Mini lectures

Mini lectures at Eastern Avenue Auditorium

We have a huge variety of mini lectures on offer – there is something for everyone! Choose from the following categories by clicking on your area of interest.

STUDYING AT SYDNEY
Lecture title Venue Start Finish
International exchange opportunities Quadrangle, General Lecture Theatre 10am 10.30am
Elite Athlete Program – Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness Quadrangle, Oriental Room S204 11am 11.30am
Study in the United States Eastern Avenue Seminar Room 310 11am 11.30am
Parents’ Seminar Footbridge Theatre 11am 12pm
Student accommodation information Quadrangle, Lecture Theatre 223 11am 12pm
Residential colleges Quadrangle, Lecture Theatre 223 12pm 12.30pm
Postgraduate study options at Sydney New Law Annex, Auditorium 101 11.30am 12pm
Say hello to uni life – the fun side: festivals, clubs and societies, leadership opportunities Quadrangle, Oriental Room S204 11.30am 12pm
Your road to research at Sydney New Law Annex, Lecture Theatre 104 11.30am 12.30pm
What Student IT can do for you New Law Annex, Seminar Room 020 12pm 12.30pm
Scholarship opportunities Footbridge Theatre 12pm 1pm
Transition from school to university Quadrangle, General Lecture Theatre 12pm 1pm
Applying to university Footbridge Theatre 1pm 1.30pm
International study opportunities Quadrangle, General Lecture Theatre 1pm 1.30pm
Three-minute thesis Charles Perkins Centre, Lecture Theatre 1pm 2pm
Meet our alumni Quadrangle, Lecture Theatre 223 1pm 2pm
Learn a language alongside your degree Quadrangle, Oriental Room S204 1.30pm 2pm
Postgraduate study options at Sydney New Law Annex, Lecture Theatre 104 1.30pm 2pm
What if I don't get in? Alternative pathways to Sydney Footbridge Theatre 1.30pm 2pm
Early Offer Year 12 Scheme (E12) Footbridge Theatre 2pm 2.30pm
Elite Athlete Program – Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness Quadrangle, Oriental Room S204 2pm 2.30pm
What's great about Sydney: the student perspective Quadrangle, Lecture Theatre 223 2pm 2.30pm

NATURAL SCIENCES
Lecture title Venue Start Finish
Bachelor of Science in Agriculture Carslaw Building, Tutorial Room 350 10am 10.30am
Bachelor of Environmental Systems Carslaw Building, Tutorial Room 350 10.30am 11am
Bachelor of Food and Agribusiness Carslaw Building, Tutorial Room 350 11am 11.30am
The future of food Charles Perkins Centre, Lecture Theatre 12pm 1pm
Bachelor of Food and Agribusiness Carslaw Building, Tutorial Room 350 1.30pm 2pm
Bachelor of Science in Agriculture Carslaw Building, Tutorial Room 350 2pm 2.30pm
Bachelor of Environmental Systems Carslaw Building, Tutorial Room 350 2.30pm 3pm
Lecture title Venue Start Finish
Science at Sydney: courses and careers New Law Building Annex, Auditorium 101 9am 10am
Medical science Eastern Avenue Auditorium 9.30am 10am
Bachelor of Liberal Arts and Science Carslaw Building, Lecture Theatre 173 10am 10.30am
Biological sciences Eastern Avenue Lecture Theatre 10am 10.30am
Psychology Eastern Avenue Auditorium 10am 10.30am
Biochemistry and Microbial Biosciences Carslaw Building, Lecture Theatre 175 10.30am 11am
Double Degree Medicine Carslaw Building, Lecture Theatre 173 10.30am 11am
Geography, Geology and Geophysics Eastern Avenue Lecture Theatre 10.30am 11am
Mathematics and Advanced Mathematics Carslaw Building, Lecture Theatre 157 11am 11.30am
Plant Science Carslaw Building, Lecture Theatre 173 11am 11.30am
Advanced Science and the Talented Student Program Eastern Avenue Lecture Theatre 11.30am 12pm
Bioinformatics Carslaw Building, Lecture Theatre 173 11.30am 12pm
Molecular Biology and Genetics Carslaw Building, Lecture Theatre 157 11.30am 12pm
Physics Eastern Avenue Auditorium 11.30am 12pm
Bachelor of Liberal Arts and Science Carslaw Building, Lecture Theatre 173 12pm 12.30pm
Science at Sydney: courses and careers Eastern Avenue Auditorium 12pm 1pm
Chemistry Eastern Avenue Lecture Theatre 12.30pm 1pm
History and Philosophy of Science Carslaw Building, Lecture Theatre 173 12.30pm 1pm
Dr Karl’s Game of Knowns New Law Annex, Auditorium 101 1pm 2pm
Advanced Science and the Talented Student Program Eastern Avenue Lecture Theatre 1.30pm 2pm
Mathematics and Advanced Mathematics Carslaw Building, Lecture Theatre 157 1.30pm 2pm
Environmental Studies Carslaw Building, Lecture Theatre 173 2pm 2.30pm
Nutrition and Dietetics Eastern Avenue Lecture Theatre 2pm 2.30pm
Psychology Eastern Avenue Auditorium 2pm 2.30pm
Marine Science Eastern Avenue Lecture Theatre 2.30pm 3pm
Bachelor of Medical Science Eastern Avenue Auditorium 2.30pm 3pm
Double Degree Medicine Eastern Avenue Lecture Theatre 3pm 3.30pm
Lecture title Venue Start Finish
Bachelor of Animal and Veterinary Bioscience Veterinary Science Conference Centre 10am 10.30am
Bachelor of Veterinary Biology/Doctor of Veterinary Medicine Veterinary Science Conference Centre 10.30am 11am
Bachelor of Animal and Veterinary Bioscience Veterinary Science Conference Centre 2pm 2.30pm
Bachelor of Veterinary Biology/Doctor of Veterinary Medicine Veterinary Science Conference Centre 2.30pm 3pm

