2010 seminar program


Semester One

Semester Two

 

2011 Seminar Program

2009 Seminar Program

Semester One 2010 Seminar Program

-
Postgraduate/School Seminars School Seminars School Seminars
Week Mondays - 4pm in LT 2 Wednesdays -9am in LT 2 (unless otherwise stated) Fridays - 11am in LT 4
(18/1)      
(25/1)      
(1/2/)      
(8/2) Mona Semsarilar
PhD Seminar
  Dr Shelli McAlpine
San Diego State University
(15/2)
   
(22/2)  

9am Prof. Matthias Driess
Technische Universität Berlin
Host: Associate Professor Lou Rendina


5.30pm 649th meeting of the Chemical Society

Dr Klaus Lips

Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie, Institut für  Silizium-Photovoltaik
Kekuléstr

Thin-film silicon photovoltaics - a huge potential and a grand challenge

Host: Dr Chris Ling

Professor Arthur Suits

Wayne State University

1 (1/3)    

Dr Gino DiLabio

National Institute for Nanotechnology, Edmonton, Canada

Linear Organic Nanostructure on Silicon Surfaces: Fabrication, Properties and Some Kinetic Insights 

Host: Professor Leo Radom

2 (8/3)  

5.30pm 650th meeting of the Chemical Society

Professor Gary Molander

University of Pennsylvania

Approaches to Complex Molecule Synthesis

Host: Dr Chris Ling

Professor Mark Gordon

Iowa State University

Enabling accurate calculations on large molecular systems

Host: Professor Leo Radom

3 (15/3)

Hamilton Kakwere

PhD Seminar

Dr Gino DiLabio

National Institute for Nanotechnology, Edmonton, Canada

Modeling Dispersion Interactions with Density-Functional Theory

Host: Professor Leo Radom

Prof. Dr. Klaus Fendler
Department of Biophysical Chemistry
Max-Planck-Institute of Biophysics
Solid-supported-membrane-based electrophysiology: Robust assays for basic
research and drug discovery

Host: Dr Ron Clarke
4 (22/3)  

9am Professor Tim White

Director

Centre for Advanced Micrscopy

ANU

Host: Dr Siggi Schmid

Prof. Dr. Martin Oestreich 
Organisch-Chemisches Institut 
Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster 

http://www.uni-muenster.de/Chemie.oc/oestreich

5 (29/3)  

Dr Tamara Church

Postdoctoral Fellow

School of Chemical & Biomolecular

Engineering, University of Sydney

Host: Dr Deanna D'Alessandro

Good Friday
Break (5/4)
Easter Monday
  4pm Chemistry Graduation
6 (12/4)

Sören Wohlthat

PhD Seminar

9am Dr Burkhard Fückel

Department of Physical Chemistry

University of Mainz

Germany

Single Molecule Spectroscopy and Quantum Chemistry towards Electronic Energy Transfer

Host: Dr Tim Schmidt

 

5.30pm 651st meeting of the Chemical Society and 2010 Liversidge Lecture

Conversion of water to atmospheric oxygen is key to photosynthesis: Structure and function of photosystem II

Professor Wolfram Saenger

Freie Universitat, Berlin

Professor Justin Gooding

School of Chemistry

UNSW

Making Silcon Water Friendly for Biosensing, Cell Biology and Molecular Electronic Applications

Host: Dr Rich Payne

7 (19/4)

Ben Hornby

PhD Seminar

POSTPONED::

Associate Professor Garry Foran

Host: Professor Brendan Kennedy

Mr Nigel Brookes

Research Fellow

University of Tasmania

The breakdown of carbon dioxide and other small ‘Greenhouse Gas’ molecules. A DFT investigation.

