2011 seminar program


Semester One

Semester Two

 

Semester One 2011 Seminar Program

-
Postgraduate/School Seminars School Seminars School Seminars
Week Mondays - 4pm in LT 4 Wednesdays -9am in LT 2 (unless otherwise stated) Fridays - 11am in LT 4
(17/1)    

Dr Asaph Widmer-Cooper

School of Chemistry

University of Sydney

Host: Dr Deanna D'Alessandro

(24/1)

Brianna Heazlewood

PhD Seminar

Australia Day

Prof Kalman Szabo

University of Stockholm

Host: Tony Masters

(31/1/)

Elizabeth Fellows

PhD Seminar

 

2011 Alexander Lecture

Professor Kazue Kurihara

Tohoku University, Japan

http://bit.ly/fJxWZ7

Chemistry Lecture Theatre 2

 

(7/2)  

The 658th Meeting of the SUCS

Speaker: Professor Bill Denny

The University of Auckland

http://bit.ly/fExLHH

Chemistry Lecture Theatre 2

Host: A/Prof. Sebastien Perrier

 

 

 

Professor Ian Butler

Department of Chemistry

McGill University, Canada

http://bit.ly/9xTAdq

Host: A/Prof James Beattie

(14/2)

Professor Vladimir Gevorgyan

Department of Chemistry

University of Illinois at Chicago

Host: Kate Jolliffe

 

Dr Kohji Ohno

Kyoto University, Japan

Host: A/Prof Sebastien Perrier

(21/2)

Lorenzo Costanzo

PhD Seminar

 

The 659th Meeting of the SUCS

The Ernest Ritchie Memorial Lecture

Time: 5.30pm

Speaker: Professor Amos B. Smith, III

Department of Chemistry,

Penn Center for Molecular Discovery and the Monell Chemical Senses Center,

University of Pennsylvania

Chemistry Lecture Theatre 4

Host: A/Prof. Sebastien Perrier

Dr Scott Stewart

The University of Western Australia

RACI: Athel Beckwith Lectureship

Lessons Learnt in Alkaloid Chemistry

Host: Dr Richard Payne

1 (28/2)    

Professor Philippe Guegan

University of Evry, France

Host: A/Prof Sebastian Perrier

2 (7/3)

Associate Professor Matthieu Lancry

Institut de Chimie Moleculaire et des Materiaux d'Orsay

Universite Paris-Sud 11, France

Host: Professor John Canning

Associate Professor Matthieu Lancry

Institut de Chimie Moleculaire et des Materiaux d'Orsay

Universite Paris-Sud 11, France

Host: Professor John Canning

 

Special Seminar

4pm, LT4

Associate Professor Jürgen Gailer

Department of Chemistry

University of Calgary, Canada

Host: Dr Michela Simone

 

Dr Dane McCamey

ARC Postdoctoral Fellow

School of Physics

University of Sydney

Spins in Organic Seminconductors

Host: Professor Tim Schmidt

3 (14/3)

Professor James F. Rusling

Department of Chemistry

University of Connecticut, USA

Host: Dr Deanna D'Alessandro

 

Associate Professor Richard Bowles

Department of Chemistry

University of Saskatchewan

Host: Dr Toby Hudson

4 (21/3)

The Howard Memorial Lecture

Time: 5.30pm

Chemistry Lecture Theatre 2

Speaker: Professor Chris Hunter

Department of Chemistry

The University of Sheffield, UK

Host: A/Prof Sebastien Perrier

 

Professor Dr Klaus Lips

Institute Silicon Photovoltaics

Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin

Host: A/Prof Tim Schmidt

 

5 (28/3)

Donna Chen

PhD Seminar

 

Dr Jonathan George

School of Chemistry and Physics

University of Adelaide

Host: Dr Rich Payne

6 (4/4)    

Professor Richard Keene

James Cook University

Host: Dr Deanna D'Alessandro

7 (11/4)

John Doan

PhD Seminar

Dr Xuehua Zhang

Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

University of Melbourne

Title of talk "Nanofluids at solid-water interfaces"

Host: Dr Chiara Neto

Professor Martin Banwell

Research School of Chemistry

Australian National University

Host: Dr Rich Payne

8 (18/4)    
Good Friday
(25/4)
AVCC Common Week - Easter Monday
   
9 (2/5)

 

 

Professor Anton Middelberg

Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology

University of Queensland

Host: Associate Professor Sebastien Perrier

10 (9/5)

 

The 661st Meeting of the Sydney University Chemical Society
Time: 5.30pm, Chemistry LT 2
Speaker: Professor Andrew B. Lowe
Centre for Advanced Macromolecular Design
School of Chemical Engineering
University of New South Wales
Thiol-based reactions in polymer synthesis and modification

Host: A/Prof Sebastien Perrier

Professor Lisa McElwee-White

University of Florida

Host: Dr Richard Payne

11 (16/5)

