir Hadi Aghdaei
  • Jeff Sharp Prize in Tax Research
Hugh Murray Atkin
  • The Justice Peter Hely Scholarship
Thomas Bagley
  • Pitt Cobbett Prize for Constitutional Law
Ajay Murali Balachandran
  • EM Mitchell Prize in Contracts
  • Freehills Prize in Contracts
  • University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize
Matthew Paul Barry
  • LexisNexis Book Prize No 2: Combined Law Year 2
  • University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize
Rachel Joy Bartholomeusz
  • Mr Justice Stanley Vere Toose Memorial Prize for Family Law
Patrick Bateman
  • Zoe Hall Scholarship
Christopher James Beshara
  • Pitt Cobbett Prize for Administrative Law
  • New South Wales Justices Association Prize
David Birch
  • Nancy Gordon Smith Memorial Prize
  • University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize
Cameron Ferguson Blackwood
  • Carolyn Mall Memorial Prize in Indirect Taxes (Ernst & Young)
William Jake Blundell
  • JH McClemens Memorial Prize No 1 in Criminology
  • Tuh Fuh & Ruby Lee Memorial Prize in Criminology
Philip Adam Boncardo
  • Sir Alexander Beattie Prize in Industrial Law
  • Harmers Workplace Lawyers Prize for Labour Law
Megan Caristo
  • Nancy Gordon Smith Memorial Prize
  • University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize
Michael Cosgrove
  • Gustav & Emma Bondy Postgraduate Prize in Jurisprudence
Jessica Louise Cowell
  • Harmers Workplace Lawyers Prize for Anti-Discrimination Law
Domenico Gian-Marco Cucinotta
  • Freehills Prize in Torts & Contracts
Scott Bradley Cummins
  • Allens Arther Robinson Prize in Advanced Contracts
Fiona Stephanie Cunningham
  • University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize
Frank Danieli
  • E.D.Roper Memorial Prize No 1 for Equity & Corporations Law
  • University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize
Pearl Marie Garrad Davidson
  • Caroline Munro Gibbs Prize for Torts
  • LexisNexis Book Prize No.1: Combined Law Year I
Janine Yan Ding
  • Blake Dawson Prize in Australian Income Tax
Timothy Aaron Dinjar
  • NSW Women Justices' Association Prize
Victoria Eastwood
  • Wigram Allen Scholarship for the Juris Doctor- Merit Award
Catherine Rose Ellis
  • Thomas P. Flattery Prize for Roman Law
Jerome Entwisle
  • The Australian Securities & Investments Commission Prize in Corporations Law
  • University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize
Amy Caroline Fox
  • E.D.Roper Memorial Prize No 2 for Equity & Corporations Law
Benjamin James Friis-O'toole
  • Blake Dawson Prize in Environmental Law
Michael John Gabriel
  • Walter Ernest Savage Prize in Foundations of Law
Malcolm Eric Gordon
  • University of Sydney Foundation Prize
Wendy Louise Green
  • John Warwick McCluskey Memorial Prize for Federal Constitutional Law and Family Law
Jason Gregory Hainsworth
  • J.H. McClemens Memorial Prize in Criminology No.2
Mia Harrison-Kelf
  • Walter Ernest Savage Prize in Foundations of Law
  • University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize
Naomi Ruth Hart
  • Nancy Gordon Smith Memorial Prize
  • Sir Dudley Williams Prize: Second at Graduation
  • University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize
Henry F Hawthorne
  • Julius Stone Prize in Sociological Jurisprudence
Lyndall Jayne Henry
  • Maddocks' Prize in Labour Law
Elise Shuk Yee Ho
  • Edward John Culey Prize in Real Property and Equity
  • John Geddes Prize in Equity
Flora Fung Wa Ho
  • The Mallesons Stephen Jacques Prize in Banking and Financial Instruments
  • University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize
Natasha Elena Hooper
  • Bruce Panton MacFarlan Prize in Advanced Corporate Law
Diana Jing Yi Hu
  • Pitt Cobbett Prize in International Law
  • Edward and Emily McWhinney Prize in International Law
Jenny Jin Huang
  • Blake Dawson Prize in Australian Income Tax
Wen Wei Huang
  • Wigram Allen Scholarship for the Juris Doctor-International
Pascal Hubli
  • ACICA Keith Steele Memorial Prize for International Commercial Arbitration
Heather Yung Huddleston
  • University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize
Sashika Dinusha Jayewardene
  • London Court of International Arbitration Prize
Sally Johnston
  • Peter Cameron Sydney Oxford Scholarship
Nikki Andre Syquio Joson
  • Andrew M. Clayton Memorial - Clayton Utz Prize
  • C.A. Hardwick Prize in Constitutional Law
  • LexisNexis Book Prize No. 5 (Graduate Law II and Combined Law IV)
  • Sir John Peden Memorial Prize for Proficiency in Foundations of Law, Federal Constitutional Law, International Law, and Real Property
  • George and Matilda Harris Scholarship No. 1 (Graduate Law II or Combined Law IV)
