the Le fevre postgraduate student lecture program

 


The Le Fèvre Postgraduate Students

The lectures were established in 1985 following a gift of $2000 from Emeritus Professor R.J.W. Le Fevre, FRS FAA, who was Head of the School of Chemistry and Professor from 1946 to 1970 and internationally renowned for his work in physical-organic chemistry. Up to three annual prizes may be awarded by the Dean of the Faculty of Science, on the recommendation of the Council of the Sydney University Chemical Society subject to the approval of the Head of the School of Chemistry, to postgraduate students enrolled in the School of Chemistry.

Year
Students
1985 Margaret Harding (O), Robert Cooke (I), John Feeney (P)
1986 Murray Baker (O), Charles Collyer (I), Jenny Green (P)
1987 Judith Dawes (P), Kieren Lin (P), Andrew Stanford (O)
1988 Greg Allen (I), Julie Beeby (P), Paul Burn (O)
1989 David Powell (I), Greg Russel (T), John Stokes (O)
1990 Megan Fisher (O), Jola Sztaba (P), Adrian Wong (T)
1991 Sue Boyd (O), Robert Judd (I), M Mills (P)
1992 Anna Boyd-Boland (I), Meredith Jordan (T), Steven Langford (O)
1993 Alan Doughty (P), Thomas Maschmeyer (I), Mathew Wilkinson (O)
1994 Kevin Brigden (O), Paul Clay (T), Murray Davies (I)
1995 Georgina Long (O), Sean Galagher (T), Andrew Terintis (I)
1996 Andrew Johnston (O), Rachel Codd (I), Hans Heuts (T)
1997 Leticia Duncalf (O), Ismanundar (I), Heather Patrick (P)
1998 Brian Wallace (O), Matthew Inman (I), Karina Sendt (P)
1999 James Taylor (O), Evonne Rezler (I), Emma Coen (P)
2000 Paul Sintic (O), David Perkins (I), Siobhan Waugh (P/T)
2001 Annalisa Contos, Miles Page, Leon Wong
2002 Gregory Halder, Stuart Prescott, Jennifer Turner
2003 Joseph Guss,Jennifer Bodkin,Matt Hall
2004 Jenny Waern, Deborah Crittenden, Adam Wootton
2005 Joseph Bevitt, Justin Read, Gemma Solomon
2006 David Bray, Peter Brotherhood, Stuart Thickett
2007 Jill Halliday, Jeannette McAlpine, Alexandra Yeung
2008 Neeraj Sharma, Kaitlin Beare, Natasha Sciortino
2009 Mark Hackett, Dominik Konkolowicz, Stephen Butler
2010 Muneer Ahamed, John Doan, Elizabeth Fellows
2011 Mr John Moraes, Ms Jessica Chadbourne, Ms Alexandra Manos-Turvey
2012 Mr Ming Liang Koh, Ms Lara Malins, Mr Cameron Weber
2013 Josie Auckett, William Brant, Jessica Stanley [abstracts]