Nahid Chalyavi
PhD Seminar

Dr Boniface Fokwa
Institute of Inorganic Chemistry, RWTH Aachen University
Aachen, Germany
Host: Dr Chris Ling

Dr Craig Williams

School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences

The University of Queensland

Host: Dr Rich Payne

12 (23/5)

Taliesha Paine

PhD Seminar

Dr John E. Macor

Executive Director

Bristol-Myers Squibb

Host: Dr Rich Payne

Associate Professor Per Zetterlund

School of Chemical Engineering

University of NSW

Host: Associate Professor Sebastien Perrier

13 (30/5)

Professor Scott Reid
Marquette University in Milwaukee, USA

Host Professor Scott Kable

Dr Rachel S. Popelka-Filcoff

AINSE Research Fellow/Lecturer

School of Chemical and Physical Sciences

Flinders University

Abstract

Host: Professor Brendan Kennedy

 

 
(6/6)

Mr Andrew Telford

PhD Seminar

The 662nd Meeting of the Sydney University Chemical Society

Time: 5.30pm, Chemistry Lecture Theatre 2

Professor Brian Haynes

School of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

The University of Sydney

Distributed Small-Scale Production of Chemicals - Why and How

Host: A/Prof Sebastien Perrier

Professor P. Andrew Evans

Health Harrison Chair of Organic Chemistry

University of Liverpool

Host: Dr Rich Payne

(13/6)
Queen's Birthday
 

Professor Andrew Abell

School of Chemistry and Physics

The University of Adelaide

Host: Dr Luke Hunter

(20/6)

Patryck Allen

PhD Seminar

 

Dr Christopher Richardson

Department of Chemistry

University of Wollongong

Host: Dr Deanna D'Alessandro

(27/6)

 

 

Freeman Lecture

Prof Harry B. Gray

California Institute of Technology

Host: Prof Peter Lay

(4/7)

 

Professor Jean Galy

CNRS Toulouse/Bordeaux, France

Host: Dr Siggi Schmid

 

The 663rd Meeting of the Sydney University Chemical Society

Hans Freeman Lecture

Time: 5.30pm, Chemistry Lecture Theatre 2

Professor Harry Gray

Metalloprotein Folding

California Instittue of Technology, USA
Host: A/Prof Sebastien Perrier

Professor Michael Monteiro

Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology

University of Queensland

Host: Associate Professor Sebastien Perrier

 

Special Seminar

Lecture Theatre 4

3pm-4pm

Professor Jeff Long

Department of Chemistry

University of California, Berkeley

Host: Deanna D’Alessandro

(11/7)

Ahamed Syed Musthakahmed

PhD Seminar

 


 

(18/7)

Mr Tyler Troy

PhD Seminar

 

Professor Richard Hsung

School of Pharmacy

University of Wisconsin

Host: Dr Rich Payne

Semester Two 2011 Seminar Program


-
Postgraduate/School Seminars School Seminars School Seminars
Week Mondays - 4pm in LT 4 Wednesdays -9am in LT 4 Fridays - 11am in LT 4
1 (25/7)

 

 

Dr Attila Mozer

Innovation Campus

University of Wollongong

Host: Dr Deanna D'Alessandro

2 (1/8)

Mr Aaron Yap

PhD Seminar


Professor Bert Meijer

Distinguished University Professor in

Molecular Sciences and Professor of Organic Chemistry

Eindhoven University of Technology

Eindhoven, The Netherlands

3 (8/8)

 

Prof. Robert Prud'homme

Time: 9:00am in LT2

Professor of Chemical and Biological Engineering
Director, Program in Engineering Biology

Princeton University

Host: Prof. Greg Warr

 

 

 

The 664th Meeting of the Sydney University Chemical Society

2011 Cornforth Lecture

Time: 5.30 pm in LT2

Professor Bert Meijer

Distinguished University Professor in

Molecular Sciences and Professor of Organic Chemistry

Eindhoven University of Technology

Eindhoven, The Netherlands

Refreshments start at 5pm. Read more here.

Dr Mike McCarthy

Harvard-Smithsonian Centre for Astrophysics

Title: Exotic Molecules in the Laboratory and in Space

Host: A/Prof Tim Schmidt

4 (15/8)

Ms Connie Liu

PhD Seminar

Dr Malcolm Kadodwala

School of Chemistry

University of Glasgow

9am, Lecture Theatre 2

Host: Professor Kate Jolliffe

 

 

The 665th Meeting of the Sydney University Chemical Society

Time: 5.30pm, Chemistry Lecture Theatre 2

Professor David Osborne

Department of Physical Chemistry

Combustion Research Facility

Sandia National Laboratories, USA

Host: A/Prof Sebastien Perrier

Dr Spencer Williams

School of Chemistry

The University of Melbourne

Host: Dr Rich Payne

5 (22/8)

Professor Arvi Freiberg

University of Tartu

Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology

Department of Biophysics and Plant Physiology

Title: Photosynthetic excitons at functional temperatures

Time: 4pm, LT4

Host: Prof Jeff Reimers

 