Host: Alex Yuen

8 (26/4)
Anzac Day
   
9 (3/5)

Dominik Konkolewicz

PhD Seminar

5.30pm 652nd meeting of the Sydney University Chemical Society

Professor John F Hartwig

University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Catalytic Regioselective Functionalization of Alkanes and Arenes 

 

 
10 (10/5)

Candy Chun

MSc Seminar

 

Professor Carl Schiesser

Bio21 Institute

University of Melbourne

Host: Professor Leo Radom

11 (17/5)

Stephen Butler

PhD Seminar

 

Professor Istvan Toth

School of Molecular & Microbial Sciences

University of Queensland

Host: Dr Rich Payne

12 (24/5)

Jimmy Ting

PhD Seminar

 

Professor Nicki Packer

Department of Chemistry & Biomolecular Sciences

Director, Biomolecular Frontiers Research Centre

Macquarie University

Host: Dr Rich Payne

13 (31/5)

Richard Clements

PhD Seminar

9am Dr Deanna D'Alessandro

Carbon Dioxide Capture in Metal-Organic Frameworks

Associate Professor Jonathan Morris

School of Chemistry

University of New South Wales

Host: Dr Rich Payne

(7/6)

Mark Hackett

PhD Seminar

9am Mid-Year Honours Seminars

LT 3

Associate Professor Antony Fairbanks

University of Canterbury

Christchurch, New Zealand

Host: Dr Richard Payne

(14/6)
Queen's Birthday

9am Tze Jing (Anthony) Sum

MSc Seminar

5.30pm 653rd meeting of the Sydney University Chemical Society

Dr Jan Hermann

National Measurement Institute

Nanometrology at NMI – buckets of
nanoparticles, ultra precision microscopy,
and (almost) everything in between

 

Dr Scott Watkins

Organic Photovoltaics Group

CSIRO Molecular & Health Technologies

Clayton, Victoria

Host: Dr Deanna D'Alessandro

(21/6)

Andy West

PhD Seminar

9am Tze Han (Max) Sum

MSc Seminar

 

4pm in LT 4 Dr Paul Wyatt

Reader in Teaching & Learning

School of Chemistry, The University of Bristol, UK

 

Dr Danielle Skropeta

School of Chemistry

University of Wollongong

Host: Dr Rich Payne

(28/6)

Sam Duyker

PhD Seminar

Associate Prfessor John E. Moses

School of Chemistry

University of Nottingham

http://www.moseslabs.com

 

2pm in LT4 Professor Tina Overton

Professor of Chemical Education

University of Hull and Director of the Higher Education Academy UK Physical Sciences Centre

From Parrots to Professionals - Developing Effective Chemistry Graduates

Host: Dr Ron Clarke

 

(5/7)

Muay Chatjaroenporn

PhD Seminar

 

Dr. Keller Barnhardt

Product Manager, Synthesis Division

CEM Corporation

The Microwave Revolution: Recent Advancements in Microwave Technology

Host: Dr Rich Payne

 

(12/7)  

5.30pm 654th meeting of the Sydney University Chemical Society

Dr. Peter Domachuk

School of Physics, The University of Sydney

Biopolymer Photonics

Dr Jamie Simpson

Monash Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences

Monash University

Host: Dr Rich Payne

(19/7)

9am Assistant Professor Louise Berben

University of California, Davis

Host: Dr Deanna D'Alessandro

Professor Stephen Clark

University of Glasgow

 

11am Professor Nils Metzler-Nolte

Bochum University

Host: Professor Trevor Hambley

 

3pm LT4 Mark Gandelman

Schulich Faculty of Chemistry

Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

Covalent and Non-Covalent Assemblies for Catalysis

Host: Dr Peter Rutledge

Semester Two 2010 Seminar Program


-
Postgraduate/School Seminars School Seminars School Seminars
Week Mondays - 4pm in LT 2 Wednesdays -9am in LT 2 Fridays - 11am in LT 4
1 (26/7)    

Professor Stephen Hashmi

Heidelberg University

 

2 (2/8)

Professor Polly Arnold

University of Edinburgh

Host: Kate Jolliffe

Dr. George E. Kostakis
Guest Scientist Fellow
Institute of Nanotechnology
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Germany

Host: Dr Deanna D'Alessandro

Associate Professor Phil Andrews

Exploring the Structural Diversity and Biological Activity of Metal-Organic Bismuth Compounds

Host: A/Professor Lou Rendina

3 (9/8)

1pm Special Seminar - LT4

Professor Lucia Banci

Centro Risonanze Magnetiche, University of Florence

Copper transfer, redox and folding processes in the mitochondria

 

