Who's who (administration and coordinators)


Name Responsibilities  

Professor Phil Gale

Room 209D

+61 2 9351 4813

 

Head of School Phil Gale

Associate Professor Deanna D'Alessandro

Room 457

+61 2 9351 3777

Deputy Head of School Deanna D'Alessandro

Associate Professor Peter Rutledge

Room 547

+61 2 9351 5020

Associate Head (Education) Peter Rutledge

Professor Brendan Kennedy (Semester 1)

Room 458

+61 2 9351 2742


Professor Chris Ling (Semester 2)

Acting Associate Head (Research)
Semester 1
Brendan Kennedy

Associate Professor Chris Ling (Semester 2)

Room 455

+61 2 9351 4780

Associate Head (Research)
Semester 2

Chris Ling

Dr Ian Luck

Room 150

+61 2 9351 2851

Chair, Chemistry Safety Committee Ian Luck

Associate Professor Deanna D'Alessandro

Room 457

+61 2 9351 3777

Chair, Chemistry Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Committee Deanna D'Alessandro

Education Coordinators

Name Responsibilities  

Dr Toby Hudson

Room 456

+61 2 9036 7648

Director of First Year Studies Toby Hudson

Associate Professor Siegbert (Siggi) Schmid

Room 315

+61 2 9351 4196

siegbert.schmid@sydney.edu.au

Second Year Coordinator (Semester 1) Siggi Schmid

Professor Peter Harrowell (Semester 2)

Room 314

+61 2 9351 4102

Second Year Coordinator (Semester 2) Peter Harrowell

Associate Professor Mat Todd

Room 517

+61 2 9351 2180

Third Year Coordinator Mat Todd

Dr Girish Lakhwani

Room 358

+61 2 9351 5783

 

Honours and Graduate Diploma Coodinator Mat Todd

Associate Professor Chris McErlean

Room 518A

+61 2 9351 3970

christopher.mcerlean@sydney.edu.au

Postgraduate Coordinator

Chris McErlean

Associate Professor Liz New

Room 543

+61 2 9351 1993

Talented Student Program Coordinator Liz New

Laboratory Directors

Name Responsibilties  

Dr Rob Baker

Room 516A

+61 2 9351 4049

First Year Lab Director Rob Baker

Dr Markus Muellner

Room 454

+61 2 8627 0953

Second Year Lab Director Markus Muellner

Associate Professor Ron Clarke

Room 311

+61 2 9351 4406

Third Year Lab Director Ron Clarke

Year-in-Industry Program

Name Responsibilites  

Associate Professor Chris McErlean

Room 518A

+61 2 9351 3970

Director Chris McErlean

Associate Professor Brian Hawkett

Room 350

+61 2 9351 6973

  Brian Hawkett

Postgraduate Teaching Fellow Coordinator

Name Responsibilites  

Professor Peter Harrowell (Semester 1)

Room 314

+61 2 9351 4102

Director (Semester 1) Peter Harrowell

Dr Robert Baker (Semester 2)

Room 516A

+61 2 9351 4049

Director (Semester 2) Rob Baker

Postdoctoral Teaching Fellow Coordinator

Name Responsibilites  

Professor Peter Rutledge

Room 547

+61 2 9351 5020

Associate Head (Education) Peter Rutledge

Space/Infrastructure

Name Responsibilites  

Professor Chris Ling

Room 455

+61 2 9351 4780

Chair (Associate Head Research) Chris Ling

Professor Phil Gale

Room 209D

+61 2 9351 4813

Head of School Phil Gale

Ms Gemma Thompson

Room 242

+61 2 9351 4422

Technical Operations Manager Gemma Thompson

Mr Paul Brooks

Room 207

+61 2 8627 6811

Facilities and Resource Support Officer (part-time) Paul Brooks

Associate Professor Chris McErlean

Room 518A

+61 2 9351 3970

Level 5 local contact Chris McErlean

Associate Professor Liz New

Room 543

+61 2 9351 1993

Level 4 local contact Liz New

Associate Professor Ron Clarke

Room 311

+61 2 9351 4406

Level 3 local contact Ron Clarke

Dr Toby Hudson

Room 456

+61 2 9036 7648

Level 2 local contact Toby Hudson

Administrative Staff

Name Responsibilities  

Ms Jody Cutler

Room 206

+61 2 9351 3328

School Manager Jody Cutler

Ms Grace Schiavello

Room 206

+61 2 9351 4504

 Executive Officer  

Ms Sue O'Brien

Room 209C

+61 2 8627 6521

Executive Assistant to Head Of School Sue O'Brien

Mr Stuart Skene

Room 210

+61 2 8627 5701

chemistry.education@sydney.edu.au

 