  • University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize.
Crista Jing Li Khong
  • Caroline Munro Gibbs Prize for Torts
  • University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize
Robert William Wing-Hei Knight
  • The Alan Bishop Scholarship
Deborah Kutcher
  • Nancy Gordon Smith Memorial Prize
William Lam
  • Law Press Asia Prize for Chinese Legal Studies No.2
Daniel Cheng Yong Lim
  • Minter Ellison Prize for Intellectual Property
Ann-Ju Liu
  • Wigram Allen Scholaship for the Juris Doctor- ACCESS
Stephen Lloyd
  • Sir Peter Heydon Prize for the Best Undergraduate Sydney Law Review Contribution in Constitutional, Administrative, or International Law
Nicholas Lowe
  • Monahan Prize for Evidence
Alicia Lyons
  • Ian Joye Prize in Law: Proficiency in Year II and III
  • Joye Prize in Law
  • Nancy Gordon Smith Memorial Prize
  • Peter Paterson Prize for best contribution to the Sydney Law Review
  • R.G. Henderson Memorial Prize for University Medal in Law
  • Rose Scott Prize: Proficiency at graduation by a woman candidate
  • University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize
  • University Medal
Philippa Frances Macaskill
  • John George Dalley Prize No. 1B: Proficiency in Final Year of Graduate Law
  • John Warwick McCluskey Memorial Prize for Federal Constitutional Law and Family Law
  • University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize
Daniel Strathallan Macpherson
  • LexisNexis Book Prize No.3: Combined Law Year III
  • George and Matilda Harris Scholarship No.2B for Third Year of Combined Law
  • University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize
Hannah Martin
  • The Minter Ellison Scholarship
Claire Therese Mather
  • George and Matilda Harris Scholarship No.IIA for Second Year of Graduate Law
Claire Malvina Mcevilly
  • Law Press Asia Prize for Chinese Legal Studies No. 1
Simon Richard Meehan
  • Sir Maurice Byers Prize for Consitutional Law
Sheila-Marie Monaghan
  • Victoria Gollan Memorial Scholarship
Kirsten Moyle
  • The Bruce Miles Foundation Prize
Emily Lottie Joanna Pfitzner
  • G.W. Hyman Memorial Prize in Labour Law
Robert James Pietriche
  • Aaron Levine Prize for Criminal Law
Hannah Kate Quadrio
  • The David Burnett Memorial Scholarship in Social Justice
Quintin Alexander Rares
  • ANJeL Akira Kawamura Prize in Japanese Law
May Samali
  • The David Burnett Memorial Scholarship
  • University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize
Elke Scevak
  • Carolyn Mall Memorial Prize in Indirect Taxes (Ernst & Young)
Chong Shao
  • Andrew M. Clayton Memorial - Clayton Utz Prize
  • Law Society of New South Wales Prize for Law, Lawyers and Justice
  • Margaret Dalrymple Hay Prize for Law, Lawyers and Justice
Anna Julia Shelton-Agar
  • Minter Ellison Prize for Intellectual Property
Meredith Simons
  • The Christopher C. Hodgekiss Prize in Competition Law
  • Allens Arthur Robinson Prize in Competition Law
  • Nancy Gordon Smith Memorial Prize
Scott Aaron Smith
  • Deloitte Indirect Tax Prize
Hannah Stewart-Weeks
  • Margaret Ethel Peden Prize in Real Property
  • University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize
Chelsea Georgia Tabart
  • Margaret Ethel Peden Prize in Real Property
  • University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize
  • Zoe Hall Scholarship
Vincent Tan
  • The Tomonari Akaha Memorial Prize in Equity
Evan Jun Kiat Teo
  • Wigram Allen Scholarship for the Juris Doctor- Entry Award
Philip Tian
  • Blake Dawson Prize in Advanced Taxation Law
Christina Joy Valentine
  • Alan Ayling Prize in Environmental Law
Daniel Alexander Ward
  • Aaron Levine Prize in Criminal Law
  • E.M. Mitchell Prize in Contracts
  • Freehills Prize in Contracts
  • LexisNexis Book No.4 (Graduate Law Year I)
  • University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize
Henry Charles Winter
  • London Court of International Arbitration Prize
Daniel Wodak
  • Julius and Reca Stone Award in International Law and Jurisprudence
  • John George Dalley Prize 1A: Proficiency in Final Year of Combined Law
  • Sybil Morrison Prize in Jurisprudence (Part 2)
  • University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize
Tuo Wu
  • Blake Dawson Prize in Advanced Taxation Law
  • The Australian Taxation Office Prize in Taxation Law
Jennifer Wyborn
  • Judge Samuel Redshaw Prize for Administrative Law
Niklaus Jakob Zaugg
  • Chartered Institute of Arbitrators Prize
Lily Qian Zhang
  • Blake Dawson Prize in Australian Income Tax
Wei Grace Zhou
  • The Roy Frederick Turner AM Scholarship

2011 Prize Winners


Contact: Jenifer Waters

Phone: +61 2 9351 0259

Email: 651c0c2c0f351d1b102a37543a3b2d323537202d1248500e2540133b