4pm Jimmy Lee

PhD Seminar

Professor Rich Eisenberg

University of Rochester

Light Driven Generation of Hydrogen from Water: New Developments, New Strategies and New Results

Host: A/Professor James Beattie

 

5.30pm 655th meeting of the Sydney University Chemical Society

Dr Martina Stenzel

Centre for Advanced Macromolecular Design, UNSW

The versatility of the RAFT process in the preparation of nanocontainers for biomedical applications

Prof. van Veggel, University

University of Victoria, British Columbia

Luminescent Ln3+ doped nanoparticles and lead-based quantum dots; synthesis, characterisation, and applications

Host: Professor Greg Warr

 

4 (16/8)

James Cochrane

PhD student

Professor Neil Greenham

Department of Physics

Cavendish Laboratory, Cambridge

Polymer Solar Cells: Materials, Nanostructures and Printing

Professor John Enemark

University of Arizona

Host: Professor Thomas Maschmeyer

 

5 (23/8)

Philip Young

PhD Seminar

 

Dr Max Massi

Curtin University of Technology

Host: A/Professor Lou Rendina

6 (30/8)

 

Vincent Lau

PhD Seminar

5.30pm 656th meeting of the Sydney University Chemical Society

Prof Peter Sadler

Department of Chemistry

University of Warwick, UK

Coordination chemistry for the design of new medicines

 

7 (6/9)

Joseph Ioppolo

PhD Seminar

 

Dr Sally-Ann Poulsen

Eskitis Institute for Cell and Molecular Therapies

Griffith University

Host: Dr Richard Payne

8 (13/9)

Nat Yamamoto

PhD Seminar

Dr David Huang

Multi-scale modelling of structure and dynamics in microfluidics and polymer solar cells

Host: Dr Tim Schmidt

Dr Ayman Nafady

School of Chemistry

Monash University

Novel Electrochemical Approaches for the Design and Fabrication of Morphology- Tunable M[TCNQ]2-based Molecular Materials (M= Mn, Fe, Co, Ni)

9 (20/9)

Vincent Ching

PhD Seminar

 

Professor Michael Davies

Heart Research Institute

Host: Professor Leo Radom

Break (27/9)      
10 (4/10)
Labour Day

Professor Ken Ghiggino

University of Melbourne

Host: Dr Rich Payne

Dr Chris Sumby

University of Adelaide

Host: Dr Rich Payne

11 (11/10)

 

 

5.30pm 81st AGM of the Sydney University Chemical Society

Professor Kate Jolliffe,

President of the Society

School of Chemistry

University of Sydney

Cyclic Peptides: Synthesis and Supramolecular Chemistry

 

Dr Philip Thompson

Monash Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences

Monash University

Host: Dr Rich Payne

12 (18/10)  

 

Dr David Turner

Lecturer and AINSE Fellow

School of Chemistry

Monash University

Host: Dr D'Alessandro

13 (25/10)

Iman Moussa

PhD Seminar

Professor Anne McCoy

Ohio State

Dr Alison Funston

Lecturer

School of Chemistry

Monash University

Host: Dr D'Alessandro

(1/11)

Roland Hass

University of Potsdam

Host: Professor John Canning

   
(8/11)

10am Special Seminar

Professor Otto Glatter

University of Graz

 

4pm Jenny Zhang

PhD Seminar

 

5.30pm 657th meeting of the Sydney University Chemical Society

Le Fèvre Student Lectures

Associate Professor Paul Keller

University of Wollongong

Host: Dr Richard Payne

(15/11)

Annie Nguyen

PhD Seminar

 

Associate Professor George Koutsantonis

University of Western Australia

Host: A/Professor Lou Rendina

(22/11)    

Dr Christian Doonan

The University of Adelaide

Host: Dr D'Alessandro

(29/11)

Professor Chaozhong Li

Host: Professor Kate Jolliffe

 

Professor Mark Gordon

Iowa State University

Host: Professor Leo Radom

(6/12)

 

   
(13/12)    

Dr Judy Hart

Ramsay Memorial Postdoctoral Fellow

University of Bristol

Crystal structures and properties of new Group 14 nitrides and phosphides

Host: Dr Toby Hudson