Education Support Officer.  Responsible for Intermediate and Senior Chemistry and Honours. Stuart Skene

Ms Xiaoyan (Jojo) Zhou

Room 210

+61 2 8627 5588

Education Support Officer.  Responsible for Intermediate and Senior Chemistry and Honours.  JoJo Zhou

Ms Oona Banarji

Room 207

+61 2 8627 5903

HR Administration Officer Oona Banarji

Dr Jeanette Hurst

Room 226

+61 2 9351 3105

Science Communicator Shanthi Perera

Ms Shanthi Perera

Room 243

+61 2 9351 2732

Finance Manager and oversees the School’s finances and purchasing operation. Shanthi Perera

Dr Anna Renfrew

Cubicle 2, Level 4 (opposite Room 411)

+61 2 9351 2830

Days: Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays

Research Administration Officer (part-time)

Duties

Anna Renfrew

Ms Anne Woods

Cubicle 1, Level 4 (opposite Room 412A)

+61 2 9351 2755

Days: Tuesdays & Fridays

Research Administration Officer (part-time)

Duties
 

Ms Lisa Wu

Room 243

+61 2 9351 4403

Finance Assistant.  Responsible for day-to-day purchasing and accounting matter, including petty cash, and is the first point of contact for queries concerning orders. Lisa Wu

Ms Julie Xu

Room 243

+61 2 9036 6022

Finance Assistant. Assists with financial administration, including verification of corporate card statements. Julie Xu

Technical staff

Name Responsibilities  

Ms Gemma Thompson

Room 242

+61 2 9351 4422

Technical Operations Manager Gemma Thompson

Ms Marjan Ashna

Room 226

+61 2 9351 2735

Senior Technical Officer Marjan Ashna

Ms Mary Miller

Room 226

+61 2 9351 2735

Technical Officer

 

Mary Miller
Level 3 matters can be taken to any of the services rooms    

Ms Natalia Kislova

Room 427

+61 2 9351 2741

Senior Technical Officer Natalia Kislova

Mr Dennis Cheng

Room 427

+61 2 9351 2741

Technical Officer Dr Dennis Cheng
Level 5 Service Room:     

Dr Shane Wilkinson

Room 520

+61 2 9351 2746

Senior Technical Officer Shane Wilkinson

Mr Carlo Piscicelli (JP)

Room 525A

+61 2 9351 2746

Technical Officer Carlo Piscicelli
Chemistry Store:     

Mr Jeff Armstrong

Room 135

+61 2 9351 2739

Senior Technical Officer Jeff Armstrong

Mr Eric De Courcey

Room 135

+61 2 9351 2739

Technical Officer Eric de Courcey

Dr Nick Proschogo

Room 246

Madsen Building, F09

+61 2 9036 6495

Mass Spectrometry Facility Nick Proschogo

Dr Ian Luck

Room 150

+61 2 9351 2851

NMR Facility Ian Luck

Mr Shaun Kozanic

Room 336

+61 2 8627 6622

Instrumentation Scientist Shaun Kozanic

Dr Peter Turner

Room 201A

+61 2 9351 4270

XRD Facility Peter Turner

Dr Cody Szczepina

Room 208

+61 2 9351 3882

Separations Facility  

Dr Hank De Bruyn

Room 208

+61 2 9351 3330

Thermophysical Properties Facility

(Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday)

Hank de Bruyn

Dr Natasha Sciortino

Room 208

+61 2 9351 3330

Thermophysical Properties Facility

(Wednesday, Thursday and Friday)

Natasha Sciortino

Dr Richard Leow

Room 359

+61 2 9351 4415

Scientific support for the Quartz Cluster computer, and programming support for research and teaching Richard Leow

Other

Name

Responsibilities  

Dr Ivan Kassal

Senior Lecturer and Westpac Research Fellow

Room 543A

T:  +61 2 8627 5883

ivan.kassal@sydney.edu.au

Contact person for USyd Ally Network (Supporting our LGBTIQ community)  

Mr Carlo Piscicelli

Technical Officer

Room 525A

T: +61 2 9351 2746

carlo.piscicelli@sydney.edu.au

 Justice of the Peace