Dr Craig Brown

National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), USA

Host: Prof Cameron Kepert

6 (29/8)

Professor Molly Stevens

Professor of Biomedical Materials and Regenerative Medicine and the Research Director for Biomedical Material Sciences in the Institute of Biomedical Engineering

Imperial College London, UK

Title: Bio-inspired nanomaterials for regenerative medicine and sensing

Time: 4:00 pm, LT4

Host: Dr Rich Payne

Dr Mukund S. Chorghade

Chief Scientific Officer

THINQ Pharma, USA

Host: Professor Kate Jolliffe

Dr Shane Telfer

Institute of Fundamental Sciences

Massey University

Palmerston North, New Zealand

Host: Dr Deanna D’Alessandro

7 (5/9)

Mr Bligh Gibson

PhD Seminar

 

Dr Andrew McDonagh

School of Chemistry and Forensic Science / Institute for Nanoscale Technology

University of Technology, Sydney

Host: Dr Deanna D’Alessandro

8 (12/9)

Ms Meiliana Siauw

PhD Seminar

 

Associate Professor Craig Hutton

School of Chemistry

University of Melbourne

Host: Dr Rich Payne

9 (19/9)

Robert J O'Reilly

PhD Seminar

Professor Sally Brooker

Department of Chemistry

University of Otago

New Zealand

Time: 9:00am, LT2

Host: Dr Deanna D'Alessandro

 

The 666th Meeting of the Sydney University Chemical Society

Time: 5.30pm, Chemistry Lecture Theatre 2

Professor Hans Griesser

Ian Wark Research Institute

University of South Australia

Host: A/Prof Sebastien Perrier

Professor George Britovsek

Department of Chemistry

Imperial College London

Host: A/Prof Tony Masters

Break (26/9)      
10 (3/10)
Labour Day
 

Professor Kay Brummond

Department of Chemistry

University of Pittsburg, USA

Host: Dr Rich Payne

11 (10/10)

Fargol Taba

PhD Seminar

Professor Lei Liu

Department of Chemistry

Tsinghua University

9:00am, LT2

Host: Dr Rich Payne

Professor Krishnan Raghavachari

Department of Chemistry

University of Indiana

Host: Prof Leo Radom

12 (17/10)

Peter Phung

PhD Seminar

 

1:00 pm - 6:00 pm Honours Poster Session outside Lecture Theatres 1 to 4. (See Philip Penwright for further info.)

Dr Richard Mole

Instrument Scientist

ANSTO

Bragg Institute

Host: Professor Brendan Kennedy

13 (24/10)

Mr Yue Wu

PhD Seminar

Professor Herve This

Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique at AgroParisTech, Paris, France

9-10am, LT4

Host: Dr Mat Todd

 

AGM 82 Presidential Address

Sydney University Chemical Society

Time: 5.30pm, Chemistry Lecture Theatre 2

Professor Thomas Maschmeyer

School of Chemistry

The University of Sydney

Professor Steve Pyne

School of Chemistry

University of Wollongong

Host: Dr Rich Payne

(31/10)

 

 

Dr Colette Boskovic

12:00pm to 1:00pm

School of Chemistry

The University of Melbourne

Host: Dr Deanna D’Alessandro

(7/11)

 

 

Professor Paul Burn, FRSC

Centre for Organic Photonics & Electronics

School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences

The University of Queensland

Host: Dr Michela Simone

(14/11)

 

Dr Andrew Dove

Department of Chemistry

University of Warwick

United Kingdom

LT2, 9:00 am

Host: A/Prof Sebastien Perrier

Professor Kim Dunbar

Department of Chemistry

Texas A&M University, USA

Host: Dr Deanna D'Alessandro

(21/11)

Ms Simin Hosseini

PhD Seminar

Professor Milos Toth

School of Physics and Advanced Materials

University of Technology, Sydney

Host: Dr Chiara Neto

 

The 667th Meeting of the Sydney University Chemical Society

Le Fèvre Lectures

Time: 5.30pm, Chemistry Lecture Theatre 4

Wednesday, 23 November, 2011

Winners of the Le Fèvre Student Lecture Awards for 2011 are:

Mr John Moraes - Synthesis and post-functionalization of hybrid nanoparticles

Ms Jessica Chadbourne - Thermal expansion: how atomic scale changes can sink ships and shrink chips

Ms Alexandra Manos-Turvey - From design to evaluation: overcoming difficulties in the discovery of new anti-infectives

Refreshments from 5:00pm

 

(28/11)

 

 

Dr Craig Butts

Senior Lecturer and Director of NMR

School of Chemistry

Bristol University

Host: Dr Chris McErlean

(5/12)    

Dr Rachel O'Reilly

Department of Chemistry

University of Warwick

United Kingdom

Venue: Chemistry Lecture Theatre 3

Host: A/Prof Sebastien Perrier

(12/12)