ARCHITECTURE AND CREATIVE ARTS
Lecture title Venue Start Finish
Careers in Creative IT: The Bachelor of Design Computing Wilkinson Building 10.30am 11am
Your future in architecture Wilkinson Building 11am 11.30am
Your future in architecture Wilkinson Building 1.30pm 2pm
Careers in Creative IT: The Bachelor of Design Computing Wilkinson Building 2pm 2.30pm
Lecture title Venue Start Finish
Undergraduate study at Sydney College of the Arts Sydney College of the Arts, Rozelle Campus 10.30am 11am
Undergraduate study at Sydney College of the Arts Sydney College of the Arts, Rozelle Campus 11.30am 12pm
Lecture title Venue Start Finish
Music at Sydney Quadrangle, Lecture Theatre 223 10am 10.30am
Arts Music Unit Quadrangle, Lecture Theatre 223 10.30am 11am

HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES
Lecture title Venue Start Finish
Bachelor of Arts Wallace Theatre 10am 10.30am
Bachelor of Liberal Arts and Science Carslaw Building, Lecture Theatre 173 10am 10.30am
Arts and Social Sciences: your future Wallace Theatre 10.30am 11am
Bachelor of Arts (Media and Communication) Wallace Theatre 11am 11.30am
Bachelor of International and Global Studies Wallace Theatre 11.30am 12pm
Bachelor of Arts (Languages) and Studies in Languages and Culture Wallace Theatre 12pm 12.30pm
Bachelor of Liberal Arts and Science Carslaw Building, Lecture Theatre 173 12pm 12.30pm
Bachelor of Economics Wallace Theatre 12.30pm 1pm
Learn a language alongside your degree Quadrangle, Oriental Room S204 1.30pm 2pm
10 ways an Arts degree can change the world Quadrangle, General Lecture Theatre 1.30pm 2.30pm
Bachelor of Political, Economic and Social Sciences Wallace Theatre 2.30pm 3pm
Lecture title Venue Start Finish
Combined Secondary Education Education Building, Lecture Theatre 351 10am 10.30am
Social work Education Building, Lecture Theatre 351 10.30am 11am
Early Childhood Education Building, Lecture Theatre 351 11am 11.30am
Primary Teaching Education Building, Lecture Theatre 351 11.30am 12pm
Graduate-entry Teaching Education Building, Lecture Theatre 351 12pm 12.30pm
Graduate-entry Social Work Education Building, Lecture Theatre 351 12.30pm 1pm
Combined Secondary Education Education Building, Lecture Theatre 351 1pm 1.30pm
Social Work Education Building, Lecture Theatre 351 1.30pm 2pm
Primary Teaching Education Building, Lecture Theatre 351 2pm 2.30pm
Early Childhood Education Building, Lecture Theatre 351 2.30pm 3pm

BUSINESS
Lecture title Venue Start Finish
Bachelor of Commerce and Bachelor of Commerce (Liberal Studies) Eastern Avenue Auditorium 10.30am 11.30am
Business School Academic Support Peer Mentoring Program New Law Annex, Seminar Room 115 12pm 12.30pm
Bachelor of Commerce and Bachelor of Commerce (Liberal Studies) Eastern Avenue Auditorium 1pm 2pm

LAW
Lecture title Venue Start Finish
Sydney Law School - professional law degree programs New Law Annex, Auditorium 101 10am 11am
Sydney Law School - professional law degree programs New Law Annex, Auditorium 101 2pm 3pm

ENGINEERING, PROJECT MANAGEMENT AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES
Lecture title Venue Start Finish
Aeronautical Engineering PNR Building, Lecture Theatre 2 9am 9.30am
Introduction to Engineering, IT and Project Management PNR Building, Lecture Theatre 1 9am 9.30am
Civil Engineering PNR Building, Lecture Theatre 1 9.30am 10am
Electrical Engineering including telecommunications, computer and software engineering PNR Building, Lecture Theatre 2 9.30am 10am
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering PNR Building, Lecture Theatre 1 10am 10.30am
Mechatronic Engineering PNR Building, Lecture Theatre 2 10am 10.30am
IT, Computer Science and Information Systems with Google’s Sam Thorogood PNR Building, Lecture Theatre 1 10.30am 11am
Mechanical Engineering PNR Building, Lecture Theatre 2 10.30am 11am
Biomedical Engineering PNR Building, Lecture Theatre 2 11am 11.30am
Project Management PNR Building, Lecture Theatre 1 11am 11.30am
Flexible First Year/Combined Degrees PNR Building, Lecture Theatre 1 11.30am 12pm
Space Engineering PNR Building, Lecture Theatre 2 11.30am 12pm
Aeronautical Engineering PNR Building, Lecture Theatre 2 12pm 12.30pm
The foundation for a great career with Veritasium's Derek Muller PNR Building, Lecture Theatre 1 12pm 12.30pm
Civil Engineering PNR Building, Lecture Theatre 1 12.30pm 1pm
Electrical Engineering including telecommunications, computer and software engineering PNR Building, Lecture Theatre 2 12.30pm 1pm
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering PNR Building, Lecture Theatre 1 1pm 1.30pm
Mechatronic Engineering PNR Building, Lecture Theatre 2 1pm 1.30pm
IT, Computer Science and Information Systems with Atlassian’s Kat Dominguez PNR Building, Lecture Theatre 1 1.30pm 2pm
Mechanical Engineering PNR Building, Lecture Theatre 2 1.30pm 2pm
Biomedical Engineering PNR Building, Lecture Theatre 2 2pm 2.30pm
Project Management PNR Building, Lecture Theatre 1 2pm 2.30pm
Flexible First Year/Combined Degrees PNR Building, Lecture Theatre 1 2.30pm 3pm
Space Engineering PNR Building, Lecture Theatre 2 2.30pm 3pm

HEALTH CARE
Lecture title Venue Start Finish
Bachelor of Oral Health and Doctor of Dental Medicine Quadrangle, General Lecture Theatre 11am 12pm
Lecture title Venue Start Finish
Bachelor of Health Sciences Carslaw Building, Lecture Theatre 157 10am 10.30am
Careers in Rehabilitation Counselling New Law Annex, Seminar Room 102 10am 10.30am
Faculty of Health Sciences: an overview Carslaw Building, Lecture Theatre 157 10.30am 11am
Diagnostic Radiography Carslaw Building, Lecture Theatre 159 11am 11.30am
Speech Pathology Carslaw Building, Lecture Theatre 273 11am 11.30am
Exercise and Sports Science, Exercise Physiology, Nutrition and Dietetics Carslaw Building, Lecture Theatre 175 11am 12pm
Occupational Therapy Carslaw Building, Lecture Theatre 159 11.30am 12pm
Bachelor of Health Sciences Carslaw Building, Lecture Theatre 157 12pm 12.30pm
Physiotherapy Carslaw Building, Lecture Theatre 159 12pm 12.30pm
Enhancing your sporting performance Carslaw Building, Lecture Theatre 157 12.30pm 1.30pm
Occupational Therapy Carslaw Building, Lecture Theatre 273 1pm 1.30pm
Exercise and Sports Science, Exercise Physiology, Nutrition and Dietetics Carslaw Building, Lecture Theatre 175 1pm 2pm
Disgnostic Radiography Carslaw Building, Lecture Theatre 159 1.30pm 2pm
Speech Pathology Carslaw Building, Lecture Theatre 273 1.30pm 2pm
Faculty of Health Sciences: an overview Carslaw Building, Lecture Theatre 175 2pm 2.30pm
Physiotherapy Carslaw Building, Lecture Theatre 159 2pm 2.30pm
Bachelor of Health Sciences Carslaw Building, Lecture Theatre 157 2.30pm 3pm
Lecture title Venue Start Finish
Introduction to Pharmacy Pharmacy Building, Pharmacy Lecture Theatre 10am 10.30am
Introduction to Pharmacy Pharmacy Building, Pharmacy Lecture Theatre 11.30am 12pm
Introduction to Pharmacy Pharmacy Building, Pharmacy Lecture Theatre 1.30pm 2pm
Lecture title Venue Start Finish
Doctor of Medicine Carslaw Building, Lecture Theatre 159 10am 11am
Double Degree Medicine Carslaw Building, Lecture Theatre 173 10.30am 11am
Doctor of Medicine Carslaw Building, Lecture Theatre 159 12.30pm 1.30pm
Double Degree Medicine Carslaw Building, Lecture Theatre 173 3pm 3.30pm
Lecture title Venue Start Finish
Pathways to Nursing: Choose from the Bachelor of Nursing (Advanced Studies) or combined degrees Mallett Street Campus, Camperdown 10am 11am
Pathways to Nursing: Choose from the Bachelor of Nursing (Advanced Studies) or combined degrees Mallett Street Campus, Camperdown 11am 12pm
Do men make better nurses than women? Mallett Street Campus, Camperdown 12pm 1pm
Pathways to Nursing: Choose from the Bachelor of Nursing (Advanced Studies) or combined degrees Mallett Street Campus, Camperdown 1pm 2pm
Pathways to Nursing: Choose from the Bachelor of Nursing (Advanced Studies) or combined degrees Mallett Street Campus, Camperdown 2pm 3pm